Democratic Labour Party (Imagua): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
Socially, the Democratic Labour are more liberal, supporting increased {{wp|LGBT rights}} and supporting on-demand abortions. They are also more supportive of the environmentalist movement. | Socially, the Democratic Labour are more liberal, supporting increased {{wp|LGBT rights}} and supporting on-demand abortions. They are also more supportive of the environmentalist movement. | ||
==Election results== | |||
The results below include the Labour Party of Imagua from 1903 to 1944, and the Democratic Labour Party of Imagua from 1948 onwards, but exclude the results of the [[Democratic Party of Imagua]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Election | |||
! Leader | |||
! Seats | |||
! +/- | |||
! Position | |||
|- | |||
| 1904 | |||
|rowspan=5| [[Clayton Keating]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|0|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{nochange}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Extra-parliamentary opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1908 | |||
| {{Composition bar|0|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{nochange}} | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Extra-parliamentary opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1909 | |||
| {{Composition bar|1|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 1 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third party | |||
|- | |||
| 1913 | |||
| {{Composition bar|3|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third party | |||
|- | |||
| 1917 | |||
| {{Composition bar|17|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 14 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|[[Democratic Party of Imagua|Democratic]]-Labour coalition | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Nelson Egnell]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|37|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 20 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1924 | |||
| {{Composition bar|39|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1936 | |||
| {{Composition bar|13|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 26 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third party | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 | |||
| [[Martin Trevarthen]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|8|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 5 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Third party | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 | |||
| [[Wilbur Smith]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|9|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 1 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 | |||
| [[Herschel Ahern]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|26|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 17 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Marguerite Ernman]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|39|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 13 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 | |||
| {{Composition bar|32|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 7 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Efrem Lacovara]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|42|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 10 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1964 | |||
| {{Composition bar|45|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1968 | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Eric Fleming]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|39|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 6 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 | |||
| {{Composition bar|26|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 13 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1976 | |||
| [[Travis Marshall]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|20|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 6 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| [[Marguerite Ernman]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|24|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 4 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
|rowspan=2| [[Edmondo Privitera]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|47|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 23 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| {{Composition bar|42|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 5 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| [[Gerald Larsson]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|24|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 18 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| [[Ornell Elliott]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|26|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| [[Viviana Andreoli]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|41|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 15 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [[Edmondo Privitera]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|33|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 8 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [[Pete Khanavkar]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|30|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{decrease}} 3 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [[Agostina Di Bari]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|32|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 2 | |||
|style="background:#FFDDDD; color:black"|Official Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Edmondo Privitera]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|36|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 4 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| [[Douglas Egnell]] | |||
| {{Composition bar|37|70|hex=#CE1127}} | |||
| {{increase}} 1 | |||
|style="background:#BBFFDD; color:black"|Majority government | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Imagua and the Assimas]] | [[Category:Imagua and the Assimas]] |
Revision as of 21:03, 14 December 2019
Democratic Labour Party of Imagua and the Assimas | |
---|---|
File:ImaguaDemLabs.png | |
Chairman | Edmondo Privitera |
Parliamentary Leader | Douglas Egnell |
Founded | 1948 |
Merger of | Democratic Party Labour Party |
Headquarters | Cuanstad, Imagua and the Assimas |
Student wing | Labourers of the Intelligentsia |
Youth wing | Young Labourers |
Ideology | Social democracy |
Political position | Centre-left |
Colors | Crimson |
Senate | 31 / 60
|
Lesser House | 36 / 70
|
Website | |
http://www.dlp.ia | |
The Democratic Labour Party of Imagua and the Assimas (Etrurian: Partito Democratico del Lavoro di Imagua e Assime), or the Democratic Labour Party of Imagua (Etrurian: Partito Democratico del Lavoro di Imagua) is one of the two major political parties of Imagua and the Assimas, the other being the National Party.
Created in 1903 by trade unions and socialists as the Labour Party of Imagua (Etrurian: Partito laburista di Imagua), it changed its current name in 1948 when it merged with the Democratic Party of Imagua (Etrurian: Partito democratico d'Imagua).
Since the 2016 general elections, it has held the Presidency, as well as control of the Lesser House of Parliament.
Positions
Economically, the Democratic Labour Party supports increased regulations on industries, in order to "ensure the safety and well-being of the Imaguan people," while ensuring that capitalism can continue to operate freely.
Socially, the Democratic Labour are more liberal, supporting increased LGBT rights and supporting on-demand abortions. They are also more supportive of the environmentalist movement.
Election results
The results below include the Labour Party of Imagua from 1903 to 1944, and the Democratic Labour Party of Imagua from 1948 onwards, but exclude the results of the Democratic Party of Imagua.
Election | Leader | Seats | +/- | Position |
---|---|---|---|---|
1904 | Clayton Keating | 0 / 70
|
Extra-parliamentary opposition | |
1908 | 0 / 70
|
Extra-parliamentary opposition | ||
1909 | 1 / 70
|
1 | Third party | |
1913 | 3 / 70
|
2 | Third party | |
1917 | 17 / 70
|
14 | Democratic-Labour coalition | |
1920 | Nelson Egnell | 37 / 70
|
20 | Majority government |
1924 | 39 / 70
|
2 | Majority government | |
1936 | 13 / 70
|
26 | Third party | |
1940 | Martin Trevarthen | 8 / 70
|
5 | Third party |
1944 | Wilbur Smith | 9 / 70
|
1 | Official Opposition |
1948 | Herschel Ahern | 26 / 70
|
17 | Official Opposition |
1952 | Marguerite Ernman | 39 / 70
|
13 | Majority government |
1956 | 32 / 70
|
7 | Official Opposition | |
1960 | Efrem Lacovara | 42 / 70
|
10 | Majority government |
1964 | 45 / 70
|
3 | Majority government | |
1968 | Eric Fleming | 39 / 70
|
6 | Majority government |
1972 | 26 / 70
|
13 | Official Opposition | |
1976 | Travis Marshall | 20 / 70
|
6 | Official Opposition |
1980 | Marguerite Ernman | 24 / 70
|
4 | Official Opposition |
1984 | Edmondo Privitera | 47 / 70
|
23 | Majority government |
1988 | 42 / 70
|
5 | Majority government | |
1992 | Gerald Larsson | 24 / 70
|
18 | Official Opposition |
1995 | Ornell Elliott | 26 / 70
|
2 | Official Opposition |
1997 | Viviana Andreoli | 41 / 70
|
15 | Majority government |
2001 | Edmondo Privitera | 33 / 70
|
8 | Official Opposition |
2004 | Pete Khanavkar | 30 / 70
|
3 | Official Opposition |
2008 | Agostina Di Bari | 32 / 70
|
2 | Official Opposition |
2012 | Edmondo Privitera | 36 / 70
|
4 | Majority government |
2016 | Douglas Egnell | 37 / 70
|
1 | Majority government |