6th CMHoC General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules. | ||
==Opinion Polls== | ==Opinion Polls== | ||
[[File:Polling apr 12.PNG|500px|frame|left|Polling for the 6th General Election]] | [[File:Polling apr 12.PNG|500px|frame|left|Polling for the 6th General Election]] | ||
Line 472: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Results== | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" font-size:75%; line-height:5px;" | |||
|- style="height:5px; background-color:#E9E9E9" | |||
! " style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"; colspan="2"| Party | |||
!"style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Leader | |||
! "style="width:150px;" rowspan="2"| Candidates | |||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan="4"| Seats | |||
! "style="width:35px;"colspan="3"| Popular Vote | |||
|- | |||
! 5th GE | |||
! Dissol. | |||
! 6th GE | |||
! +/- | |||
! Votes | |||
! % | |||
! +/- | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:200px;" style="background:#f4a560;" | | |||
| [[New Democratic Party (CMHoC)|New Democratic]] | |||
| Nathan Cullen | |||
|style="text-align:right| 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 149 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 154 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 150 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 4 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7,025,265 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 39.67% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 1.15pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#005dab;" | | |||
| [[Conservative Party (CMHoC)|Conservative]] | |||
| Logan Flynn | |||
|style="text-align:right| 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 107 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 138 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 31 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 6,442,415 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 36.38% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 6.26pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#674ea7;" | | |||
| [[Pirate Party (CMHoC)|Pirate]] | |||
| Matthew Engarde | |||
|style="text-align:right| 3 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 16 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1,490,635 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 8.42% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 8.42pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#ffd700;" | | |||
| Freedom | |||
| Nick Panin | |||
|style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 15 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 13 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1,059,793 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 5.99% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.99pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#0806a7;" | | |||
| Libertarian | |||
| William Joiner | |||
|style="text-align:right| 2 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 10 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 9 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 944,702 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 5.34% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 5.34pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#339a41;" | | |||
| [[Progressive-First Nations Coaltion (CMHoC)|Progressive]] | |||
| Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 7 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 8 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 502,050 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 2.84% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.60pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#e96060;" | | |||
| [[Liberal Party (CMHoC)|Liberal]] | |||
| Phillip Cain | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 68 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 65 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 65 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 170,431 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.96% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{decrease}} 20.30pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#006400;" | | |||
| Social Credit | |||
| Kevin Ross | |||
|style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| ''N/A'' | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.00% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0.00pp | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50px;"style="background:#dcdcdc;" | | |||
| style=rowspan="2"|Independents | |||
| n/a | |||
| style="text-align:right"| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 1 | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{nochange}} 0 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 72,141 | |||
| style="text-align:right| 0.41% | |||
| style="text-align:right| {{increase}} 0.06pp | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Seats, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 44.38 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 40.83 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 4.13 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 4.44 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 2.96 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.37 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =Independent | |||
| value7 = 0.3 | |||
| color7 = #FFFFFF | |||
}} | |||
{{Pie chart | |||
| caption = Vote %, of total, by party | |||
| label1 =NDP | |||
| value1 = 39.67 | |||
| color1 =#f4a560 | |||
| label2 =CON | |||
| value2 = 36.38 | |||
| color2 = #005dab | |||
| label3 =PRT | |||
| value3 = 8.42 | |||
| color3 = #674ea7 | |||
| label4 =FRD | |||
| value4 = 5.99 | |||
| color4 = #ffd700 | |||
| label5 =LBT | |||
| value5 = 5.34 | |||
| color5 = #0806a7 | |||
| label6 =FNC | |||
| value6 = 2.84 | |||
| color6 = #339a41 | |||
| label7 =LIB | |||
| value7 = 0.96 | |||
| color7 = #e96060 | |||
| label8 =Independent | |||
| value8 = 0.41 | |||
| color8 = #FFFFFF | |||
}} | |||
{{template:CMHoC}} | {{template:CMHoC}} | ||
[[category:CMHoC]] | [[category:CMHoC]] |
Revision as of 04:51, 13 April 2020
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
338 seats in the House of Commons 170 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 67.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 6th CMHoC General Election will be held on April 12, 2020 to elect the 338 members of the CMHoC's 6th model parliament. The writs of the election were dropped on April 2, 2020 by the Right Honourable thehowlinggreywolf in accordance with usual election rules.
Opinion Polls
Polling firm | Last day of polling | MOE | NDP | CON | LIB | LBT | FNC | FRD | SC | PRT | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th General Election | April 12, 2020 | 0 | 39.7 | 36.4 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0 | 8.4 | 3.3 |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 11, 2020 | ±2 | 38.7 | 34.1 | 0.2 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 4.6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 9, 2020 | ±2 | 41.2 | 37.3 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 3.9 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 8, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.9 | 0.1 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 5.9 | |
CBC | April 8, 2020 | ±4.5 | 37.2 | 32.3 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 10.6 | 4.9 | |
CBC | April 7, 2020 | ±2 | 43.2 | 38.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 7, 2020 | ±4 | 45.4 | 40.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 5.1 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 6, 2020 | ±2 | 41.5 | 35.5 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 6 | |
Charlottetown Guardian | April 3, 2020 | ±2 | 40.4 | 35.1 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | |
CBC | March 3, 2020 | ±2 | 46.4 | 31.0 | 18.9 | 2.2 | 15.4 | ||||
5th General Election | February 19, 2020 | 0 | 40.8 | 30.1 | 21.2 | DNE | 2.2 | DNE | DNE | DNE | 10.7 |
Leaders Debates
Subject | Invited participants | Date | Organizer | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Economy, Character in a Crisis, Climate Change, Social Issues | Conservatives; NDP; | April 7, 2020 | Charlottetown Guardian | Charlottetown | The debate was moderated by Florence Ross. |
Affordability, Indigenous Issues, Foreign Policy, and Immigration | Conservatives; NDP; Pirate; Freedom; Libertarian | April 8, 2020 | National News | Toronto | The Debate was moderated by Devon Ward. |
Results
Party | Leader | Candidates | Seats | Popular Vote | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th GE | Dissol. | 6th GE | +/- | Votes | % | +/- | ||||
New Democratic | Nathan Cullen | 15 | 149 | 154 | 150 | 4 | 7,025,265 | 39.67% | 1.15pp | |
Conservative | Logan Flynn | 13 | 107 | 107 | 138 | 31 | 6,442,415 | 36.38% | 6.26pp | |
Pirate | Matthew Engarde | 3 | N/A | 0 | 16 | 16 | 1,490,635 | 8.42% | 8.42pp | |
Freedom | Nick Panin | 2 | N/A | 2 | 15 | 13 | 1,059,793 | 5.99% | 5.99pp | |
Libertarian | William Joiner | 2 | N/A | 1 | 10 | 9 | 944,702 | 5.34% | 5.34pp | |
Progressive | Tekaronhió:ken d'Anson | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 502,050 | 2.84% | 0.60pp | |
Liberal | Phillip Cain | 1 | 68 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 170,431 | 0.96% | 20.30pp | |
Social Credit | Kevin Ross | 1 | N/A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00pp | |
Independents | n/a | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 72,141 | 0.41% | 0.06pp |