List of countries by system of government (INWU): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Chancellor of Thrace|Chancellor]] | | [[Chancellor of Thrace|Chancellor]] | ||
| Monarch personally exercises power in concert with other institutions; <br>Ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence | | Monarch personally exercises power in concert with other institutions; <br>Ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence | ||
|- | |||
| '''{{flag|Kathia}}''' | |||
| ''Kingdom of Kathia'' | |||
| Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy | |||
| [[Monarchy of Kathia|King]] | |||
| [[Prime Minister of Kathia|Prime Minister]] | |||
| Prime Minister is independent of legislature, King serves in a ceremonial role. 21 Provinces are fairly autonomous but bound by Central Law from the Kathic Government as well as the Constitution. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:19, 17 September 2019
The following is a list of polities on Earth by system of government. This list presents the political system of the countries shown below as per the law, ignoring potential anomalies in practice in the way their respective governments actually operate.
Country | Formal name | Government | Head of State | Head of Government | Basis of executive legitimacy |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Educandi | Grand Commonwealth of the Educan Realm | Semi-unitary republic under delegated authority by the Executor | Executor | Lord-Magistrate | Magistrature subject to parliamentary confidence |
Estradia | United Federative Republic of Estradia | Federal presidential dominant-party republic | President | Presidency is independent of legislature | |
Ichoria | Ichorian Republic | Federal semi-presidential republic | President | Premier | Presidency independent of legislature; premiership subject to parliamentary confidence |
delete | Empire of Thrace | Unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy | Emperor | Chancellor | Monarch personally exercises power in concert with other institutions; Ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Kathia | Kingdom of Kathia | Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy | King | Prime Minister | Prime Minister is independent of legislature, King serves in a ceremonial role. 21 Provinces are fairly autonomous but bound by Central Law from the Kathic Government as well as the Constitution. |