List of political parties in Saint-Baptiste: Difference between revisions
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Martial Lozé]] | | [[Martial Lozé]] | ||
| Known as ''Peyi'' ("Homeland") from 2006 to 2017. | | Known as ''Peyi'' ("Homeland") from 2006 to 2017. | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#f86c94;"| | |||
| [[Saint-Maurice Independents]]<br><small>''Indépendants de Saint-Maurice''</small> | |||
| 2021 | |||
| {{wp|Localism}} | |||
| ''Collective'' | |||
| Split from [[National Action Party|PAN]] in 2021. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 6 February 2021
Saint-Baptiste has a two-party system, in where two dominant parties have the ability to form government, with others having extreme difficulty achieving electoral success. The two main parties, the National Action Party (PAN) and the Democratic Centre Union (UCD), have traditionally pursued similar policies and have been referred to as ideologically similar, with the main political divide in Saint-Baptiste being between the successors of the former Bachelet regime in the UCD and those that supported the transition to liberal democracy during the 1990s in PAN.
Since 2007, some experts have said Saint-Baptiste is moving towards a "two-party-and-a-half system" ("Système bipartite et demi") with the recent success of the Baptistois Labour Party, but most still consider the UCD and PAN dominant in the country.
Parties represented in the Chamber of Deputies
Name | Founded | Ideology | Leader | Deputies | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Action Party Parti d'action nationale |
1994 | Centrism | Marc-Antoine Vernier | 8 / 14
| |
Democratic Centre Union Union du Centre démocratique |
1990 | Centrism | Simon Bachelet | 5 / 14
| |
Baptistois Labour Party Parti ouvrier baptistois |
1993 | Socialism | Jeanne Duclos | 1 / 14
|
Other registered parties
Name | Founded | Ideology | Leader | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fanmi | 2006 | Green politics | Martial Lozé | Known as Peyi ("Homeland") from 2006 to 2017. | |
Saint-Maurice Independents Indépendants de Saint-Maurice |
2021 | Localism | Collective | Split from PAN in 2021. |
Defunct parties
Name | Founded | Dissolved | Ideology | Most Deputies | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Republican People's Party Parti populaire républicain national |
1952 | 1990 | Authoritarianism | N/A | |
Movement for Democratic Reform Mouvement pour la réforme démocratique |
1991 | 1996 | Liberal democracy | 8 / 14 (1991)
|