List of Justices of the Supreme Court of Arabi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| April 1, 1849<br>–<br>October 10, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | | April 1, 1849<br>–<br>October 10, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1849|4|1|1865|10|10}} | | {{ayd|1849|4|1|1865|10|10}} | ||
| rowspan=5 | Richard Davis | | rowspan=5 | [[Richard Davis (Arabi)|Richard Davis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| May 26, 1855<br>–<br>June 29, 1864</span><br><small>(Retired) | | May 26, 1855<br>–<br>June 29, 1864</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1855|5|26|1864|6|29}} | | {{ayd|1855|5|26|1864|6|29}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | Issac Collier | | rowspan=4 | [[Issac Collier (Arabi)|Issac Collier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| July 18, 1864<br>–<br>July 18, 1882</span><br><small>(Retired) | | July 18, 1864<br>–<br>July 18, 1882</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1864|7|18|1882|7|18}} | | {{ayd|1864|7|18|1882|7|18}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | Henry Crow | | rowspan=4 | [[Henry Crow (Arabi)|Henry Crow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| February 9, 1867<br>–<br>December 30, 1868</span><br><small>(Died) | | February 9, 1867<br>–<br>December 30, 1868</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1867|2|9|1868|12|30}} | | {{ayd|1867|2|9|1868|12|30}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | Archie Davey | | rowspan=4 | [[Archie Davey (Arabi)|Archie Davey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| February 20, 1871<br>–<br>March 22, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | | February 20, 1871<br>–<br>March 22, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1871|2|20|1889|3|22}} | | {{ayd|1871|2|20|1889|3|22}} | ||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| William Mountgarrett<br /><small>1805-1894 | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Thomas Quinn | |||
| July 30, 1875<br>(19-5) | |||
| July 31, 1875<br>–<br>December 2, 1880</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1875|7|31|1880|12|2}} | |||
| rowspan=6 | [[Kermit Keller (Arabi)|Kermit Keller]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| John Cookson<br /><small>1822-1898 | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Alfie Burton | |||
| July 30, 1876<br>(21-3) | |||
| July 31, 1876<br>–<br>July 7, 1896</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1879|7|31|1896|7|7}} | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| Eugene Dean<br /><small>1817-1896 | |||
| [[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Samuel Peacock | |||
| February 17, 1878<br>(22-2) | |||
| February 18, 1878<br>–<br>September 18, 1892</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1878|2|18|1892|9|18}} | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| Archie Beal<br /><small>1828-1916 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Chief Justice | |||
| Elliot Archer | |||
| October 3, 1878<br>(23-1) | |||
| October 4, 1878<br>–<br>January 10, 1903</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1878|10|4|1903|1|10}} | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| Joshua Sorlie<br /><small>1814-1891 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| William Mountgarrett | |||
| December 20, 1880<br>(21-3) | |||
| December 21, 1880<br>–<br>October 19, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1880|12|21|1889|10|19}} | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| Lincoln Rymill<br /><small>1827-1907 | |||
| [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| John Seymour | |||
| August 3, 1882<br>(20-4) | |||
| August 4, 1882<br>–<br>April 13, 1897</span><br><small>(Resigned) | |||
| {{ayd|1882|8|4|1897|4|13}} | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| Christopher Randle<br /><small>1835-1920 | |||
| [[Drakeland (Arabi)|DR]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Sebastian Strickland | |||
| August 12, 1884<br>(20-4) | |||
| August 13, 1884<br>–<br>April 4, 1910</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1884|8|13|1910|4|4}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[James Douglas (Arabi)|James Douglas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| Kenneth Meyer<br /><small>1824-1913 | |||
| [[Dartmoor (Arabi)|DM]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Nicholas Kneeshaw | |||
| December 17, 1884<br>(22-2) | |||
| December 17, 1884<br>–<br>March 27, 1899</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1884|12|17|1899|3|27}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| David Langton<br /><small>1837-1920 | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Oliver Nixon | |||
| April 1, 1889<br>(15-9) | |||
| April 2, 1889<br>–<br>March 31, 1912</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|4|2|1912|3|31}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Frank Manning (Arabi)|Frank Manning]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| Richard Stauffer<br /><small>1832-1912 | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Graham Cox | |||
| November 19, 1889<br>(22-2) | |||
| November 20, 1889<br>–<br>September 12, 1907</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|11|20|1907|9|12}} | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| Michael Lord<br /><small>1835-1921 | |||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Joshua Sorlie | |||
| November 29, 1889<br>(24-0) | |||
| November 30, 1889<br>–<br>June 8, 1910</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|11|30|1910|6|8}} | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 22:02, 31 October 2019
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
List of Justices
Justice | State | Position | Succeeded | Date confirmed (Vote) |
Tenure | Tenure length | Nominated by | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Sutton 1781-1862 |
WI | Chief Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – September 14, 1862 (Died) |
23 years, 137 days | Patrick Owens |
2 | Angus Tom 1771-1853 |
SE | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (22-2) |
April 30, 1839 – April 23, 1853 (Died) |
13 years, 358 days | |
3 | Alexander Nolan 1780-1866 |
NP | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – July 6, 1866 (Died) |
27 years, 67 days | |
4 | Gregory Hoyt 1775-1844 |
TN | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – November 17, 1844 (Died) |
5 years, 201 days | |
5 | Joseph Fraser 1788-1849 |
WI | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 19, 1849 (Died) |
9 years, 323 days | |
6 | Victor Kelly 1787-1852 |
DA | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (21-3) |
April 30, 1839 – August 26, 1852 (Died) |
13 years, 118 days | |
7 | Charles Khan 1778-1840 |
WI | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – May 12, 1840 (Died) |
1 year, 43 days | |
8 | Timothy Smith 1783-1854 |
NB | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 29, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 333 days | |
9 | Edward Bennett 1787-1854 |
NC | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – February 9, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 285 days | |
10 | Norris Dutton 1785-1855 |
WI | Associate Justice | Charles Khan | May 22, 1840 (24-0) |
June 1,1840 – September 10, 1855 (Died) |
15 years, 101 days | |
11 | Jonathan Cross 1777-1852 |
TN | Associate Justice | Gregory Hoyt | November 27, 1844 (20-4) |
December 6, 1844 – December 13, 1852 (Died) |
8 years, 7 days | |
12 | Jacob Coverdale 1792-1870 |
SG | Associate Justice | Angus Tom | May 18, 1846 (19-5) |
May 19, 1846 – October 6, 1867 (Died) |
21 years, 140 days | |
13 | John Perry 1790-1872 |
NL | Associate Justice | Joseph Fraser | March 31, 1849 (23-1) |
April 1, 1849 – October 10, 1865 (Retired) |
16 years, 192 days | Richard Davis |
14 | Donald Macklin 1790-1867 |
WA | Associate Justice | Victor Kelly | February 3, 1852 (24-0) |
February 4, 1852 – March 23, 1865 (Retired) |
13 years, 47 days | |
15 | Patrick Halpren 1796-1875 |
SE | Associate Justice | Jonathan Cross | January 29, 1853 (VOTE) |
January 30, 1853 – January 29, 1871 (Retired) |
17 years, 364 days | |
16 | Thomas Quinn 1800-1878 |
WI | Associate Justice | Edward Bennett | February 27, 1854 (24-0) |
February 28, 1854 – July 11, 1875 (Retired) |
21 years, 133 days | |
17 | Harvey Burgess 1792-1879 |
NB | Associate Justice | Timothy Smith | April 21, 1854 (20-4) |
April 22, 1854 – January 12, 1867 (Retired) |
12 years, 265 days | |
18 | Henry Sterne 1789-1870 |
NC | Associate Justice | Alexander Nolan | May 25, 1855 (18-6) |
May 26, 1855 – June 29, 1864 (Retired) |
9 years, 34 days | Issac Collier |
19 | Harvey Walton 1790-1873 |
NC | Associate Justice | Norris Dutton | October 2, 1855 (24-0) |
October 3, 1855 – December 19, 1865 (Retired) |
10 years, 77 days | |
20 | Steven Ratliff[1] 1799-1883 |
TN | Chief Justice | Robert Sutton | September 28, 1856 (14-10) |
September 29, 1856 – February 28, 1858 (Resigned) |
1 year, 152 days | |
21 | Elliot Archer 1803-1884 |
NB | Chief Justice | Steven Ratliff | March 22, 1858 (24-0) |
March 23, 1858 – September 16, 1878 (Retired) |
20 years, 177 days | |
22 | John Seymour 1807-1883 |
WI | Associate Justice | Henry Sterne | July 17, 1864 (13-12)[2] |
July 18, 1864 – July 18, 1882 (Retired) |
18 years, 0 days | Henry Crow |
23 | Samuel Peacock 1803-1891 |
DM | Assoicate Justice | Donald Macklin | April 14, 1865 (21-3) |
April 15, 1865 – January 29, 1878 (Retired) |
12 years, 289 days | |
24 | Alfie Burton 1813-1876 |
WA | Associate Justice | John Perry | November 19, 1865 (24-0) |
November 20. 1865 – June 18, 1876 (Died) |
10 years, 211 days | |
25 | Sebastian Strickland 1809-1887 |
NP | Associate Justice | Harvey Walton | January 17, 1866 (24-0) |
January 18, 1866 – July 2, 1884 (Retired) |
18 years, 166 days | |
26 | Alexander Vincent 1806-1868 |
WI | Associate Justice | Harvey Burgess | February 8, 1867 (VOTE) |
February 9, 1867 – December 30, 1868 (Died) |
1 year, 325 days | Archie Davey |
27 | Nicholas Kneeshaw 1809-1896 |
WI | Associate Justice | Jacob Coverdale | November 1, 1867 (22-2) |
November 2, 1867 – November 29, 1884 (Retired) |
17 years, 27 days | |
28 | Graham Cox 1814-1895 |
NL | Associate Justice | Alexander Vincent | January 15, 1869 (23-1) |
January 16, 1869 – October 29, 1889 (Retired) |
20 years, 286 days | |
29 | Oliver Nixon 1814-1894 |
WI | Associate Justice | Patrick Halpern | February 19, 1871 (22-2) |
February 20, 1871 – March 22, 1889 (Retired) |
18 years, 30 days | |
30 | William Mountgarrett 1805-1894 |
NL | Associate Justice | Thomas Quinn | July 30, 1875 (19-5) |
July 31, 1875 – December 2, 1880 (Retired) |
5 years, 124 days | Kermit Keller |
31 | John Cookson 1822-1898 |
NL | Associate Justice | Alfie Burton | July 30, 1876 (21-3) |
July 31, 1876 – July 7, 1896 (Retired) |
16 years, 342 days | |
32 | Eugene Dean 1817-1896 |
BU | Associate Justice | Samuel Peacock | February 17, 1878 (22-2) |
February 18, 1878 – September 18, 1892 (Retired) |
14 years, 213 days | |
33 | Archie Beal 1828-1916 |
WI | Chief Justice | Elliot Archer | October 3, 1878 (23-1) |
October 4, 1878 – January 10, 1903 (Retired) |
24 years, 98 days | |
34 | Joshua Sorlie 1814-1891 |
WI | Associate Justice | William Mountgarrett | December 20, 1880 (21-3) |
December 21, 1880 – October 19, 1889 (Retired) |
8 years, 302 days | |
35 | Lincoln Rymill 1827-1907 |
SE | Associate Justice | John Seymour | August 3, 1882 (20-4) |
August 4, 1882 – April 13, 1897 (Resigned) |
14 years, 252 days | |
36 | Christopher Randle 1835-1920 |
DR | Associate Justice | Sebastian Strickland | August 12, 1884 (20-4) |
August 13, 1884 – April 4, 1910 (Retired) |
25 years, 234 days | James Douglas |
37 | Kenneth Meyer 1824-1913 |
DM | Associate Justice | Nicholas Kneeshaw | December 17, 1884 (22-2) |
December 17, 1884 – March 27, 1899 (Retired) |
14 years, 100 days | |
38 | David Langton 1837-1920 |
TN | Associate Justice | Oliver Nixon | April 1, 1889 (15-9) |
April 2, 1889 – March 31, 1912 (Retired) |
22 years, 364 days | Frank Manning |
39 | Richard Stauffer 1832-1912 |
NC | Associate Justice | Graham Cox | November 19, 1889 (22-2) |
November 20, 1889 – September 12, 1907 (Retired) |
17 years, 296 days | |
40 | Michael Lord 1835-1921 |
WA | Associate Justice | Joshua Sorlie | November 29, 1889 (24-0) |
November 30, 1889 – June 8, 1910 (Retired) |
20 years, 190 days |