![Ambox notice.png](https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c8/Ambox_notice.png)
Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th, 2024, at approximately 1:00 PM Central Time (13:00) or 11:00 Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about one hour. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Albion State Route 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| colspan="3" | [[Kitt River]] | | colspan="3" | [[Kitt River]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | [[Dalton County, Albion|Dalton]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | [[Williamsburg, Albion|Williamsburg]] | ||
| [[File:AL-1b.png|25px]] - Downtown | | [[File:AL-1b.png|25px]] - Downtown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]] - [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; End I-85 concurrency | | [[File:I-85.svg|25px|link=Interstate 85]] - [[Nevada, Albion|Nevada]]; End I-85 concurrency | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:AL-1b.png|25px]] - Downtown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson County, Albion|Jackson]] | | [[Jackson County, Albion|Jackson]] | ||
Line 92: | Line 94: | ||
| rowspan="6" | [[Leight County, Albion|Leight]] | | rowspan="6" | [[Leight County, Albion|Leight]] | ||
| rowspan="3" | [[New London, Albion|New London]] | | rowspan="3" | [[New London, Albion|New London]] | ||
| [[ | | [[St. Clarke River]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:US 5.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] to [[File:US 259.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 259]] - [[Travis, Albion|Travis]], [[Key City, Albion|Key City]], [[Florence, Albion|Florence]] | | [[File:US 5.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 5]] to [[File:US 259.svg|25px|link=Ibican Route 259]] - [[Travis, Albion|Travis]], [[Key City, Albion|Key City]], [[Florence, Albion|Florence]] |
Latest revision as of 19:16, 6 March 2024
Route information | |
---|---|
Length | 355 mi (571 km) |
Existed | 1913–present |
Major junctions | |
South end | ![]() |
North end | Fremont Street in Norwood |
Albion State Route 1 (SR 1) is a north-south major state highway crossing Albion. Its southern terminus is on the waterfront in Republic. Its northern terminus is on the waterfront in Norwood.
Route description
SH 1 spends most of its routing a rural four lane divided highway, being upgraded a 6 or more lane freeway through major cities. SH 1 is the primary connection between the state's two largest cities, and spends a considerable distance conjoined with other major highways.