User:Luziyca/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|leader2_title = Parliamentary Leader | |leader2_title = Parliamentary Leader | ||
|leader2_name = TBD | |leader2_name = TBD | ||
|founded = | |founded = 1936 | ||
|merger = | |merger = | ||
|headquarters = [[West Żobrodź]], [[West Miersa]] | |headquarters = [[West Żobrodź]], [[West Miersa]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
The '''Miersan National Party''' ({{wp|Polish language|Miersan}}: ''Partia Narodowa Mierski'') is a {{wp|political party}} which operates in the [[West Miersa|Miersan Federation]]. Established in 1936 by conservative nationalists, the Miersan National Party won the first [[Elections in West Miersa#1936|elections]] after it gained independence from [[Narozalica]] in 1936, and would govern continuously until 1986, when [[Naprzód]] succeeded. | The '''Miersan National Party''' ({{wp|Polish language|Miersan}}: ''Partia Narodowa Mierski'') is a {{wp|political party}} which operates in the [[West Miersa|Miersan Federation]]. Established in 1936 by conservative nationalists, the Miersan National Party won the first [[Elections in West Miersa#1936|elections]] after it gained independence from [[Narozalica]] in 1936, and would govern continuously until 1986, when [[Naprzód]] succeeded. | ||
From 1986 until 2011, the Miersan National Party continued to be the largest opposition party in the [[National Assembly (West Miersa)|National Assembly]], before forming the largest party in the National Assembly in 2011. However, as the [[President of West Miersa|presidency]] was still controlled by the Naprzód, this led to deadlock and tensions between the two parties, culminating in a {{wp|constitutional crisis}} that was only solved in June 2013, when Narozalica backed the Miersan National Party. | From 1986 until 2011, the Miersan National Party continued to be the largest opposition party in the [[National Assembly (West Miersa)|National Assembly]], before forming the largest party in the National Assembly in 2011. However, as the [[President of West Miersa|presidency]] was still controlled by the Naprzód, this led to deadlock and tensions between the two parties, culminating in a {{wp|constitutional crisis}} that was only solved in June 2013, when Narozalica backed the Miersan National Party, allowing them to take control of the Presidency. | ||
However, due to lingering issues, combined with a campaign by Naprzód that accused the Miersan National Party of undermining the democratic system of West Miersa, the Miersan National Party was returned to being the largest opposition party in 2016, as Naprzód retook control of the Presidency and the National Assembly. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
===National Assembly=== | ===National Assembly=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Election | |||
! Parliamentary leader | |||
! Candidates | |||
! Seats | |||
! +/- | |||
! Position | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1936|1936]] | |||
|[[Więcesław Pawlicki]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|106|138|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| ''new'' | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1941|1941]] | |||
|[[Cezary Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|198|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{increase}} 92}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1946|1946]] | |||
| [[Tobiasz Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|196|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 2}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1951|1951]] | |||
| [[Iwon Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|195|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 1}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1956|1956]] | |||
| [[Lesław Przybyszewski]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|204|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{increase}} 9}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1961|1961]] | |||
| [[Eliasz Kempisty]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|211|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{increase}} 7}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1966|1966]] | |||
| [[Tadeusz Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|199|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 12}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1971|1971]] | |||
| [[Kacper Niemczyk]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|192|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 7}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1976|1976]] | |||
| [[Inocenty Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|187|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 5}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1986|1986]] | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Florentyn Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|93|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 94}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1991|1991]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|85|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 8}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#1996|1996]] | |||
| [[Eugeniusz Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|81|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 4}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#2001|2001]] | |||
| [[Waldemar Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|74|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 7}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#2006|2006]] | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Gerard Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|79|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{increase}} 5}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#2011|2011]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|116|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{increase}} 37}} | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elections in West Miersa#2016|2016]] | |||
| [[Aleksandra Wojdyla]] | |||
| 138/138 | |||
| {{Composition bar|93|230|hex=#C24650}} | |||
| {{nowrap|{{decrease}} 23}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Opposition party | |||
|} |
Revision as of 06:07, 18 August 2020
Miersan National Party | |
---|---|
Chairman | TBD |
Parliamentary Leader | TBD |
Founded | 1936 |
Headquarters | West Żobrodź, West Miersa |
Ideology | Miersan nationalism Social conservatism |
Political position | Right |
Colors | Miersan red |
National Assembly | 93 / 230
|
Website | |
pnm.mz | |
The Miersan National Party (Miersan: Partia Narodowa Mierski) is a political party which operates in the Miersan Federation. Established in 1936 by conservative nationalists, the Miersan National Party won the first elections after it gained independence from Narozalica in 1936, and would govern continuously until 1986, when Naprzód succeeded.
From 1986 until 2011, the Miersan National Party continued to be the largest opposition party in the National Assembly, before forming the largest party in the National Assembly in 2011. However, as the presidency was still controlled by the Naprzód, this led to deadlock and tensions between the two parties, culminating in a constitutional crisis that was only solved in June 2013, when Narozalica backed the Miersan National Party, allowing them to take control of the Presidency.
However, due to lingering issues, combined with a campaign by Naprzód that accused the Miersan National Party of undermining the democratic system of West Miersa, the Miersan National Party was returned to being the largest opposition party in 2016, as Naprzód retook control of the Presidency and the National Assembly.
History
Ideology
Structure
Election results
Presidential
National Assembly
Election | Parliamentary leader | Candidates | Seats | +/- | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Więcesław Pawlicki | 138/138 | 106 / 138
|
new | Majority government |
1941 | Cezary Wojdyla | 138/138 | 198 / 230
|
92 | Majority government |
1946 | Tobiasz Wojdyla | 138/138 | 196 / 230
|
2 | Majority government |
1951 | Iwon Wojdyla | 138/138 | 195 / 230
|
1 | Majority government |
1956 | Lesław Przybyszewski | 138/138 | 204 / 230
|
9 | Majority government |
1961 | Eliasz Kempisty | 138/138 | 211 / 230
|
7 | Majority government |
1966 | Tadeusz Wojdyla | 138/138 | 199 / 230
|
12 | Majority government |
1971 | Kacper Niemczyk | 138/138 | 192 / 230
|
7 | Majority government |
1976 | Inocenty Wojdyla | 138/138 | 187 / 230
|
5 | Majority government |
1986 | Florentyn Wojdyla | 138/138 | 93 / 230
|
94 | Opposition party |
1991 | 138/138 | 85 / 230
|
8 | Opposition party | |
1996 | Eugeniusz Wojdyla | 138/138 | 81 / 230
|
4 | Opposition party |
2001 | Waldemar Wojdyla | 138/138 | 74 / 230
|
7 | Opposition party |
2006 | Gerard Wojdyla | 138/138 | 79 / 230
|
5 | Opposition party |
2011 | 138/138 | 116 / 230
|
37 | Majority government | |
2016 | Aleksandra Wojdyla | 138/138 | 93 / 230
|
23 | Opposition party |