Foreign relations of Kurdistan: Difference between revisions
Channel101 (talk | contribs) m (→North America) |
Channel101 (talk | contribs) m (→Asia) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Afghanistan || Example || Example | | Afghanistan || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#659D32 | ||
| Armenia || Example || | | Armenia || Example || See [[Armenia-Kurdistan relations]] | ||
|- | * Armenia has an embassy in Amed. | ||
* Kurdistan has an embassy in Yerevan. | |||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#FFFF7E | |||
| Azerbaijan || Example || Example | | Azerbaijan || Example || Example | ||
|- | * Azerbaijan has an embassy in Amed. | ||
* Kurdistan has an embassy in Baku. | |||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | |||
| Bahrain || Example || Example | | Bahrain || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Bangladesh || Example || Example | | Bangladesh || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indonesia || Example || Example | | Indonesia || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#CD0000 | ||
| Iran || Example || | | Iran || Example || See [[Iran-Kurdistan relations]]<br/>Relations between Iran and Kurdistan have alternated from close political alliances between the two states during the era of the Pahlavi dynasty to hostility following the rise to power of Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini, especially during the [[Iran-Kurdistan War]]. The two states currently do not have diplomatic relations with each other. The post-1979 Iranian authorities avoid referring to Kurdistan by its name, and instead use the terms "the Tavist regime" or "occupied Corduene". Iranian passports bear an inscription that says, "The bearer of this passport is forbidden from traveling to occupied Corduene." | ||
|- | |||
| Iraq || Example || | Due to recent rhetoric between Iran and Israel, development of nuclear technology, and support of Syria's claims in the Rojava region, tensions have risen dramatically between the Republic of Kurdistan and the Islamic Republic of Iran, especially after the election of the hardline Mahmoud Ahmadinejad in 2005. The Iranian government has also reportedly funded terrorist activities against the Kurdish government, which Iranian supreme leader Ali Khamenei referred to as "being as morally bankrupt as the Zionist [Israeli] regime" | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#FF6666 | ||
| Israel || Example || | | Iraq || Example || See [[Iraq-Kurdistan relations]] | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#63D1F4 | ||
| Israel || Example || See [[Israel-Kurdistan relations]] | |||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#84BE6A | |||
| Japan || Example || Example | | Japan || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 67: | ||
| Kazakhstan || Example || Example | | Kazakhstan || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korea || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korea || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kuwait || Example || Example | | Kuwait || Example || Example | ||
Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
| Maldives || Example || Example | | Maldives || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mongolia || Example || | | Mongolia || Example || See [[Mongolia-Kurdistan relations]] | ||
* Mongolia has an embassy in Amed. | |||
* Kurdistan has an embassy in Ulaanbaatar. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Myanmar || Example || Example | | Myanmar || Example || Example | ||
Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pakistan || Example || Example | | Pakistan || Example || Example | ||
|- | * Pakistan has an embassy in Amed. | ||
* Kurdistan has an embassy in Islamabad. | |||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#FFFF7E | |||
| Palestine || Example || Example | | Palestine || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Philippines || Example || Example | | Philippines || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#FFFF7E | ||
| Qatar || Example || Example | | Qatar || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#FFFF7E | ||
| Russia || Example || | | Russia || Example || See [[Russia-Kurdistan relations]]<br/>Following the fall of the Soviet Union relations with Russia were initially strained, but not necessarily negative. They continued to deteriorate during the presidency of Vladimir Putin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saudi Arabia || Example || Example | | Saudi Arabia || Example || Example | ||
Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sri Lanka || Example || Example | | Sri Lanka || Example || Example | ||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#CD0000 | |||
| Syria || Example || See [[Syria-Kurdistan relations]]<br/>Relations between Syria and Kurdistan have been plagued by years of tensions, mistrust and suspicion ever since the former's independence from France in 1947. The principal source of contention between Kurdistan and its southern neighbour has been the Rojava conflict. the Prime Minister, , signed an Instrument of Accession with New Delhi, which prompted an an invasion by Bedouin tribesmen and Syrian paramilitary forces. The First Kashmir War started after the Indian Army entered Srinagar, the capital of the state, to secure the area from the invading forces. The war ended in December 1948 with the Yellow Line dividing the former French mandate state into territories administered by Kurdistan (northern and central areas) and Syria (southern areas). Both countries continually contested the legality of the Instrument of Accession. The Rojavan War of 1956 started following the failure of Syria's Operation Reconquest, which was designed to infiltrate forces into Rojava to precipitate an insurgency against rule by Kurdistan. The three-week war caused thousands of casualties on both sides. It ended in a United Nations (UN) mandated ceasefire and the subsequent issuance of the Aleppo Declaration. Syria and Kurdistan went to war again in 1973, this time Kurdistan used the Arab-Israeli conflict, the Yom Kippur War, as an opportunity to launch an surprised attack on Syria, managing to occupied most of northern Syria. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Taiwan || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- | ||
| Tailand || Example || Exampl | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tajikistan || Example || Example | | Tajikistan || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Timor || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#FF6666 | ||
| | | Turkey || Example || see [[Kurdistan-Turkey relations]]<br/>British diplomat Joseph Dumfries commented that "Kurdophobia in Turkey is comparable to Anti-Semitism in Nazi Germany with Kurds, along with Greeks often blamed for Turkey's social, financial and political problems. Reports show that Kurdish people have been attacked in the street and stoned to death by Turkish citizens". Human Rights Watch criticized Dumfries reports of the stoning of Kurdish people in Turkey, but have stated that the situation for Kurdish people in Turkey is "bleak" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turkmeneli || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Turkmenistan || Example || Example | | Turkmenistan || Example || Example | ||
Line 123: | Line 136: | ||
| Yemen || Example || Example | | Yemen || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yunnan || Example || | ||
* Kurdistan has an embassy in Kumming. | |||
* Yunnan has an embassy in Amed. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Europe === | === Europe === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Albania || Example || Example | | Albania || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Andorra || Example || Example | | Andorra || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bosnia and Herzegovina || Example || Example | | Bosnia and Herzegovina || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Bulgaria || Example || Example | | Bulgaria || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 156: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Finland || Example || Example | | Finland || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| France || Example || Example | | France || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Germany || Example || Example | | Germany || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Greece || Example || Example | | Greece || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karelia]] || Example || Example | | [[Karelia]] || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Kosovo || Example || Example | | Kosovo || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Latvia || Example || Example | | Latvia || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Liechtenstein || Example || Example | | Liechtenstein || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lithuania || Example || Example | | Lithuania || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Luxembourg || Example || Example | | Luxembourg || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Malta || Example || Example | | Malta || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moldova || Example || Example | | Moldova || Example || Example | ||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | |||
| Monaco || Example || Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montenegro || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mountain Republic]] || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Netherlands || Example || Example | | Netherlands || Example || Example | ||
Line 204: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Romania || Example || Example | | Romania || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| San Marino || Example || Example | | San Marino || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 216: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweden || Example || Example | | Sweden || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Switzerland || Example || Example | | Switzerland || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 224: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| United Kingdom (UK) || Example || Example | | United Kingdom (UK) || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Vatican || Example || Example | | Vatican City || Example || Example | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 232: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Antigua and Barbuda | | Antigua and Barbuda || Example || Example | ||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | |||
|- | |||
| Bahamas || Example || Example | | Bahamas || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Barbados || Example || Example | | Barbados || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Belize || Example || Example | | Belize || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 248: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cuba || Example || Example | | Cuba || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Dominica || Example || Example | | Dominica || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 254: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| El Salvador || Example || Example | | El Salvador || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Grenada || Example || Example | | Grenada || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Guatemala || Example || Example | | Guatemala || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Haiti || Example || Example | | Haiti || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Honduras || Example || Example | | Honduras || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Jamaica || Example || Example | | Jamaica || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 270: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Panama || Example || Example | | Panama || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Saint Kitts and Nevis || Example || Example | | Saint Kitts and Nevis || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Saint Lucia || Example || Example | | Saint Lucia || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines || Example || Example | | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Trinidad and Tobago || Example || Example | | Trinidad and Tobago || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tropico]] || Example || Example | | [[Tropico]] || Example || Example | ||
|-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | |||
| United States of America (USA) || Example || See [[Kurdistan-US relations]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Oceania === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|- | |||
| Australia || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Fiji || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Kiribati || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Marshall Islands || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Micronesia || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Nauru || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| New Zealand || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Palau || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Papua New Guinea || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Samoa || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skaolitunia]] || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Solomon Islands || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Tonga || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Tuvalu || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Vanuatu || Example || Example | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== South America === | === South America === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 291: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Argentina || Example || Example | | Argentina || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Bolivia || Example || Example | | Bolivia || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Brazil || Example || Example | | Brazil || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Chile || Example || Example | | Chile || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B0C4DE | ||
| Colombia || Example || Example | | Colombia || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ecuador || Example || Example | | Ecuador || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Guyana || Example || Example | | Guyana || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Peru || Example || Example | | Peru || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#B5B5B5 | ||
| Suriname || Example || Example | | Suriname || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Uruguay || Example || Example | | Uruguay || Example || Example | ||
|- | |-valign="top", bgcolor=#CD0000 | ||
| Venezuela || | | Venezuela || 1967-2008 || Though relations between the two countries were traditionally strong, they have soured considerably under the presidency of Hugo Chavez, partly due to Chávez's foreign policy relating to Iran and Kurdistan's political opposition to it. Chavez also positioned himself on the world stage as opposed to American foreign policy — the US and Kurdistan are partners in defense and international relations, specifically relating to the Middle East — because of this Chávez denounce Kurdistan as a "imperial satellite" and a "terror state" for supporting Kurdish separatism in Syrian Rojava, especially during the Syrian Civil War. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Historic relations == | == Historic relations == | ||
== International Organisations == | == International Organisations == |
Latest revision as of 22:08, 5 September 2021
The official foreign relations of Kurdistan refer to the external relations between the Republic of Kurdistan and the international community. Kurdish foreign relations are handled by the Office of External Affairs.
Bilateral relations
Key to Relations
- - Exceptionally Friendly
- - Very Friendly
- - Friendly
- - Fair
- - Strained
- - Poor
- - Exceptionally Poor
- - Hostile
- - Neutral
- - No/Former diplomatic relations (neutral officially)
Africa
Asia
Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|
Afghanistan | Example | Example |
Armenia | Example | See Armenia-Kurdistan relations
|
Azerbaijan | Example | Example
|
Bahrain | Example | Example |
Bangladesh | Example | Example |
Bhutan | Example | Example |
Brunei | Example | Example |
Cambodia | Example | Example |
China | Example | Example |
Cyprus | Example | Example |
Georgia | Example | Example |
Heiblinath | Example | Example |
India | Example | Example |
Indonesia | Example | Example |
Iran | Example | See Iran-Kurdistan relations Relations between Iran and Kurdistan have alternated from close political alliances between the two states during the era of the Pahlavi dynasty to hostility following the rise to power of Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini, especially during the Iran-Kurdistan War. The two states currently do not have diplomatic relations with each other. The post-1979 Iranian authorities avoid referring to Kurdistan by its name, and instead use the terms "the Tavist regime" or "occupied Corduene". Iranian passports bear an inscription that says, "The bearer of this passport is forbidden from traveling to occupied Corduene." Due to recent rhetoric between Iran and Israel, development of nuclear technology, and support of Syria's claims in the Rojava region, tensions have risen dramatically between the Republic of Kurdistan and the Islamic Republic of Iran, especially after the election of the hardline Mahmoud Ahmadinejad in 2005. The Iranian government has also reportedly funded terrorist activities against the Kurdish government, which Iranian supreme leader Ali Khamenei referred to as "being as morally bankrupt as the Zionist [Israeli] regime" |
Iraq | Example | See Iraq-Kurdistan relations |
Israel | Example | See Israel-Kurdistan relations |
Japan | Example | Example |
Jordan | Example | Example |
Kazakhstan | Example | Example |
Korea | Example | Example |
Korea | Example | Example |
Kuwait | Example | Example |
Kyrgyzstan | Example | Example |
Laos | Example | Example |
Lebanon | Example | Example |
Malaysia | Example | Example |
Maldives | Example | Example |
Mongolia | Example | See Mongolia-Kurdistan relations
|
Myanmar | Example | Example |
Nepal | Example | Example |
Oman | Example | Example |
Pakistan | Example | Example
|
Palestine | Example | Example |
Philippines | Example | Example |
Qatar | Example | Example |
Russia | Example | See Russia-Kurdistan relations Following the fall of the Soviet Union relations with Russia were initially strained, but not necessarily negative. They continued to deteriorate during the presidency of Vladimir Putin |
Saudi Arabia | Example | Example |
Singapore | Example | Example |
Sri Lanka | Example | Example |
Syria | Example | See Syria-Kurdistan relations Relations between Syria and Kurdistan have been plagued by years of tensions, mistrust and suspicion ever since the former's independence from France in 1947. The principal source of contention between Kurdistan and its southern neighbour has been the Rojava conflict. the Prime Minister, , signed an Instrument of Accession with New Delhi, which prompted an an invasion by Bedouin tribesmen and Syrian paramilitary forces. The First Kashmir War started after the Indian Army entered Srinagar, the capital of the state, to secure the area from the invading forces. The war ended in December 1948 with the Yellow Line dividing the former French mandate state into territories administered by Kurdistan (northern and central areas) and Syria (southern areas). Both countries continually contested the legality of the Instrument of Accession. The Rojavan War of 1956 started following the failure of Syria's Operation Reconquest, which was designed to infiltrate forces into Rojava to precipitate an insurgency against rule by Kurdistan. The three-week war caused thousands of casualties on both sides. It ended in a United Nations (UN) mandated ceasefire and the subsequent issuance of the Aleppo Declaration. Syria and Kurdistan went to war again in 1973, this time Kurdistan used the Arab-Israeli conflict, the Yom Kippur War, as an opportunity to launch an surprised attack on Syria, managing to occupied most of northern Syria. |
Taiwan | Example | Example |
Tailand | Example | Exampl |
Tajikistan | Example | Example |
Timor | Example | Example |
Turkey | Example | see Kurdistan-Turkey relations British diplomat Joseph Dumfries commented that "Kurdophobia in Turkey is comparable to Anti-Semitism in Nazi Germany with Kurds, along with Greeks often blamed for Turkey's social, financial and political problems. Reports show that Kurdish people have been attacked in the street and stoned to death by Turkish citizens". Human Rights Watch criticized Dumfries reports of the stoning of Kurdish people in Turkey, but have stated that the situation for Kurdish people in Turkey is "bleak" |
Turkmeneli | Example | Example |
Turkmenistan | Example | Example |
United Arab Emirates (UAE) | Example | Example |
Uzbekistan | Example | Example |
Vietnam | Example | Example |
Yemen | Example | Example |
Yunnan | Example |
|
Europe
Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|
Albania | Example | Example |
Andorra | Example | Example |
Austria | Example | Example |
Belarus | Example | Example |
Belgium | Example | Example |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Example | Example |
Bulgaria | Example | Example |
Crimea | Example | Example |
Croatia | Example | Example |
Czech Republic | Example | Example |
Denmark | Example | Example |
Estonia | Example | Example |
Finland | Example | Example |
France | Example | Example |
Germany | Example | Example |
Greece | Example | Example |
Hungary | Example | Example |
Iceland | Example | Example |
Ireland | Example | Example |
Italy | Example | Example |
Karelia | Example | Example |
Kosovo | Example | Example |
Latvia | Example | Example |
Liechtenstein | Example | Example |
Lithuania | Example | Example |
Luxembourg | Example | Example |
Malta | Example | Example |
Moldova | Example | Example |
Monaco | Example | Example |
Montenegro | Example | Example |
Mountain Republic | Example | Example |
Netherlands | Example | Example |
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia) | Example | Example |
Norway | Example | Example |
Pand Quelle | Example | Example |
Poland | Example | Example |
Portugal | Example | Example |
Romania | Example | Example |
San Marino | Example | Example |
Serbia | Example | Example |
Slovakia | Example | Example |
Slovenia | Example | Example |
Spain | Example | Example |
Sweden | Example | Example |
Switzerland | Example | Example |
Tesmaltin | Example | Example |
Ukraine | Example | Example |
United Kingdom (UK) | Example | Example |
Vatican City | Example | Example |
North America
Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|
Antigua and Barbuda | Example | Example |
Bahamas | Example | Example |
Barbados | Example | Example |
Belize | Example | Example |
Canada | Example | Example |
Costa Rica | Example | Example |
Cuba | Example | Example |
Dominica | Example | Example |
Dominican Republic | Example | Example |
El Salvador | Example | Example |
Grenada | Example | Example |
Guatemala | Example | Example |
Haiti | Example | Example |
Honduras | Example | Example |
Jamaica | Example | Example |
Mexico | Example | Example |
Nicaragua | Example | Example |
Panama | Example | Example |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | Example | Example |
Saint Lucia | Example | Example |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Example | Example |
Trinidad and Tobago | Example | Example |
Tropico | Example | Example |
United States of America (USA) | Example | See Kurdistan-US relations |
Oceania
Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|
Australia | Example | Example |
Fiji | Example | Example |
Kiribati | Example | Example |
Marshall Islands | Example | Example |
Micronesia | Example | Example |
Nauru | Example | Example |
New Zealand | Example | Example |
Palau | Example | Example |
Papua New Guinea | Example | Example |
Samoa | Example | Example |
Skaolitunia | Example | Example |
Solomon Islands | Example | Example |
Tonga | Example | Example |
Tuvalu | Example | Example |
Vanuatu | Example | Example |
South America
Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|
Argentina | Example | Example |
Bolivia | Example | Example |
Brazil | Example | Example |
Chile | Example | Example |
Colombia | Example | Example |
Ecuador | Example | Example |
Guyana | Example | Example |
Paraguay | Example | Example |
Peru | Example | Example |
Suriname | Example | Example |
Uruguay | Example | Example |
Venezuela | 1967-2008 | Though relations between the two countries were traditionally strong, they have soured considerably under the presidency of Hugo Chavez, partly due to Chávez's foreign policy relating to Iran and Kurdistan's political opposition to it. Chavez also positioned himself on the world stage as opposed to American foreign policy — the US and Kurdistan are partners in defense and international relations, specifically relating to the Middle East — because of this Chávez denounce Kurdistan as a "imperial satellite" and a "terror state" for supporting Kurdish separatism in Syrian Rojava, especially during the Syrian Civil War. |