Greuningia: Difference between revisions
Neuleinster (talk | contribs) |
Neuleinster (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|'''[[Albrecht Jungmann]]'''<br>{{small|(1949-)}} | |'''[[Albrecht Jungmann]]'''<br>{{small|(1949-)}} | ||
|{{small|19 December}}<br>2008 | |{{small|19 December}}<br>2008 | ||
|{{small|20 June}}<br>2022 | |||
| [[Besmenian People's Party|BVP]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#0F0FFF; color:white;"|8 | |||
|[[File:Markus Krüger.jpg|60px]] | |||
|'''[[Markus Krüger]]'''<br>{{small|(1970-)}} | |||
|{{small|20 June}}<br>2022 | |||
| Incumbent | | Incumbent | ||
| [[Besmenian People's Party|BVP]] | | [[Besmenian People's Party|BVP]] |
Revision as of 20:14, 28 June 2022
Greuningia
Greuningen | |
---|---|
Country | Besmenia |
Capital | Richtersberg |
Government | |
• Type | Parliamentary republic, partially sovereign member state of a federal state |
• Body | State Chamber of Greuningia |
• Governor | Albrecht Jungmann (BVP) |
• Governing parties | BVP/FBBP |
• Federal Senate votes | 5 (of 60) |
Population (2021) | |
• Total | 5,754,660 |
Greuningia (Besmenian: Greuningen) is a federal state located in Besmenia.
Geography
Population
History
Politics
Executive
The executive is led by the state government of Greuningia, which consists of the Greuningian governors and the state ministers. The governor is elected by the state chamber with a majority of its members without debate in a secret ballot for the entire legislative period. The governor appoints and dismisses state ministers. He also appoints a state minister as his deputy. The state chamber can only depose the governor through a constructive vote of no confidence.
Governors of Greuningia since 1967 | |||||
No. | Portrait | Name | Term of office | Political party | |
1 | File:Wilhelm Schröder.png | Wilhelm Schröder (1911-2000) |
1 November 1967 |
22 February 1970 |
SDU |
2 | File:Holger Spahnmann.png | Holger Spahnmann (1913-1995) |
22 February 1970 |
23 October 1971 |
SDU |
3 | File:Günther Hauknecht.png | Günther Hauknecht (1919-2006) |
23 October 1971 |
7 December 1978 |
BVP |
4 | File:Ulrich Bastmann.png | Ulrich Bastmann (1930-) |
7 December 1978 |
14 November 1990 |
BVP |
5 | File:Bernhart Weber.png | Bernhart Weber (1941-) |
14 November 1990 |
12 December 1998 |
BVP |
6 | Alexander von Wiest (1947-2011) |
12 December 1998 |
19 December 2008 |
NBP | |
7 | Albrecht Jungmann (1949-) |
19 December 2008 |
20 June 2022 |
BVP | |
8 | Markus Krüger (1970-) |
20 June 2022 |
Incumbent | BVP |
Legislature
The legislature is the State Chamber of Greuningia, which is elected every five years using the proportional representation. The Greuningian parliament consists of 107 members.
Elections
Local government
Summingia is divided into 29 districts (Landbezirk).