Royal Sjealandic Air Force: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|type= {{wp|Air force}} | |type= {{wp|Air force}} | ||
|role= {{wp|Aerial warfare}} | |role= {{wp|Aerial warfare}} | ||
|size= 33,840 as well as 4,600 conscripts <br> | |size= 33,840 as well as 4,600 conscripts <br> 682 aircraft | ||
|command_structure= [[Royal Sjealandic Defence]] | |command_structure= [[Royal Sjealandic Defence]] | ||
|garrison= [[Asgård#Military_Installations|Flyvestation Guttorp]] | |garrison= [[Asgård#Military_Installations|Flyvestation Guttorp]] | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|colors= Red and yellow | |colors= Red and yellow | ||
|colors_label= | |colors_label= | ||
|march= [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |march= [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6UnqubgCUMo Honourary march for the RSAF] | ||
|mascot= {{wp|The red Baron}} | |mascot= {{wp|The red Baron}} | ||
|battles= | |battles= | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|205 | |205 | ||
|60 undergoing upgrades | |60 undergoing upgrades | ||
|- | |||
| {{wp|Rockwell B-1 Lancer|Haastrup TB-1 Havørnen}} | |||
| [[Sjealand]] | |||
| {{wp|Supersonic}} {{wp|strategic bomber|strategic}} {{wp|heavy bomber}} | |||
| | |||
|12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{wp|Boeing P-8 Poseidon|SAP MF-12 Lomvien}} | |||
| [[Sjealand]] | |||
| {{wp|Maritime patrol aircraft}} | |||
| | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | {{wp|Airborne early warning and control|AWACS}} | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | {{wp|Airborne early warning and control|AWACS}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 114: | ||
| [[Sjealand]] | | [[Sjealand]] | ||
| {{wp|Airborne early warning and control|AEW&C}} | | {{wp|Airborne early warning and control|AEW&C}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | {{wp|Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance}} | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | {{wp|Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Gulfstream IV|PTF 21}} | | {{wp|Gulfstream IV|PTF 21}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Kreissau]] | ||
| {{wp|Signals intelligence|SIGINT}} | | {{wp|Signals intelligence|SIGINT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Azimut_44_Saturne#Special_variants|Azimut Chronos]] | | [[Azimut_44_Saturne#Special_variants|Azimut Chronos]] | ||
| [[ | | [[West Engatia]] | ||
| {{wp|Maritime Patrol}} | | {{wp|Maritime Patrol}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Lockheed Martin KC-130|ACARA 50C Galère}} | | {{wp|Lockheed Martin KC-130|ACARA 50C Galère}} | ||
| [[ | | [[West Engatia]] | ||
| aerial refueling / transport | | aerial refueling / transport | ||
| {{wp|Lockheed Martin KC-130#Variants| KC-130H}} | | {{wp|Lockheed Martin KC-130#Variants| KC-130H}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 148: | ||
| utility transport | | utility transport | ||
| | | | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Beriev A-40|MF-10 Høgen}} | |{{wp|Beriev A-40|MF-10 Høgen}} | ||
|[[Sjealand | |[[Sjealand]] | ||
|transport and maritime patrol | |transport and maritime patrol | ||
| | | | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Alenia C-27J Spartan|Azimut C-45 Bis}} | |{{wp|Alenia C-27J Spartan|Azimut C-45 Bis}} | ||
|[[ | |[[West Engatia]] | ||
|transport | |transport | ||
| | | | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 154: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Eurocopter Tiger|Lods AKH}} | |{{wp|Eurocopter Tiger|Lods AKH}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Sjealand]] | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
| | | | ||
| | |45 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Eurocopter AS332 Super Puma|Ræven FKH}} | |{{wp|Eurocopter AS332 Super Puma|Ræven FKH}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Sjealand]] | ||
|Utility | |Utility | ||
| | | | ||
| | |37 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Eurocopter Fennec|Haren FKH}} | |{{wp|Eurocopter Fennec|Haren FKH}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Sjealand]] | ||
|Multirole | |Multirole | ||
| | | | ||
| | |45 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Eurocopter EC725| Musvitten FKH}} | |{{wp|Eurocopter EC725| Musvitten FKH}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Sjealand]] | ||
|Transport | |Transport | ||
| | | | ||
| | |39 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 201: | ||
|Jet trainer | |Jet trainer | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 208: | ||
|conversion trainer | |conversion trainer | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Elbit Skylark|ARL Y-12}} | |{{wp|Elbit Skylark|ARL Y-12}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Kreissau]] | ||
|surveillance | |surveillance | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper|SAP SF-8}} | |||
| [[Sjealand]] | |||
|Unmanned combat aerial vehicle | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 223: | Line 244: | ||
[[Category:Sjealand]] | [[Category:Sjealand]] | ||
[[Category:Midgard]] | |||
[[Category:Aldinea]] |
Latest revision as of 17:54, 17 November 2019
Royal Sjealandic Air Force | |
---|---|
Founded | June 16 1918 |
Country | Sjealand |
Allegiance | Frederik VI |
Type | Air force |
Role | Aerial warfare |
Size | 33,840 as well as 4,600 conscripts 682 aircraft |
Part of | Royal Sjealandic Defence |
Headquarters | Flyvestation Guttorp |
Nickname(s) | The Ravens |
Motto(s) | In the clouds, salvation |
Colors | Red and yellow |
March | Honourary march for the RSAF |
Mascot(s) | The red Baron |
Anniversaries | 8th of June |
Commanders | |
Commander in Chief | Frederik VI of Sjealand |
Rigsmarsk | Admiral Karla de Ulborg |
Chief of the Air Staff | Marshal of the Air Force Hjalmar Jønsson |
Chief Master Sergeant of the RSAF | Air chief marshal Henrik Nielsen |
Insignia | |
Roundel | |
Fin flash | |
Aircraft flown | |
Electronic warfare | EKF-1 Pelikanen, EKF-2 Falken |
Fighter | KF-25 Falken |
Attack helicopter | Lods AHK, Ræven FKH, Haren FKH |
Multirole helicopter | Ræven FKH |
Observation helicopter | Musvitten FKH |
Utility helicopter | Musvitten FKH, Ræven FKH |
Patrol | Azimut-44 Saturne, MF-10 Høgen |
Trainer | KF-25 Falken, TF-1 Giraffen |
Transport | MF-10 Høgen, Azimut C-45 Bis |
The Royal Sjealandic Air Force or RSAF (Kongelige Sjællandske Luftvåben, KSL) is the aerial warfare force of the Sjealandic Realm. It is the oldest independent air force in Aldinnheim, having been formed just before Sjealands entrance into the Continental War in 1918. It proved effective against the Concorde, earning its place on the battlefield against the Swastrians, and was soon employed to police Sjealands vast holdings across Aldinnheim, one the its modern principal duties.
The standing mission of the RSAF is to help the two larger bodies of the Royal Sjealandic Defence achieve their duties, this is handled as providing the necessary support and capabilities needed for the Army and Navy to complete their goals. In particular this consists of maritime flying and patrolls and to promote Sjealandic supremacy in its waters, especially against states like Swastria and Ambrose.
Today it is among the best-equipped air forces in the world, operating a fleet of various types of aircraft both domestically produced and imported. This fleet largely consists of fixed-wing aircraft, including: fighter and strike aircraft, airborne early warning and control and strategic and tactical transport aircraft. Additionally a large amount of helicopters are under the RSAF's command, and the helicopter and plane services of both the army and navy are considered to be under the command of the RSAF should it request it. The majority of the RSAF's aircraft and personnel are based in Sjealand, with a small amount stationed in the Union of Nautasian Islamic Republics on peacekeeping missions and others part of rotating NFO squadrons.
History
Current Structure
Groups
Air Bases
Wings
Squadrons
Flying schools
Flights
Personnel
Operations
Aircraft
Current inventory
Aircraft | Origin | Type | Variant | In service | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat aircraft | ||||||
Haastrup KF-25 Falken | Sjealand | multirole | KF-25C | 205 | 60 undergoing upgrades | |
Haastrup TB-1 Havørnen | Sjealand | Supersonic strategic heavy bomber | 12 | |||
SAP MF-12 Lomvien | Sjealand | Maritime patrol aircraft | 3 | |||
AWACS | ||||||
EKF-1 Pelikanen | Sjealand | AEW&C | 8 | |||
Reconnaissance | ||||||
PTF 21 | Kreissau | SIGINT | 5 | |||
Azimut Chronos | West Engatia | Maritime Patrol | 8 | |||
Tanker | ||||||
ACARA 50C Galère | West Engatia | aerial refueling / transport | KC-130H | 5 | ||
Transport | ||||||
F-1 Pelikanen | Sjealand | utility transport | 8 | |||
MF-10 Høgen | Sjealand | transport and maritime patrol | 20 | |||
Azimut C-45 Bis | West Engatia | transport | 30 | |||
Defence Helicopter Wing | ||||||
Lods AKH | Sjealand | Attack | 45 | |||
Ræven FKH | Sjealand | Utility | 37 | |||
Haren FKH | Sjealand | Multirole | 45 | |||
Musvitten FKH | Sjealand | Transport | 39 | |||
Trainer aircraft | ||||||
TF-1 Giraffen | Sjealand | Jet trainer | 92 | |||
Grob G 115E EA-3.JPG | Sjealand | conversion trainer | 120 | |||
UAV | ||||||
ARL Y-12 | Kreissau | surveillance | ||||
SAP SF-8 | Sjealand | Unmanned combat aerial vehicle | 18 | |||
Vidar RQ-07 | Sjealand | surveillance |