World Cup

World Cup
RegionAll
Number of teams32 (finals)
Current champions Vilita (3rd title)

The World Cup is an international association football competition contested by teams affiliated to the World Cup Committee (WCC), the tournament's global governing body. It is the multiverse's longest-running and most prestigious recurring sporting event. Nations from around the world at all sorts of different technology levels play football (also known as "soccer" or "association football") for the ultimate glory of becoming world champions. Most editions involve a (frequently lengthy) qualifying phase that reduces the participants to the 32 competitors of the World Cup finals. Since World Cup 1, the finals have featured 8 single round-robin groups of 4 teams, with the top 16 going on to take part in single-elimination rounds. The World Cup final, the last match of the tournament, is one of the most highly-anticipated and highly-spectated fixtures in the sport.

Starblaydia, Valanora, and Vilita share the record for most tournaments won with five each, while Valanora has also hosted the most editions, at six.

Championship history

WC Winner 2nd 3rd Hosts
1 Crosshill Europa Brittania Quohog Ariddia
2 Al Quds Tanah Burung Ziotah Alasdair I Frosticus
3 Giant Zucchini Crosshill Europa Brittania Total n Utter Insanity
4 Dennisov Jurassica Brazillico Brazillico
5 Brazillico Lemmitania Svecia Al Quds
6 Brazillico Quohog Spaam Lemmitania
7 Errinundera Spaam Svecia Audioslavia
8 Liverpool England Bedistan Haraki Bedistan
9 Europa Brittania Ravenspire Liverpool England Europa Brittania
10 Lemmitania Giant Zucchini Ariddia Giant Zucchini
11 Europa Brittania Warnocks Wizards Giant Zucchini Total n Utter Insanity
12 Rejistania Audioslavia Commerce Heights Kaze Progressa
13 Eauz Spaam Bedistan Rejistania
14 Kingsford Rejistania Total n Utter Insanity Oglethorpia
15 Commerce Heights Squornshelous Eauz The Eagles Nest
16 Eauz Bedistan Rejistania Rejistania
17 Rejistania Dance 2 Revolution Melmond Kaze Progressa | Vilita
18 Rejistania Kaze Progressa Iansisle Bedistan and Eauz
19 Crystilakere Audioslavia Dance 2 Revolution The Belmore Family and Turori
20 Vilita Audioslavia Squornshelous Druida
21 Bedistan Total n Utter Insanity Cockbill Street Cockbill Street
22 Sarzonia Oaker Bedistan [Liverpool England
23 Rejistania Druida Sarzonia Rejistania
24 Liverpool England Sarzonia Krytenia Druida
25 Starblaydia Rejistania Squornshelous Audioslavia
26 Bedistan Liverpool England Eauz Commerce Heights
27 Bedistan Liverpool England Starblaydia Bedistan
28 Starblaydia Bedistan Liverpool England New Montreal States
29 Casari Audioslavia Krytenia Casari
30 Bedistan Starblaydia Liverpool England The Islands of Qutar
31 Squornshelous New Montreal States Oliverry Vilita
32 Ariddia Jeruselem Krytenia Geisenfried
33 Bettia Az-cz Demot Az-cz
33 Ariddia Milchama Elves Security Forces The Holy Empire and Ariddia
35 Bettia Ariddia Schiavonia The Lowland Clans
36 Ariddia Errinundera Capitalizt SLANI Unified Capitalizt States
37 Az-cz Demot Sel Appa Novapsolu
38 Az-cz Squornshelous Valanora Kura-Pelland and Vephrall
39 Capitalizt SLANI Milchama Valanora Unified Capitalizt States and Valanora
40 Valanora Bazalonia Casari Krytenia and Starblaydia
41 Starblaydia Capitalizt SLANI Valanora Ad'ihan and Daehanjaeguk
42 Valanora Zwangzug The Archregimancy Cafundeu and Septentrionia
43 Valanora Demot Dancougar Elves Security Forces and Vephrall
44 Starblaydia Cafundeu Valanora Candelaria And Marquez and Kura-Pelland
45 Candelaria And Marquez The Holy Empire Valanora Demot and Unified Capitalizt States
46 Dancougar Daehanjaeguk Septentrionia Ad'ihan and Kelssek
47 Starblaydia Valanora Kura-Pelland Kura-Pelland and Valanora
48 The Holy Empire Candelaria And Marquez Dancougar Bazalonia and Cafundeu
49 Candelaria And Marquez The Holy Empire Sarzonia The Babbage Islands and Newmanistan
50 Cassadaigua Jeru FC The Babbage Islands The Holy Empire and Krytenia
51 Cassadaigua Valanora Nethertopia Commerce Heights and Septentrionia
52 Valanora Sorthern Northland The Babbage Islands Cafundeu and Nethertopia
53 Dorian and Sonya Albundania Valanora Pasarga and Somewhereistonia
54 Aguazul Bears Armed The Holy Empire The Babbage Islands and Cassadaigua
55 Sorthern Northland The Babbage Islands The Holy Empire Aguazul and Delaclava
56 Sorthern Northland The Holy Empire Aguazul Sorthern Northland and Valanora
57 Aguazul The Holy Empire Polar Islandstates Cafundeu and Sarzonia
58 Aguazul Krytenia The Babbage Islands Andossa Se Mitrin Vega and Queer Poco el Mono Ara
59 Aguazul The Babbage Islands Andossa Se Mitrin Vega Polar Islandstates and Vilita
60 The Holy Empire The FSSO Valanora The Babbage Islands and Saugeais
61 Valanora The Sylvanaes Queendom Andossa Se Mitrin Vega Andossa Se Mitrin Vega and Valanora
62 The Holy Empire Bears Armed The Babbage Islands Astograth and Carpathia and Ruthenia
63 Audioslavia Starblaydia The Babbage Islands Aguazul and Turori
64 Audioslavia Andossa Se Mitrin Vega Osarius New Montreal States and Wight
65 Wight Polar Islandstates Andossa Se Mitrin Vega Pasarga and Saugeais
66 Eura Polar Islandstates Audioslavia Audioslavia and The Inevitable Syndicate
67 Polar Islandstates Audioslavia Valanora Cassadaigua and Equestrian States
68 Vilita Free Republics Polar Islandstates Free Republics and Legalese
69 The Holy Empire Audioslavia Osarius Apox and The Holy Empire
70 Osarius Felix Polar Islandstates Equestrian States and San José Guayabal
71 Osarius Pasarga Holy Republican Empire Felix and Yttribia
72 Pasarga Eura Vilita Valanora and Equestrian States
73 Eura Pasarga San José Guayabal Apox and Royal Kingdom of Quebec
74 Nephara San José Guayabal Eura Valladares and San José Guayabal
75 Unified Sunrise Islands Valladares Nephara Audioslavia and Krytenia
76 Unified Sunrise Islands Audioslavia San José Guayabal Ceni and Electrum
77 Vilita San José Guayabal Farfadillis Royal Kingdom of Quebec and San José Guayabal
78 Electrum Eura Schottia Cosumar and Bonesea
79 Schottia Bonesea South Covello Ceni and Drawkland
80 Brenecia The Holy Empire Eura Equestrian States and Starblaydia
81 Vilita South Covello Free Republics Free Republics and Banija
82 Vilita Turori The Holy Empire Valanora and Apox
83 Equestria Starblaydia Banija Banija and Equestria
84 Farfadillis Vilita Nephara Baker Park and Cassadaigua
85 in progress Farfadillis and Mriin

Multiple finalists

In terms of championships won, Starblaydia, Valanora, and Vilita are the most successful teams with five World Cups each. Another method used to determine the most successful teams in the World Cup is the Spaam Rankings System (SRS), which determines admission to the Nation Hall of Fame.

Team Titles Cups Runner-ups Cups
Starblaydia 5 25, 28, 41, 44, 47 3 30, 63, 83
Valanora 5 40, 42, 43, 52, 61 2 47, 51
Vilita 5 20, 68, 77, 81, 82 1 84
Aguazul 4 54, 57, 58, 59 0
Bedistan 4 21, 26, 27, 30 3 8, 16, 28
The Holy Empire 4 47, 60, 62, 69 5 45, 49, 56, 57, 80
Ariddia 3 32, 34, 36 1 35
Rejistania 3 12, 17, 23 2 14, 25
Audioslavia 2 63, 64 6 12, 19, 20, 29, 67, 69
Az-cz 2 37, 38 1 33
Bettia 2 33, 35 0
Brazillico 2 5, 6 0
Candelaria And Marquez 2 45, 49 1 48
Cassadaigua 2 50, 51 0
Europa Brittania 2 9, 11 1 1
Eauz 2 13, 16 0
Eura 2 66, 73 2 72, 78
Liverpool England 2 8, 24 2 26, 27
Osarius 2 69, 70 0
Sorthern Northland 2 55, 56 1 52
Capitalizt SLANI 1 39 1 41
Crosshill 1 1 1 3
Errinundera 1 7 1 36
Giant Zucchini 1 3 1 10
Lemmitania 1 10 1 5
Pasarga 1 72 2 71, 73
Polar Islandstates 1 67 2 65, 66
Sarzonia 1 22 1 24
Squornshelous 1 31 2 15, 38
The Babbage Islands 0 2 55, 59
Bears Armed 0 2 54, 62
Demot 0 2 37, 43
Milchama 0 2 34, 39
Spaam 0 2 7, 13

Winners

Titles Nation(s)
5 Starblaydia, Valanora, Vilita
4 Aguazul, Bedistan, Rejistania, The Holy Empire
3 Ariddia
2 Audioslavia, Az-cz, Bettia, Brazillico, Candelaria And Marquez, Cassadaigua, Eauz, Eura, Europa Brittania, Liverpool England, Osarius, Sorthern Northland, Unified Sunrise Islands
1 Al Quds, Capitalizt SLANI, Casari, Commerce Heights, Crosshill, Crystalikere, Dancougar, Dennisov, Dorian and Sonya, Errinundera, Giant Zucchini, Kingsford, Lemmitania, Nephara, Pasarga, Polar Islandstates, Sarzonia, Squornshelous, Wight

Hosts

Hosted Nation(s)
6 Valanora
5 Cafundéu, Krytenia
4 Audioslavia, The Holy Empire, Vilita
3 Ad'ihan, Andossa Se Mitrin Vega, Bedistan, Eauz, Equestrian States, Kaze Progressa, Kura-Pelland, Lemmitania, Rejistania, The Babbage Islands, Unified Capitalizt States
2 Aguazul, Apox, Ariddia, Bazalonia, Brazillico, Cassadaigua, Cockbill Street, Druida, New Montreal States, Oglethorpia, Pasarga, San José Guayabal, Saugeais, Septentrionia, Starblaydia, The Lowland Clans, Total n Utter Insanity, Turori, Vephrall
1 Al Quds, Astograth, Az-cz, Candelaria And Marquez, Carpathia and Ruthenia, Casari, Ceni, Commerce Heights, Daehanjeiguk, Demot, Delaclava, Electrum, Europa Brittania, Felix, Fmjphoenix, Free Republics, Geisenfried, Giant Zucchini, Kelssek, Kingsford, Legalese, Lethislavania, Liverpool England, Milchama, Nethertopia, Newmanistan, Novapsulu, Oliverry, One Red Dot, Paripana, Polar Islandstates, Quakmybush, Queer Poco el Mono Ara, Ravenspire, Sarzonia, Schiavonia, Somewhereistonia, Sorthern Northland, Tanah Burung, The Archregimancy, The Belmore Family, The Eagles Nest, The Inevitable Syndicate, The Islands of Qutar, The Royal Kingdom of Quebec, Valladares, Warnocks Wizards, Wight, Yttribia