List of governors-general of Satavia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of Governors-General and Governors of Satavia''' since the post was first appointed to Jan van Breybach in 1719. The post was later broken up between each individual colony (as Governor) until 1816 (with the exception of Ballyleigh), when the post became "Governor-General of the Dominion of Satavia". The position was abolished with the decleration of the Union in 1936. | This is a '''list of Governors-General and Governors of Satavia''' since the post was first appointed to Jan van Breybach in 1719. The post was later broken up between each individual colony (as Governor) until 1816 (with the exception of Ballyleigh), when the post became "Governor-General of the Dominion of Satavia". The position was abolished with the decleration of the Union in 1936. | ||
==List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
! No. | ! No. | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
! Left office | ! Left office | ||
! Time | ! Time | ||
! | ! Prime Minister | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=8 align=left |'''1816-1936'''<br />[[File: | ! colspan=8 align=left |'''1816-1936'''<br />[[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|30px]] • Governor-General of the Dominion of Satavia • [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=8 align=left |Appointed by [[Mary II of Estmere|Mary II]] | ! colspan=8 align=left |Appointed by [[Mary II of Estmere|Mary II]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| [[Ryder Hawke|Sir Ryder Hawke]]<br><small>[[Ryder Hawke|4th Viscount Hawke of Marbury]]</small><br /><small>( | | [[Ryder Hawke|Sir Ryder Hawke]]<br><small>[[Ryder Hawke|4th Viscount Hawke of Marbury]]</small><br /><small>(1779-1846)</small> | ||
| [[File:|80px]] | | [[File:|80px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | ||
| | | 1 October 1816 | ||
| | | 14 December 1831 | ||
| {{Age in years and days| | | {{Age in years and days|1 October 1816|14 December 1831}} | ||
| | | [[Richard Somerset]]<br><small>[[Richard Somerset|1st Viscount Somerset of Jamestone]]</small><br>(1816-1827)<br>[[Pieter Dandre]] (1827-1831) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | |||
| [[Alec Carley|Sir Alec Carley]]<br><small>[[Alec Carley|Earl Carley of Bediminster]]</small><br /><small>(1765-1835)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 4 January 1832 | |||
| 31 August 1835 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|4 January 1832|31 August 1835}} | |||
| [[Pieter Dandre]] (1832-1833)<br>[[Edward Skimms]] (1833-1835)<br>[[Charles Smyth-Jones]]<br><small>[[Charles Smyth-Jones|1st Viscount Talbot]]</small><br>(1835) | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| [[Prince Arthur, Duke of Rammsal|Prince Arthur]]<br><small>[[Prince Arthur, Duke of Rammsal|Duke of Rammsal]]</small><br /><small>(1780-1861)</small> | |||
| [[File:British School - Rear Admiral Lord Adolphus FitzClarence (1802–1856), GCH, ADC, RN, as a Young Naval Officer - 1449352 - National Trust.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 12 September 1835 | |||
| 18 February 1840 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|12 September 1835|18 February 1840}} | |||
| [[Charles Smyth-Jones]]<br><small>[[Charles Smyth-Jones|1st Viscount Talbot]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| [[John Fitzgerald|Sir John Fitzgerald]]<br><small>(1778-1842)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 26 February 1840 | |||
| 17 July 1842 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|26 February 1840|17 July 1842}} | |||
| [[Charles Smyth-Jones]]<br><small>[[Charles Smyth-Jones|1st Viscount Talbot]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| [[Henry Blake|Sir Henry Blake]]<br><small>[[Henry Blake|7th Viscount Blake of Newford]]</small><br /><small>(1792-1856)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 28 July 1842 | |||
| 19 April 1853 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|28 July 1842|19 April 1853}} | |||
| [[Charles Smyth-Jones]]<br><small>[[Charles Smyth-Jones|1st Viscount Talbot]]</small><br>(1842-1847)<br>[[Johnathon Grim-Morely]] (1847-1853) | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| <small>{{wpl|Lieutenant Colonel}}</small><br>[[Benedict Massy|Sir Benedict Massy]]<br /><small>(1818-1884)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 26 April 1853 | |||
| 12 October 1859 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|26 April 1853|12 October 1859}} | |||
| [[Johnathon Grim-Morely]] (1853-1855)<br>[[Johan van Vallier]]<br><small>[[Johan van Vallier|Viscount van Vallier of Camburton]]</small><br>(1855-1859) | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| [[Winston Schaf|Sir Winston Schaf]]<br /><small>(1804-1867)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cislania.png|20px]] [[Cislania|Kingdom of Cislania]] | |||
| 23 October 1859 | |||
| 3 May 1867 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|23 October 1859|3 May 1867}} | |||
| [[Johan van Vallier]]<br><small>[[Johan van Vallier|Viscount van Vallier of Camburton]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| [[Horace Woodward|Sir Horace Woodward]]<br><small>[[Horace Woodward|4th Viscount Woodward of Auckbury]]</small><br /><small>(1821-1889)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 14 May 1867 | |||
| 21 July 1879 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|14 May 1867|21 July 1879}} | |||
| [[Johan van Vallier]]<br><small>[[Johan van Vallier|Viscount van Vallier of Camburton]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| [[John Warwick|Sir John Warwick]]<br><small>[[John Warwick|The Earl of Northport]]</small><br /><small>(1833-1891)</small> | |||
| [[File:Earlofathlone.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 27 July 1879 | |||
| 6 December 1888 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|27 July 1879|6 December 1888}} | |||
| [[Johan van Vallier]]<br><small>[[Johan van Vallier|Viscount van Vallier of Camburton]]</small><br>(1879)<br>[[Oliver Booth]] (1879-1882)<br>[[Derek Auldwin]] (1882-1883)<br>[[Willem Pienaar]] (1883)<br>{{wpl|Admiral}} [[Arthur O'Connell|Sir Arthur O'Connell]]<br>(1883-1888) | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| [[Edward Kaynes]]<br><small>[[Edward Kaynes|3rd Viscount Kaynes of Dosford]]</small><br /><small>(1831-1893)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 11 December 1888 | |||
| 20 January 1893 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|11 December 1888|20 January 1893}} | |||
| {{wpl|Admiral}} [[Arthur O'Connell|Sir Arthur O'Connell]] | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| [[Karl de Rutherford]]<br><small>(1845-1901)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 25 January 1893 | |||
| 30 November 1898 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|25 January 1893|30 November 1898}} | |||
| {{wpl|Admiral}} [[Arthur O'Connell|Sir Arthur O'Connell]] | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| [[Patrick Brook-Bank]]<br><small>(1858-1932)</small> | |||
| [[File:|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 4 December 1898 | |||
| 31 December 1903 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|4 December 1898|31 December 1903}} | |||
| {{wpl|Admiral}} [[Arthur O'Connell|Sir Arthur O'Connell]]<br>(1891-1901)<br>[[Henry King-Stewart]]<br><small>[[Henry King-Stewart|13th Earl Stewart]]</small><br>(1901-1903)<br>[[Daniel Kreager]]<br>(1903) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=8 align=left |Appointed by [[Richard XIII of Estmere|Richard XIII]] | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| <small>{{wpl|General}}</small><br>[[Charles Kitchener]]<br><small>(1859-1951)</small> | |||
| [[File:George Pearkes 1917.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 1 January 1903 | |||
| 31 December 1911 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1 January 1903|31 December 1911}} | |||
| [[Daniel Kreager]] (1903-1911)<br>[[Jacobus Pienaar]] (1911) | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| <small>{{wpl|Admiral}}</small><br>[[Arthur O'Connell|Sir Arthur O'Connell]]<br><small>(1846-1944)</small> | |||
| [[File:John Jellicoe, Admiral of the Fleet.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:GlytterFlag.png|20px]] [[Caldia|Kingdom of Caldia]] | |||
| 1 January 1912 | |||
| 31 December 1926 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1 January 1912|31 December 1926}} | |||
| [[Jacobus Pienaar]] (1912-1915)<br>[[Sydney Warwick]] (1915-1926) | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| [[Jonty Goodwin]]<br><small>[[Jonty Goodwin|3rd Baron Ashgrove]]</small><br><small>(1895-1928)</small> | |||
| [[File:Walter Guinness, 1st Baron Moyne.png|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Estmere (1801–1936).svg|20px]] [[Estmere|Kingdom of Estmere]] | |||
| 1 January 1927 | |||
| 8 April 1928 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1 January 1927|8 April 1928}} | |||
| [[Sydney Warwick]] (1927)<br>[[Edward Limes]] (1927-1928) | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| [[Henry King-Stewart]]<br><small>[[Henry King-Stewart|13th Earl Stewart]]</small><br><small>(1839-1932)</small> | |||
| [[File:Patrick Duncan.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 28 April 1928 | |||
| 27 October 1932 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|18 February 1928|27 October 1932}} | |||
| [[Edward Limes]] | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| [[Sydney Warwick]]<br><small>(1866-1951)</small> | |||
| [[File:Wm Lyon Mackenzie King.jpg|80px]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominion of Satavia (1844-1936).png|20px]] [[Satavia|Dominion of Satavia]] | |||
| 27 October 1932 | |||
| 22 September 1936 | |||
| {{Age in years and days|27 October 1932|22 September 1936}} | |||
| [[Edward Limes]] | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Politics of Satavia]] |
Latest revision as of 18:56, 11 July 2023
This is a list of Governors-General and Governors of Satavia since the post was first appointed to Jan van Breybach in 1719. The post was later broken up between each individual colony (as Governor) until 1816 (with the exception of Ballyleigh), when the post became "Governor-General of the Dominion of Satavia". The position was abolished with the decleration of the Union in 1936.
List
No. | Governor (Birth–Death) |
Portrait | Country of birth | Took office | Left office | Time | Prime Minister |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1816-1936 • Governor-General of the Dominion of Satavia • | |||||||
Appointed by Mary II | |||||||
1 | Sir Ryder Hawke 4th Viscount Hawke of Marbury (1779-1846) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 1 October 1816 | 14 December 1831 | 15 years, 74 days | Richard Somerset 1st Viscount Somerset of Jamestone (1816-1827) Pieter Dandre (1827-1831) |
2 | Sir Alec Carley Earl Carley of Bediminster (1765-1835) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 4 January 1832 | 31 August 1835 | 3 years, 239 days | Pieter Dandre (1832-1833) Edward Skimms (1833-1835) Charles Smyth-Jones 1st Viscount Talbot (1835) |
3 | Prince Arthur Duke of Rammsal (1780-1861) |
Kingdom of Estmere | 12 September 1835 | 18 February 1840 | 4 years, 159 days | Charles Smyth-Jones 1st Viscount Talbot | |
4 | Sir John Fitzgerald (1778-1842) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 26 February 1840 | 17 July 1842 | 2 years, 141 days | Charles Smyth-Jones 1st Viscount Talbot |
5 | Sir Henry Blake 7th Viscount Blake of Newford (1792-1856) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 28 July 1842 | 19 April 1853 | 10 years, 265 days | Charles Smyth-Jones 1st Viscount Talbot (1842-1847) Johnathon Grim-Morely (1847-1853) |
6 | Lieutenant Colonel Sir Benedict Massy (1818-1884) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 26 April 1853 | 12 October 1859 | 6 years, 169 days | Johnathon Grim-Morely (1853-1855) Johan van Vallier Viscount van Vallier of Camburton (1855-1859) |
7 | Sir Winston Schaf (1804-1867) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Cislania | 23 October 1859 | 3 May 1867 | 7 years, 192 days | Johan van Vallier Viscount van Vallier of Camburton |
8 | Sir Horace Woodward 4th Viscount Woodward of Auckbury (1821-1889) |
[[File:|80px]] | Kingdom of Estmere | 14 May 1867 | 21 July 1879 | 12 years, 68 days | Johan van Vallier Viscount van Vallier of Camburton |
9 | Sir John Warwick The Earl of Northport (1833-1891) |
Dominion of Satavia | 27 July 1879 | 6 December 1888 | 9 years, 132 days | Johan van Vallier Viscount van Vallier of Camburton (1879) Oliver Booth (1879-1882) Derek Auldwin (1882-1883) Willem Pienaar (1883) Admiral Sir Arthur O'Connell (1883-1888) | |
10 | Edward Kaynes 3rd Viscount Kaynes of Dosford (1831-1893) |
[[File:|80px]] | Dominion of Satavia | 11 December 1888 | 20 January 1893 | 4 years, 40 days | Admiral Sir Arthur O'Connell |
11 | Karl de Rutherford (1845-1901) |
[[File:|80px]] | Dominion of Satavia | 25 January 1893 | 30 November 1898 | 5 years, 309 days | Admiral Sir Arthur O'Connell |
12 | Patrick Brook-Bank (1858-1932) |
[[File:|80px]] | Dominion of Satavia | 4 December 1898 | 31 December 1903 | 5 years, 27 days | Admiral Sir Arthur O'Connell (1891-1901) Henry King-Stewart 13th Earl Stewart (1901-1903) Daniel Kreager (1903) |
Appointed by Richard XIII | |||||||
13 | General Charles Kitchener (1859-1951) |
Kingdom of Estmere | 1 January 1903 | 31 December 1911 | 8 years, 364 days | Daniel Kreager (1903-1911) Jacobus Pienaar (1911) | |
14 | Admiral Sir Arthur O'Connell (1846-1944) |
Kingdom of Caldia | 1 January 1912 | 31 December 1926 | 14 years, 364 days | Jacobus Pienaar (1912-1915) Sydney Warwick (1915-1926) | |
15 | Jonty Goodwin 3rd Baron Ashgrove (1895-1928) |
Kingdom of Estmere | 1 January 1927 | 8 April 1928 | 1 year, 98 days | Sydney Warwick (1927) Edward Limes (1927-1928) | |
16 | Henry King-Stewart 13th Earl Stewart (1839-1932) |
Dominion of Satavia | 28 April 1928 | 27 October 1932 | 4 years, 252 days | Edward Limes | |
17 | Sydney Warwick (1866-1951) |
Dominion of Satavia | 27 October 1932 | 22 September 1936 | 3 years, 331 days | Edward Limes |