Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Country of Progress: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| international = | | international = | ||
| blank1_title = Member organizations | | blank1_title = Member organizations | ||
| blank1 = {{nowrap|[[Victory SB]]}} | | blank1 = [[Baptistois Liberal Party]]<br>{{nowrap|[[Victory SB]]}} | ||
| colors = Blue, pink | | colors = Blue, pink | ||
| seats1_title = [[Chamber of Deputies (Saint-Baptiste)|Seats]] | | seats1_title = [[Chamber of Deputies (Saint-Baptiste)|Seats]] | ||
| seats1 = {{Infobox political party/seats| | | seats1 = {{Infobox political party/seats|4|14|hex=#CE1D7D}} | ||
| website = | | website = | ||
| country = Saint-Baptiste | | country = Saint-Baptiste | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!style="width:140px" |Leader | !style="width:140px" |Leader | ||
![[Chamber of Deputies (Saint-Baptiste)|Deputies]] | ![[Chamber of Deputies (Saint-Baptiste)|Deputies]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="width:2px;background:#FFC100"| | |||
|[[Baptistois Liberal Party]] | |||
|{{wp|Centrism}}<br>{{wp|Conservative liberalism}} | |||
|{{wp|Centre}} to {{wp|centre-right}} | |||
|{{nowrap|[[Cyrille Bachelet]]}} | |||
|{{composition bar|3|14|hex=#FFC100}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="width:2px;background:#0F008C"| | |style="width:2px;background:#0F008C"| | ||
Line 44: | Line 51: | ||
|{{nowrap|[[Jean-Blaycois Landry]]}} | |{{nowrap|[[Jean-Blaycois Landry]]}} | ||
|{{composition bar|1|14|hex=#0F008C}} | |{{composition bar|1|14|hex=#0F008C}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Election results== | ==Election results== |
Latest revision as of 16:07, 20 February 2022
Country of Progress Pays du progrès | |
---|---|
Founded | 25 January 2022 |
Ideology | Presidentialism Anti-establishment Factions: Populism Social conservatism Economic nationalism Economic liberalism Bacheletism |
Political position | Syncretic (self-declared) Centre to right-wing |
Colors | Blue, pink |
Member organizations | Baptistois Liberal Party Victory SB |
Seats | 4 / 14
|
Country of Progress (Principean: Pays du progrès, PP) is an big tent political organization in Saint-Baptiste. Founded in 2022, Country of Progress is a cross-party collection of deputies in support of President Victor Azaïs after a tense debate over budgetary control between him and Prime Minister Henri Vasseur in January of 2022. Country of Progress describes itself as not a political party, but "a coalition of like-minded parliamentarians from numerous parties in support of the powers of the President invested in the constitution".
History
Composition
Party | Ideology | Position | Leader | Deputies | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Baptistois Liberal Party | Centrism Conservative liberalism |
Centre to centre-right | Cyrille Bachelet | 3 / 14
| |
Victory SB | Anti-establishment | Syncretic | Jean-Blaycois Landry | 1 / 14
|