6th CMHoC General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| election_date = {{Start date|2020|04|12}} | | election_date = {{Start date|2020|04|12}} | ||
| elected_members = | | elected_members = | ||
| next_election = | | next_election = [[7th CMHoC General Election|7th]] | ||
| next_year = | | next_year = [[7th CMHoC General Election|August 2020]] | ||
| seats_for_election= 338 seats in the [[CMHoC House of Commons|House of Commons]] | | seats_for_election= 338 seats in the [[CMHoC House of Commons|House of Commons]] | ||
| majority_seats = 170 | | majority_seats = 170 | ||
| opinion_polls = | | opinion_polls = | ||
| registered = | | registered = | ||
| turnout = | | turnout = 67.6% | ||
<!-- ND --> | <!-- ND --> | ||
| image1 = [[File:Cullen-2012-convention-speech.PNG|100px]] | | image1 = [[File:Cullen-2012-convention-speech.PNG|100px]] | ||
| colour1 = f4a560 | | colour1 = f4a560 | ||
| leader1 = Nathan Cullen | | leader1 = [[Nathan Cullen (CMHoC)|Nathan Cullen]] | ||
| party1= [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | | party1= [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | ||
| leaders_seat1 = [[Vancouver Island and Coastal Mainland]] | | leaders_seat1 = [[Vancouver Island and Coastal Mainland]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| popular_vote6 = 502,050 | | popular_vote6 = 502,050 | ||
| percentage6 = 2.84% | | percentage6 = 2.84% | ||
| swing6 = {{increase | | swing6 = {{increase}} 0.60pp | ||
<!-- Freedom --> | <!-- Freedom --> | ||
| image4 = [[File:Timothée Chalamet in 2018 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | | image4 = [[File:Timothée Chalamet in 2018 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| swing5 = {{increase}} 5.34pp | | swing5 = {{increase}} 5.34pp | ||
<!-- Pirate --> | <!-- Pirate --> | ||
| image3 = | | image3 = [[File:Matthew Engarde.jpg|100px]] | ||
| colour3 = 674ea7 | | colour3 = 674ea7 | ||
| leader3 = Matthew Engarde | | leader3 = Matthew Engarde | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| swing3 = {{increase}} 8.42pp | | swing3 = {{increase}} 8.42pp | ||
<!-- map --> | <!-- map --> | ||
| map_image = [[File:GE6 Results | | map_image = [[File:GE6 Results.png|400px|center]] | ||
| map_size = 400px | | map_size = 400px | ||
| map_alt = | | map_alt = | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| before_party = [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | | before_party = [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | ||
| posttitle = | | posttitle = | ||
| after_election = | | after_election = Adrian Nym | ||
| after_party = | | after_party = [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|Conservative]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | ||
==Opinion Polls== | ==Opinion Polls== | ||
[[File:Polling apr | [[File:Polling apr 12.PNG|500px|frame|left|Polling for the 6th General Election]] | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%; line-height:16px;" | {| class="wikitable collapsible" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%; line-height:16px;" | ||
|- style="height:42px; background-color:#E9E9E9" | |- style="height:42px; background-color:#E9E9E9" | ||
Line 270: | Line 143: | ||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''''39.7''''' | | style="background:#f4a560" | '''''39.7''''' | ||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''36.4'' | | style="background:#ffffdd" |''36.4'' | ||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''0'' | | style="background:#ffffdd" |''0.9'' | ||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''5.3'' | | style="background:#ffffdd" |''5.3'' | ||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''2.8'' | | style="background:#ffffdd" |''2.8'' | ||
Line 420: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Results== | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" font-size:75%; line-height:5px;" | |||
|- style="height:5px; background-color:#E9E9E9" | |||
! " style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"; colspan="2"| Party | |||
!"style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Leader | |||
! "style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Candidates | |||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan="4"| Seats | |||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan="3"| Popular Vote | |||
|- | |||
! 5th GE | |||
! Dissol. | |||
! 6th GE | |||
! +/- | |||
! Votes | |||
! % | |||
! +/- | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:200px;" style="background:#f4a560;" | | |||
| [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | |||
| Nathan Cullen | |||
|style="text-align:right| 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 149 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 154 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 150 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 4 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7,025,265 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 39.67% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 1.15pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#005dab;" | | |||
| [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|Conservative]] | |||
| Logan Flynn | |||
|style="text-align:right| 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 138 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 31 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 6,442,415 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 36.38% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 6.26pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#674ea7;" | | |||
| [[Pirate Party (CMHoC)|Pirate]] | |||
| Matthew Engarde | |||
|style="text-align:right| 3 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1,490,635 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 8.42% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 8.42pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#ffd700;" | | |||
| Freedom | |||
| Nick Panin | |||
|style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1,059,793 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 5.99% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.99pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#0806a7;" | | |||
| Libertarian | |||
| William Joiner | |||
|style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 9 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 944,702 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 5.34% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.34pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#339a41;" | | |||
| [[Progressive-First Nations Coaltion (CMHoC)|Progressive]] | |||
| Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 8 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 502,050 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 2.84% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.60pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#e96060;" | | |||
| [[Liberal Party (CMHoC)|Liberal]] | |||
| Phillip Cain | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 68 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 65 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 65 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 170,431 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.96% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 20.30pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#006400;" | | |||
| Social Credit | |||
| Kevin Ross | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.00% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0.00pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#dcdcdc;" | | |||
| style=rowspan="2"|Independents | |||
| n/a | |||
| style="text-align:right"| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 72,141 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.41% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.06pp | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Seats, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 44.38 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 40.83 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 4.13 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 4.44 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 2.96 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.37 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =Independent | |||
| value7 = 0.3 | |||
| color7 = #FFFFFF | |||
}} | |||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Vote %, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 39.67 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 36.38 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 8.42 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 5.99 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 5.34 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.84 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =LIB | |||
| value7 = 0.96 | |||
| color7 = #e96060 | |||
| label8 =Independent | |||
| value8 = 0.41 | |||
| color8 = #FFFFFF | |||
}} | |||
{{template:CMHoC}} | {{template:CMHoC}} | ||
[[category:CMHoC]] | [[category:CMHoC]] |
Latest revision as of 01:59, 20 April 2020
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
338 seats in the House of Commons 170 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 67.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules.
Opinion Polls
Polling firm | Last day of polling | MOE | NDP | CON | LIB | LBT | FNC | FRD | SC | PRT | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th General Election | April 12, 2020 | 0 | 39.7 | 36.4 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0 | 8.4 | 3.3 |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 11, 2020 | ±2 | 38.7 | 34.1 | 0.2 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 4.6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 9, 2020 | ±2 | 41.2 | 37.3 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 3.9 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 8, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.9 | 0.1 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 5.9 | |
CBC | April 8, 2020 | ±4.5 | 37.2 | 32.3 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 10.6 | 4.9 | |
CBC | April 7, 2020 | ±2 | 43.2 | 38.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 7, 2020 | ±4 | 45.4 | 40.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 5.1 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 6, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.5 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 3, 2020 | ±2 | 40.4 | 35.1 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | |
CBC | March 3, 2020 | ±2 | 46.4 | 31.0 | 18.9 | 2.2 | 15.4 | ||||
5th General Election | February 19, 2020 | 0 | 40.8 | 30.1 | 21.2 | DNE | 2.2 | DNE | DNE | DNE | 10.7 |
Leaders Debates
Subject | Invited participants | Date | Organizer | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Economy, Character in a Crisis, Climate Change, Social Issues | Conservatives; NDP; | April 7, 2020 | Charlottetown Guardian | Charlottetown | The debate was moderated by Florence Ross. |
Affordability, Indigenous Issues, Foreign Policy, and Immigration | Conservatives; NDP; Pirate; Freedom; Libertarian | April 8, 2020 | National News | Toronto | The Debate was moderated by Devon Ward. |
Results
Party | Leader | Candidates | Seats | Popular Vote | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th GE | Dissol. | 6th GE | +/- | Votes | % | +/- | ||||
New Democratic | Nathan Cullen | 15 | 149 | 154 | 150 | 4 | 7,025,265 | 39.67% | 1.15pp | |
Conservative | Logan Flynn | 13 | 107 | 107 | 138 | 31 | 6,442,415 | 36.38% | 6.26pp | |
Pirate | Matthew Engarde | 3 | N/A | 0 | 16 | 16 | 1,490,635 | 8.42% | 8.42pp | |
Freedom | Nick Panin | 2 | N/A | 2 | 15 | 13 | 1,059,793 | 5.99% | 5.99pp | |
Libertarian | William Joiner | 2 | N/A | 1 | 10 | 9 | 944,702 | 5.34% | 5.34pp | |
Progressive | Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 502,050 | 2.84% | 0.60pp | |
Liberal | Phillip Cain | 1 | 68 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 170,431 | 0.96% | 20.30pp | |
Social Credit | Kevin Ross | 1 | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00pp | |
Independents | n/a | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 72,141 | 0.41% | 0.06pp |