Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Albion State Route 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"| '''Destination''' | ! style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"| '''Destination''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beech County, Albion|Beech]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Beech County, Albion|Beech]] | ||
| [[Republic, Albion|Republic]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Republic, Albion|Republic]] | ||
| [[File:AL-5.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 5]] (Romane Highway) - [[Seabrook, Albion|Seabrook]], [[ | | [[File:AL-5.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 5]] (Romane Highway) - [[Seabrook, Albion|Seabrook]], [[Republic Beach, Albion|Republic Beach]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:I-185.svg|25px|link=Interstate 185 (Albion)]] - [[Blaine, Albion|Blaine]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edwards County, Albion|Edwards]] | |||
| [[Masterson, Albion|Masterson]] | |||
| [[File:Edwards Co. 1.png|25px|link=Edwards County, Albion]] - [[Montrose, Albion|Montrose]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | [[Troy County, Albion|Troy]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Bellmont, Albion|Bellmont]] | |||
| South [[File:I-185.svg|25px|link=Interstate 185 (Albion)]] - [[Masterson, Albion|Masterson]]; Begin I-185 Concurrency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:I-285.svg|25px|link=Interstate 285 (Albion)]] - [[Capital Heights, Albion|Capital Heights]] | | [[File:I-285.svg|25px|link=Interstate 285 (Albion)]] - [[Capital Heights, Albion|Capital Heights]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | [[Troy, Albion|Troy]] | ||
| [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]]/[[File:I-95.svg|25px|link=Interstate 95]] - [[Coronado, Ochoa]], [[Buena Vista, Romane]], [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; Begin I-85 Concurrency | | [[File:AL-45.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 45]] - [[Plano, Albion|Plano]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]]/[[File:I-95.svg|25px|link=Interstate 95]] - [[Coronado, Ochoa]], [[Buena Vista, Romane]], [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; Begin I-85 Concurrency, End I-185 Concurrency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AL-11.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 11]] - [[Prestonburg, Albion|Prestonburg | | [[File:AL-11.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 11]] - [[Prestonburg, Albion|Prestonburg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Addison, Albion|Addison]] | | [[Addison, Albion|Addison]] | ||
| [[File:I-285.svg|25px|link=Interstate 285 (Albion)]] - [[Morrison, Albion|Morrison]] | | [[File:I-285.svg|25px|link=Interstate 285 (Albion)]] - [[Morrison, Albion|Morrison]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | [[Ted County, Albion|Ted]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | [[Warren, Albion|Warren]] | ||
| [[File:AL-3.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 3]] - [[Amelia, Albion|Amelia]], [[Hardin, Albion|Hardin]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | [[Kitt River]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | [[Dalton County, Albion|Dalton]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | [[Williamsburg, Albion|Williamsburg]] | |||
| [[File:AL-1b.png|25px]] - Downtown | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:US 15.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 15]] - [[Victoria, Albion|Victoria]], [[Carver, Romane]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]] - [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; End I-85 concurrency | | [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]] - [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; End I-85 concurrency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:AL-1b.png|25px]] - Downtown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson County, Albion|Jackson]] | | [[Jackson County, Albion|Jackson]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 76: | ||
| [[File:AL-73.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 73]] - [[Garfield, Albion|Garfield]], [[Langtree, Albion|Langtree]] | | [[File:AL-73.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 73]] - [[Garfield, Albion|Garfield]], [[Langtree, Albion|Langtree]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | [[Saleme County, Albion|Saleme]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | [[Freeport, Albion|Freeport]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:AL-93.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 93]] - [[Langtree, Albion|Langtree]], [[Toin, Albion|Toin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AL- | | [[File:AL-126.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 126]] - [[Maisie, Albion|Maisie]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:I-50.svg|25px|link=Interstate 50]] - [[Buena Vista, Romane]], [[Houston, Petra]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmen County, Albion|Carmen]] | | [[Carmen County, Albion|Carmen]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 88: | ||
| [[File:AL-155.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 155]] - [[Sampson, Albion|Sampson]] | | [[File:AL-155.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 155]] - [[Sampson, Albion|Sampson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | [[Baldwin County, Albion|Baldwin]] | ||
| [[ | | [[London, Albion|London]] | ||
| | | [[File:Baldwin Co. 1.png|25px|link=Baldwin County, Albion]] - [[Needles, Albion|Needles]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | [[Leight County, Albion|Leight]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[New London, Albion|New London]] | |||
| [[St. Clarke River]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:US 5.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] to [[File:US 259.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 259]] - [[Travis, Albion|Travis]], [[Key City, Albion|Key City]], [[Florence, Albion|Florence]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:BUS IR 5.png|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] - [[Trane, Albion|Trane]]; Begin Bus. Route IR 5 Concurrency | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[San Marcos, Albion|San Marcos]] | |||
| [[File:AL-8.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 8]] - [[Ruth, Albion|Ruth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AL-6.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 6]] - [[Prairieview, Albion|Prairieview]] | |||
| [[File:AL-6.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[McCarble, Albion|McCarble]] | | [[McCarble, Albion|McCarble]] | ||
| North [[File:US 5.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] - [[Key City, Albion|Key City]], [[Philmont, Albion|Philmont]]; End IR | | North [[File:BUS IR 5.png|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] to [[File:US 5.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]][[File:US 35.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 35]] - [[Key City, Albion|Key City]], [[Philmont, Albion|Philmont]], [[Wendover, Albion|Wendover]]; End Bus. Route IR 5 Concurrency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Turner County, Albion|Turner]] | | rowspan="3" | [[Turner County, Albion|Turner]] | ||
| [[Whittier, Albion|Whittier]] | | colspan="2" | [[Turner River]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Whittier, Albion|Whittier]] | |||
| [[File:AL-311.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 311]] - [[Prairieview, Albion|Prairieview]]; Begin SH 311 Concurrency | | [[File:AL-311.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 311]] - [[Prairieview, Albion|Prairieview]]; Begin SH 311 Concurrency | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Turner Co. 1.png|25px|link=Turner County, Albion]] - [[Morganville, Albion|Morganville]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Aberdeen County, Albion|Aberdeen]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Aberdeen County, Albion|Aberdeen]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 120: | ||
| [[File:AL-311.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 311]] - [[Newton, Albion|Newton]]; End SH 311 Concurrency | | [[File:AL-311.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 311]] - [[Newton, Albion|Newton]]; End SH 311 Concurrency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:AL-72.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 72]] - [[Devers, Albion|Devers]], [[Dunnwood, Albion|Dunnwood]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Rains County, Albion|Rains]] | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Rains River]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conway, Albion|Conway]] | | [[Conway, Albion|Conway]] | ||
| East [[File:AL-35.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 35]] - [[Newton, Albion|Newton]]; Begin SH 35 Concurrency | | East [[File:AL-35.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 35]] - [[Newton, Albion|Newton]]; Begin SH 35 Concurrency | ||
Line 94: | Line 132: | ||
| West [[File:AL-35.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 35]] - [[Charleston, Albion|Charleston]]; End SH 35 Concurrency | | West [[File:AL-35.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 35]] - [[Charleston, Albion|Charleston]]; End SH 35 Concurrency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archer County, Albion|Archer]] | | rowspan="3" | [[Archer County, Albion|Archer]] | ||
| [[Chatham, Albion|Chatham]] | | [[Chatham, Albion|Chatham]] | ||
| [[File:AL-281.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 281]] - [[Reid, Albion|Reid]] | | [[File:AL-281.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 281]] - [[Reid, Albion|Reid]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Cadott, Albion|Cadott]] | |||
| [[File:AL-418.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 418]] - [[Reid, Albion|Reid]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-215.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 215]] - [[Chester, Albion|Chester]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wesley County, Albion|Wesley]] | | [[Wesley County, Albion|Wesley]] | ||
| [[Weschester, Albion|Weschester]] | | [[Weschester, Albion|Weschester]] | ||
| [[File:AL-41.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 41]] - [[Hampton, Albion|Hampton]], [[Laurel, Albion|Laurel]] | | [[File:AL-41.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 41]] - [[Hampton, Albion|Hampton]], [[Laurel, Albion|Laurel]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | [[St. Clarke River]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Levant County, Albion|Levant]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Levant County, Albion|Levant]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Lebannon, Albion|Lebannon]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Lebannon, Albion|Lebannon]] | ||
| South [[File:US 74.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 74]] - [[Acceline, Albion|Acceline]], [[Philmont, Albion|Philmont]]; Begin IR-74 concurrency | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-99.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 99]] - [[Tyler, Albion|Tyler]], [[Hampton, Albion|Hampton]] | | [[File:AL-99.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 99]] - [[Tyler, Albion|Tyler]], [[Hampton, Albion|Hampton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | [[Grant County, Albion|Grant]] | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Woodbury, Albion|Woodbury]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Woodbury, Albion|Woodbury]] | ||
| [[File:AL-7.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 7]] - [[Oakwood, Albion|Oakwood]] | | [[File:AL-7.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 7]] - [[Oakwood, Albion|Oakwood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AL-811.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 811]] - [[ | | [[File:AL-811.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 811]] - [[Stoughton, Albion|Stoughton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | colspan="2" | [[St. Clarke River]] | ||
| [[Milton, Albion|Milton]] | |- | ||
| [[File:St. Clarke Co. 20.png|25px|link=St. Clarke County Route 20]] - [[Riverbend, Albion|Riverbend]] | | rowspan="3" | [[Stone County, Albion|Stone]] | ||
| rowspan="3" | [[Masterson, Albion|Masterson]] | |||
| [[File:Stone Co. 90.png|25px|link=Stone County, Albion]] - [[Garland, Albion|Garland]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-115.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 115]][[File:Stone Co. 15.png|25px|link=Stone County, Albion]] - [[Grafton, Albion|Grafton]], [[Brookfield, Albion|Brookfield]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-811.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 811]] - [[Trent, Albion|Trent]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | [[St. Clarke River]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" | [[St. Clarke County, Albion|St. Clarke]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Milton, Albion|Milton]] | |||
| [[File:AL-518.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 518]] - [[Greenwood, Albion|Greenwood]], [[Oakwood, Albion|Oakwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:St. Clarke Co. 20.png|25px|link=St. Clarke County Route 20]] - [[Riverbend, Albion|Riverbend]], [[Grafton, Albion|Grafton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | [[St. Clarke]] | | rowspan="5" | [[St. Clarke]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 195: | ||
| [[File:AL-518.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 518]] - [[Vaughn, Albion|Vaughn]] | | [[File:AL-518.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 518]] - [[Vaughn, Albion|Vaughn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris County, Albion|Harris]] | | rowspan="4" | [[Harris County, Albion|Harris]] | ||
| [[Conroe, Albion|Conroe]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Conroe, Albion|Conroe]] | ||
| [[File:AL-118.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 118]] - [[Lake, Albion|Lake]]; End SR 118 Concurrency | | [[File:AL-118.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 118]] - [[Lake, Albion|Lake]]; End SR 118 Concurrency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North County, Albion|North]] | | [[File:Harris Co. 2.png|25px|link=Harris County, Albion]] - [[Roscoe, Albion|Roscoe]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Robbins River]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burke, Albion|Burke]] | |||
| [[File:Harris Co. 1.png|25px|link=Harris County, Albion]] - [[Burke, Albion|Burke]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" | [[North County, Albion|North]] | |||
| [[Portage, Albion|Portage]] | |||
| [[File:AL-315.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 315]] - [[Mason, Albion|Mason]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:AL-291.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 291]] - [[Woodville, Albion|Woodville]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Reedsburg, Albion|Reedsburg]] | |||
| [[File:AL-254.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 254]] - [[Lewiston, Albion|Lewiston]], [[Portage, Albion|Portage]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-17.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 17]] - [[Woodville, Albion|Woodville]] | | [[File:AL-17.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 17]] - [[Woodville, Albion|Woodville]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[Norwood, Albion|Norwood]] | |||
| [[File:AL-100.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 100]] - [[Lewiston, Albion|Lewiston]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-31.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 31]] - [[Cape North National Seashore]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-100.png|25px|link=Albion State Route 100]] - [[Lewiston, Albion|Lewiston]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Albion State Routes|001]] | [[Category:Albion State Routes|001]] |
Latest revision as of 19:16, 6 March 2024
Route information | |
---|---|
Length | 355 mi (571 km) |
Existed | 1913–present |
Major junctions | |
South end | in Republic |
North end | Fremont Street in Norwood |
Albion State Route 1 (SR 1) is a north-south major state highway crossing Albion. Its southern terminus is on the waterfront in Republic. Its northern terminus is on the waterfront in Norwood.
Route description
SH 1 spends most of its routing a rural four lane divided highway, being upgraded a 6 or more lane freeway through major cities. SH 1 is the primary connection between the state's two largest cities, and spends a considerable distance conjoined with other major highways.