Structure of the Meridonian Navy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Operational Formations== | |||
The two established types of operational naval formations in the Meridonian Navy are Carrier Task Groups (CTGs) and Amphibious Ready Groups (ARGs). These forces are designated and self-contained combatant forces as opposed to Surface Action Groups, which are normally adhoc and will take ships as needed from administrative formations. Carrier Task Groups may vary in size to be smaller or larger than their prescribed units depending on the requirements of a mission. Escorting warships will rotate out of service with a CTG usually after an 18 month to 3 year service with the formation for a low-readiness period. Amphibious Ready Groups do not change in size, although they may be (and regularly are) escorted by other warships. Rarely but occasionally will ships rotate spots from within ARG formations. | |||
===Carrier Task Groups=== | ===Carrier Task Groups=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
!colspan="7"| Carrier Task Groups | !colspan="7"| Carrier Task Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Unit !! Ship !! Class !! Commander !! Notes | ! Unit !! Ship !! Class !! Commander !! Ship Notes !! Formation Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="6"| 1 Carrier Task Group (1CARTAKGRU) | |rowspan="6"| 1 Carrier Task Group (1CARTAKGRU) | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
| CAPT TBD | | CAPT TBD | ||
| Flagship | | Flagship | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Caster Ridge'' (D61) | | MRS ''Caster Ridge'' (D61) | ||
Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
| CAPT TBD | | CAPT TBD | ||
| Flagship | | Flagship | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Tapperoa'' (D50) | | MRS ''Tapperoa'' (D50) | ||
Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
| CAPT TBD | | CAPT TBD | ||
| Flagship | | Flagship | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Smith Island'' (D40) | | MRS ''Smith Island'' (D40) | ||
Line 104: | Line 109: | ||
| CAPT TBD | | CAPT TBD | ||
| Flagship | | Flagship | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Amber Coast'' (D48) | | MRS ''Amber Coast'' (D48) | ||
Line 135: | Line 141: | ||
| CAPT TBD | | CAPT TBD | ||
| Flagship | | Flagship | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Helena'' (D38) | | MRS ''Helena'' (D38) | ||
Line 163: | Line 170: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Amphibious Ready Groups=== | |||
=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="7"| | !colspan="7"| Carrier Task Groups | ||
|- | |||
! Unit !! Ship !! Class !! Commander !! Ship Notes !! Formation Notes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| 1 Amphibious Ready Group | |||
(1 AMPHREDGRU) | |||
| MRS ''Malin'' (L26) | |||
| {{wpl|San Antonio-class landing platform dock|Argos-class landing platform dock}} | |||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| Flagship | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| MRS ''Maratea'' (L20) | |||
| {{wpl|Canberra-class landing helicopter dock|Maratea-class landing helicopter dock}} | |||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MRS ''Hemana'' (L16) | |||
| {{wpl|Bay-class landing ship|Hemana-class landing ship dock}} | |||
| CDR TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| 2 Amphibious Ready Group | |||
(2 AMPHREDGRU) | |||
| MRS ''Bremaire'' (L27) | |||
| {{wpl|San Antonio-class landing platform dock|Argos-class landing platform dock}} | |||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| Flagship | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| MRS ''Tullamarina'' (L22) | |||
| {{wpl|Canberra-class landing helicopter dock|Maratea-class landing helicopter dock}} | |||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MRS ''Saipele'' (L17) | |||
| {{wpl|Bay-class landing ship|Hemana-class landing ship dock}} | |||
| CDR TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"| 3 Amphibious Ready Group | ||
| | (3 AMPHREDGRU) | ||
| {{ | | MRS ''Argos'' (L24) | ||
| | | {{wpl|San Antonio-class landing platform dock|Argos-class landing platform dock}} | ||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| Flagship | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MRS ''Otahu'' (L23) | ||
| {{ | | {{wpl|Canberra-class landing helicopter dock|Maratea-class landing helicopter dock}} | ||
| | | CAPT TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MRS ''Matsuura'' (L19) | ||
| {{wpl|Bay-class landing ship|Hemana-class landing ship dock}} | |||
| {{ | | CDR TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="3"| 4 Amphibious Ready Group | ||
| {{ | (4 AMPHREDGRU) | ||
| | | MRS ''Majeure'' (L25) | ||
| {{wpl|San Antonio-class landing platform dock|Argos-class landing platform dock}} | |||
| CAPT TBD | |||
| Flagship | |||
|rowspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MRS ''Aranui'' (L21) | ||
| {{ | | {{wpl|Canberra-class landing helicopter dock|Maratea-class landing helicopter dock}} | ||
| | | CAPT TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MRS ''Waimana'' (L18) | ||
| {{wpl|Bay-class landing ship|Hemana-class landing ship dock}} | |||
| {{ | | CDR TBD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:31, 8 March 2023
Operational Formations
The two established types of operational naval formations in the Meridonian Navy are Carrier Task Groups (CTGs) and Amphibious Ready Groups (ARGs). These forces are designated and self-contained combatant forces as opposed to Surface Action Groups, which are normally adhoc and will take ships as needed from administrative formations. Carrier Task Groups may vary in size to be smaller or larger than their prescribed units depending on the requirements of a mission. Escorting warships will rotate out of service with a CTG usually after an 18 month to 3 year service with the formation for a low-readiness period. Amphibious Ready Groups do not change in size, although they may be (and regularly are) escorted by other warships. Rarely but occasionally will ships rotate spots from within ARG formations.
Carrier Task Groups
Carrier Task Groups | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unit | Ship | Class | Commander | Ship Notes | Formation Notes | |
1 Carrier Task Group (1CARTAKGRU) | MRS Kohina (R11) | Sistine-class aircraft carrier | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Caster Ridge (D61) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 2 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Fort Maris (D61) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 4 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Otapara (D30) | Otapara-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 1 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Savaia (F131) | Taga-class frigate | CDR TBD | From 8 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Kidako (S302) | Moray-class submarine | CDR TBD | From 2 SUBRON. | |||
2 Carrier Task Group (2CARTAKGRU) | MRS Sistine (R10) | Sistine-class aircraft carrier | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Tapperoa (D50) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 5 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Mahine (D43) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 4 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Whitikau (D35) | Otapara-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 3 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Pesega (F136) | Taga-class frigate | CDR TBD | From 7 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Echidna (S311) | Moray-class submarine | CDR TBD | From 4 SUBRON. | |||
3 Carrier Task Group (3CARTAKGRU) | MRS Marin Bay (R13) | Sistine-class aircraft carrier | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Smith Island (D40) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 3 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Alexandria (D42) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 2 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Kaimai (D31) | Otapara-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 4 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Nine Nights (F134) | Taga-class frigate | CDR TBD | From 9 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Strophidon (S309) | Moray-class submarine | CDR TBD | From 1 SUBRON. | |||
4 Carrier Task Group (4CARTAKGRU) | MRS Kohaku (R12) | Sistine-class aircraft carrier | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Amber Coast (D48) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 4 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Matona (D58) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 1 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Ohikati (D33) | Otapara-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 5 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Campiere (F144) | Taga-class frigate | CDR TBD | From 6 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Honeycomb (S303) | Moray-class submarine | CDR TBD | From 4 SUBRON. | |||
5 Carrier Task Group (5CARTAKGRU) | MRS Baymark (R14) | Sistine-class aircraft carrier | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Helena (D38) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 1 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Taikorea (D41) | Helena-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 3 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Pipiroa (D36) | Otapara-class destroyer | CDR TBD | From 3 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Briston (F140) | Taga-class frigate | CDR TBD | From 6 SUFRON. | |||
MRS Chainray (S306) | Moray-class submarine | CDR TBD | From 2 SUBRON. |
Amphibious Ready Groups
Carrier Task Groups | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unit | Ship | Class | Commander | Ship Notes | Formation Notes | |
1 Amphibious Ready Group
(1 AMPHREDGRU) |
MRS Malin (L26) | Argos-class landing platform dock | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Maratea (L20) | Maratea-class landing helicopter dock | CAPT TBD | ||||
MRS Hemana (L16) | Hemana-class landing ship dock | CDR TBD | ||||
2 Amphibious Ready Group
(2 AMPHREDGRU) |
MRS Bremaire (L27) | Argos-class landing platform dock | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Tullamarina (L22) | Maratea-class landing helicopter dock | CAPT TBD | ||||
MRS Saipele (L17) | Hemana-class landing ship dock | CDR TBD | ||||
3 Amphibious Ready Group
(3 AMPHREDGRU) |
MRS Argos (L24) | Argos-class landing platform dock | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Otahu (L23) | Maratea-class landing helicopter dock | CAPT TBD | ||||
MRS Matsuura (L19) | Hemana-class landing ship dock | CDR TBD | ||||
4 Amphibious Ready Group
(4 AMPHREDGRU) |
MRS Majeure (L25) | Argos-class landing platform dock | CAPT TBD | Flagship | ||
MRS Aranui (L21) | Maratea-class landing helicopter dock | CAPT TBD | ||||
MRS Waimana (L18) | Hemana-class landing ship dock | CDR TBD |
Headquarters, Navy
- Naval Support Command (NSC)
- Naval Education and Training Command (NETCOM)
- Federal Navy Academy
- Naval Recruit Training Center Kaharoa
- Naval Sea Warfare Center
- Naval Aerospace Warfare Center
- Naval Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (BUMED)
- Naval Systems and Acquisition Command (NSACOM)
- Naval Bureau of Personnel (BUPERN)
- Naval Investigative Service (NIS)
- Naval Bureau of Legal Affairs (BULEG)
- Naval Cyberwarfare and Intelligence Group (CIGRUP)
- Naval Engineering Command (ENGCOM)
- Naval Air Command (NAVAIR)
- Naval Education and Training Command (NETCOM)
- Naval Special Forces Group (NSFG)