List of Equipment of the Van Luxemburger Arméi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
==Combat vehicles== | ==Combat vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor=aabccc | |||
! Name !! Image !! Origin !! Type !! Armament !! In Service !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Main battle tanks | |||
|- | |||
| SASDI-VLT Léiw | |||
| [[File:TankAltayT1 (1).jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Main Battle Tank | |||
| 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG, 1x RWS with 15.5mm MG and 2x Slingshot 3 missiles | |||
| 2008 | |||
| The Léiw is the base for a large family of heavy vehicles, ranging from artillery and air defence vehicles to an IFV and engineering vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| SASDI-VLT Ghepardo | |||
| [[File:Maneuver Combat Vehicle 08.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Main Battle Tank, wheeled | |||
| 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG | |||
| 2001 | |||
| The Ghepardo is a wheeled main battle tank, designed for fast-moving maneuver warfare. The latest iteration, Ghepardo mkII, utilizes a hybrid drivetrain that is capable of fully electric drive for short periods of time | |||
|- | |||
| Saumur Puma | |||
| [[File:GGSA 2017 (33583334145).jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Main Battle Tank | |||
| 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG | |||
| 1975 | |||
| The Puma is the previous generation of MBT's and in the process of being relegated to reserve duties; numerous vehicles have already been dismantled for use in static defenses | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Infantry fighting vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| SASDI Jaguar | |||
| [[File:Rheinmetall LYNX KF41 for LAND 400 Phase.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Infantry fighting vehicle (tracked) | |||
| 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | |||
| 2009 | |||
| The Jaguar is an IFV on the Léiw MBT platform. | |||
|- | |||
| Monteluci Corazziere | |||
| [[File:Boxer Land 400.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Infantry fighting vehicle (wheeled) | |||
| 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | |||
| 2010 | |||
| A modular wheeled 8x8 platform, commonly fitted with the 35mm turret of the Jaguar IFV, but also has other mission modules such as a mortar turret, ambulance, command vehicle or a RWS | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Armoured reconnaissance | |||
|- | |||
| Monteluci Fennec | |||
| [[File:Fennek eFP.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Reconnaissance vehicle | |||
| 7.62mm MG or 40mm grenade launcher, ATGM or SAM missiles | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Light reconnaissance vehicle | |||
|- | |||
| Saumur Renard | |||
| [[File:Renardvl.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Reconnaissance vehicle | |||
| 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | |||
| 2021 | |||
| 6x6 reconnaissance vehicle with a highly modified Jaguar IFV turret, | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Logistics and engineering vehicles== | ==Logistics and engineering vehicles== |
Revision as of 13:37, 13 March 2022
Small arms
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Calibre | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Handguns | ||||||
Fiorentini P-90 | ![]() |
![]() |
Pistol | 9mm Parabellum | 1990 | Standard sidearm of the armed forces. Also available as compact (PM90c) variant. |
Submachine guns | ||||||
Müller TP09 | ![]() |
![]() |
Machine pistol | 9mm Parabellum | 2009 | Used by pilots, vehicle crews and special operations operators |
Müller TP66 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine gun | 9mm Parabellum | 1971 | Standard-issue submachine gun, issued to special operations forces |
Fiorentini PM59 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine gun | 9mm Parabellum | 1959 | Previous standard-issue submachine gun, nowadays commonly issued for internal security or reserve duties |
Assault rifles | ||||||
Fiorentini FAM-87 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault rifle | 6.8mm SPC | 1987 | Main assault rifle of all Van Luxemburger military forces, also used as carbine (FAM-87c) and designated marksman rifle (with 3–20×50 optical sight, as FAM-87s) |
Müller LG-6 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault rifle | 6.8mm SPC, formerly 7.62x51mm | 1956 | Former assault rifle of the Arméi, currently used by municipal defence forces GVT. With the introduction of the FAM-87, LG-6 rifles were also rebarreled for the new standard 6.8mm cartridge in the late 1990's and early 2000's to simplify logistics. |
Light machine guns | ||||||
Fiorentini MG-78 | ![]() |
![]() |
Light machine gun | 6.8mm SPC | 1978 | Light machine gun commonly issued to all army units, also as mounted version for light vehicles |
Müller MG-61 | ![]() |
![]() |
General-purpose machine gun | 7.62x51mm | 1961 | General-purpose machine gun which prior to the introduction of the MG-78 was issued to infantry at the squad level, currently only to platoon-level MG teams and GVT units. Remains in use as the main vehicle and aircraft-mounted GPMG. |
Müller MG-39 | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy machine gun | 12.7x99mm | 1939 | Heavy machine gun primarily used on vehicle and aircraft mounts. |
Fiorentini CAM-15 | ![]() |
Heavy machine gun | 15.5x106mm | 2002 | Heavy machine gun for anti-materiel purposes, used in some remote weapons stations such as on the Léiw MBT | |
Sniper rifles | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) SSG-15 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper rifle | .338 Lapua Magnum | 2018 | Standard sniper rifle |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) SSZ-19 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper rifle | 12.7x99mm | 2019 | Anti-materiel sniper rifle, part of the SSG-15 family |
Grenade launchers | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) GL-6 | ![]() |
![]() |
Grenade launcher | 40mm | 2009 | Grenade launcher, may either be used as standalone version (with stock) or as underslung launcher for the FAM-87 rifle |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) GW-A | ![]() |
![]() |
Automatic grenade launcher | 40mm | 2001 | Automatic grenade launcher, either on tripod mount, on vehicle mount or as mounted in a remote weapons station |
Vehicle defence systems
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Calibre | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recoilless rifles | ||||||
Müller PVW-87 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rocket launcher | 110mm | 1987 | Standard unguided rocket launcher, also available with warhead for structures and light vehicles. Since 2009 all units have been retrofitted with digital rangefinders |
Guided missiles | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) PVW-NG | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank guided missile | 150mm | 2005 | Light guided missile, designed to be man-portable without the requirement for a tripod mount |
LKV GPVW | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank guided missile | 130-170mm | 1999 | Anti-tank guided missile, used as the main vehicle and helicopter-based anti-tank platform, even though tripod deployment by infantry is possible. |
Air defence systems
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Range | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Man-portable air-defence system | ||||||
LKV Slingshot 3 | ![]() |
![]() |
Laser-guided MANPADS | 0.3-7+ km | 1999 (Last iteration 2016) | Standard MANPADS, also deployed on vehicle mounted platforms under the ASRAD nomenclature |
Guided surface-to-air missiles | ||||||
LKV Arbalest | ![]() |
![]() |
Surface-to-air missile | 1.7-120+ km | 2003 | Guided missile deployed by both the Arméi and the Marine on ground and sea-based vertical-launch platforms. Said to have capabilities for anti-ballistic missile defence. |
Self-propelled anti-air gun | ||||||
SASDI Luuss (Lynx) | ![]() |
SPAAG | 4 km (gun), 7+ km (missile) | 2011 | A member of the Léiw MBT family, the Lynx is a self-propelled anti-air gun which has its twin 35mm autocannons augmented by up to 12 Slingshot 3 missiles | |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) LVW-65 | ![]() |
SPAAG | 4 km | 1965 | Radar-guided twin 35mm autocannon for anti-air purposes, either on trucks or on trailers and mostly in reserve duties. A planned update ("Millennium") by AI and Müller Defence will update and integrate these batteries in conjunction with the introduction of truck-launched Longbow infrared-homing missiles for CIWS duties |
Artillery
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Caliber | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mortars | ||||||
Artillerieinrichting (AI) family of mortars | ![]() |
![]() |
Mortar | 60/81/120mm | From 1960's onwards | Groothertogelijke Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) produces a range of mortars for the Arméi, starting from a 60mm commando mortar to a 120mm vehicle-drawn mortar. The M63 120mm mortar is also used as a base for the automatic mortar turret used on the Monteluci Corrazziere wheeled IFV. |
Self-Propelled Howitzer | ||||||
SASDI-Hembrug Nashorn | ![]() |
![]() |
Self-propelled Howitzer | 155mm | 2009 | The Nashorn is a self-propelled howitzer on the Léiw MBT platform. |
Hembrug STRIKE | ![]() |
![]() |
Self-propelled wheeled howitzer | 155mm | 2003 | 155mm howitzer with autoloader mounted on VLT military truck |
Rocket artillery | ||||||
VLT-AI LARS | ![]() |
![]() |
MLRS | 180-227mm | 1995 | Truck-based multiple launch rocket system |
Combat vehicles
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Armament | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main battle tanks | ||||||
SASDI-VLT Léiw | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG, 1x RWS with 15.5mm MG and 2x Slingshot 3 missiles | 2008 | The Léiw is the base for a large family of heavy vehicles, ranging from artillery and air defence vehicles to an IFV and engineering vehicles |
SASDI-VLT Ghepardo | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank, wheeled | 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG | 2001 | The Ghepardo is a wheeled main battle tank, designed for fast-moving maneuver warfare. The latest iteration, Ghepardo mkII, utilizes a hybrid drivetrain that is capable of fully electric drive for short periods of time |
Saumur Puma | ![]() |
![]() |
Main Battle Tank | 120mm main cannon, 2x 7.62mm MG | 1975 | The Puma is the previous generation of MBT's and in the process of being relegated to reserve duties; numerous vehicles have already been dismantled for use in static defenses |
Infantry fighting vehicles | ||||||
SASDI Jaguar | ![]() |
![]() |
Infantry fighting vehicle (tracked) | 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | 2009 | The Jaguar is an IFV on the Léiw MBT platform. |
Monteluci Corazziere | ![]() |
![]() |
Infantry fighting vehicle (wheeled) | 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | 2010 | A modular wheeled 8x8 platform, commonly fitted with the 35mm turret of the Jaguar IFV, but also has other mission modules such as a mortar turret, ambulance, command vehicle or a RWS |
Armoured reconnaissance | ||||||
Monteluci Fennec | ![]() |
![]() |
Reconnaissance vehicle | 7.62mm MG or 40mm grenade launcher, ATGM or SAM missiles | 2001 | Light reconnaissance vehicle |
Saumur Renard | ![]() |
![]() |
Reconnaissance vehicle | 35mm autocannon, 7.62mm MG, optional ATGM's or UAV's | 2021 | 6x6 reconnaissance vehicle with a highly modified Jaguar IFV turret, |