List of municipalities in West Monroe: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[Allison, West Monroe| | | [[Allison, West Monroe|Allison]] | ||
| 192,385 | | 192,385 | ||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | | [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| 101,239 | | 101,239 | ||
| [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | | [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | ||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Katy, West Monroe|Katy]] | |||
| 98,645 | |||
| [[Walker County, West Monroe|Walker]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Jasper, West Monroe|Jasper]] | |||
| 93,905 | |||
| [[Brooks County, West Monroe|Brooks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[Rockville, West Monroe|Rockville]] | |||
| 89,238 | |||
| [[Calahan County, West Monroe|Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[Pierce, West Monroe|Pierce]] | |||
| 88,395 | |||
| [[Freemont County, West Monroe|Freemont]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Gordan, West Monroe|Gordan]] | |||
| 88,392 | |||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| [[Cisco, West Monroe|Cisco]] | |||
| 84,232 | |||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Orange, West Monroe|Orange]] | |||
| 82,938 | |||
| [[Orange County, West Monroe|Orange]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| [[Independence, West Monroe|Independence]] | |||
| 78,934 | |||
| [[Travis County, West Monroe|Travis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| [[Ralston, West Monroe|Ralston]] | |||
| 73,853 | |||
| [[Freemont County, West Monroe|Freemont]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| [[Green Bay, West Monroe|Green Bay]] | |||
| 67,583 | |||
| [[Love County, West Monroe|Love]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Brookfield, West Monroe|Brookfield]] | |||
| 65,032 | |||
| [[Love County, West Monroe|Love]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[McAllister, West Monroe|McAllister]] | |||
| 61,739 | |||
| [[Porter County, West Monroe|Porter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| [[Bainbridge, West Monroe|Bainbridge]] | |||
| 61,729 | |||
| [[Travis County, West Monroe|Travis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| [[Port Wells, West Monroe|Port Wells]] | |||
| 57,489 | |||
| [[King County, West Monroe|King]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| [[Collins, West Monroe|Collins]] | |||
| 56,574 | |||
| [[Shelby County, West Monroe|Shelby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| [[Commerce Park, West Monroe|Commerce Park]] | |||
| 55,843 | |||
| [[Freemont County, West Monroe|Freemont]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| [[Redwood, West Monroe|Redwood]] | |||
| 55,403 | |||
| [[Jefferson County, West Monroe|Jefferson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| [[Haven, West Monroe|Haven]] | |||
| 54,403 | |||
| [[Travis County, West Monroe|Travis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| [[Feltzburg, West Monroe|Feltzburg]] | |||
| 46,758 | |||
| [[King County, West Monroe|King]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| [[Stephenson, West Monroe|Stephenson]] | |||
| 45,430 | |||
| [[Walker County, West Monroe|Walker]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| [[Goleta, West Monroe|Goleta]] | |||
| 45,394 | |||
| [[Carson County, West Monroe|Carson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| [[Mansfield, West Monroe|Mansfield]] | |||
| 44,985 | |||
| [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Victoria, West Monroe|Victoria]] | |||
| 43,920 | |||
| [[Victoria County, West Monroe|Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[Oak Creek, West Monroe|Oak Creek]] | |||
| 43,342 | |||
| [[Love County, West Monroe|Love]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| [[Sandusky, West Monroe|Sandusky]] | |||
| 43,203 | |||
| [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[Kent, West Monroe|Kent]] | |||
| 41,983 | |||
| [[Albion County, West Monroe|Albion]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| [[Milford, West Monroe|Milford]] | |||
| 41,293 | |||
| [[Martin County, West Monroe|Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| [[Menard, West Monroe|Menard]] | |||
| 41,029 | |||
| [[King County, West Monroe|King]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Harper, West Monroe|Harper]] | |||
| 35,065 | |||
| [[Jefferson County, West Monroe|Jefferson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Appleton, West Monroe|Appleton]] | |||
| 34,925 | |||
| [[Shelby County, West Monroe|Shelby]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Denton, West Monroe|Denton]] | |||
| 34,204 | |||
| [[Denton County, West Monroe|Denton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| [[Brownwood, West Monroe|Brownwood]] | |||
| 34,025 | |||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Fayetteville, West Monroe|Fayetteville]] | |||
| 32,945 | |||
| [[Fayette County, West Monroe|Fayette]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 | |||
| [[Clarkesville, West Monroe|Clarksville]] | |||
| 32,394 | |||
| [[Martin County, West Monroe|Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 67 | |||
| [[Cedarburg, West Monroe|Cedarburg]] | |||
| 32,304 | |||
| [[Orange County, West Monroe|Orange]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 | |||
| [[Castor, West Monroe|Castor]] | |||
| 31,945 | |||
| [[King County, West Monroe|King]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[Burlington, West Monroe|Burlington]] | |||
| 31,239 | |||
| [[Liberty County, West Monroe|Liberty]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[Lynwood, West Monroe|Lynwood]] | |||
| 31,039 | |||
| [[Kennedy County, West Monroe|Kennedy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 | |||
| [[May, West Monroe|May]] | |||
| 27,485 | |||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 | |||
| [[Chilton, West Monroe|Chilton]] | |||
| 25,253 | |||
| [[Calahan County, West Monroe|Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 | |||
| [[Wilkesville, West Monroe|Wilkesville]] | |||
| 23,094 | |||
| [[Baylor County, West Monroe|Baylor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Holstein, West Monroe|Holstein]] | |||
| 21,393 | |||
| [[Calahan County, West Monroe|Calahan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Logan, West Monroe|Logan]] | |||
| 21,345 | |||
| [[Raine County, West Monroe|Raine]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Goshen, West Monroe|Goshen]] | |||
| 21,309 | |||
| [[Martin County, West Monroe|Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 | |||
| [[St. Lawrence, West Monroe|St. Lawrence]] | |||
| 21,304 | |||
| [[Denton County, West Monroe|Denton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 | |||
| [[Elkheart, West Monroe|Elkheart]] | |||
| 21,304 | |||
| [[Travis County, West Monroe|Travis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Austwell, West Monroe|Austwell]] | |||
| 21,054 | |||
| [[Kennedy County, West Monroe|Kennedy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Louisville, West Monroe|Louisville]] | |||
| 19,823 | |||
| [[Willis County, West Monroe|Willis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Hamilton, West Monroe|Hamilton]] | |||
| 19,384 | |||
| [[Martin County, West Monroe|Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 | |||
| [[Big Spring, West Monroe|Big Spring]] | |||
| 19,238 | |||
| [[Denton County, West Monroe|Denton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Lexington, West Monroe|Lexington]] | |||
| 18,293 | |||
| [[Archer County, West Monroe|Archer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 | |||
| [[Mercury, West Monroe|Mercury]] | |||
| 17,238 | |||
| [[Denton County, West Monroe|Denton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Plymouth, West Monroe|Plymouth]] | |||
| 16,984 | |||
| [[Baylor County, West Monroe|Baylor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 | |||
| [[Fostoria, West Monroe|Fostoria]] | |||
| 16,950 | |||
| [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 | |||
| [[Gladwin, West Monroe|Gladwin]] | |||
| 16,943 | |||
| [[Brooks County, West Monroe|Brooks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 | |||
| [[Simpson, West Monroe|Simpson]] | |||
| 16,304 | |||
| [[Walker County, West Monroe|Walker]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 | |||
| [[Radcliff, West Monroe|Radcliff]] | |||
| 16,043 | |||
| [[Walker County, West Monroe|Walker]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Bellville, West Monroe|Bellville]] | |||
| 15,845 | |||
| [[Bell County, West Monroe|Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| 91 | |||
| [[Beaverton, West Monroe|Beaverton]] | |||
| 15,495 | |||
| [[Cameron County, West Monroe|Cameron]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Liberty, West Monroe|Liberty]] | |||
| 15,210 | |||
| [[Liberty County, West Monroe|Liberty]] | |||
|- | |||
| 93 | |||
| [[Parma, West Monroe|Parma]] | |||
| 14,929 | |||
| [[Midland County, West Monroe|Midland]] | |||
|- | |||
| 94 | |||
| [[Trent, West Monroe|Trent]] | |||
| 14,928 | |||
| [[Bailey County, West Monroe|Bailey]] | |||
|- | |||
| 95 | |||
| [[Carlton, West Monroe|Carlton]] | |||
| 14,923 | |||
| [[Wilkinson County, West Monroe|Wilkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 96 | |||
| style="background:#b4ddb4;" | [[Amity, West Monroe|Amity]] | |||
| 14,509 | |||
| [[Kennedy County, West Monroe|Kennedy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 97 | |||
| [[Richfield, West Monroe|Richfield]] | |||
| 14,294 | |||
| [[Brooks County, West Monroe|Brooks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 98 | |||
| [[Renner Village, West Monroe|Renner Village]] | |||
| 14,234 | |||
| [[Kennedy County, West Monroe|Kennedy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 99 | |||
| [[Amelia, West Monroe|Amelia]] | |||
| 14,230 | |||
| [[Martin County, West Monroe|Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| 100 | |||
| [[Vinton, West Monroe|Vinton]] | |||
| 14,203 | |||
| [[Baylor County, West Monroe|Baylor]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:51, 28 August 2022
West Monroe is a state located in Ibica. As of 2020, West Monroe has 204 Incorporated municipalities. The 2020 Ibican Census reports a population of the state of 18,428,671 on April 1, 2020.
Incorporated Municipalities
In West Monroe, cities are either "general law" or "home rule" cities. Cities governed under general law have only specific powers granted by state law. A city with a population exceeding 5,000 may seek home rule status by voter approval (and will maintain said status even if the population later falls below 5,000); said status allows more flexibility in local governance (those cities have powers not otherwise prohibited by the West Monroe Constitution or state law).