List of active Carlosian Navy ships: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:10%;"|Origin | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:10%;"|Origin | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:10%;"|Type | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:10%;"|Type | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width: | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:10%;"|Boats | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:5%;"|Number | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:5%;"|Number | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width: | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:45%;"|Notes | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| {{Nowrap|'''''Virgen''-class'''}} | | {{Nowrap|[[Virgen-class submarine|'''''Virgen''-class''']]}} | ||
| [[File:Portuguese navy submarine NRP Tridente (S 160) arrives at Naval Station Norfolk.jpg|200px|center]] | | [[File:Portuguese navy submarine NRP Tridente (S 160) arrives at Naval Station Norfolk.jpg|200px|center]] | ||
| {{flag|Carloso}} | | {{flag|Carloso}} | ||
| Attack submarine | | Attack submarine | ||
| | | {{Collapsible list | ||
| expand = | |||
| framestyle = | |||
| titlestyle = | |||
| title = | |||
| liststyle = | |||
| hlist = | |||
| bullets = | |||
| 1 = CN ''Virgen'' | |||
| 2 = CN ''Perdición'' | |||
| 3 = CN ''Desgarón'' | |||
| 4 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 5 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 6 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 7 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 8 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 9 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 10 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 11 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 12 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 13 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 14 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 15 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 16 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 17 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| 18 = CN ''TBD'' | |||
| <!-- etc --> | |||
}} | |||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| AIP/fuel cell attack submarines intended for defence of Carloso's coastline. Equipped with eight 533 mm torpedo tubes for heavyweight torpedoes, mines or anti-ship missiles. Also equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | | AIP/fuel cell attack submarines intended for defence of Carloso's coastline. Equipped with eight 533 mm torpedo tubes for heavyweight torpedoes, mines or anti-ship missiles. Also equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
Line 30: | Line 57: | ||
| | | | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| The ''Mendata''-class are nuclear-powered fleet submarines that form the backbone of the Carlosian Navy's submarine force. When they first entered service in 2001, they represented a revolution in Carlosian maritime doctrine. In addition to eight 533 mm torpedo tubes, they are armed with an 12-cell launcher for anti-ship and cruise missiles. | | The ''Mendata''-class are nuclear-powered fleet submarines that form the backbone of the Carlosian Navy's submarine force. When they first entered service in 2001, they represented a revolution in Carlosian maritime doctrine. In addition to eight 533 mm torpedo tubes, they are armed with an 12-cell launcher for anti-ship and cruise missiles. Equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| {{Nowrap|'''[[Córos-class submarine|''Córos''-class]]'''}} | | {{Nowrap|'''[[Córos-class submarine|''Córos''-class]]'''}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Armed with four 533 mm torpedo tubes and a 160-cell VLS for cruise and anti-ship missiles. | | Armed with four 533 mm torpedo tubes and a 160-cell VLS for cruise and anti-ship missiles. Equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 46: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Equipped with 24 tubes for either nuclear or | | Equipped with 24 tubes for either nuclear or conventional ballistic missiles. Like other submarines, equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |||
| | |||
| [[File:そうりゅう型潜水艦.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
| {{flag|Carloso}} | |||
| Transport submarine | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| Primarily designed for the covert transport of cargo, with a 300 m<sup>3</sup> bay with a capacity of 65 tonnes. Alternatively it can carry 125 troops plus equipment, or a submersible for the deployment of special forces. Lightly armed with two 533 mm torpedo tubes and a retractable 35 mm autocannon for self-defence. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 132: | ||
| Landing helicopter dock | | Landing helicopter dock | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
Line 105: | Line 140: | ||
| Amphibious transport dock | | Amphibious transport dock | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:HMAS Choules starboard bow.jpg|200px|center]] | ||
| {{flag|Carloso}} | | {{flag|Carloso}} | ||
| | | Dock landing ship | ||
| | | | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 125: | Line 160: | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| | | | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:OH 09-0252-015 - Flickr - NZ Defence Force.jpg|200px|center]] | ||
| {{flag|Carloso}} | | {{flag|Carloso}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 181: | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:50%;"|Notes | ! style="text-align: center; background: #696969; color:#000000; width:50%;"|Notes | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" | ||
| {{Nowrap|'''[[ | | {{Nowrap|'''[[Emergencia-class battlecruiser|''Emergencia''-class]]'''}} | ||
| [[File:US Navy Surface Combatant for the 21st century in a battle 1995.png|200px|center]] | | [[File:US Navy Surface Combatant for the 21st century in a battle 1995.png|200px|center]] | ||
| {{flag|Carloso}} | | {{flag|Carloso}} | ||
| Battlecruiser | | Battlecruiser | ||
| CN '' | | {{Nowrap|CN ''Emergencia''}}<br />{{Nowrap|CN ''Armagedón''}}<br />CN ''Paladión'' | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| First entered service in 2019. | | First entered service in 2019. | ||
Line 176: | Line 210: | ||
| Frigate | | Frigate | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 42 | ||
| First entered service in 2002. | | First entered service in 2002. | ||
|- style="background:#DCDCDC" | |- style="background:#DCDCDC" |
Latest revision as of 01:34, 14 June 2024
The Carlosian Navy is the principal naval warfare service branch of the Carlosian Armed Forces.
Submarine service
Submarines
Submarines | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Picture | Origin | Type | Boats | Number | Notes |
Virgen-class | ![]() |
Attack submarine | List
|
18 | AIP/fuel cell attack submarines intended for defence of Carloso's coastline. Equipped with eight 533 mm torpedo tubes for heavyweight torpedoes, mines or anti-ship missiles. Also equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | |
Mendata-class | ![]() |
Attack submarine | 36 | The Mendata-class are nuclear-powered fleet submarines that form the backbone of the Carlosian Navy's submarine force. When they first entered service in 2001, they represented a revolution in Carlosian maritime doctrine. In addition to eight 533 mm torpedo tubes, they are armed with an 12-cell launcher for anti-ship and cruise missiles. Equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
Córos-class | ![]() |
Cruise missile submarine | 12 | Armed with four 533 mm torpedo tubes and a 160-cell VLS for cruise and anti-ship missiles. Equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | ||
![]() |
Ballistic missile submarine | 6 | Equipped with 24 tubes for either nuclear or conventional ballistic missiles. Like other submarines, equipped with a 4-cell MANPADS launcher for air defence. | |||
![]() |
Transport submarine | 4 | Primarily designed for the covert transport of cargo, with a 300 m3 bay with a capacity of 65 tonnes. Alternatively it can carry 125 troops plus equipment, or a submersible for the deployment of special forces. Lightly armed with two 533 mm torpedo tubes and a retractable 35 mm autocannon for self-defence. |
Surface fleet
Carriers
Carriers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes | Picture |
Madrigal-class | ![]() |
Aircraft carrier | CN Madrigal CN Ebon CN Secano CN Menerissa |
4 | CN Madrigal is regarded as the flagship of the Carlosian Navy. Named after provinces of Carloso. Nuclear-powered. | |
Sirune-class | ![]() |
Aircraft carrier | CN Sirune CN Castirin CN Mercurea CN Rioron CN Cartalusia CN Muron |
6 | Named after provinces of Carloso. Conventionally powered. |
Amphibious warfare ships
Amphibious warfare ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Picture | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes |
![]() |
Landing helicopter dock | 4 | ||||
![]() |
Amphibious transport dock | 6 | ||||
![]() |
Dock landing ship | 6 | ||||
![]() |
Tank landing ship | 10 | ||||
![]() |
14 |
Major surface combatants
Major surface combatants | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Picture | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes |
Emergencia-class | ![]() |
Battlecruiser | CN Emergencia CN Armagedón CN Paladión |
3 | First entered service in 2019. | |
Astaries-class | ![]() |
Cruiser | CN Astaries | 18 | First entered service in 2009. | |
Serca-class | ![]() |
Destroyer | 36 | First entering service in 1995. Some early ships undegoing mid-life upgrades. | ||
Marrodan-class | ![]() |
Frigate | 42 | First entered service in 2002. | ||
Sanlúcar-class | ![]() |
Corvette | 36 | First entered service in 2017. |
Mine countermeasures and laying
Mine countermeasures and laying | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Picture | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes |
![]() |
Mine countermeasures vessel | 8 | ||||
![]() |
Minelayer | 6 |
Patrol
Patrol vessels | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes | Picture |
TBD-class | ![]() |
Offshore patrol vessel | 46 |
Survey
Class | Picture | Type | Boats | Commissioned | Total | Displacement | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survey | |||||||
Articaria-class | ![]() |
Icebreaker | 6 | ||||
Fale-class | ![]() |
Survey ship | 4 |
Utility ships
Class | Picture | Type | Boats | Commissioned | Total | Displacement | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Utility ships | |||||||
Hawkeye-class | ![]() |
Tracking ship | 3 | Used for ELINT, SIGINT, COMINT and missile tracking and electronic warfare operations. | |||
Accost-class | ![]() |
Tracking ship | 2 | ||||
Hatchet-class | ![]() |
Submarine tender | 3 |
Active reserve
Active reserve | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Origin | Type | Ships | Number | Notes | Picture |
Valender-class | ![]() |
Aircraft carrier | CN Valender CN Zararcia |
2 | Both ships served with the Carlosian Navy during the Bourgougian Blitz. Following their retirement in 2011 and 2012 respectively, both were placed into active reserve. Therefore, they are fully maintained and are ready to be reactivated at short notice. Conventionally powered. Amidst heightened tensions in Musgorocia, in 2024 both were moved to a dry dock to undergo extensive upgrades in anticipation of being being recommissioned. | |
TBD-class | ![]() |
Battleship | 1 |