World Cup 85

World Cup 85
Entrants195 (32 in finals)
Hosts Farfadillis
 Mriin
Winners Free Republics
Runners-up Nephara
Third place Banija
Affiliated tournamentsCup of Harmony 77
Baptism of Fire 72
previousWorld Cup 84
nextWorld Cup 86

World Cup 85 was an international football tournament held in Farfadillis and Mriin. The qualification phase was organized with support from the football associations of Kelssek and Zwangzug.

Free Republics won its first World Cup title. Both the defending World Cup champions (and hosts), Farfadillis, and the defending Cup of Harmony winners Pasarga were eliminated in the group stage.

Host selection

There were two bids, a Vilitan plan bid from four associations led by Farfadillis and Mriin, with Kelssek and Zwangzug to provide organizational support for the qualifiers and committing to bid for the concurrent Cup of Harmony, as well as a conventional two-host bid from Pasarga and Saintland.

Voting results
Bid Votes
 Farfadillis and  Mriin 15
 Saintland and  Pasarga 11
Re-open bids 0
Total 26

Teams

Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup finals from the 195 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.

Qualified teams
Nation Rank Method of qualification Date qualified Total
appearances
Last
appearance
 95X 33 Group 12 winners Matchday 22 4 84
 Audioslavia 19 Group 1 runners-up Matchday 25 25 84
 Baker Park 11 Group 5 winners Matchday 20 5 84
 Banija 4 Group 6 winners Matchday 20 6 84
 Brenecia 12 Group 15 winners Matchday 23 12 84
 Cassadaigua 9 Group 9 winners Matchday 22 23 84
 Drawkland 34 Group 2 runners-up Matchday 26 6 84
 Eura 3 Group 3 winners Matchday 22 26 84
 Equestria 8 Group 11 winners Matchday 23 14 84
 Farfadillis 2 Hosts n/a 21 84
 Free Republics 16 Group 10 runners-up Matchday 26 18 84
 Hampton Island 58 Group 6 runners-up Matchday 25 1 none
 HUElavia 22 Group 11 Matchday 25 2 84
 Kelssek 32 Group 9 runners-up Matchday 24 15 83
 Kita-Hinode 10 Group 2 winners Matchday 22 16 84
 Ko-oren 20 Group 8 runners-up Matchday 26 13 84
 Main Nation Ministry 35 Group 4 runners-up Matchday 25 1 none
 Mriin 18 Hosts n/a 8 84
 Nephara 5 Group 7 winners Matchday 23 17 84
 Pasarga 26 Group 13 runners-up Matchday 24 28 82
 Qasden 27 Group 14 runners-up Matchday 25 6 83
 Reçueçn 23 Group 15 runners-up Matchday 25 3 84
 Sarzonia 41 Group 7 runners-up Matchday 25 23 57
 Siovanija and Teusland 24 Group 10 winners Matchday 23 2 84
 Starblaydia 6 Group 12 runners-up Matchday 24 51 84
 Taeshan 17 Group 4 winners Matchday 25 27 84
 Terre Septentrionale 38 Group 3 runners-up Matchday 26 1 none
 The Holy Empire 7 Group 8 winners Matchday 21 56 84
 Turori 13 Group 1 winners Matchday 23 36 84
 Valanora 14 Group 13 winners Matchday 22 52 84
 Vilita 1 Group 14 winners Matchday 19 46 84
 Zwangzug 28 Group 5 runners-up Matchday 23 34 84

Qualification

The World Cup qualification phase was held in 15 groups of 13 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in Cup of Harmony 77 are highlighted in magenta. With 26 matchdays, this was the longest qualification phase in World Cup history.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Turori 57 Kita-Hinode 62 Eura 55 Taeshan 55 Baker Park 63
Audioslavia 54 Drawkland 45 Terre Septentrionale 43 Main Nation Ministry 51 Zwangzug 54
New Lusitania 48 Squornshelan RS 43 Eshan 43 South Covello 43 Sharktail 45
Astograth 47 Torisakia 43 Chromatika 39 Flavovespia 43 Twicetagria 40
Jeckland 36 Kohnhead 41 Northwest Kalactin 39 Melbergia 37 The Macabees 35
Sajnur 33 Busoga Islands 40 The Sarian 37 Maccian 35 Squornshelous 35
Natanians & Nosts 32 Donnaconna 35 Savojarna 37 West Pocono 32 Valladares 32
Muradil 30 Wreckeria 34 The Jovannic 33 Eastfield Lodge 29 Darkmania 31
TJUN-ia 29 Gyatso-kai 26 Alba & Cymru 27 North Quadana 28 Vakolicci Haven & Celeria 29
Euran Oceania Terr. 20 Lochario 26 Sabalonia 23 Freeport 28 Khazajamal 21
Villablanca 20 Jantor 17 Adyatin 23 A Flock of Seagulls 23 Bushkrub 19
Porticalia 15 EGM 16 Sanctanus 18 Allmighty MR TAYTO 14 Mkabia 18
Necosia 9 Balasandia 12 Wanarpu 16 Sylestone 9 Adsuri 9
Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Banija 67 Nephara 64 The Holy Empire 62 Cassadaigua 65 Siovanija & Teusland 57
Hampton Island 49 Sarzonia 49 Ko-oren 48 Kelssek 60 Free Republics 45
Mercedini 47 Jeruselem 47 Port Ember 47 Timuria 51 Trolleborg 43
Balqia 43 Darmen 45 Tequilo 37 Sargossa 49 Ethane 43
Lisander 40 Acronius 35 Devonta 37 Barunia 37 Abanhfleft 42
Hapilopper 34 Delaclava 34 Mattijana 36 Grod Island 34 Electrum 35
Valentine Z 31 Huayramarca 32 Cheergirls 35 Ziwana 33 When U Die 29
Bunkaiia 30 Simpralia 29 Quakmybush 28 Res Publica Nova Roma 25 Soracana Islands 27
Sankt Konrad 21 Welzat 27 Atheist Dem. Freeh. 27 Audiasania 21 Appalachian Nation 26
West Angola 20 Aimena 27 Indusse 25 Xuzaqiy 21 Bolgano 25
Gopnikea 19 Great Lausitz 19 Petroslovania 23 Patistan 17 ZSeparatists 25
Floyssauu 16 South Charlia 18 Daskel 18 The Mann Clan 17 chinatown 18
Caelapes 15 Competitive Solitaire 12 Vlasisitan 17 Olastor 11 St Saratoga 15
Group 11 Group 12 Group 13 Group 14 Group 15
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Equestria 56 95X 52 Valanora 57 Vilita 62 Brenecia 63
HUElavia 55 Starblaydia 50 Pasarga 49 Qasden 47 Reçueçn 56
Kanodrith 47 Zeta Reka & Hugeltaldom 38 Eraman 42 Riena 46 Quebec (IA) 49
Xanneria 46 Cosumar 38 South Newlandia 40 Newmanistan 45 Filindostan 45
Vdara 44 Talamia 37 Juvencus 38 Krytenia 39 Poafmersia 45
Ancherion 28 Geektopia 35 Tamgu 36 Oberour Ar Moro 33 Emastalia 31
Blouman Empire 28 Osarius 31 Plane of Possibility 35 Omerica 30 Damukuni 29
Nooooooooooooooo 27 Baggieland 31 Bliuji 32 Drunk People Lcl 28 Andromeda Is. Group 26
Monglechabagd 26 Garifunya 29 Mavinet 28 South Esportivan Union 23 Crystalline Caverns 26
Fujai 21 Bongo Johnson 28 Pangurstan 23 Lake Esper 22 Qvardax 23
Jamestownnnn 20 Aldaveria 21 Ottoman Syldavia 22 Saintland 21 Shokpos 18
Lo Santano 18 Havynwilde 20 Kuriko 21 Legalese 21 The Grearish Union 18
South Concepthuania 18 Jerauuk 17 The Kytler Peninsulae 13 North New South Wales 19 Revatnagar 5

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turori 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
 Zwangzug 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
 Farfadillis 3 0 2 1 4 7 -3 2
 HUElavia 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1
HUElavia 0-0 Farfadillis
La Fantás, Ferdullaele
Zwangzug 1-2 Turori
  • Banach 87'
  • Akarenaa 15'
  • Mpala'a 53'
La Snerra, Ferdullaele

Farfadillis 0-3 Turori
  • Umaka'a 7'
  • Iretziia (pen.) 43'
  • Gotuai 58'
La Snerra, Ferdullaele
HUElavia 0-1 Zwangzug
  • Blum 90+2'
La Fantás, Ferdullaele

Zwangzug 4-4 Farfadillis
  • McCollins 20'
  • Idmar 40'
  • Cherenkov-Nguyen 49'
  • Kivrin 83'
  • Êns 10', 29', ?, 72'
La Fantás, Ferdullaele
Turori 2-1 HUElavia
  • Rossi (pen.) 51'
  • Mungwaii 14'
  • Inuro'o 86'
La Snerra, Ferdullaele

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 The Holy Empire 3 3 0 0 7 3 4 9
 Kelssek 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4
 Equestria 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
 Taeshan 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1
Taeshan 0-1 Equestria
Den Mytologiska Maneter, Fröndt
Kelssek 1-2 The Holy Empire
Custworth 35' Tzanicites 29'
Tornices 76'
Adar Jak, Szoirsia
Attendance: 31,870

Equestria 2-4 The Holy Empire
Grand René Skaé, Szoirsia
Taeshan 1-1 Kelssek
Nkitilina 50' Demetriev 15'
Den Mytologiska Maneter, Fröndt

Kelssek 2-0 Equestria
  • Champetier 42'
  • Taleb (pen.) 79'
Adar Jak, Szoirsia
Attendance: 29,944
The Holy Empire 1-0 Taeshan
Grand René Skaé, Szoirsia

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Free Republics 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 6
 Banija 3 1 1 1 6 5 1 4
 Sarzonia 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 4
 Pasarga 3 0 2 1 6 9 -3 2
Free Republics 6-3 Pasarga
La Gran Avenida, Farolera
Banija 2-3 Sarzonia
  • Kahara 4'
  • Kawesa 29'
unknown 37'
unknown 60'
unknown 90+1'
La Gran Avenida, Farolera

Pasarga 2-2 Sarzonia
  • Jager 28'
  • Galic 45+2'
  • Wilson 38'
  • Cambrio
La Gran Avenida, Farolera
Free Republics 1-3 Banija
  • Holm 37'
  • Jawara 69'
  • Basamula 83'
  • Ugonna 90+1'
Oja de la Tormenta, Farolera

Banija 1-1 Pasarga
Ojo de la Tormenta, Farolera
Sarzonia 1-4 Free Republics
La Gran Avenida, Farolera

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Vilita 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
 Ko-oren 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
 Main Nation Ministry 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3
 Kita-Hinode 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
Ko-oren 1-0 Main Nation Ministry

Main Nation Ministry 1-0 Kita-Hinode
Rülândéá Çölíséá, Rülândéá
Ko-oren 1-3 Vilita
Bojno Polke, Kruviš

Vilita 2-1 Main Nation Ministry
  • Vlintejni 26'
  • Tarala 75'
  • unknown
Bojno Polke, Kruviš
Kita-Hinode 0-1 Ko-oren
Rülândéá Çölíséá, Rülândéá

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mriin 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
 Reçueçn 3 2 0 1 3 1 2 6
 Drawkland 3 1 0 2 5 7 -2 3
 Cassadaigua 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
Cassadaigua 1-4 Mriin
Kapytaal, Maal
Reçueçn 4-5 Drawkland
Aerodrome, Maal

Mriin 4-5 Drawkland
Haven, Maal
Cassadaigua 0-1 Reçueçn
Aerodrome, Maal

Reçueçn 0-1 Mriin
Haven, Maal
Drawkland 0-1 Cassadaigua
Kapytaal, Maal

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Valanora 3 3 0 0 9 4 5 9
 Nephara 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
 95X 3 1 0 2 2 3 -2 3
 Audioslavia 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
95X 1-0 Audioslavia
Wyrmstone, Southbrush
Valanora 4-2 Nephara
Seagate, Easthold

Audioslavia 3-2 Nephara
  • Thorn 24'
  • Bastable 53'
Seagate, Easthold
95X 2-3 Valanora
  • Dart 51'
  • Hardin 79'
  • Saxstrom 11'
  • Hawk 35'
  • Hatsune 64'
Wyvernscrest, Northbrush

Valanora 2-0 Audioslavia
  • Saxstrom 4'
  • Harlem 71'
Wyvernscrest, Northbrush
Nephara 2-0 95X
  • Strongbow 51'
  • Bastable 58'
Wyrmstone, Southbrush

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Eura 3 1 2 0 9 6 3 5
 Baker Park 3 1 1 1 9 8 1 4
 Terre Septentrionale 3 1 1 1 8 9 -1 4
 Siovanija and Teusland 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3
Baker Park 6-4 Terre Septentrionale
  • McCraken 13'
  • Cwierczakiewiczowa (pen.) 35', 68'
  • Ksiezniakiewicz 72'
The Pub, Vidial
Siovanija and Teusland 0-3 Eura
  • Bond 49'
  • Griffiths 55'
  • Bowman 86'
Gold Field, Vidial

Terre Septentrionale 3-3 Eura
  • Fontaine 26'
  • Kolodziejczyk 51'
  • Brzezanczyk 87'
  • Bond 23', 73'
  • Roberts 59'
Gold Field, Vidial
Baker Park 0-1 Siovanija and Teusland
Ribbeck 67'
Flâneur, Vidial

Siovanija and Teusland 0-1 Terre Septentrionale
The Pub, Vidial
Eura 3-3 Baker Park
  • Woakes 19'
  • Bowman 25'
  • Sharp 64'
Flâneur, Vidial

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Starblaydia 3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7
 Brenecia 3 2 0 1 6 4 2 6
 Hampton Island 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
 Qasden 3 0 1 2 4 6 -2 1
Hampton Island 1-3 Brenecia
Dockside, Hosingr
Starblaydia 2-2 Qasden
Iron Alley, Hosingr

Brenecia 3-2 Qasden
  • Caitiff 22'
  • Prentice 37'
  • Matheson 61'
  • unknown
Dockside, Hosingr
Hampton Island 1-3 Starblaydia
Iron Alley, Hosingr

Qasden 0-1 Hampton Island
Dockside, Hosingr
Starblaydia 1-0 Brenecia
Iron Alley, Hosingr

Knockout phase

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
Rülândéá
 
 
 Turori3
 
Ferdullaele (Fantás)
 
 Kelssek1
 
 Turori4 (1)
 
Farolera
 
 Free Republics (p)4 (4)
 
 Free Republics2
 
Rülândéá
 
 Ko-oren0
 
 Free Republics3
 
Kruviš
 
 Banija2
 
 The Holy Empire2
 
Ferdullaele (Snerra)
 
 Zwangzug4
 
 Zwangzug1
 
Fröndt
 
 Banija2
 
 Vilita1
 
Maal (Kapytaal)
 
 Banija2
 
 Free Republics1
 
Easthold
 
 Nephara0
 
 Mriin2
 
Vidial (Gold)
 
 Nephara3
 
 Nephara3
 
Maal (Aerodrome)
 
 Eura2
 
 Eura5
 
Maal (Haven)
 
 Brenecia3
 
 Nephara3
 
Vidial (Flâneur)
 
 Baker Park2 Third place play-off
 
 Reçueçn1
 
HosingrFarolera
 
 Valanora2
 
 Valanora2 Banija3
 
Hosingr
 
 Baker Park3  Baker Park2
 
 Baker Park (aet)3
 
 
 Starblaydia1
 

Round of 16

Turori 3-1 Kelssek
  • Mungwaii Goal 1', Goal 5'
  • Ruaplal Goal 77'
  • Ó Tuathail Goal 52'
Rülândéá Çölíséá, Rülândéá
Free Republics 2-0 Ko-oren
La Gran Avenida, Farolera
The Holy Empire 2-4 Zwangzug
  • Sphrantzes Goal 59'
  • unknown Goal
  • Idmar Goal 24'
  • Banach Goal
  • Twoni Goal 46'
  • Kivrin Goal
Bojno Polje, Kruviš
Vilita 1-2 Banija
  • Torerun Goal 64'
  • Bultum Goal 22'
  • Kahara Goal 35'
Den Mytologiska Maneter, Fröndt
Mriin 2-3 Nephara
Seagate, Easthold
Eura 5-3 Brenecia
Aerodrome, Maal
Reçueçn 1-2 Valanora
  • Adams 44'
  • Saxstrom Goal 55'
  • Larsen Goal 80'
Flâneur, Vidial
Baker Park 3-1 (a.e.t.) Starblaydia
Dockside, Hosingr

Quarter-finals

Turori 4-4 (a.e.t.) Free Republics
  • Akarenaa Goal 20'
  • Aikiki Goal 30' (pen.), Goal 104'
  • Mungwaii Goal 87'
  • Holm Goal 37'
  • Bosters Goal 42'
  • White Goal 51'
  • Marshall Goal 110'
Penalties
  • Aikiki Penalty scored
  • Koarena Penalty missed
  • Verre'elali Penalty missed
1-4
  • Penalty scored Holm
  • Penalty scored Smith
  • Penalty scored Ashbolt
  • Penalty scored Marshall
La Fantás, Ferdullaele
Zwangzug 1-2 Banija
  • Friede Goal
  • Jawara Goal 60'
  • Kahara Goal 83'
La Snerra, Ferdullaele
Nephara 3-2 Eura
  • Strongbow Goal 20'
  • Bastable Goal 32'
  • Metzger Goal 64'
Gold Field, Vidial
Valanora 2-3 Baker Park
Iron Alley, Hoisingr

Semi-finals

Free Republics 3-2 Banija
Rülândéá Çölíséá, Rülândéá
Nephara 4-3 Baker Park
Haven, Maal

Third place play-off

Banija 4-3 Baker Park
La Gran Avenida, Farolera

Final

Free Republics 1-0 Nephara
  • Izmailov Goal 61'
Kapytaal, Maal