List of political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| align=center | [[File:IngridSantos.jpg|100px]]<br>Ingrid Winckler Santos | | align=center | [[File:IngridSantos.jpg|100px]]<br>Ingrid Winckler Santos | ||
| align=center | 1977 | | align=center | 1977 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|16|90|#588263}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|102| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|102|578|#588263}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|30|#588263}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|30|#588263}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Sergioabreu.jpg|100px]]<br>Antônio Pontes Modesto | | align=center | [[File:Sergioabreu.jpg|100px]]<br>Antônio Pontes Modesto | ||
| align=center | 1938 | | align=center | 1938 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|10|90|#c97538}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|58| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|58|578|#c97538}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|30|#c97538}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|30|#c97538}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Mendesouto.png|100px]]<br>Valdemir Mendes Souto | | align=center | [[File:Mendesouto.png|100px]]<br>Valdemir Mendes Souto | ||
| align=center | 1936 | | align=center | 1936 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|90|#6b12c4}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|50| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|50|578|#6b12c4}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|30|#6b12c4}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{wp|Social Conservatism}} | *{{wp|Social Conservatism}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Camila Rojas Valderrama.jpg|100px]]<br>Larissa Alves de Araújo | | align=center | [[File:Camila Rojas Valderrama.jpg|100px]]<br>Larissa Alves de Araújo | ||
| align=center | 1942 | | align=center | 1942 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|9|90|#37cdde}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|48| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|48|578|#37cdde}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|30|#37cdde}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{wp|Centrism}} | *{{wp|Centrism}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Maurizio Carrara daticamera 2018.jpg|100px]]<br>Maurílio Motta Grossi | | align=center | [[File:Maurizio Carrara daticamera 2018.jpg|100px]]<br>Maurílio Motta Grossi | ||
| align=center | 1931 | | align=center | 1931 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|90|#57e317}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|41| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|41|578|#57e317}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#57e317}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#57e317}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Paulius Saudargas.jpeg|100px]]<br>Henrique Neres Honório | | align=center | [[File:Paulius Saudargas.jpeg|100px]]<br>Henrique Neres Honório | ||
| align=center | 1932 | | align=center | 1932 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|90|#4e7bd4}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|38| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|38|578|#4e7bd4}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#4e7bd4}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#4e7bd4}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
*{{wp|Fascism}} | *{{wp|Fascism}} | ||
*{{wp|Anti-Communism}} | *{{wp|Anti-Communism}} | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #a12000;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PCB logo.svg|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Communist Party]]<br>''Partido Comunista Brasileiro'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Camila Antonia Amaranta Vallejo Dowling (2018).jpg|100px]]<br>Patricia Santana Vilela | |||
| align=center | 1922 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|90|#a12000}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|36|578|#a12000}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#a12000}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Leninism}} | |||
*{{wp|Revolutionary Socialism}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 103: | Line 116: | ||
| align=center | [[File:John Brassard - 2019 (47899551081) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Fernando Sobral Fortunato | | align=center | [[File:John Brassard - 2019 (47899551081) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Fernando Sobral Fortunato | ||
| align=center | 1965 | | align=center | 1965 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#065433}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|35| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|35|578|#065433}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#4065433}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#4065433}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 110: | Line 123: | ||
*[[wikipedia:Constitutional Monarchy|Constitutionalism]] | *[[wikipedia:Constitutional Monarchy|Constitutionalism]] | ||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | *{{wp|Social conservatism}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| align=center | [[File:20170316 Klaus Fuerlinger M77 1.jpg|100px]]<br>Walter Jung Schwarz | | align=center | [[File:20170316 Klaus Fuerlinger M77 1.jpg|100px]]<br>Walter Jung Schwarz | ||
| align=center | 1956 | | align=center | 1956 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#a16b00}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|27| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|27|578|#a16b00}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#a16b00}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#a16b00}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| align=center | 1945 | | align=center | 1945 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#a2a8a0}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#a2a8a0}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|22| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|22|578|#a2a8a0}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#a2a8a0}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#a2a8a0}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align=center | 1951 | | align=center | 1951 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|90|#afd117}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|90|#afd117}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|19| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|19|578|#afd117}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|30|#afd117}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{wp|Christian Democracy}} | *{{wp|Christian Democracy}} | ||
*{{wp|Social conservatism}} | *{{wp|Social conservatism}} | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #917310;" | | |||
| align=center | [[File:PSBOld.png|125px]] | |||
| [[Brazilian Socialist Party]]<br>''Partido Socialista Brasileiro'' | |||
| align=center | [[File:Informal meeting of ministers for foreign affairs (Gymnich). Arrivals Augusto Santos Silva (36284887033) (cropped).jpg|100px]]<br>Moisés Galindo Eleutério | |||
| align=center | 1929 | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#917310}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|15|578|#917310}} | |||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|30|#917310}} | |||
| | |||
*{{wp|Democratic socialism}} | |||
*{{wp|Progressivism}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 185: | ||
| align=center | 1927 | | align=center | 1927 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#4d7891}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#4d7891}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|14| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|14|578|#4d7891}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#4d7891}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#4d7891}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 186: | Line 199: | ||
| align=center | 1932 | | align=center | 1932 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#40201c}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#40201c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|10| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|10|578|#40201c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#40201c}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#40201c}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{wp|Libertarian Socialism}} | *{{wp|Libertarian Socialism}} | ||
*[[Wikipedia:Neozapatismo|Zapatism]] | *[[Wikipedia:Neozapatismo|Zapatism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align=center | 1973 | | align=center | 1973 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#1a1716}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#1a1716}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|9| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|9|578|#1a1716}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#1a1716}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#1a1716}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| align=center | 1906 | | align=center | 1906 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#470101}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|90|#470101}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|578|#470101}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| align=center | 1989 | | align=center | 1989 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#117a2d}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#117a2d}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|8|578|#117a2d}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#117a2d}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#117a2d}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Lisa Rahming.png|100px]]<br>Jéssica da Silva Moreira | | align=center | [[File:Lisa Rahming.png|100px]]<br>Jéssica da Silva Moreira | ||
| align=center | 1928 | | align=center | 1928 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|90|#ad070c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|7| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|7|578|#ad070c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#ad070c}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|30|#ad070c}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| align=center | 1936 | | align=center | 1936 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#470101}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#470101}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|6|578|#470101}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#470101}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| align=center | 1932 | | align=center | 1932 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#02a4f5}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#02a4f5}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|5| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|5|578|#02a4f5}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#02a4f5}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#02a4f5}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Florence Brenzikofer (2019).jpg|100px]]<br>Elizabete Almeida Metz | | align=center | [[File:Florence Brenzikofer (2019).jpg|100px]]<br>Elizabete Almeida Metz | ||
| align=center | 1929 | | align=center | 1929 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#d8ff3d}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|5| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|5|578|#d8ff3d}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#d8ff3d}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#d8ff3d}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| align=center | 1992 | | align=center | 1992 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#2f4f18}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#2f4f18}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|578|#2f4f18}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#2f4f18}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#2f4f18}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
| align=center | 1930 | | align=center | 1930 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#ad2803}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#ad2803}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|4|578|#ad2803}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#ad2803}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#ad2803}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#990012}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#990012}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|3|578|#990012}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#990012}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#990012}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
| align=center | 2012 | | align=center | 2012 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#0a0a09}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#0a0a09}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|2|578|#0a0a09}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#0a0a09}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#0a0a09}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 364: | Line 364: | ||
| align=center | 2005 | | align=center | 2005 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#164d39}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|90|#164d39}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|578|#164d39}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#164d39}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#164d39}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
| align=center | 2010 | | align=center | 2010 | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#270f5c}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|90|#270f5c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1| | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|1|578|#270f5c}} | ||
| {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#270f5c}} | | {{Template:Infobox political party/seats|0|30|#270f5c}} | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 12:43, 6 January 2022
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
This article is a list of the active political parties in the Federal Republic of Brazil. The country is a highly factionalized multi-party democracy. Since the establishment of the republic, no party has been able to effectively govern Brazil without the need for a coalition.
Overview
During the Empire of Brazil (1822-1889), politics were mostly bipartisan. The Conservative and Liberal parties dominated politics, but other parties did exist during the period. Some of those minor parties would rise to prominence, such as the Progressive League in the 1860s or the Paulista Republican Party - the latter being one of the most successful republican movement in Brazil and the main actor behind the fall of the Brazilian monarchy.
During the Old Republic (1889-1927), there weren't any national parties. Instead, each state had its own parties which competed at national elections. The Brazilian Civil War of 1927 brought an end to Coffee and Milk Politics, kicking off mass movements in Brazil which last to this very day. As a result, most state parties ceased to exist, although some still are rather succesful, such as the Constitutionalist Party of São Paulo and the Gaucho Republican Party.
Brazilian politics used to be very volatile until the decade of 1970. The Economic Crisis of 1973 killed off several smaller parties through mergers, leading to the rise of the National Popular Front, a centrist and nationalist party that opposed the National Democratic Union. Since 1980, the National Popular Front has dominated politics. Out of the last 42 years, the party has ruled Brazil for 30 years, being interrupted by the National Democratic Union in the decade of 1990 and the Brazilian Communist Party in 2008-12. As of January 2022, there are 27 parties represented in the Federal Parliament, with many other parties represented in local legislatures.
Parties Represented in the Federal Parliament
Party logo | Party name | Leader | Founded | Seats in the Federal Senate |
Seats in the Chamber of Deputies |
Governors | Ideology | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Popular Front Frente Popular Nacional |
Ingrid Winckler Santos |
1977 | 16 / 90
|
102 / 578
|
6 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Labour Party Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro |
Antônio Pontes Modesto |
1938 | 10 / 90
|
58 / 578
|
3 / 30
|
|||
National Democratic Union União Democrática Nacional |
Valdemir Mendes Souto |
1936 | 8 / 90
|
50 / 578
|
4 / 30
|
|||
Social Democratic Party Partido Social Democratico |
Larissa Alves de Araújo |
1942 | 9 / 90
|
48 / 578
|
3 / 30
|
|||
Liberal Party Partido Liberal |
Maurílio Motta Grossi |
1931 | 6 / 90
|
41 / 578
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Integralist Action Ação Integralista Brasileira |
Henrique Neres Honório |
1932 | 6 / 90
|
38 / 578
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Communist Party Partido Comunista Brasileiro |
Patricia Santana Vilela |
1922 | 8 / 90
|
36 / 578
|
1 / 30
|
|||
National Legitimist Legion Legião Legitimista Nacional |
Fernando Sobral Fortunato |
1965 | 3 / 90
|
35 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
National Labour Party Partido Nacional Trabalhista |
Walter Jung Schwarz |
1956 | 2 / 90
|
27 / 578
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Social Progressive Party Partido Social Progressista |
Mauro Carlos de Barros |
1945 | 3 / 90
|
22 / 578
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Christian Democratic Party Partido Democrata Cristão |
Gilberto Rinaldi Carmona |
1951 | 4 / 90
|
19 / 578
|
2 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Socialist Party Partido Socialista Brasileiro |
Moisés Galindo Eleutério |
1929 | 3 / 90
|
15 / 578
|
3 / 30
|
|||
Republican Party Partido Republicano |
Simone Cardoso Crisóstomo |
1927 | 2 / 90
|
14 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Proletarian Defense Front Frente de Defesa Proletária |
Manoel Viana Nunes |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
10 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
National Liberator Alliance Aliança Libertadora Nacional |
Cláudio de Oliveira Toscano |
1973 | 1 / 90
|
9 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Workers' Confederation Confederação Operária Brasileira |
Adailton Passos Sodré |
1906 | 2 / 90
|
8 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Green Party of Brazil Partido Verde do Brasil |
Roberto Martins Amorim |
1989 | 1 / 90
|
8 / 578
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Liberator Party Partido Libertador |
File:Lisa Rahming.png Jéssica da Silva Moreira |
1928 | 3 / 90
|
7 / 578
|
1 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Maximalist Union União Maximalista Brasileira |
Eduardo Garcia Dubinski |
1936 | 0 / 90
|
6 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Constitutionalist Party Partido Constitucionalista |
Felipe Müller Ferreira |
1932 | 0 / 90
|
5 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Gaucho Republican Party Partido Republicano Gaúcho |
Elizabete Almeida Metz |
1929 | 1 / 90
|
5 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Democratic Party Partido Democrático Brasileiro |
Edilson de Sá Aguiar |
1992 | 1 / 90
|
4 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Mineiro Liberal Democratic Party Partido Liberal Democrata Mineiro |
Fabiano Câmara de Arruda |
1930 | 0 / 90
|
4 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Workers' Central Union União Central dos Trabalhadores |
Guilherme Telles Veiga |
1972 | 0 / 90
|
3 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Pirate Party of Brazil Partido Pirata do Brasil |
Joel Souza Vieira |
2012 | 0 / 90
|
2 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
Brazilian Technocratic Party Partido Tecnocrata Brasileiro |
Jerônimo Barcellos Freire |
2005 | 1 / 90
|
1 / 578
|
0 / 30
|
|||
National Reorganization League Liga de Reorganização Nacional |
Hélio Moretti Bachmann |
2010 | 0 / 90
|
1 / 578
|
0 / 30
|