Zorasani Irfanic Revolutionary Land Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|{{wp|BMP-2|UOF-6}} || {{wp|Infantry fighting vehicle}} || 250 || {{flag|Zorasan}} || [[File:Czech-made_BVP2_Infantry_Combat_Vehicles_in_Afghanistan.JPG|200px]] || Produced locally under license | |{{wp|BMP-2|UOF-6}} || {{wp|Infantry fighting vehicle}} || 250 || {{flag|Zorasan}} || [[File:Czech-made_BVP2_Infantry_Combat_Vehicles_in_Afghanistan.JPG|200px]] || Produced locally under license | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|BMC Kirpi|UOF Khoreka}} || {{wp|Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected|MRAP}} || 1,720 || {{flag|Zorasan}} || [[file:2012_Eurosatory_BMC_trucks.JPG|200px]] || | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Otokar Cobra|UOF Ahmar}} || {{wp|Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected|MRAP}} || 800 || {{flag|Zorasan}} || [[file:Paradbaku98.jpg|200px]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:46, 14 August 2019
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
Zorasani Irfanic Revolutionary Land Forces ارتش انگلآب آرزو مصلح زرزائی ارفانی Arteš-e Enghelâb-e Arz-ye Mosallâh-e Zorasāni-e Erfāni | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Active | 1946-present |
Country | ![]() |
Allegiance | Union of Zorasani Irfanic Republics |
Branch | Army |
Role | Land force |
Size | 602,155 active personnel 2,750,000 reserves |
Part of | Zorasani Irfanic Revolutionary Army |
Motto(s) | و سربازان ما، آنها پیروز می شوند "And Our Soldiers, They Verily Would Be The Victors." |
Commanders | |
Supreme Commander in Chief | Vahid Isfandiar |
Minister of National Defense | Alireza Fadavi |
Minister for the Land Forces | Musa Suwaydani |
Chief of Staff | Maj. Gen. Ahmad Taqavi |
Coordinator Deputy Commander | Brig. Gen. Khosrow Hamidani |
Insignia | |
Flag | ![]() |
The Zorasani Irfanic Revolutionary Land Forces (Pardarian: ارتش انگلآب آرزو مصلح زرزائی ارفانی; Arteš-e Enghelâb-e Arz-ye Mosallâh-e Zorasāni-e Erfāni), more commonly known as the Land Forces (Arz-ye Mosallah) is the land component of the Zorasani Irfanic Revolutionary Army. It is the largest and oldest component of the Zorasani Armed Forces, as it encompasses a total of roughly 3,352,155 military personnel, 602,155 of which are active troops.
History
Organisation and doctrine
Air Defence Command
Strategic Operations Force Command
Equipment
Small arms
Grenade-based weapons
Anti-tank weapons
Air-defence weapons
Combat vehicles
Model | Type | In Service | Origin | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SDI T-4 Zafer | Main battle tank | 100 | ![]() |
![]() |
200 on order |
SDI T-2 Zulfiqar | Main battle tank | ~650 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
SDI T-1 Sayyad | Main battle tank | 411 | ![]() |
Delivered by Chervolesia between 1995 and 1999 | |
SDI T-88 | Main battle tank | 380 | ![]() |
![]() |
Delivered by Xiaodong between 1989 and 1992 |
SDI T-59 | Main battle tank | 900+ | ![]() |
![]() |
700 upgraded to III variant, while remainder are in storage. |
Boragh | Armored personnel carrier/Mortar carrier/Tank destroyer/Self-propelled anti-air | 1,110 | ![]() |
![]() |
|
UOF-60 | Armored personnel carrier | 800 | ![]() |
Produced under local license | |
UOF-81 | Armored personnel carrier | 450 | ![]() |
![]() |
Produced under local license |
UOF-5 | Infantry fighting vehicle | 2,450 | ![]() |
![]() |
1,500 delivered by Chervolesia between 1979 and 1982, rest produced locally |
UOF-6 | Infantry fighting vehicle | 250 | ![]() |
Produced locally under license | |
UOF Khoreka | MRAP | 1,720 | ![]() |
||
UOF Ahmar | MRAP | 800 | ![]() |
![]() |