Midgard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 66,323,903 | | 66,323,903 | ||
| style="background:#FFFF66; color:black"| Semi-presidential republic | | style="background:#FFFF66; color:black"| Semi-presidential republic | ||
|- | |||
| '''{{flag|Aucuria}}''' – Aucurian Republic | |||
| [[Kalnaspilis]] | |||
| 11,360,284 | |||
| style="background:#CCDDEE; color:black"| Presidential republic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Galideen}}''' – Fellowship of Galideen | | '''{{flag|Galideen}}''' – Fellowship of Galideen |
Revision as of 20:23, 16 September 2019
Midgard is the third planet in the solar system, and the only one known to support life.
Approximately 70% of Midgard is covered by water — mainly liquid water, in the form of oceans, lakes, and rivers, but also polar regions covered by solid ice — while the remaining 30% of Midgard's surface is covered by different landmasses and continents. These continents are home to a variety of life, including Víss hǫlðr, or humanity, which over the course of billions of years of evolution, has evolved into complex organized societies. As of 2019, there are X nation states present on Midgard, with a variety of different languages and cultures.
Geography
Physical
Human
Sociology
Societies
Countries
Short and formal names | Capital | Population | Government |
---|---|---|---|
Ambrose – Ambrosian Confederal Republic | Elsbridge | 66,323,903 | Semi-presidential republic |
Aucuria – Aucurian Republic | Kalnaspilis | 11,360,284 | Presidential republic |
Galideen – Fellowship of Galideen | Hiawaseth | 291,564,378 | Consensus democracy |
Sjealand – Sjealandic Realm | Asgård | 86,657,434 | Constitutional monarchy in which the monarch personally exercises power |