List of countries by system of government (INWU): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Premier of Kathia|Premier]] | | [[Premier of Kathia|Premier]] | ||
| Premier is independent of legislature; King serves largely ceremonial role | | Premier is independent of legislature; King serves largely ceremonial role | ||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Toloria}} | |||
| ''Union of Toloria'' | |||
| {{wp|Unitary State|Unitary}} {{wp|Semi-Presidential System|Semi-Presidential}} {{wp|Republic}} | |||
| [[President of Toloria|President]] | |||
| [[Prime Minister of Toloria|Prime Minister]] | |||
| President is independent of legislature. Prime Minister is subject to executive and legislative confidence. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{flag|Zhenia}}''' | | '''{{flag|Zhenia}}''' |
Revision as of 14:04, 19 September 2019
The following is a list of Themian polities by system of government. This list presents the political system of the countries shown below as per the law, ignoring potential anomalies in practice in the way their respective governments actually operate.
Country | Formal name | Government | Head of State | Head of Government | Basis of executive legitimacy |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Achysia | Empire of Achysia | Unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy | Emperor | Chancellor | Monarch personally exercises power in concert with other institutions, ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Educandi | Grand Commonwealth of the Educan Realm | Unitary devolved republic under delegated authority by the Executor | Executor | Lord-Magistrate | Ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Estradia | United Federative Republic of Estradia | Federal presidential dominant-party republic | President | Presidency is independent of legislature | |
Ichoria | Ichorian Republic | Federal semi-presidential republic | President | Premier | Presidency is independent of legislature; ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence |
Kathia | Kingdom of Kathia | Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy | King | Premier | Premier is independent of legislature; King serves largely ceremonial role |
Toloria | Union of Toloria | Unitary Semi-Presidential Republic | President | Prime Minister | President is independent of legislature. Prime Minister is subject to executive and legislative confidence. |
Zhenia | Greater Eastern Union of Zhenia | Federal semi-presidential republic | Premier | Chancellor | Ministry is subject to parliamentary confidence |