List of Justices of the Supreme Court of Arabi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
| June 22, 1910<br>–<br>September 15, 1927</span><br><small>(Retired) | | June 22, 1910<br>–<br>September 15, 1927</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1910|6|22|1927|9|15}} | | {{ayd|1910|6|22|1927|9|15}} | ||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| Bradley Miah<br /><small>1861-1947 | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| David Langton | |||
| April 29, 1912<br>(21-9) | |||
| April 30, 1912<br>–<br>September 13, 1936</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1912|4|30|1936|9|13}} | |||
| [[Bailey Boyle (Arabi)|Bailey Boyle]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| [[Rhys Freeman (Arabi)|Rhys Freeman]]<br /><small>1866-1960 | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| David Bruner | |||
| March 11, 1917<br>(30-0) | |||
| March 12, 1917<br>–<br>July 30, 1941</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1917|3|12|1941|7|30}} | |||
| rowspan=4| [[James Hamilton (Arabi)|James Hamilton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| James Morrow<br /><small>1859-1919 | |||
| [[Welwald (Arabi)|WE]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Benjamin Key | |||
| May 15, 1919<br>(30-0) | |||
| May 16, 1919<br>–<br>August 1, 1919</span><br><small>(Died) | |||
| {{ayd|1919|5|16|1919|8|1}} | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| Marvin Bernardi<br /><small>1864-1953 | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| James Morrow | |||
| August 21, 1919<br>(30-0) | |||
| August 22, 1919<br>–<br>November 21, 1939</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1919|8|22|1939|11|21}} | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| Hudson Whelan<br /><small>1864-1948 | |||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Noah Halligan | |||
| June 29, 1920<br>(30-0) | |||
| June 30, 1920<br>–<br>February 11, 1939</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1920|6|30|1939|2|11}} | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| Aaron Dennis<br /><small>1861-1938 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Frederick Bank | |||
| May 23, 1924<br>(26-4) | |||
| May 24, 1924<br>–<br>September 28, 1936</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1924|5|24|1936|9|28}} | |||
| rowspan=5 | [[John Brown (Arabi)|John Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| Louie Hyde<br /><small>1872-1958 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Chief Justice | |||
| John Wheatley | |||
| December 10, 1924<br>(25-5) | |||
| December 11, 1924<br>–<br>July 9, 1947</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1924|12|11|1947|7|9}} | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| Patrick Rowe<br /><small>1871-1958 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Alexander Hale | |||
| September 29, 1927<br>(16-14) | |||
| September 30, 1927<br>–<br>August 19, 1946</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1927|9|30|1946|8|19}} | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| Robert Hughes<br /><small>1847-1950 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| James Clark | |||
| November 30, 1928<br>(18-12) | |||
| December 1, 1928<br>–<br>August 10, 1949</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1928|12|1|1949|8|10}} | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| Charlie Harpper<br /><small>1877-1963 | |||
| [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Joseph Elliott | |||
| October 26, 1930<br>(26-4) | |||
| October 27, 1930<br>–<br>January 8, 1952</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1930|10|27|1952|1|8}} | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| Leo Shah<br /><small>1879-1960 | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Bradley Miah | |||
| October 2, 1936<br>(28-4) | |||
| October 3, 1936<br>–<br>March 25, 1954</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1936|10|3|1954|3|25}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Roger Laney (Arabi)|Roger Laney]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| Marcus Nisbet<br /><small>1878-1955 | |||
| [[Welwald (Arabi)|WE]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Aaron Dennis | |||
| October 15, 1936<br>(30-2) | |||
| October 16, 1936<br>–<br>December 23, 1953</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1936|10|16|1953|12|23}} | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| Christopher Schiller<br /><small>1887-1977 | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Hudson Whelan | |||
| February 28, 1939<br>(31-1) | |||
| March 1, 1939<br>–<br>October 7, 1962</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1939|3|1|1962|10|7}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Lewis Pope (Arabi)|Lewis Pope]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| Gordon Youngblood<br /><small>1878-1956 | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Marvin Bernardi | |||
| December 13, 1939<br>(26-6) | |||
| December 14, 1939<br>–<br>June 24, 1953</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1939|12|14|1953|6|24}} | |||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| Howard Wade<br /><small>1889-1972 | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| [[Rhys Freeman (Arabi)|Rhys Freeman]] | |||
| August 27, 1941<br>(21-11) | |||
| August 28, 1941<br>–<br>January 18, 1964</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1941|8|28|1964|1|18}} | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| William Steffanoni<br /><small>1894-1971 | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| Associate Justice | |||
| Patrick Rowe | |||
| August 31, 1946<br>(17-15) | |||
| September 1, 1946<br>–<br>July 16, 1969</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1946|9|1|1969|7|16}} | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 00:51, 1 November 2019
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
List of Justices
Justice | State | Position | Succeeded | Date confirmed (Vote) |
Tenure | Tenure length | Nominated by | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Sutton 1781-1862 |
WI | Chief Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – September 14, 1862 (Died) |
23 years, 137 days | Patrick Owens |
2 | Angus Tom 1771-1853 |
SE | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (22-2) |
April 30, 1839 – April 23, 1853 (Died) |
13 years, 358 days | |
3 | Alexander Nolan 1780-1866 |
NP | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – July 6, 1866 (Died) |
27 years, 67 days | |
4 | Gregory Hoyt 1775-1844 |
TN | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – November 17, 1844 (Died) |
5 years, 201 days | |
5 | Joseph Fraser 1788-1849 |
WI | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 19, 1849 (Died) |
9 years, 323 days | |
6 | Victor Kelly 1787-1852 |
DA | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (21-3) |
April 30, 1839 – August 26, 1852 (Died) |
13 years, 118 days | |
7 | Charles Khan 1778-1840 |
WI | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – May 12, 1840 (Died) |
1 year, 43 days | |
8 | Timothy Smith 1783-1854 |
NB | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 29, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 333 days | |
9 | Edward Bennett 1787-1854 |
NC | Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – February 9, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 285 days | |
10 | Norris Dutton 1785-1855 |
WI | Associate Justice | Charles Khan | May 22, 1840 (24-0) |
June 1,1840 – September 10, 1855 (Died) |
15 years, 101 days | |
11 | Jonathan Cross 1777-1852 |
TN | Associate Justice | Gregory Hoyt | November 27, 1844 (20-4) |
December 6, 1844 – December 13, 1852 (Died) |
8 years, 7 days | |
12 | Jacob Coverdale 1792-1870 |
SG | Associate Justice | Angus Tom | May 18, 1846 (19-5) |
May 19, 1846 – October 6, 1867 (Died) |
21 years, 140 days | |
13 | John Perry 1790-1872 |
NL | Associate Justice | Joseph Fraser | March 31, 1849 (23-1) |
April 1, 1849 – October 10, 1865 (Retired) |
16 years, 192 days | Richard Davis |
14 | Donald Macklin 1790-1867 |
WA | Associate Justice | Victor Kelly | February 3, 1852 (24-0) |
February 4, 1852 – March 23, 1865 (Retired) |
13 years, 47 days | |
15 | Patrick Halpren 1796-1875 |
SE | Associate Justice | Jonathan Cross | January 29, 1853 (VOTE) |
January 30, 1853 – January 29, 1871 (Retired) |
17 years, 364 days | |
16 | Thomas Quinn 1800-1878 |
WI | Associate Justice | Edward Bennett | February 27, 1854 (24-0) |
February 28, 1854 – July 11, 1875 (Retired) |
21 years, 133 days | |
17 | Harvey Burgess 1792-1879 |
NB | Associate Justice | Timothy Smith | April 21, 1854 (20-4) |
April 22, 1854 – January 12, 1867 (Retired) |
12 years, 265 days | |
18 | Henry Sterne 1789-1870 |
NC | Associate Justice | Alexander Nolan | May 25, 1855 (18-6) |
May 26, 1855 – June 29, 1864 (Retired) |
9 years, 34 days | Issac Collier |
19 | Harvey Walton 1790-1873 |
NC | Associate Justice | Norris Dutton | October 2, 1855 (24-0) |
October 3, 1855 – December 19, 1865 (Retired) |
10 years, 77 days | |
20 | Steven Ratliff[1] 1799-1883 |
TN | Chief Justice | Robert Sutton | September 28, 1856 (14-10) |
September 29, 1856 – February 28, 1858 (Resigned) |
1 year, 152 days | |
21 | Elliot Archer 1803-1884 |
NB | Chief Justice | Steven Ratliff | March 22, 1858 (24-0) |
March 23, 1858 – September 16, 1878 (Retired) |
20 years, 177 days | |
22 | John Seymour 1807-1883 |
WI | Associate Justice | Henry Sterne | July 17, 1864 (13-12)[2] |
July 18, 1864 – July 18, 1882 (Retired) |
18 years, 0 days | Henry Crow |
23 | Samuel Peacock 1803-1891 |
DM | Assoicate Justice | Donald Macklin | April 14, 1865 (21-3) |
April 15, 1865 – January 29, 1878 (Retired) |
12 years, 289 days | |
24 | Alfie Burton 1813-1876 |
WA | Associate Justice | John Perry | November 19, 1865 (24-0) |
November 20. 1865 – June 18, 1876 (Died) |
10 years, 211 days | |
25 | Sebastian Strickland 1809-1887 |
NP | Associate Justice | Harvey Walton | January 17, 1866 (24-0) |
January 18, 1866 – July 2, 1884 (Retired) |
18 years, 166 days | |
26 | Alexander Vincent 1806-1868 |
WI | Associate Justice | Harvey Burgess | February 8, 1867 (VOTE) |
February 9, 1867 – December 30, 1868 (Died) |
1 year, 325 days | Archie Davey |
27 | Nicholas Kneeshaw 1809-1896 |
WI | Associate Justice | Jacob Coverdale | November 1, 1867 (22-2) |
November 2, 1867 – November 29, 1884 (Retired) |
17 years, 27 days | |
28 | Graham Cox 1814-1895 |
NL | Associate Justice | Alexander Vincent | January 15, 1869 (23-1) |
January 16, 1869 – October 29, 1889 (Retired) |
20 years, 286 days | |
29 | Oliver Nixon 1814-1894 |
WI | Associate Justice | Patrick Halpern | February 19, 1871 (22-2) |
February 20, 1871 – March 22, 1889 (Retired) |
18 years, 30 days | |
30 | William Mountgarrett 1805-1894 |
NL | Associate Justice | Thomas Quinn | July 30, 1875 (19-5) |
July 31, 1875 – December 2, 1880 (Retired) |
5 years, 124 days | Kermit Keller |
31 | John Cookson 1822-1898 |
NL | Associate Justice | Alfie Burton | July 30, 1876 (21-3) |
July 31, 1876 – July 7, 1896 (Retired) |
16 years, 342 days | |
32 | Eugene Dean 1817-1896 |
BU | Associate Justice | Samuel Peacock | February 17, 1878 (22-2) |
February 18, 1878 – September 18, 1892 (Retired) |
14 years, 213 days | |
33 | Archie Beal 1828-1916 |
WI | Chief Justice | Elliot Archer | October 3, 1878 (23-1) |
October 4, 1878 – January 10, 1903 (Retired) |
24 years, 98 days | |
34 | Joshua Sorlie 1814-1891 |
WI | Associate Justice | William Mountgarrett | December 20, 1880 (21-3) |
December 21, 1880 – October 19, 1889 (Retired) |
8 years, 302 days | |
35 | Lincoln Rymill 1827-1907 |
SE | Associate Justice | John Seymour | August 3, 1882 (20-4) |
August 4, 1882 – April 13, 1897 (Resigned) |
14 years, 252 days | |
36 | Christopher Randle 1835-1920 |
DR | Associate Justice | Sebastian Strickland | August 12, 1884 (20-4) |
August 13, 1884 – April 4, 1910 (Retired) |
25 years, 234 days | James Douglas |
37 | Kenneth Meyer 1824-1913 |
DM | Associate Justice | Nicholas Kneeshaw | December 17, 1884 (22-2) |
December 17, 1884 – March 27, 1899 (Retired) |
14 years, 100 days | |
38 | David Langton 1837-1920 |
TN | Associate Justice | Oliver Nixon | April 1, 1889 (15-9) |
April 2, 1889 – March 31, 1912 (Retired) |
22 years, 364 days | Frank Manning |
39 | Richard Stauffer 1832-1912 |
NC | Associate Justice | Graham Cox | November 19, 1889 (22-2) |
November 20, 1889 – September 12, 1907 (Retired) |
17 years, 296 days | |
40 | Michael Lord 1835-1921 |
WA | Associate Justice | Joshua Sorlie | November 29, 1889 (24-0) |
November 30, 1889 – June 8, 1910 (Retired) |
20 years, 190 days | |
41 | David Bruner 1842-1921 |
SG | Associate Justice | Eugene Dean | December 22, 1892 (20-6) |
December 23, 1892 – February 23, 1917 (Retired) |
24 years, 62 days | James Bowen |
42 | Noah Halligan 1845-1930 |
BU | Associate Justice | John Cookson | August 23, 1896 (18-8) |
August 24, 1896 – June 12, 1920 (Retired) |
23 years, 293 days | |
43 | Benjamin Kay 1844-1931 |
DE | Associate Justice | Lincoln Rymill | April 30, 1897 (25-1) |
May 1, 1897 – May 24, 1919 (Retired) |
22 years, 23 days | |
44 | Frederick Bank 1849-1930 |
WI | Associate Justice | Kenneth Meyer | April 22, 1899 (24-4) |
April 23, 1899 – April 29, 1924 (Retired) |
25 years, 6 days | Alfred Mills |
45 | John Wheatley 1849-1937 |
OW | Chief Justice | Archie Beal | February 12, 1904 (25-3) |
February 13, 1904 – November 15, 1924 (Retired) |
20 years, 276 days | |
46 | James Clark 1853-1935 |
WI | Associate Justice | Richard Stauffer | September 30, 1907 (27-3) |
October 1, 1907 – October 29, 1928 (Retired) |
21 years, 28 days | Daniel Jones |
47 | Joseph Elliott 1855-1936 |
WI | Associate Justice | Christopher Randle | May 13, 1910 (25-5) |
May 14, 1910 – October 8, 1930 (Retired) |
20 years, 147 days | |
48 | Alexander Hale 1852-1930 |
WI | Associate Justice | Michael Lord | June 21, 1910 (30-0) |
June 22, 1910 – September 15, 1927 (Retired) |
17 years, 85 days | |
49 | Bradley Miah 1861-1947 |
DE | Associate Justice | David Langton | April 29, 1912 (21-9) |
April 30, 1912 – September 13, 1936 (Retired) |
24 years, 136 days | Bailey Boyle |
50 | Rhys Freeman 1866-1960 |
NL | Associate Justice | David Bruner | March 11, 1917 (30-0) |
March 12, 1917 – July 30, 1941 (Retired) |
24 years, 140 days | James Hamilton |
51 | James Morrow 1859-1919 |
WE | Associate Justice | Benjamin Key | May 15, 1919 (30-0) |
May 16, 1919 – August 1, 1919 (Died) |
77 days | |
52 | Marvin Bernardi 1864-1953 |
DE | Associate Justice | James Morrow | August 21, 1919 (30-0) |
August 22, 1919 – November 21, 1939 (Retired) |
20 years, 91 days | |
53 | Hudson Whelan 1864-1948 |
WA | Associate Justice | Noah Halligan | June 29, 1920 (30-0) |
June 30, 1920 – February 11, 1939 (Retired) |
18 years, 226 days | |
54 | Aaron Dennis 1861-1938 |
WI | Associate Justice | Frederick Bank | May 23, 1924 (26-4) |
May 24, 1924 – September 28, 1936 (Retired) |
12 years, 127 days | John Brown |
55 | Louie Hyde 1872-1958 |
WI | Chief Justice | John Wheatley | December 10, 1924 (25-5) |
December 11, 1924 – July 9, 1947 (Retired) |
22 years, 210 days | |
56 | Patrick Rowe 1871-1958 |
WI | Associate Justice | Alexander Hale | September 29, 1927 (16-14) |
September 30, 1927 – August 19, 1946 (Retired) |
18 years, 323 days | |
57 | Robert Hughes 1847-1950 |
WI | Associate Justice | James Clark | November 30, 1928 (18-12) |
December 1, 1928 – August 10, 1949 (Retired) |
20 years, 252 days | |
58 | Charlie Harpper 1877-1963 |
NP | Associate Justice | Joseph Elliott | October 26, 1930 (26-4) |
October 27, 1930 – January 8, 1952 (Retired) |
21 years, 73 days | |
59 | Leo Shah 1879-1960 |
WI | Associate Justice | Bradley Miah | October 2, 1936 (28-4) |
October 3, 1936 – March 25, 1954 (Retired) |
17 years, 173 days | Roger Laney |
60 | Marcus Nisbet 1878-1955 |
WE | Associate Justice | Aaron Dennis | October 15, 1936 (30-2) |
October 16, 1936 – December 23, 1953 (Retired) |
17 years, 68 days | |
61 | Christopher Schiller 1887-1977 |
TN | Associate Justice | Hudson Whelan | February 28, 1939 (31-1) |
March 1, 1939 – October 7, 1962 (Retired) |
23 years, 220 days | Lewis Pope |
62 | Gordon Youngblood 1878-1956 |
TN | Associate Justice | Marvin Bernardi | December 13, 1939 (26-6) |
December 14, 1939 – June 24, 1953 (Retired) |
13 years, 192 days | |
63 | Howard Wade 1889-1972 |
NC | Associate Justice | Rhys Freeman | August 27, 1941 (21-11) |
August 28, 1941 – January 18, 1964 (Retired) |
22 years, 143 days | |
64 | William Steffanoni 1894-1971 |
NC | Associate Justice | Patrick Rowe | August 31, 1946 (17-15) |
September 1, 1946 – July 16, 1969 (Retired) |
22 years, 318 days |