Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Equipment of the Atmoran Army: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Weapons== | ==Weapons== | ||
===Infantry and small arms=== | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
{| class="wikitable" | ! Weapon | ||
! | ! Caliber | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
! | ! Photo | ||
! | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
! | ! colspan="5" |Pistols | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[VK P-15]] | | [[VK P-15]] | ||
| {{wpl|9×19mm Parabellum}} | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| [[File:High power Inglis (6971784217).jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| [[File:High power Inglis (6971784217).jpg| | |||
| Standard issue service pistol for the Atmoran Forces and entered service in 1937. | | Standard issue service pistol for the Atmoran Forces and entered service in 1937. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gerards P-6]] | | [[Gerards P-6]] | ||
| {{wpl|5.7×28mm}} | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| [[File:SIG Sauer P226 neu.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| used by [[Atmoran Special Operations Forces Command|Atmoran Special Forces]]. | |||
| [[File:SIG Sauer P226 neu.jpg| | |- | ||
| used by [[ | ! colspan="5" |Submachine guns | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Mineba MP-9]] | |||
| {{wpl|9×19mm Parabellum}} | |||
| {{flag|Mizuho}} | |||
! | | [[File:9mm機関拳銃 (8464077981).jpg|150x150px]] | ||
| Used by {{wpl|airborne}}, security, and the [[Atmoran Special Operations Forces Command|Atmoran Special Forces]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[VK MP-12]] | |||
| {{wpl|9×19mm Parabellum}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| | | [[File:Daewoo_K7_SMG_at_Defense_Asia_2006_0.jpg|150x150px]] | ||
| Only used by [[Atmoran Special Operations Forces Command|Atmoran Special Forces]]. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Assault rifles, battle rifles and carbines | |||
|- | |||
| [[FN G-21]] | |||
| 5.56×45mm | | 5.56×45mm | ||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl| | | [[File:20式5.56mm小銃 (試験用小銃).png|150x150px]] | ||
| {{wpl|Service rifle}}, entered service in 1994 | |||
|- | |||
| [[SIG G-87]] | |||
| 5.56×45mm | | 5.56×45mm | ||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl| | | [[File:Howa type 89 01.jpg|150x150px]] | ||
| {{wpl|Service rifle}}, entered service in 1978, used by [[Atmoran Army National Reserve|National Reserve]] units. | |||
|- | |||
| [[VK G-46]] | |||
| 5.56×45mm | | 5.56×45mm | ||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| [[File:HK416N.png|150x150px]] | |||
| Used by airborne and [[Atmoran Special Operations Forces Command|Atmoran Special Forces]]. | |||
| [[File: | |- | ||
| Used | ! colspan="5" |Snipers | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[FN SSG-21]] | |||
| 5.56×45mm | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| [[File:MK 17 Sniper Support Rifle.png|150x150px]] | |||
| Designated marksman rifle variant of the G-21. | |||
| [[File: | |- | ||
| | | [[Gerards SSG-7]] | ||
|- | | {{wpl|.300 Whistler Magnum}} | ||
| | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| | | [[File:Bundeswehr-Technik 01 (RaBoe).jpg|150x150px]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brieder SSG-109]] | |||
| {{wpl|14.5×114mm}} | | {{wpl|14.5×114mm}} | ||
| [[File: | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| [[File:Steyr_HS_.50-right_side-scope.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| Anti-material rifle. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Machine Guns | |||
|- | |||
| [[Breider MG-9]] | |||
| 5.56×45mm | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| [[File:FN_MINIMI_Standard_Right.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| Standard issue infantry support weapon. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Breider MG-11]] | |||
| 7.62×51mm | |||
| {{Flag|Atmora}} | |||
| [[File:MSPO2007-41.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| Standard-issue general purpose machine gun. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morsinkhoff MG-4F]] | |||
| | |||
| {{flagicon|Atmora}} | |||
| [[File:IDF-M2-Browning-v01-by-Zachi-Evenor.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| Standard issue heavy machine gun. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Shotguns | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gerards HG-114]] | |||
| 12-gauge | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| [[File:PEO_Mossberg_590A1.jpg|150x150px]] | |||
| In service since 2003. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Mortars=== | ===Mortars=== | ||
TBA | TBA | ||
Line 107: | Line 138: | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
===Armoured=== | ===Armoured vehicles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Name | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Origin | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Type | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Quantity<ref>{{Cite book |title=Military Balance 2021 |publisher=IISS |year=2021 |page=270-271}}</ref> | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Manufactuer | ||
! style="text-align: | ! style="text-align: left;"|Image | ||
|- style=" | ! style="text-align: left;"|Notes | ||
| [[PV83 Edelweiss]] | |- | ||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Armoured vehicles | |||
|- | |||
| [[PV83 Edelweiss|PV83 Edelweiss 2]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{Wpl|Main battle tank}} | |||
| 3,026 active<br/>864 in storage | |||
| [[Elzevier Group|Elzevier]] | |||
| [[File:Challenger Main Battle Tank with Improved Armour MOD 45149015.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Introduced in 1997 to replace the Edelweiss 1, in active service. | |||
|- | |||
| [[PV83 Edelweiss|PV83 Edelweiss 1]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{Wpl|Main battle tank}} | |||
| 592 active<br/>4,188 in storage | |||
| [[Elzevier Group|Elzevier]] | |||
| [[File:Challenger I ‘34KA11’ “FLYING FOX” (49917468751).jpg|200px]] | |||
| Introduced in 1979, replaced by the Edelweiss 2 in 1997.<br/>Edelweiss 1s placed into reserve. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edelweiss PRB]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| | | {{wpl|Armored recovery vehicle}} | ||
| | | 1,215 active<br/>1,000 in storage | ||
| [[Elzevier Group|Elzevier]] | |||
| | | [[File:Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV) (7527707880).jpg|200px]] | ||
| Built on the [[PV83 Edelweiss|Edelweiss 1]] chasis. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GRV71 Marter]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl|Assault gun}} | | {{wpl|Assault gun}} | ||
| 894 | | 894 | ||
| [[Karthmetaal N.V.|Karthmetaal]] | |||
| | | [[File:JGSDF Type 16 Maneuver Combat Vehicle(26-6348) left front view at Camp Nihonbara October 1, 2017 01.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GRV71 Marter]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl|Infantry Fighting Vehicle}} | | {{wpl|Infantry Fighting Vehicle}} | ||
| 2,684 | | 2,684 | ||
| [[N.V. Sablonière|Sablonière]] | |||
| | | [[File:Type89 FV.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GV85 Poema]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|Infantry Fighting Vehicle}} | ||
| 1,384 | | 1,384 | ||
| [[Siletzer Motorrijtuigen Fabrikant N.V.|Siletzer Motorrijtuigen Fabrikant]] | |||
| | | [[File:Saint-André-Avelin_27_avril_2019_VBL.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[GV91 Fennek]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | | {{flag|Atmora}} | ||
| {{wpl|Armored personnel carrier}} | | {{wpl|Armored personnel carrier}} | ||
| 5,466 | | 5,466 | ||
| [[N.V. Sablonière|Sablonière]] | |||
| [[File:JGSDF Type96 APC 20120429-02.JPG|200px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[LGV45]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{wpl|Armoured car}} | |||
| 17,600 | |||
| [[N.V. Sablonière|Sablonière]] | |||
| [[File:JGSDF_Light_Armored_vehicle_20120408-01.JPG|200px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[PsH-90 Kruisvaarder]] | |||
|{{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{wpl|Self-propelled howitzer}} | |||
| 1,150 | |||
| [[Karthmetaal N.V.|Karthmetaal]] | |||
| [[File:JGSDF Type 99.jpg|200px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Specialists | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edelweiss PRBL]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{wpl|Armoured vehicle-launched bridge|Armoured bridge launcher}} | |||
| 340 | |||
| [[Elzevier Group|Elzevier]] | |||
| [[File:Titan Armoured Vehicle Launcher Bridge MOD 45154625.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Based upon the [[PV83 Edelweiss|Edelweiss 2]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edelweiss PRGN]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{wpl|Combat engineering vehicle}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Elzevier Group|Elzevier]] | |||
| [[File:Trojan MOD 45149133.jpg|200px]] | |||
| Based upon the [[PV83 Edelweiss|Edelweiss 2]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Aircraft=== | ===Aircraft=== | ||
{{see also|List of active Atmoran military aircraft#Army}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Name | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Origin | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Type | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Quantity<ref>{{Cite book |title=Military Balance 2021 |publisher=IISS |year=2021 |page=270-271}}</ref> | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Manufactuer | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Image | |||
! style="text-align: left;"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | {{wpl|Helicopters}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elzevier AH-31 Mangoest|AH-31 Mangoest]] | |||
| {{flag|Atmora}} | |||
| {{wpl|Attack helicopter}} | |||
| 825 | |||
| [[Elzevier Vliegtuigfabriek N.V.]] | |||
| [[File:20150506052017!Agusta_A129A_Mangusta,_Italy_-_Army_(cropped).jpg|200px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Attire== | ==Attire== | ||
Line 204: | Line 340: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[Equipment of the Atmoran Armed Forces]] | |||
* [[Equipment of the Royal Atmoran Navy]] | |||
* [[Equipment of the Royal Marine Corps]] | |||
* [[Equipment of the Royal Atmoran Air Force]] | |||
[[Category:Atmora]] | [[Category:Atmora]] | ||
[[Category:Atmoran Armed Forces]] | [[Category:Atmoran Armed Forces]] |
Latest revision as of 09:24, 17 September 2024
Weapons
Infantry and small arms
Weapon | Caliber | Origin | Photo | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pistols | ||||
VK P-15 | 9×19mm Parabellum | Atmora | Standard issue service pistol for the Atmoran Forces and entered service in 1937. | |
Gerards P-6 | 5.7×28mm | Atmora | used by Atmoran Special Forces. | |
Submachine guns | ||||
Mineba MP-9 | 9×19mm Parabellum | Mizuho | Used by airborne, security, and the Atmoran Special Forces. | |
VK MP-12 | 9×19mm Parabellum | Atmora | Only used by Atmoran Special Forces. | |
Assault rifles, battle rifles and carbines | ||||
FN G-21 | 5.56×45mm | Atmora | Service rifle, entered service in 1994 | |
SIG G-87 | 5.56×45mm | Atmora | Service rifle, entered service in 1978, used by National Reserve units. | |
VK G-46 | 5.56×45mm | Atmora | Used by airborne and Atmoran Special Forces. | |
Snipers | ||||
FN SSG-21 | 5.56×45mm | Atmora | Designated marksman rifle variant of the G-21. | |
Gerards SSG-7 | .300 Whistler Magnum | Atmora | ||
Brieder SSG-109 | 14.5×114mm | Atmora | Anti-material rifle. | |
Machine Guns | ||||
Breider MG-9 | 5.56×45mm | Atmora | Standard issue infantry support weapon. | |
Breider MG-11 | 7.62×51mm | Atmora | Standard-issue general purpose machine gun. | |
Morsinkhoff MG-4F | Standard issue heavy machine gun. | |||
Shotguns | ||||
Gerards HG-114 | 12-gauge | Atmora | In service since 2003. | |
Mortars
TBA
Anti-material weapons
TBA
Grenades and mines
Vehicles
Armoured vehicles
Aircraft
Name | Origin | Type | Quantity[2] | Manufactuer | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Helicopters | ||||||
AH-31 Mangoest | Atmora | Attack helicopter | 825 | Elzevier Vliegtuigfabriek N.V. | ||
Attire
Name | Pattern name(s) | Pattern | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(AACU) |
||||
(AA2CU) |