6th CMHoC General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| election_date = {{Start date|2020|04|12}} | | election_date = {{Start date|2020|04|12}} | ||
| elected_members = | | elected_members = | ||
| next_election = | | next_election = [[7th CMHoC General Election|7th]] | ||
| next_year = | | next_year = [[7th CMHoC General Election|August 2020]] | ||
| seats_for_election= 338 seats in the [[CMHoC House of Commons|House of Commons]] | | seats_for_election= 338 seats in the [[CMHoC House of Commons|House of Commons]] | ||
| majority_seats = 170 | | majority_seats = 170 | ||
| opinion_polls = | | opinion_polls = | ||
| registered = | | registered = | ||
| turnout = | | turnout = 67.6% | ||
<!-- ND --> | <!-- ND --> | ||
| image1 = [[File:Cullen-2012-convention-speech.PNG|100px]] | | image1 = [[File:Cullen-2012-convention-speech.PNG|100px]] | ||
| colour1 = f4a560 | | colour1 = f4a560 | ||
| leader1 = Nathan Cullen | | leader1 = [[Nathan Cullen (CMHoC)|Nathan Cullen]] | ||
| party1= New Democratic | | party1= [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | ||
| leaders_seat1 = [[Vancouver Island and Coastal Mainland]] | | leaders_seat1 = [[Vancouver Island and Coastal Mainland]] | ||
| last_election1 = 149 Seats, 40.82% | | last_election1 = 149 Seats, 40.82% | ||
| seats_before1= 154 | | seats_before1= 154 | ||
| seats1 = | | seats1 = 150 | ||
| seat_change1 = | | seat_change1 = {{Decrease}} 4 | ||
| popular_vote1 = | | popular_vote1 = 7,025,265 | ||
| percentage1 = | | percentage1 = 39.67% | ||
| swing1 = | | swing1 = {{decrease}} 1.15pp | ||
<!-- C --> | <!-- C --> | ||
| image2 = [[File:Governor Scott McCallum 2001 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | | image2 = [[File:Governor Scott McCallum 2001 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| colour2 = 005dab | | colour2 = 005dab | ||
| leader2 = Logan Flynn | | leader2 = Logan Flynn | ||
| party2 = Conservative | | party2 = [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|Conservative]] | ||
| leaders_seat2= Saskatchewan | | leaders_seat2= Saskatchewan | ||
| last_election2 = 107 Seats, 30.11% | | last_election2 = 107 Seats, 30.11% | ||
| seats_before2= 107 | | seats_before2= 107 | ||
| seats2 = | | seats2 = 138 | ||
| seat_change2 = | | seat_change2 = {{increase}} 31 | ||
| popular_vote2 = | | popular_vote2 = 6,442,415 | ||
| percentage2 = | | percentage2 = 36,38% | ||
| swing2 = | | swing2 = {{increase}} 6.26pp | ||
<!-- Progressive --> | <!-- Progressive --> | ||
| | | image6 = [[File:Jesse Klaver verkiezingsposterfoto.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | colour6 = 339a41 | ||
| | | leader6 = Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | ||
| | | party6= [[Progressive-First Nations Coaltion (CMHoC)|Progressive]] | ||
| | | leaders_seat6 = Northern Ontario | ||
| | | last_election6 = 7 Seats, 2.22% | ||
| | | seats_before6 = 7 | ||
| | | seats6 = 8 | ||
| | | seat_change6 = {{increase}} 1 | ||
| | | popular_vote6 = 502,050 | ||
| | | percentage6 = 2.84% | ||
| | | swing6 = {{increase}} 0.60pp | ||
<!-- Freedom --> | <!-- Freedom --> | ||
| | | image4 = [[File:Timothée Chalamet in 2018 (cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | colour4 = ffd700 | ||
| | | leader4 = Nick Panin | ||
| | | party4 = Freedom | ||
| | | leaders_seat4 = Toronto Centre and Etobicoke | ||
| last_election4 = ''new'' | |||
| seats_before4 = 2 | |||
| seats4 = 15 | |||
| seat_change4 = {{increase}} 13 | |||
| popular_vote4 = 1,059,793 | |||
| percentage4 = 5.99% | |||
| swing4 = {{increase}} 5.99pp | |||
<!-- Libertarian --> | |||
| image5 = [[File:Franco Malvano.jpg|100px]] | |||
| colour5 = 0806a7 | |||
| leader5 = William Joiner | |||
| party5 = Libertarian | |||
| leaders_seat5 = Southern Alberta (''running'') | |||
| last_election5 = ''new'' | | last_election5 = ''new'' | ||
| seats_before5 = | | seats_before5 = 1 | ||
| seats5 = | | seats5 = 10 | ||
| seat_change5 = | | seat_change5 = {{increase}} 9 | ||
| popular_vote5 = | | popular_vote5 = 944,702 | ||
| percentage5 = | | percentage5 = 5.34% | ||
| swing5 = | | swing5 = {{increase}} 5.34pp | ||
<!-- | <!-- Pirate --> | ||
| | | image3 = [[File:Matthew Engarde.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | colour3 = 674ea7 | ||
| | | leader3 = Matthew Engarde | ||
| | | party3 = [[Pirate Party (CMHoC)|Pirate]] | ||
| | | leaders_seat3 = Vancouver Area | ||
| | | last_election3 = ''new'' | ||
| | | seats_before3 = 0 | ||
| | | seats3 = 16 | ||
| | | seat_change3 = {{increase}} 16 | ||
| | | popular_vote3 = 1,490,635 | ||
| | | percentage3 = 8.42% | ||
| | | swing3 = {{increase}} 8.42pp | ||
<!-- map --> | |||
| map_image = [[File:GE6 Results.png|400px|center]] | |||
| map_size = 400px | |||
| map_alt = | |||
| map = | |||
| map_caption = Map of the 32 electoral ridings | |||
<!-- bottom --> | <!-- bottom --> | ||
| title = Prime Minister | | title = Prime Minister | ||
| before_election = Nathan Cullen | | before_election = Nathan Cullen | ||
| before_party = New Democratic | | before_party = [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | ||
| posttitle = | | posttitle = | ||
| after_election = | | after_election = Adrian Nym | ||
| after_party = | | after_party = [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|Conservative]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | ||
==Opinion Polls== | |||
[[File:Polling apr 12.PNG|500px|frame|left|Polling for the 6th General Election]] | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%; line-height:16px;" | |||
|- style="height:42px; background-color:#E9E9E9" | |||
! style="width:250px;" rowspan="2"| Polling firm | |||
! style="width:250px;" rowspan="2"| Last day of polling | |||
! style="width:35px;" rowspan="2"| MOE | |||
! style="width:35px;"| [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|NDP]] | |||
! style="width:35px;"| [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|CON]] | |||
! style="width:35px;"| [[Liberal Party (CMHoC)|LIB]] | |||
! style="width:35px;"| LBT | |||
! style="width:35px;"| [[Progressive-First Nations Coaltion (CMHoC)|FNC]] | |||
! style="width:35px;"| FRD | |||
! style="width:35px;"| SC | |||
! style="width:35px;"| [[Pirate Party (CMHoC)|PRT]] | |||
! style="width:30px;" rowspan="2"| Lead | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f4a560;"| | |||
! style="background:#005dab;"| | |||
! style="background:#e96060;"| | |||
! style="background:#0806a7;"| | |||
! style="background:#339a41;"| | |||
! style="background:#ffd700;"| | |||
! style="background:#008000;"| | |||
! style="background:#674ea7;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''6th General Election'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" | April 12, 2020 | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''0'' | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''''39.7''''' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''36.4'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''0.9'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''5.3'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''2.8'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''6.0'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''0'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''8.4'' | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''3.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 11, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''38.7''' | |||
| 34.1 | |||
| 0.2 | |||
| 4.7 | |||
| 3.7 | |||
| 6.8 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 11.4 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''4.6''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 9, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''41.2''' | |||
| 37.3 | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| 3.4 | |||
| 2.6 | |||
| 6.7 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 8.2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''3.9''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 8, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''41.5''' | |||
| 35.9 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| 9.1 | |||
| 2.9 | |||
| 4.2 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 6.1 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''5.9''' | |||
|- | |||
| CBC | |||
| April 8, 2020 | |||
| ±4.5 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''37.2''' | |||
| 32.3 | |||
| 2.4 | |||
| 8.6 | |||
| 1.6 | |||
| 6.7 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 10.6 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''4.9''' | |||
|- | |||
| CBC | |||
| April 7, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''43.2''' | |||
| 38.4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
| 3.2 | |||
| 4.2 | |||
| 6.8 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 2.0 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''4.8''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 7, 2020 | |||
| ±4 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''45.4''' | |||
| 40.3 | |||
| 0.8 | |||
| 2.4 | |||
| 3.4 | |||
| 5.6 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 1.8 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''5.1''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 6, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''41.5''' | |||
| 35.5 | |||
| 6.6 | |||
| 3.4 | |||
| 3.8 | |||
| 6.1 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 2.9 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
| Charlottetown Guardian | |||
| April 3, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''40.4''' | |||
| 35.1 | |||
| 7.4 | |||
| 2.6 | |||
| 5.6 | |||
| 7.7 | |||
| 1.1 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''5.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| CBC | |||
| March 3, 2020 | |||
| ±2 | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''46.4''' | |||
| 31.0 | |||
| 18.9 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| 2.2 | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| style="background:#c0c0c0" | | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''15.4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''5th General Election'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |February 19, 2020 | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''0'' | |||
| style="background:#f4a560" | '''''40.8''''' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''30.1'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''21.2'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''DNE'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''2.2'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''DNE'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''DNE'' | |||
| style="background:#ffffdd" |''DNE'' | |||
| style="background:#f4a560; color:black;"| '''10.7''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Leaders Debates== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Subject !! Invited participants !! Date !! Organizer !! Location !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Economy, Character in a Crisis, Climate Change, Social Issues || Conservatives; NDP;|| April 7, 2020 || Charlottetown Guardian || Charlottetown || The debate was moderated by Florence Ross. | |||
|- | |||
| Affordability, Indigenous Issues, Foreign Policy, and Immigration || Conservatives; NDP; Pirate; Freedom; Libertarian|| April 8, 2020 || National News || Toronto || The Debate was moderated by Devon Ward. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" font-size:75%; line-height:5px;" | {| class="wikitable collapsible" font-size:75%; line-height:5px;" | ||
Line 113: | Line 300: | ||
! "style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Candidates | ! "style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Candidates | ||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan="4"| Seats | ! "style="width:35px;"colspan="4"| Seats | ||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan=" | ! "style="width:35px;"colspan="3"| Popular Vote | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5th GE | ! 5th GE | ||
Line 121: | Line 308: | ||
! Votes | ! Votes | ||
! % | ! % | ||
! +/- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:200px;" style="background:#f4a560;" | | | style="width:200px;" style="background:#f4a560;" | | ||
Line 128: | Line 316: | ||
| style="text-align:right| 149 | | style="text-align:right| 149 | ||
| style="text-align:right| 154 | | style="text-align:right| 154 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 150 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{ | | style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 4 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 7,025,265 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 39.67% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 1.15pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#005dab;" | | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#005dab;" | | ||
Line 139: | Line 328: | ||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | | style="text-align:right| 107 | ||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | | style="text-align:right| 107 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 138 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{ | | style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 31 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 6,442,415 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 36.38% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 6.26pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:# | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#674ea7;" | | ||
| [[ | | [[Pirate Party (CMHoC)|Pirate]] | ||
| | | Matthew Engarde | ||
|style="text-align:right| | |style="text-align:right| 3 | ||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| '' | | style="text-align:right| 16 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 16 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 1,490,635 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 8.42% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 8.42pp | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#ffd700;" | | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#ffd700;" | | ||
Line 172: | Line 352: | ||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | | style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | ||
| style="text-align:right| 2 | | style="text-align:right| 2 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 15 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{ | | style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 13 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 1,059,793 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 5.99% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.99pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#0806a7;" | | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#0806a7;" | | ||
Line 183: | Line 364: | ||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | | style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | ||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | | style="text-align:right| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| ' | | style="text-align:right| 10 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{ | | style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 9 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 944,702 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 5.34% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.34pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#339a41;" | | |||
| [[Progressive-First Nations Coaltion (CMHoC)|Progressive]] | |||
| Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 8 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 502,050 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 2.84% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.60pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:# | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#e96060;" | | ||
| | | [[Liberal Party (CMHoC)|Liberal]] | ||
| | | Phillip Cain | ||
|style="text-align:right| | |style="text-align:right| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 68 | ||
| style="text-align:right| 65 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | | style="text-align:right| 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 65 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 170,431 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 0.96% | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 20.30pp | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#006400;" | | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#006400;" | | ||
Line 205: | Line 400: | ||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | | style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | ||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | | style="text-align:right| 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | | style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 0.00% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0.00pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#dcdcdc;" | | ! style="width:50px;"style="background:#dcdcdc;" | | ||
Line 214: | Line 410: | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| style="text-align:right"| 1 | | style="text-align:right"| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 1 | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | | style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 72,141 | ||
| style="text-align:right| | | style="text-align:right| 0.41% | ||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.06pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Seats, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 44.38 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 40.83 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 4.13 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 4.44 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 2.96 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.37 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =Independent | |||
| value7 = 0.3 | |||
| color7 = #FFFFFF | |||
== | }} | ||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Vote %, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 39.67 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 36.38 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 8.42 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 5.99 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 5.34 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.84 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =LIB | |||
| value7 = 0.96 | |||
| color7 = #e96060 | |||
| label8 =Independent | |||
| value8 = 0.41 | |||
| color8 = #FFFFFF | |||
}} | |||
{ | {{template:CMHoC}} | ||
[[category:CMHoC]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:59, 20 April 2020
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
338 seats in the House of Commons 170 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 67.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules.
Opinion Polls
Polling firm | Last day of polling | MOE | NDP | CON | LIB | LBT | FNC | FRD | SC | PRT | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th General Election | April 12, 2020 | 0 | 39.7 | 36.4 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0 | 8.4 | 3.3 |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 11, 2020 | ±2 | 38.7 | 34.1 | 0.2 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 4.6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 9, 2020 | ±2 | 41.2 | 37.3 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 3.9 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 8, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.9 | 0.1 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 5.9 | |
CBC | April 8, 2020 | ±4.5 | 37.2 | 32.3 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 10.6 | 4.9 | |
CBC | April 7, 2020 | ±2 | 43.2 | 38.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 7, 2020 | ±4 | 45.4 | 40.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 5.1 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 6, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.5 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 3, 2020 | ±2 | 40.4 | 35.1 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | |
CBC | March 3, 2020 | ±2 | 46.4 | 31.0 | 18.9 | 2.2 | 15.4 | ||||
5th General Election | February 19, 2020 | 0 | 40.8 | 30.1 | 21.2 | DNE | 2.2 | DNE | DNE | DNE | 10.7 |
Leaders Debates
Subject | Invited participants | Date | Organizer | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Economy, Character in a Crisis, Climate Change, Social Issues | Conservatives; NDP; | April 7, 2020 | Charlottetown Guardian | Charlottetown | The debate was moderated by Florence Ross. |
Affordability, Indigenous Issues, Foreign Policy, and Immigration | Conservatives; NDP; Pirate; Freedom; Libertarian | April 8, 2020 | National News | Toronto | The Debate was moderated by Devon Ward. |
Results
Party | Leader | Candidates | Seats | Popular Vote | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th GE | Dissol. | 6th GE | +/- | Votes | % | +/- | ||||
New Democratic | Nathan Cullen | 15 | 149 | 154 | 150 | 4 | 7,025,265 | 39.67% | 1.15pp | |
Conservative | Logan Flynn | 13 | 107 | 107 | 138 | 31 | 6,442,415 | 36.38% | 6.26pp | |
Pirate | Matthew Engarde | 3 | N/A | 0 | 16 | 16 | 1,490,635 | 8.42% | 8.42pp | |
Freedom | Nick Panin | 2 | N/A | 2 | 15 | 13 | 1,059,793 | 5.99% | 5.99pp | |
Libertarian | William Joiner | 2 | N/A | 1 | 10 | 9 | 944,702 | 5.34% | 5.34pp | |
Progressive | Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 502,050 | 2.84% | 0.60pp | |
Liberal | Phillip Cain | 1 | 68 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 170,431 | 0.96% | 20.30pp | |
Social Credit | Kevin Ross | 1 | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00pp | |
Independents | n/a | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 72,141 | 0.41% | 0.06pp |