List of political parties in Sydalon: Difference between revisions
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | | [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|97|256|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|41|349|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|41|349|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|411|2151|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|411|2151|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file: | |<center>[[file:Patriots Movement (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
| bgcolor="# | |bgcolor="#03386A"| | ||
| | |Patriots Movement<br>(''Moviment Patrijotti'') | ||
| | |[[Spiterianism]] | ||
| | |Elissa Ireyz | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|10|301|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|51|256|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|34|349|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|47|2151|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:People's Party (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:People's Party (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 41: | ||
| [[Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla]] | | [[Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|132|301|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|132|301|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|33|256|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|111|349|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|111|349|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|671|2151|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|671|2151|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file: | |<center>[[file:Modern Left (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
|bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#FF9900" | | ||
| | |[[Modern Left (Sydalon)|Modern Left]] <br>(''Xellug Moderna'') | ||
|{{wp|Liberalism}} | |||
|[[Adeodata Haddad de Saabi]] | |||
|{{Composition bar|101|301|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|31|256|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|97|349|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|609|2151|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
| {{wp| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Nar Patriai logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Nar Patriai logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 61: | ||
| Michael Ahearna | | Michael Ahearna | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|19|256|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|22|45|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|22|45|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|109|230|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|109|230|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Democratic Alternative (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
| bgcolor="#F0DC82" | | |||
|Democratic Alternative<br>(''Alternattiva Demokratika'') | |||
|{{wp|Populism}} | |||
|Michael Antuniez | |||
|{{Composition bar|5|301|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|13|256|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|17|349|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|201|2151|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Traditional Party (Sydalon) logo.png|20px]] | |||
| bgcolor="#FFE25A" | | |||
|Traditional Party <br>(''Tradizzionali'') | |||
|{{wp|Traditional conservatism}} | |||
|Anna Ciriacu | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|4|256|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|20|2151|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 91: | ||
|Enriqu Aztarta | |Enriqu Aztarta | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|0|256|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|18|2151|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|18|2151|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
Line 103: | Line 104: | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5" {{n/a|Independent}} | |colspan="5" {{n/a|Independent}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|7|256|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|9|349|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|9|349|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|42|2151|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|42|2151|hex=#CCCCCC}} |
Revision as of 22:45, 16 October 2021
Political parties in Sydalon have existed since the early 20th century and the introduction of popular elections to the National Assembly. From 1921 until 1946, Sydalon was dominated by a single-party Senate that held considerable influence over the Monarch and the Senate. Prior to 2018, political factions were banned from the Chamber of Peers, though were widespread in the National Assembly.
Since 2018, numerous parties have dissolved, merged or split into the current party system. No party holds a majority in the National Assembly, though three party groups hold the most seats in both houses of the Senate: centre-right coalition, composed of the People's Party, Catholic Justice, the Traditional Party, and minor allies; the democratic socialist Franġiskani; and centre-left coalition, composed of the Modern Left, March for Sydalon, Progress, and minor allies.
Parties with representation in Parliament
Logo | Party | Main ideology | Leader | Chamber of Peers | National Assembly | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franciscan Party of the Third Order (Franġiskani) |
Democratic socialism | Elisabetta de Calvacamp | 8 / 301
|
97 / 256
|
41 / 349
|
411 / 2,151
| ||
Patriots Movement (Moviment Patrijotti) |
Spiterianism | Elissa Ireyz | 10 / 301
|
51 / 256
|
34 / 349
|
47 / 2,151
| ||
People's Party (Partit ta'Poplu) |
Conservatism | Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla | 132 / 301
|
33 / 256
|
111 / 349
|
671 / 2,151
| ||
Modern Left (Xellug Moderna) |
Liberalism | Adeodata Haddad de Saabi | 101 / 301
|
31 / 256
|
97 / 349
|
609 / 2,151
| ||
Nar Patriai (Our Homeland) |
Regionalism | Michael Ahearna | 0 / 301
|
19 / 256
|
22 / 45
|
109 / 230
| ||
Democratic Alternative (Alternattiva Demokratika) |
Populism | Michael Antuniez | 5 / 301
|
13 / 256
|
17 / 349
|
201 / 2,151
| ||
Traditional Party (Tradizzionali) |
Traditional conservatism | Anna Ciriacu | 0 / 301
|
4 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
20 / 2,151
| ||
Liberal Alliance of Christians (Marxa Sydalon) |
Catholic democracy | Enriqu Aztarta | 12 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
18 / 2,151
| ||
Catholic Justice (Justia Katolica) |
Catholic democracy | Adeodatus Sakarbal | 17 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| ||
Independent | 9 / 301
|
7 / 256
|
9 / 349
|
42 / 2,151
|
Minor parties
Active parties that has at least one representative in a Domain assembly or local council.
Logo | Party Name | Political position | Main ideology | Leader | Founded | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progress Sydalon (Progessa) |
Left-wing | Progressivism | Abi Dirri | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Jewish Voice (Vuċi Lhudija) (קול יהודי) |
Right-wing | Big tent | Asher Cerff | 1978 | 2 / 349
|
5 / 2,151
| ||
Republican Party (Partit Repubblikana) |
Right-wing | Republicanism | Artus Bodmelqart | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| ||
Vanguard of the People (Vantores ta'Poplu) |
Far left | Wernerism-Schraderism | Collective leadership | 1978 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Greens and Agrarians (Ħodor uAgrarji) |
Left-wing | Green politics | Filipe Meilak | 2016 | 0 / 349
|
3 / 2,151
| ||
North Scipian Union Party (Partit Unjoni Tramuntana Skipianis) |
Centre-right | Liberal Conservatism | Vinċenz Quattromani | 1988 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
| ||
New Order (Ordni Ġdida) |
Far-right | Chauvinism | Redent Astarte | 1991 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
|
Former parties
Former parties that held seats in either house of the Senate.
Party Name | Founded | Dissolved | Ideology | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communalist Party (Komunaliżmu) |
1905 | 1978 | Vanguard Communalism | Merged into the Social Democratic Party | |
Social Democratic Party (Partit Soċjali Demokrati) |
1966 | 1999 | Democratic socialism | Merged into Democratic Movement | |
Democratic Movement (Movimentu Demokrati) |
1997 | 2018 | Democratic liberalism | Dissolved prior to investigation into Sydalene Revolution | |
National Catholic Party (Partit Nazzjonali Katoliku) |
1919 | 2018 | Christian democracy | Split into Catholic Justice and Traditional Party | |
Forward Sydalon (In Avante) |
1981 | 2018 | Big tent | Split into People's Party, Modern Left, and March for Sydalon | |
National Legion for Prosperity and Unification (Nazzjonali għall-prosperità u l-unifikazzjoni) |
1919 | 1977 | Fascism | Banned for violations of the Yarden Accords | |
Radical Party (Il Radicali) |
1955 | 2018 | Populism | Banned for role in Sydalene Revolution |