Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Life Imprisonment in Greater Meridon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (1 revision imported) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Death penalty | ! Death penalty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Datch Union}} | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Datchlia}} | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | |||
| N/a | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Diamante}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | ||
Line 26: | Line 49: | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| On the books but not utilized in times of peace. | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| On the books but not utilized in times of peace. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Dorado}} | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 25 years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 25 years | ||
Line 37: | Line 60: | ||
| style="background:Red; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:Red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Göke}} | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 25 | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Indefinite | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Terrorist Activity. | |||
| Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Aggregated Robbery. | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| '''under 18''', those under the '''age of 12''' are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | |||
| Passionate Release or Pardon by Diktatör. | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Illaria}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 years | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 40 years | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| None | |||
| Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Drug Trafficking, Corruption, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Discharge of a Firearm during a Crime. | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| '''under 18''', those under the '''age of 12''' are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | |||
| Pardon or Compassionate Release by the Monarchy, Prime Minister, or the Ministry of Justice. | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Lesser Verde}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 years | ||
Line 48: | Line 93: | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Los Cuarzos}} | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| N/a | ||
Line 59: | Line 104: | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Plata}} | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | ||
Line 70: | Line 115: | ||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{flag|Verde}} | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | ||
Line 80: | Line 125: | ||
| Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of Justice. | | Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of Justice. | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| On the books but not utilized in times of peace. | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| On the books but not utilized in times of peace. | ||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Walakia}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 40 years | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| No | |||
| Serial Homicide, Serial Rape, Treason, Serial Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery. | |||
| Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Drug Trafficking, Aggravated Sedition, Sexual Assault, Attempted Murder, Attempted Rape, Attempted Robbery. | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| '''Age 18''' those under the '''age of 14''' are not legally capable of commiting a serious offense. | |||
| Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of State Security. | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template: Infobox Greater Meridon}} | {{Template: Infobox Greater Meridon}} |
Latest revision as of 05:17, 7 December 2019
Summary by country
Jurisdiction (link to details) | Life imprisonment | Minimum to serve before eligibility for requesting parole | Maximum length of sentence (under life) | Indefinite sentence (excl. preventive or psychiatric detainment) | Mandatory sentence | Possible other sentence | Young offenders | Pardon, amnesty, other release | Death penalty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Datch Union | No | N/a | N/a | No | None | None | N/a | N/a | No |
Datchlia | No | N/a | N/a | No | None | None | N/a | N/a | No |
Diamante | Yes | 20 years | 35 years | Indefinite mandatory psychiatric treatment is possible. | Serial Homicide, Serial Rape, Treason, Serial Arson, in the case of Septons Corruption. More serious crimes are sent to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Trason, Arson, Hijacking, Drug Trafficking, Corruption, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Aggravated Squating | under 18, those under the age of 12 are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | Pardon or Compassionate Release by the Septonate Brotherhood | On the books but not utilized in times of peace. |
Dorado | Yes | 25 years | Indefinite | Yes | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Association with Ethnonationalist Terrorists, Attempted Terrorist Activity More serious crimes are sent to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Drug Trafficking, Corruption, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Aggravated Squatting, Illegal Possession of Deadly Weapons | under 14, those under the age of 8 are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | No | Yes |
Göke | Yes | 25 | Indefinite | Yes | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Terrorist Activity. | Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Aggregated Robbery. | under 18, those under the age of 12 are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | Passionate Release or Pardon by Diktatör. | Yes |
Illaria | Yes | 15 years | 40 years | No | None | Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Drug Trafficking, Corruption, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Discharge of a Firearm during a Crime. | under 18, those under the age of 12 are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | Pardon or Compassionate Release by the Monarchy, Prime Minister, or the Ministry of Justice. | No |
Lesser Verde | Yes | 15 years | 25 years | No | None | Homicide, Rape, Sexual Assault, Treason, Arson, Hijacking, Drug Trafficking, Corruption, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Discharge of a Firearm during a Crime. More serious crimes are sent to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | under 18, those under the age of 12 are legally incapable of committing a serious offense. | Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Department of Justice. | No |
Los Cuarzos | No | N/a | N/a | No | None | None, particularly serious crimes are turned over to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | N/a | N/a | No |
Plata | Yes | 20 years | Indefinite | Yes | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Drug Trafficking, Aggravated Seditious Activity more serious crimes are turned over to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Robbery, Drug Trafficking, Seditious Activity, Grand Theft Auto, Sexual Assault, Attempted Murder, Attempted Rape, Unlawful Assembly, Attempted Robbery. | There is no ruling on young offenders. | Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of Law. | Yes |
Verde | Yes | 20 years | 40 years | No | Serial Homicide, Serial Rape, Treason, Serial Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, more serious crimes are turned over to the Verdean Union Central Court of Justice for trial and punishment. | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Drug Trafficking, Sexual Assault, Attempted Murder, Attempted Rape, Attempted Robbery. | Age 18 those under the age of 13 are not legally capable of commiting a serious offense. | Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of Justice. | On the books but not utilized in times of peace. |
Walakia | Yes | 20 years | 40 years | No | Serial Homicide, Serial Rape, Treason, Serial Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery. | Homicide, Rape, Treason, Arson, Attempted Terrorist Activity, Aggravated Robbery, Drug Trafficking, Aggravated Sedition, Sexual Assault, Attempted Murder, Attempted Rape, Attempted Robbery. | Age 18 those under the age of 14 are not legally capable of commiting a serious offense. | Pardon or Compassionate Relase by the Ministry of State Security. | Yes |