Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
User:Latium/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ozycaevias (talk | contribs) m (1 revision imported) |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Latin navy rework= | |||
===Commissioned Vessels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#aabccc;" | |||
! '''Class''' | |||
! '''Image''' | |||
! '''Role''' | |||
! '''Number in Service''' | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Battleship''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| | |||
| [[File:image.jpg|150px]] | |||
| | |||
| 1 | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Aircraft Carrier''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[Anicia class aircraft carrier]] | |||
| [[File:PA2.svg|150px]] | |||
| Aircraft Carrier | |||
| 2? | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD class aircraft carrier]] | |||
| [[File:image.svg|150px]] | |||
| Light Carrier | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Amphibious Warfare/Landing Ships''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD-class amphibious assault ship]] | |||
| [[File:image.png|150px]] | |||
| Amphibious Assault Ship | |||
| # | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[Menelaus-class landing platform dock]] | |||
| [[File:Menelausclass.png|150px]] | |||
| Landing Platform Dock | |||
| 4 | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[wikipedia:San Giorgio-class amphibious transport dock|Sancta Maria class amphibious transport dock]] | |||
| [[File:San Marco (L9893) underway in the Mediterranean Sea on 16 June 2016.JPG|150px]] | |||
| Landing Platform Dock | |||
| 3 | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Cruisers''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD-class cruiser]] | |||
| [[File:image.png|150px]] | |||
| thing | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Destroyers''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[Alba-class destroyer|Alba class destroyer]] | |||
| [[File:Alba-class destroyer.png|150px]] | |||
| Multi-Role Guided-Missile Destroyer | |||
| 21 | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Frigates''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[Victoria-class frigate]] | |||
| [[File:Victoria-class frigate.png|150px]] | |||
| Multi-Role Frigate | |||
| 13 | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD-class Frigate]] | |||
| TBD | |||
| Multi-role Frigate | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD-class Frigate]] | |||
| [[File:TBD-class Frigate.png|150px]] | |||
| Multi-role Frigate | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Corvettes''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[wikipedia:Braunschweig-class corvette|Imperiosus-class Corvette]] | |||
| [[File:BRAUNSCHWEIG 3006.JPG|150px]] | |||
| Multi-role corvette | |||
| 10 | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[TBD-class Corvette]] | |||
| TBA | |||
| Multi-role corvette | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Patrol Ships''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[File:image.png|150px]] | |||
| Off-shore Patrol Vessel | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[File:image.png|150px]] | |||
| Fast Patrol Boat | |||
| # | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Mine Countermeasure Ships''' | |||
|----- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[File:image.png|150px]] | |||
| Mine countermeasures ship | |||
| 1 | |||
|----- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Submarines''' | |||
|------ | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[wikipedia:Barracuda-class submarine (France)|Salacia-class attack submarine]] | |||
| [[File:Suffren class SSN.svg|150px]] | |||
| Nuclear Powered Attack Submarine | |||
| 7 | |||
|------ | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[wikipedia:Rubis-class submarine|Providentia class Attack Submarine]] | |||
| [[File:FS Casabianca 03.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Attack Submarine | |||
| 7 | |||
|------ | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| [[wikipedia:Type 212A submarine|Pax-class Attack Submarine]] | |||
| [[File:U 34 in Fahrt.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Attack Submarine | |||
| 6 | |||
|} | |||
==Army== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;" | |||
! colspan="11" | Commissioned officers | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | O-10 | |||
! scope="col" | O-9 | |||
! scope="col" | O-8 | |||
! scope="col" | O-7 | |||
! scope="col" | O-6 | |||
! scope="col" | O-5 | |||
! scope="col" | O-4 | |||
! scope="col" | O-3 | |||
! scope="col" | O-2 | |||
! scope="col" | O-1 | |||
! scope="col" | O-D | |||
|- | |||
| Magister militum | |||
| Magister peditum<hr>Magister equitum | |||
| Legatus legionis augusti<!--Legionary Envoy of the Emperor--> | |||
| Praefectus legionis<!--Legionary Prefect--><hr>Tribunus laticlavius | |||
| Praefectus | |||
| Tribunus laticlavius | |||
| Tribunus comes | |||
| Tribunus militum | |||
| Praefectus Cohortis <!--Cohort Prefect--><hr>Tribunus angusticlavius<!--Narrow-striped Tribune (five to a legion)--> | |||
| Decurion | |||
| Tribunus discipulus<!--Training tribune--> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="12" | Enlisted | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! scope="col" | OR-9 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-8 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-7 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-6 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-5 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-4 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-3 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-2 | |||
! scope="col" | OR-1 | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Praefectus castrorum <!--camp prefect--> | |||
| Evocatus | |||
| Centurion | |||
| Optio | |||
| Tesserarius | |||
| Decurion | |||
| Decanus | |||
| Peditatus | |||
| Miles Gregarius | |||
| Milites | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Navy== | |||
==Air== | |||
==Etc== | |||
==Other== | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="margin: auto;" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="margin: auto;" | ||
! colspan="12" | Commissioned officers | ! colspan="12" | Commissioned officers | ||
Line 15: | Line 217: | ||
! scope="col" | O-D | ! scope="col" | O-D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Latin Army|Army]]/[[Air Force | | [[Latin Army|Army]]/[[Latin Air Force|Air Force]] | ||
| {{wp|Field marshal (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Field marshal (United Kingdom)|Praefectus legionis}} <!--Legion Prefect--> | ||
| {{wp|General (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|General (United Kingdom)|Praefectus castrorum}}<!--Camp Prefect--> | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant-general (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Lieutenant-general (United Kingdom)|Praefectus}} | ||
| {{wp|Major-general (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Major-general (United Kingdom)|Strategus}} | ||
| {{wp|Brigadier (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Brigadier (United Kingdom)|Legate}} | ||
| {{wp|Colonel (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Colonel (United Kingdom)|Laticlavius}} | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant colonel (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Lieutenant colonel (United Kingdom)|Tribunus}} | ||
| {{wp|Major (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Major (United Kingdom)|Centurion}} | ||
| {{wp|Captain (British Army and Royal Marines)|Decurion}} | | {{wp|Captain (British Army and Royal Marines)|Decurion}} | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant (British Army and Royal Marines)|Tetrarchus}} | | {{wp|Lieutenant (British Army and Royal Marines)|Tetrarchus}} | ||
| Varies | | Varies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Navy | | [[Latin Navy|Navy]] | ||
| {{wp|Admiral of the Fleet (Royal Navy)| | | {{wp|Admiral of the Fleet (Royal Navy)|Praefectus classis}}<!--Fleet Prefect--> | ||
| {{wp|Admiral (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Admiral (United Kingdom)|Praefectus maritimae}} <!--Sea Prefect--> | ||
| {{wp|Vice admiral (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Vice admiral (United Kingdom)|Procurator}} | ||
| {{wp|Rear admiral (United Kingdom)|Laticlavius}} | | {{wp|Rear admiral (United Kingdom)|Laticlavius}} | ||
| {{wp|Commodore (United Kingdom)|Centurion II}} | | {{wp|Commodore (United Kingdom)|Centurion II}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Praetorian Guard of Latium|Praetorian]] | | [[Praetorian Guard of Latium|Praetorian]] | ||
| {{wp|Praetorian prefect| | | {{wp|Praetorian prefect|Praefectus}} | ||
| {{wp|General (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|General (United Kingdom)|Vicarius Praefectus}} | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant-general (United Kingdom)|Legate}} | | {{wp|Lieutenant-general (United Kingdom)|Legate}} | ||
| {{wp|Major-general (United Kingdom)|Evocatus}} | | {{wp|Major-general (United Kingdom)|Evocatus}} | ||
| {{wp|Brigadier (United Kingdom)|Camp Prefect}} | | {{wp|Brigadier (United Kingdom)|Camp Prefect}} | ||
| {{wp|Colonel (United Kingdom)|Tribunus}} | | {{wp|Colonel (United Kingdom)|Tribunus}} | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant colonel (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Lieutenant colonel (United Kingdom)|Primipilus}} | ||
| {{wp|Major (United Kingdom)| | | {{wp|Major (United Kingdom)|Centurion}} | ||
| {{wp|Captain (British Army and Royal Marines)|Decurion}} | | {{wp|Captain (British Army and Royal Marines)|Decurion}} | ||
| {{wp|Lieutenant (British Army and Royal Marines)|Tetrarchus}} | | {{wp|Lieutenant (British Army and Royal Marines)|Tetrarchus}} | ||
| | | Sesquiplicarius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scholarian Guard | | [[Scholarian Guard]] | ||
| No equivalent | | No equivalent | ||
| No equivalent | | No equivalent | ||
Line 84: | Line 286: | ||
! scope="col" | OR-1 | ! scope="col" | OR-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Latin Army|Army]]/[[ | | [[Latin Army|Army]]/[[Scholarian Guard]] | ||
| {{wp|Warrant officer (United Kingdom)#British_Army| | | {{wp|Warrant officer (United Kingdom)#British_Army|Optio}} | ||
| {{wp|Master sergeant|Principales}} | | {{wp|Master sergeant|Principales}} | ||
| {{wp|Staff Sergeant|Evocatus Tesserarius}} | | {{wp|Staff Sergeant|Evocatus Tesserarius}} | ||
Line 107: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Praetorian Guard of Latium|Praetorian]] | | [[Praetorian Guard of Latium|Praetorian]] | ||
| {{wp|Warrant officer (United Kingdom)#British_Army| | | {{wp|Warrant officer (United Kingdom)#British_Army|Optio}} | ||
| {{wp|Master sergeant|Principales}} | | {{wp|Master sergeant|Principales}} | ||
| {{wp|Staff Sergeant|Evocatus Tesserarius}} | | {{wp|Staff Sergeant|Evocatus Tesserarius}} | ||
Line 118: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==List of modern legions== | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
|+Modern legions | |||
|- | |||
!Standard | |||
!Legion no.<br>and title (cognomen) | |||
!Main<br>legionary base | |||
!Date founded/<br>founder | |||
!Date<br>disbanded | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Praetorian Guard vexillum.png|50px]] | |||
|I Caesaris | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Caesar's 1st Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|II Albae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2nd Alban Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|III Salvator | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Savior's 3rd Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|IV Triumphalis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Triumphant 4th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|V Audoniae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|5th Audonian Legion | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Praetorian Guard vexillum.png|50px]] | |||
|VI Claudia Pia Fidelis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|6th Legion Loyal and Faithful to Claudius | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|VII Flavia Felix | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lucky Flavian 7th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|IX Ferrata | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ironclad 9th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|X Aerium | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Airborne 10th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XI Montem | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Mountain 11th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XII Marinus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|12th Marine Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XV Fretensis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|15th Legion of the Strait | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XVI Primigenia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Fortune's 16th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XVII Dianae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Diana's 18th Legion (re-named in honor of Empress Diana Augusta) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XX Audoniae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Audonian 20th Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XXI Liothidiae | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Liothidian 21st Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XXII Gemina | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|22nd Twin Legion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|XXIII Gemina | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|23rd Twin Legion | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[category:Latin's user page and sandboxes]] | [[category:Latin's user page and sandboxes]] |
Latest revision as of 00:28, 15 March 2024
Commissioned Vessels
Class | Image | Role | Number in Service | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battleship | |||||||
1 | |||||||
Aircraft Carrier | |||||||
Anicia class aircraft carrier | Aircraft Carrier | 2? | |||||
TBD class aircraft carrier | Light Carrier | # | |||||
Amphibious Warfare/Landing Ships | |||||||
TBD-class amphibious assault ship | Amphibious Assault Ship | # | |||||
Menelaus-class landing platform dock | Landing Platform Dock | 4 | |||||
Sancta Maria class amphibious transport dock | Landing Platform Dock | 3 | |||||
Cruisers | |||||||
TBD-class cruiser | thing | # | |||||
Destroyers | |||||||
Alba class destroyer | Multi-Role Guided-Missile Destroyer | 21 | |||||
Frigates | |||||||
Victoria-class frigate | Multi-Role Frigate | 13 | |||||
TBD-class Frigate | TBD | Multi-role Frigate | # | ||||
TBD-class Frigate | File:TBD-class Frigate.png | Multi-role Frigate | # | ||||
Corvettes | |||||||
Imperiosus-class Corvette | Multi-role corvette | 10 | |||||
TBD-class Corvette | TBA | Multi-role corvette | # | ||||
Patrol Ships | |||||||
TBD | Off-shore Patrol Vessel | # | |||||
TBD | Fast Patrol Boat | # | |||||
Mine Countermeasure Ships | |||||||
TBD | Mine countermeasures ship | 1 | |||||
Submarines | |||||||
Salacia-class attack submarine | Nuclear Powered Attack Submarine | 7 | |||||
Providentia class Attack Submarine | Attack Submarine | 7 | |||||
Pax-class Attack Submarine | Attack Submarine | 6 |
Army
Commissioned officers | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
O-10 | O-9 | O-8 | O-7 | O-6 | O-5 | O-4 | O-3 | O-2 | O-1 | O-D | |
Magister militum | Magister peditum Magister equitum |
Legatus legionis augusti | Praefectus legionis Tribunus laticlavius |
Praefectus | Tribunus laticlavius | Tribunus comes | Tribunus militum | Praefectus Cohortis Tribunus angusticlavius |
Decurion | Tribunus discipulus | |
Enlisted | |||||||||||
OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | |||
Praefectus castrorum | Evocatus | Centurion | Optio | Tesserarius | Decurion | Decanus | Peditatus | Miles Gregarius | Milites |
Air
Etc
Other
Commissioned officers | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Branch of Service | O-10 | O-9 | O-8 | O-7 | O-6 | O-5 | O-4 | O-3 | O-2 | O-1 | O-D |
Army/Air Force | Praefectus legionis | Praefectus castrorum | Praefectus | Strategus | Legate | Laticlavius | Tribunus | Centurion | Decurion | Tetrarchus | Varies |
Navy | Praefectus classis | Praefectus maritimae | Procurator | Laticlavius | Centurion II | Centurion | Praeceptorus | Trierarch | Decurion | Tetrarchus | Varies |
Praetorian | Praefectus | Vicarius Praefectus | Legate | Evocatus | Camp Prefect | Tribunus | Primipilus | Centurion | Decurion | Tetrarchus | Sesquiplicarius |
Scholarian Guard | No equivalent | No equivalent | Legate | Prefect Evocatus | Camp Prefect | Tribunus | Colonna | Centurion | Decurion | Tetrarchus | No equivalent |
Enlisted | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Branch of Service | OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | ||
Army/Scholarian Guard | Optio | Principales | Evocatus Tesserarius | Tesserarius | No equivalent | Cornicen | Palatina | Milites | Tirones | ||
Navy | Evocatus Principales | Principales Classis | Evocatus Tesserarius | Tesserarius | No equivalent | Proreta | No equivalent | Remiges | No equivalent | ||
Praetorian | Optio | Principales | Evocatus Tesserarius | Tesserarius | No equivalent | Cornicen | No equivalent | Milites | No equivalent |