List of Equipment of the Van Luxemburger Arméi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
==Artillery== | ==Artillery== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor=aabccc | |||
! Name !! Image !! Origin !! Type !! Caliber !! In Service !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Mortars | |||
|- | |||
| Artillerieinrichting (AI) family of mortars | |||
| [[File:M327 120mm Mortar.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Mortar | |||
| 60/81/120mm | |||
| From 1960's onwards | |||
| Groothertogelijke Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) produces a range of mortars for the Arméi, starting from a 60mm commando mortar to a 120mm vehicle-drawn mortar. The M63 120mm mortar is also used as a base for the automatic mortar turret used on the Monteluci Corrazziere wheeled IFV. | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Self-Propelled Howitzer | |||
|- | |||
| SASDI-Hembrug Nashorn | |||
| [[File:PzH2000NL eFP Pabrade.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Self-propelled Howitzer | |||
| 155mm | |||
| 2009 | |||
| The Nashorn is a self-propelled howitzer on the Léiw MBT platform. | |||
|- | |||
| Hembrug STRIKE | |||
| [[File:CAESAR firing in Afghanistan.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| Self-propelled wheeled howitzer | |||
| 155mm | |||
| 2003 | |||
| 155mm howitzer with autoloader mounted on VLT military truck | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center;" colspan="7" | Rocket artillery | |||
|- | |||
| VLT-AI LARS | |||
| [[File:Thunderbolt 2000 MLRS Display at Chengkungling Ground Left Rear View 20131012.jpg|150px]] | |||
| {{flag|Van Luxemburg}} | |||
| {{wpl|MLRS}} | |||
| 180-227mm | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Truck-based multiple launch rocket system | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Combat vehicles== | ==Combat vehicles== |
Revision as of 13:02, 13 March 2022
Small arms
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Calibre | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Handguns | ||||||
Fiorentini P-90 | Van Luxemburg | Pistol | 9mm Parabellum | 1990 | Standard sidearm of the armed forces. Also available as compact (PM90c) variant. | |
Submachine guns | ||||||
Müller TP09 | Van Luxemburg | Machine pistol | 9mm Parabellum | 2009 | Used by pilots, vehicle crews and special operations operators | |
Müller TP66 | Van Luxemburg | Submachine gun | 9mm Parabellum | 1971 | Standard-issue submachine gun, issued to special operations forces | |
Fiorentini PM59 | Van Luxemburg | Submachine gun | 9mm Parabellum | 1959 | Previous standard-issue submachine gun, nowadays commonly issued for internal security or reserve duties | |
Assault rifles | ||||||
Fiorentini FAM-87 | Van Luxemburg | Assault rifle | 6.8mm SPC | 1987 | Main assault rifle of all Van Luxemburger military forces, also used as carbine (FAM-87c) and designated marksman rifle (with 3–20×50 optical sight, as FAM-87s) | |
Müller LG-6 | Van Luxemburg | Assault rifle | 6.8mm SPC, formerly 7.62x51mm | 1956 | Former assault rifle of the Arméi, currently used by municipal defence forces GVT. With the introduction of the FAM-87, LG-6 rifles were also rebarreled for the new standard 6.8mm cartridge in the late 1990's and early 2000's to simplify logistics. | |
Light machine guns | ||||||
Fiorentini MG-78 | Van Luxemburg | Light machine gun | 6.8mm SPC | 1978 | Light machine gun commonly issued to all army units, also as mounted version for light vehicles | |
Müller MG-61 | Van Luxemburg | General-purpose machine gun | 7.62x51mm | 1961 | General-purpose machine gun which prior to the introduction of the MG-78 was issued to infantry at the squad level, currently only to platoon-level MG teams and GVT units. Remains in use as the main vehicle and aircraft-mounted GPMG. | |
Müller MG-39 | Van Luxemburg | Heavy machine gun | 12.7x99mm | 1939 | Heavy machine gun primarily used on vehicle and aircraft mounts. | |
Fiorentini CAM-15 | Van Luxemburg | Heavy machine gun | 15.5x106mm | 2002 | Heavy machine gun for anti-materiel purposes, used in some remote weapons stations such as on the Léiw MBT | |
Sniper rifles | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) SSG-15 | Van Luxemburg | Sniper rifle | .338 Lapua Magnum | 2018 | Standard sniper rifle | |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) SSZ-19 | Van Luxemburg | Sniper rifle | 12.7x99mm | 2019 | Anti-materiel sniper rifle, part of the SSG-15 family | |
Grenade launchers | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) GL-6 | Van Luxemburg | Grenade launcher | 40mm | 2009 | Grenade launcher, may either be used as standalone version (with stock) or as underslung launcher for the FAM-87 rifle | |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) GW-A | Van Luxemburg | Automatic grenade launcher | 40mm | 2001 | Automatic grenade launcher, either on tripod mount, on vehicle mount or as mounted in a remote weapons station |
Vehicle defence systems
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Calibre | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recoilless rifles | ||||||
Müller PVW-87 | Van Luxemburg | Anti-tank rocket launcher | 110mm | 1987 | Standard unguided rocket launcher, also available with warhead for structures and light vehicles. Since 2009 all units have been retrofitted with digital rangefinders | |
Guided missiles | ||||||
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) PVW-NG | Van Luxemburg | Anti-tank guided missile | 150mm | 2005 | Light guided missile, designed to be man-portable without the requirement for a tripod mount | |
LKV GPVW | Van Luxemburg | Anti-tank guided missile | 130-170mm | 1999 | Anti-tank guided missile, used as the main vehicle and helicopter-based anti-tank platform, even though tripod deployment by infantry is possible. |
Air defence systems
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Range | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Man-portable air-defence system | ||||||
LKV Slingshot 3 | Van Luxemburg | Laser-guided MANPADS | 0.3-7+ km | 1999 (Last iteration 2016) | Standard MANPADS, also deployed on vehicle mounted platforms under the ASRAD nomenclature | |
Guided surface-to-air missiles | ||||||
LKV Arbalest | Van Luxemburg | Surface-to-air missile | 1.7-120+ km | 2003 | Guided missile deployed by both the Arméi and the Marine on ground and sea-based vertical-launch platforms. Said to have capabilities for anti-ballistic missile defence. | |
Self-propelled anti-air gun | ||||||
SASDI Luuss (Lynx) | Van Luxemburg | SPAAG | 4 km (gun), 7+ km (missile) | 2011 | A member of the Léiw MBT family, the Lynx is a self-propelled anti-air gun which has its twin 35mm autocannons augmented by up to 12 Slingshot 3 missiles | |
Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) LVW-65 | Van Luxemburg | SPAAG | 4 km | 1965 | Radar-guided twin 35mm autocannon for anti-air purposes, either on trucks or on trailers and mostly in reserve duties. A planned update ("Millennium") by AI and Müller Defence will update and integrate these batteries in conjunction with the introduction of truck-launched Longbow infrared-homing missiles for CIWS duties |
Artillery
Name | Image | Origin | Type | Caliber | In Service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mortars | ||||||
Artillerieinrichting (AI) family of mortars | Van Luxemburg | Mortar | 60/81/120mm | From 1960's onwards | Groothertogelijke Artillerieinrichtingen (AI) produces a range of mortars for the Arméi, starting from a 60mm commando mortar to a 120mm vehicle-drawn mortar. The M63 120mm mortar is also used as a base for the automatic mortar turret used on the Monteluci Corrazziere wheeled IFV. | |
Self-Propelled Howitzer | ||||||
SASDI-Hembrug Nashorn | Van Luxemburg | Self-propelled Howitzer | 155mm | 2009 | The Nashorn is a self-propelled howitzer on the Léiw MBT platform. | |
Hembrug STRIKE | Van Luxemburg | Self-propelled wheeled howitzer | 155mm | 2003 | 155mm howitzer with autoloader mounted on VLT military truck | |
Rocket artillery | ||||||
VLT-AI LARS | Van Luxemburg | MLRS | 180-227mm | 1995 | Truck-based multiple launch rocket system |