List of political parties in Saint-Baptiste: Difference between revisions
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
! Most Deputies | ! Most Deputies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#224C98;"| | ||
| [[ | | [[National Constitutional Party]]<br><small>''Parti constitutionnel national''</small> | ||
| PCN | |||
| | |||
| 1930 | | 1930 | ||
| | | 1985 | ||
| [[Claude-Antoine Bachelet|Bacheletism]]<br>{{wp|Authoritarianism}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|9|9|hex=#224C98}}<small>([[1979 Saint-Baptiste parliamentary election|1979]]) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#6ABD51;"| | ||
| [[ | | [[Rally of Progressive Democrats]]<br><small>''Rassemblement des démocrates progressistes''</small> | ||
| | | RDP | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| {{wp|Economic liberalism}} | | 2005 | ||
| {{Composition bar|1| | | {{wp|Liberalism}}<br>{{wp|Economic liberalism}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|1|15|hex=#6ABD51}}<small>([[2000 Saint-Baptiste parliamentary election|2000]])</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Politics of Saint-Baptiste]] | [[Category:Politics of Saint-Baptiste]] | ||
{{Template:Saint-Baptiste Parties}} | {{Template:Saint-Baptiste Parties}} |
Revision as of 10:38, 7 November 2022
Saint-Baptiste has a two-party system, in where two dominant parties have the ability to form government, with others having extreme difficulty achieving electoral success. The two main parties, the Baptistois Liberal Party (PLB) and the Saint-Baptiste Reform Party (PAREF), have traditionally been referred to as ideologically similar, with the main political divide in Saint-Baptiste being between the successors of the former Bachelet regime in the PLB and those that supported the transition to liberal democracy during the 1990s in PAREF.
Since 2010, some experts have said Saint-Baptiste is moving towards a "two-party-and-a-half system" ("Système bipartite et demi") with the recent success of the Baptistois Labour Party, but most still consider the PLB and PAREF dominant in the country.
Current parties
Parliamentary parties
Name | Abbr. | Ideology | Leader | Deputies | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
People's Action Party Parti d'action populaire |
PAP | Conservatism Economic liberalism |
Robert Ménard | 8 / 14
| |
Saint-Baptiste Labour Party Parti ouvrier Saint-Baptiste |
POSB | Creole interests Democratic socialism |
Valérie Deschanel | 5 / 14
| |
Rally for Progress Rassemblement pour le progrès |
RP | Liberalism Economic liberalism |
Rodolphe Hérisson | 1 / 14
| |
Defense of the Republic Défense de la République |
DR | Bacheletism National conservatism |
Arnaud Delannoy | 1 / 14
|
Defunct parties
Name | Abbr. | Founded | Dissolved | Ideology | Most Deputies | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Constitutional Party Parti constitutionnel national |
PCN | 1930 | 1985 | Bacheletism Authoritarianism |
9 / 9 (1979)
| |
Rally of Progressive Democrats Rassemblement des démocrates progressistes |
RDP | 1997 | 2005 | Liberalism Economic liberalism |
1 / 15 (2000)
|