List of historical equipment of the Acrean Armed Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| Marskman's Rifle | | Marskman's Rifle | ||
| 7.62x51mm | | 7.62x51mm | ||
| In service 1961-2004 | | In service 1961-2004. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G 72 | | G 72 | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| Sniper Rifle | | Sniper Rifle | ||
| 7.62x51mm | | 7.62x51mm | ||
| In service | | In service 1972-Present. <br> Modernised variants known as G92 still in military police service. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G 64 | | G 64 | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
'''Heavy Weapons''' | '''Heavy Weapons''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PsB 17 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:LAT40.jpg|150px]] | ||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | | {{flag|Acrea}} | ||
| Anti- | | Anti-tank rifle | ||
| | | 13.2x92mm | ||
| | | In service 1917-1925. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LAT | | PsB 26 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PsB26.jpg|150px]] | ||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | |||
| Anti-tank rifle | |||
| 13.2x92mm | |||
| In service 1926-1935. | |||
|- | |||
| RG 37 | |||
| [[File:RG37.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | |||
| Recoilless Rifle | |||
| 88mm | |||
| In service 1937-1946. | |||
|- | |||
| RG 40 | |||
| [[File:RG40.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | |||
| Recoilless Rifle | |||
| 105mm | |||
| In service 1940-1946. | |||
|- | |||
| RG 42 | |||
| [[File:RG42.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | |||
| Recoilless Rifle | |||
| 105mm | |||
| In service 1942-1954. | |||
|- | |||
| LAT 40 | |||
| [[File:LAT40.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | | {{flag|Acrea}} | ||
| Anti-tank rocket | | Anti-tank rocket | ||
| | | 88mm | ||
| | | In service 1941-1965. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File:LAT2.jpg|150px]] | | [[File:LAT2.jpg|150px]] | ||
| {{flag|Acrea}} | | {{flag|Acrea}} |
Revision as of 19:09, 19 October 2020
This is a list of equipment historically used by the Acrean Armed Forces.
Acrean Army
Small arms
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Caliber | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pistols | |||||
P01 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1898-Present (Ceremonial Use) |
P96/MP 96 | ![]() |
![]() |
Select-Fire Pistol Select-Fire Carbine |
9×19mm | Used primarily in carbine form as pictured. In service 1896-1927. |
P02 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1935-1982 |
P76 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1976-1991 with military police units |
P81 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-Automatic Pistol | 9×19mm | In service 1981-1989 Immediate Predecessor to P88 |
Service Rifles | |||||
Gewehr m/98 | ![]() |
![]() |
Bolt Action Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1898-1930. |
Gewehr m/98k | ![]() |
![]() |
Bolt Action Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1924-1965. Endured in service as a sniper rifle until the mid-1960s. |
Selbsladegewehr m/29 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-automatic Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1929-1936. Early self-loading rifle, considered unsatisfactory and less than 20,000 issued. |
Gewehr m/36 | ![]() |
![]() |
Semi-automatic Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1936-1951. First Acrean self-loading rifle, continued to be used as a military police and training rifle into the 1950s. |
MKb m/40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1940-1941. Prototype assault rifle designed as a "machine carbine", intended to replace submachine guns. Developed after observations made during the Siduri War. |
StG m/41 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1941-1943. First widely-issued Acrean assault rifle, redesignated to reflect doctrinal changes made after combat experience with the MKb m/40, and intended to replace all combat rifles and submachine guns in service. |
StG m/43 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 7.92x33mm | In service 1943-1965. Final refinement of previous assault rifles, issued en masse beginning in 1943. Would eventually be replaced by the StG 51 and StG 63. |
StG 51 | ![]() |
![]() |
Battle Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1950-Present. |
StG 65 | ![]() |
![]() |
Assault Rifle | 5.56x54mm | In service 1964-1996. Intermediate-calibre variant of the StG 51 utilised by special infantry units and special forces. |
Machine Guns | |||||
MG 86 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1886-1931. |
MG 86/13 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1913-1925. |
MG 14 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1914-1931. |
MG 02 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1902-1932. |
MG 31 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1931-1946. |
MG 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.92x57mm | In service 1940-1951. Large number of examples converted to MG 52. |
MG 52 | ![]() |
![]() |
General Purpose Machine Gun | 7.62x51mm | In service 1951-Present. Calibre-converted and updated version of the MG 40. |
Submachine Guns | |||||
MP 17 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1917-1921. |
MP 21 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1921-1934. |
MP 26 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1926-1932. |
MP 30 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | In service 1930-1934. |
MP 34 | ![]() |
![]() |
Submachine Gun | 9x19mm | |
Marksman's Rifles | |||||
Gewehr m/98ZF | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.92x57mm | In service 1938-1964. |
G 61 | ![]() |
![]() |
Marskman's Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1961-2004. |
G 72 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1972-Present. Modernised variants known as G92 still in military police service. |
G 64 | ![]() |
![]() |
Sniper Rifle | 7.62x51mm | In service 1964-1982. |
Heavy Weapons | |||||
PsB 17 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rifle | 13.2x92mm | In service 1917-1925. |
PsB 26 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rifle | 13.2x92mm | In service 1926-1935. |
RG 37 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 88mm | In service 1937-1946. |
RG 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 105mm | In service 1940-1946. |
RG 42 | ![]() |
![]() |
Recoilless Rifle | 105mm | In service 1942-1954. |
LAT 40 | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank rocket | 88mm | In service 1941-1965. |
![]() |
![]() |
Recoiless Rifle | 84mm | ||
ATSM 71E | ![]() |
![]() |
Anti-tank guided missile | 152mm |
Armored vehicles
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. of Units | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Armoured Fighting Vehicles | |||||
Strf 70 | ![]() |
![]() |
Infantry Fighting Vehicle | 7,124 produced | Being replaced in frontline service by Strf 94 and Strf 15 |
Strf 9540 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Infantry Fighting Vehicle | 1,094 produced | |
Strf 10 | ![]() |
![]() |
Infantry Fighting Vehicle | 1,983 produced | |
Strf 95120 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
Armoured Fighting Vehicle | 201 produced | |
Strf 08 | ![]() |
![]() |
Multi-Role Armoured Fighting Vehicle | 2,866 produced | Pictured in Strf 12C configuration |
Strf 90105 | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Fighting Vehicle | 872 produced | |
Main Battle Tanks | |||||
Strv 124C Pantera | ![]() |
![]() |
Main battle tank | 4,075 produced | |
Strv 124M Pantera | ![]() |
![]() |
Main battle tank | 8,854 produced | 1,281 tanks in active service Most tanks put into storage, some Strv 124Ms sold to Ruvelka and Shalum |
Light Armoured and Utility Vehicles | |||||
TPs Fuchs | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Personnel Carrier | 10,942 produced | |
LGS Fennek TAPV | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Reconnaissance and Patrol Vehicle | 1,200 produced | |
AMPV | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Patrol Vehicle | 4,300 produced | |
LAPV | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Patrol Vehicle | 2,500 produced | |
Tjur SPV | ![]() |
![]() |
Armoured Patrol Vehicle | 5,000 produced | |
G-Klasse | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Vehicle | 250,000 produced | In use among 5 countries |
Unimog | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Truck | 75,000 produced | Being replaced by the Zetros, in use in multiple countries |
MAN RMMV | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Truck | 15,000 produced | |
Zetros | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Truck | 2,000 produced |
Air Defense
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. of Units | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Defense | |||||
Flakpanzer Falke | ![]() |
![]() |
Self-Propelled Anti Aircraft Gun | 700 produced |
Artillery
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. of Units | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Towed Howitzers | |||||
FH155-1 | ![]() |
![]() |
Towed 155mm howitzer | 3,000 produced | Mostly in storage, about 200 still operational |
Self-Propelled Artillery | |||||
PzH 155 Hammare | ![]() |
![]() |
155mm Self-Propelled Howitzer | 3,850 produced |
Aircraft
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. of Units | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles | |||||
NDRS 06 | ![]() |
![]() |
Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicle | approx. 5,000 produced | Exists in reconnaissance (A) and loitering munition (F) variants |
ER 210 Rovdyret | ![]() |
![]() |
Remotely Piloted Aircraft | approx. 782 produced | Produced for and piloted by both the Army and the Airforce |
Rotorcraft | |||||
AH 665 SAH | ![]() |
![]() |
Attack Helicopter | 2,400 produced | |
NH 235 LGH | ![]() |
![]() |
Light Utility Helicopter | 2,200 produced | |
NH 281 MGH | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Helicopter | 3,000 produced | |
LH 533 TrH | File:EC533.jpg | ![]() |
Utility Helicopter | 1,500 produced | Naval variants produced as the EC 533 M/TrH |
LH 553 TrH | ![]() |
![]() |
Heavy Utility Helicopter | 1,200 produced | |
NH 805 SGH | ![]() |
![]() |
Utility Helicopter | 962 produced | |
VH 880 SGH | ![]() |
![]() |
Tiltrotor Helicopter | 400 produced | |
Acrean Air Force
Fixed-Wing Aircraft
Name | Image | Origin | Type | No. in Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fighters | |||||
EF 135 Drache | ![]() |
![]() |
Air Superiority Fighter | 843 | Sold to Ruvelka and Cacerta |
EF 633 Triton | ![]() |
![]() |
Air Superiority Fighter | 344 | |
EF 121C Ravn | ![]() |
![]() |
Multirole Fighter | 219 | |
Attack Aircraft | |||||
A 81C Vultur | ![]() |
![]() |
Ground Attack Aircraft | 716 | |
EF 121A Ravn | ![]() |
![]() |
Strike Fighter | 154 |