List of countries by capital punishment (Narisis): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(category ~v) |
(→Table) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Firing squad<br>Hanging<br>Beheading | | style="text-align:center;" | Firing squad<br>Hanging<br>Beheading | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Guakok has carried out at least one execution every year since the outbreak of the [[Red-White Banner Rebellion]] in 1973. Various methods are employed for various crimes. | | style="text-align:center;" | Guakok has carried out at least one execution every year since the outbreak of the [[Red-White Banner Rebellion]] in 1973. Various methods are employed for various crimes. | ||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| style="background:#ff9999;text-align:center;" | Permitted | |||
| {{flag|Huajiang}} | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2019 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wpl|Lethal injection}}<br>{{wpl|Firing squad}} <small>(Armed Forces Judiciary Only)</small> | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Huajiang has not sentenced and carried out an execution since 1973, however the law has remained in place and has been deemed constitutional. | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |- style="background:#fff;" | ||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |- style="background:#fff;" |
Revision as of 02:33, 18 August 2019
Included in this article is a list of nations by their employment of capital punishment.
Table
Status | Country | Year of last execution | Executions Last Year | Year abolished | Method of Execution | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abolished | Cukobai | 1955 | N/A | 1953 | Firing Squad | Officially outlawed after the passage of the 1953 Constitution, the last execution carried out by Cukobai was of war criminals from the Vanugalu War in 1955, as their sentence was passed prior to the outlawing of the practice. |
Permitted | File:Gua flag.png Guakok | 2019 | 2 | N/A | Firing squad Hanging Beheading |
Guakok has carried out at least one execution every year since the outbreak of the Red-White Banner Rebellion in 1973. Various methods are employed for various crimes. |
Permitted | Huajiang | 2019 | 0 | N/A | Lethal injection Firing squad (Armed Forces Judiciary Only) |
Huajiang has not sentenced and carried out an execution since 1973, however the law has remained in place and has been deemed constitutional. |