Royal Mejian Army: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| {{Wpl|Argentine Mauser Model 1909|Fusil Modello 1909 (FM-09)}} || <center> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || [[Arsenal Real de Mejian]] || {{Wpl|7.65×53mm Mauser|7.65×53 mm}} || <center> 1909 </center> || In service for ceremonial use only. | | {{Wpl|Argentine Mauser Model 1909|Fusil Modello 1909 (FM-09)}} || <center> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || [[Arsenal Real de Mejian]] || {{Wpl|7.65×53mm Mauser|7.65×53 mm}} || <center> 1909 </center> || In service for ceremonial use only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl| | | {{wpl|AK-101|Fusil Asalto Modello 1993 (FAM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || [[Alvizo-Garcia S.A]] || {{Wpl|7.62×39mm|7.62×39 mm}} || <center> 1986 </center> || | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|AK-101|Fusil Asalto Modello 1993 (FAM-86/2)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || [[Alvizo-Garcia S.A]] || {{Wpl|5.56×45mm NATO|5.56×45 mm}} || <center> 1986 </center> || Produced between 1986 and 1993, largely retired. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: green;" colspan="6" | Marksman/Sniper rifles | ! style="background: green;" colspan="6" | Marksman/Sniper rifles | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|SVD (rifle)|Fusil Tirador Modello 1986 (FTM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || || {{Wpl|7.62×54mmR|7.62×54 mmR}} || <center> 1986 </center> || Unlicensed copy of the Soviet {{wpl|SVD (rifle)|PSVO-44}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: green;" colspan="6" | Machine guns | ! style="background: green;" colspan="6" | Machine guns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wpl| | | {{Wpl|RPK|Ametralladora Ligera Modello 1986 (ALM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || [[Alvizo-Garcia S.A]] || {{Wpl|6.5mm Grendel|6.5x39 mm}} || <center> 1992 </center> || Unlicensed copy of the Soviet {{wpl|RPK|RPS-57}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|PK machine gun|Ametralladora Mediana Modello 1986 (AMM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || || {{Wpl|7.62×54mmR|7.62×54 mmR}} || <center> 1986 </center> || Unlicensed copy of the Soviet {{wpl|PK machine gun|PS-44}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wpl|NSV machine gun|Ametralladora Pesada Modello 1986 (APM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || || {{Wpl|12.7×108mm|12.7×108 mm}} || <center> 1986 </center> || | | {{wpl|NSV machine gun|Ametralladora Pesada Modello 1986 (APM-86)}} || <center> {{flag|Soviet Order}} <br> {{flag|Costa Mejis}} </center> || || {{Wpl|12.7×108mm|12.7×108 mm}} || <center> 1986 </center> || |
Revision as of 16:53, 14 December 2023
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
Royal Mejian Army Ejército Real Mejian | |
---|---|
Active | ???? - present |
Country | Costa Mejis |
Branch | Costa Mejian Armed Forces |
Commanders | |
His Royal Highness the King | Adelardo IX |
Director of the Office of National Defense | Geraldo Reyes |
Chief of the Defense Staff | Coronel General Nicolás Alpizar |
The Royal Mejian Army is the land component of the Costa Mejian Armed Forces. It is responsible for maintaining the territorial sovereignty of the King of Costa Mejis as well as supporting Costa Meian interests in operations abroad. It's mission is to take all necessary measures for the defense of the Kingdom against threatened invasion or any action directed against the independence, sovereignty, interests or territorial integrity of the nation or threatening to secure the life or property of citizens thereof.
History
Organization
Ranks
Commissioned
Warrant Officers
Grade | Image | Rank |
---|---|---|
W-1 | Suboficial | |
W-2 | Suboficial Mayor |
Non-Commissioned and Enlisted
Grade | Image | Rank |
---|---|---|
E-1 | Reclutar Soldado | |
E-2 | Soldado | |
E-3 | Señor Soldado | |
E-4 | Cabo | |
E-5 | Cabo Primero | |
E-6 | Sargento | |
E-7 | Señor Sargento | |
E-8 | Sargento Maestro |