List of historical equipment of the Acrean Armed Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Strv m/3 | | Strv m/3 | ||
| [[File:Strvm3. | | [[File:Strvm3.png|150px]] | ||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | | {{flag|Acrea}} | ||
| Tank | | Tank | ||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
| | | | ||
| In service 1974-Present. | | In service 1974-Present. | ||
|- | |||
| EF 161 Raven | |||
| [[File:EF161Raven.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | |||
| Multirole Fighter | |||
| | |||
| In service 1980-Present. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" | | ! colspan="6" | |
Revision as of 01:11, 1 January 2021
This is a list of equipment historically used by the Acrean Armed Forces.
Acrean Army
Small arms
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Caliber | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pistols | |||||
P01 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1898-Present (Ceremonial Use) |
P96/MP 96 | ![]() |
![]() |
Select-Fire Pistol Select-Fire Carbine |
9×19mm | Used primarily in carbine form as pictured. In service 1896-1927. |
P02 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1935-1982 |
P76 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1976-1991 with military police units |
P81 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1981-1989 Immediate Predecessor to P88 |
Service Rifles | |||||
Gewehr m/98 | ![]() |
![]() |
Bolt Action Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1898-1930. |
Gewehr m/98k | ![]() |
![]() |
Bolt Action Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1924-1965. Endured in service as a sniper rifle until the mid-1960s. |
Selbsladegewehr m/29 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-automatic Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1929-1936. Early self-loading rifle, considered unsatisfactory and less than 20,000 issued. |
Gewehr m/36 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-automatic Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1936-1951. First Acrean self-loading rifle, continued to be used as a military police and training rifle into the 1950s. |
MKb m/40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1940-1941. Prototype assault rifle designed as a "machine carbine", intended to replace submachine guns. Developed after observations made during the Siduri War. |
StG m/41 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1941-1943. First widely-issued Acrean assault rifle, redesignated to reflect doctrinal changes made after combat experience with the MKb m/40, and intended to replace all combat rifles and submachine guns in service. |
StG m/43 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1943-1965. Final refinement of previous assault rifles, issued en masse beginning in 1943. Would eventually be replaced by the StG 51 and StG 63. |
StG 51 | ![]() |
![]() |
Battle Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1950-Present. |
StG 65 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 5.56x54mm | In service 1964-1996. Intermediate-calibre variant of the StG 51 utilised by special infantry units and special forces. |
Machine Guns | |||||
MG 86 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1886-1931. |
MG 86/13 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1913-1925. |
MG 14 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1914-1931. |
MG 02 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1902-1932. |
MG 31 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1931-1946. |
MG 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1940-1951. Large number of examples converted to MG 52. |
MG 52 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.62x51mm | In service 1951-Present. Calibre-converted and updated version of the MG 40. |
Submachine Guns | |||||
MP 16 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1916-1921. |
MP 21 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1921-1934. |
MP 26 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1926-1932. |
MP 30 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1930-1936. |
MP 34 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1934-1959. |
MP 54 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1954-2001. |
MP 65 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1965-Present. |
Marksman's Rifles | |||||
Gewehr m/98ZF | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1938-1964. |
G 61 | ![]() |
![]() |
Marskman's Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1961-2004. |
G 72 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1972-2008. |
G 64 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1964-1982. |
Heavy Weapons | |||||
PsB 17 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rifle | 13.2x92mm | In service 1917-1925. |
PsB 26 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rifle | 13.2x92mm | In service 1926-1935. |
RG 37 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 88mm | In service 1937-1946. |
RG 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 105mm | In service 1940-1946. |
RG 42 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 105mm | In service 1942-1954. |
LAT 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rocket | 88mm | In service 1941-1965. |
LAT 2 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoiless Rifle | 84mm | In service 1954-1984. |
Armored vehicles
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. of Units | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Armoured Fighting Vehicles | |||||
Mtrf 26 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armored Car | In service 1926-1936 | |
Strf 35 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Personnel Carrier | In service 1935-1962. | |
Strf 36 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Car | In service 1936-1964. Constantly upgraded into the 1960s. | |
Strf 41 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Personnel Carrier | In service 1941-1963. | |
Strf 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Car | In service 1940-1954. Able to be equipped with 20mm, 50mm, and 75mm guns. | |
Mtrf 43 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Car | In service 1943-1965. | |
Main Battle Tanks | |||||
Strv m/1 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1916-1920. | |
Strv m/16 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1916-1920. | |
Strv m/2 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1918-1920. | |
Strv m/18 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1918-1928. | |
Strv m/3 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1919-1931. | |
Strv m/4 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1924-1931. | |
Strv m/23 | ![]() |
![]() |
Tank | In service 1923-1933. | |
Strv 31/50 | ![]() |
![]() |
Medium Tank | In service 1932-1939. | |
Strv 71 | ![]() |
![]() |
Medium Tank | In service 1933-1942. | |
Strv 81 | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Tank | In service 1936-1945. | |
Strv 72 | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Tank | In service 1940-1948. | |
Strv 82 | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Tank | In service 1943-1953. | |
Strv 101 | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Tank | In service 1944-1953. Variant of the Strv 82 with an early 105mm gun. | |
Strv 91 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1944-1958. Limited production and use. | |
Strv 73 | ![]() |
![]() |
Light Tank | In service 1944-1972. Limited production and use. | |
Strv 92 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1946-1960. | |
Strv 102 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1952-1981. | |
Strv 103 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1955-1965. | |
Strv 104 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1965-2010. | |
Strv 121 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1966-1981. | |
Strv 105 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1968-1981. Upgraded Strv 101. | |
Strv 122 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1968-1981. Up-armoured Strv 121. | |
Strv 123 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1971-1979. | |
Strv 124 | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | In service 1980-Present. | |
Light Armoured and Utility Vehicles | |||||
TPs Fuchs | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Personnel Carrier | 10,942 produced | |
G-Klasse | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Vehicle | 250,000 produced | In use among 5 countries |
Unimog | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Truck |
Acrean Air Force
Fixed-Wing Aircraft
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. in Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fighters | |||||
-Placeholder- | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1933-1950. | |
-Placeholder- | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1936-1949. | |
-Placeholder- | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1942-1951. | |
EF 13 | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1948-1964. | |
EF 84 | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1949-1969. | |
EF 94 | ![]() |
![]() |
Interceptor | In service 1955-1973. | |
EF 13F | ![]() |
![]() |
Fighter | In service 1955-1968. | |
EF 191 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Fighter-Bomber | In service 1955-1976. In Cacertan service as AFSF-7 Passera. | |
EF 105 | ![]() |
![]() |
Air Superiority Fighter | In service 1955-1989. Retired from active service, still used as a trainer. | |
EF 104 | ![]() |
![]() |
Multirole Fighter | In service 1965-2010. Retired from active service, still used as a trainer and aggressor. | |
EF 121 | ![]() |
![]() |
Multirole Fighter | In service 1974-Present. | |
EF 161 Raven | ![]() |
![]() |
Multirole Fighter | In service 1980-Present. | |