List of Justices of the Supreme Court of Arabi: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(39 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{main article|Supreme Court of Arabi}} | ||
The [[Supreme Court of Arabi]] is the highest-ranking judicial body in the [[Arabi|United Socialist States]]. Its membership consists of one [[Chief Justice of Arabi]] and eight associate justices, any six of whom would constitute a [[wikipedia:quorum|quorum]]. Article III, Section I, Clause I of the Constitution grants [[wikipedia:Plenary power|plenary power]] to the [[President of Arabi]] to nominate, and with the advice and consent (confirmation) of the [[Arabin Senate]], appoint justices to the Supreme Court. Justices have a mandatory retirement at age 75, and receive a salary which is set at $155,000 per year for the chief justice and at $144,000 for each associate justice as of 2010. | |||
The Supreme Court was created by Article III of the [[Constitution of the United Socialist States of Arabi|United Socialist States Constitution]], which stipulates that the "judicial power of the United Socialist States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court," and was organized by the [[1st Arabin Congress]]. | |||
== List of Justices == | == List of Justices == | ||
Since the Supreme Court was established in 1839, 99 people have served on the Court. The length of service on the Court for the 87 non-incumbent justices range from Robert Kirby's 29 years, 339 days to the 77-day tenure of James Morrow. As of {{FULLDATE}}; the length of service for the eleven incumbent justices ranges from Joe Hammonds's {{ayd|1999|9|27}} to Brian Ledbetter's {{ayd|2023|11|27}}. | |||
As of November 27, 2023, there have been 10 Chief Justices and 89 Associate Justices. Every president has nominated at least one justice during their term. [[Patrick Owens (Arabi)|Patrick Owens]] has nominated 12 justices, the most of any other president. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 19: | ||
! rowspan=2 | Tenure | ! rowspan=2 | Tenure | ||
! rowspan=2 | Tenure length | ! rowspan=2 | Tenure length | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=1 | Nominated by | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Robert Sutton<br /><small>1781-1862 | | [[Robert Sutton (Arabi)|Robert Sutton]]<br /><small>(1781-1862) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Chief Justice | | 1st Chief Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | | April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | ||
| {{dts|April 30, 1839}}<br>–<br><span class="date" style="white-space: nowrap;">September 14, | | {{dts|April 30, 1839}}<br>–<br><span class="date" style="white-space: nowrap;">September 14, 1856</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30| | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1856|9|14}} | ||
| rowspan=12 | [[Patrick Owens (Arabi)|Patrick Owens]] | | rowspan=12 | [[Patrick Owens (Arabi)|Patrick Owens]] | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Angus Tom<br /><small>1771-1853 | | Angus Tom<br /><small>(1771-1853) | ||
| [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | | [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 1st Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(22-2) | | April 10, 1839<br>(22-2) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>April 23, 1853</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>April 23, 1853</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1853|4|23}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1853|4|23}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Alexander Nolan<br /><small>1780-1866 | | Alexander Nolan<br /><small>(1780-1866) | ||
| [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | | [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 2nd Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(23-1) | | April 10, 1839<br>(23-1) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>July 6, 1866</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>July 6, 1866</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1866|7|6}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1866|7|6}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Gregory Hoyt<br /><small>1775-1844 | | Gregory Hoyt<br /><small>(1775-1844) | ||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | | [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 3rd Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | | April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>November 17, 1844</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>November 17, 1844</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1844|11|17}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1844|11|17}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Joseph Fraser<br /><small>1788-1849 | | Joseph Fraser<br /><small>(1788-1849) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 4th Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | | April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>March 19, 1849</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>March 19, 1849</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1849|3|19}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1849|3|19}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Victor Kelly<br /><small>1787-1852 | | Victor Kelly<br /><small>(1787-1852) | ||
| [[District of Arabi|DA]] | | [[District of Arabi|DA]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 5th Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(21-3) | | April 10, 1839<br>(21-3) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>August 26, 1852</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>August 26, 1852</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1852|8|26}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1852|8|26}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Charles Khan<br /><small>1778-1840 | | Charles Khan<br /><small>(1778-1840) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 6th Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | | April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>May 12, 1840</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>May 12, 1840</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1840|6|12}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1840|6|12}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Timothy Smith<br /><small>1783-1854 | | Timothy Smith<br /><small>(1783-1854) | ||
| [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | | [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 7th Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | | April 10, 1839<br>(24-0) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>March 29, 1854</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>March 29, 1854</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1854|3|29}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1854|3|29}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Edward Bennett<br /><small>1787-1854 | | Edward Bennett<br /><small>(1787-1854) | ||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | | [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 8th Associate Justice | ||
| ''Established seat'' | | ''Established seat'' | ||
| April 10, 1839<br>(23-1) | | April 10, 1839<br>(23-1) | ||
| April 30, 1839<br>–<br>February 9, 1854</span><br><small>(Died) | | April 30, 1839<br>–<br>February 9, 1854</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1839|4|30|1854|2|9}} | | {{ayd|1839|4|30|1854|2|9}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Norris Dutton<br /><small>1785-1855 | | Norris Dutton<br /><small>(1785-1855) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 9th Associate Justice | ||
| Charles Khan | | Charles Khan | ||
| May 22, 1840<br>(24-0) | | May 22, 1840<br>(24-0) | ||
| June 1,1840<br>–<br>September 10, 1855</span><br><small>(Died) | | June 1,1840<br>–<br>September 10, 1855</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1840|6|1|1855|9|10}} | | {{ayd|1840|6|1|1855|9|10}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Jonathan Cross<br /><small>1777-1852 | | Jonathan Cross<br /><small>(1777-1852) | ||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | | [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 10th Associate Justice | ||
| Gregory Hoyt | | Gregory Hoyt | ||
| November 27, 1844<br>(20-4) | | November 27, 1844<br>(20-4) | ||
| December 6, 1844<br>–<br>December 13, 1852</span><br><small>(Died) | | December 6, 1844<br>–<br>December 13, 1852</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1844|12|6|1852|12|13}} | | {{ayd|1844|12|6|1852|12|13}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Jacob Coverdale<br /><small>1792- | | Jacob Coverdale<br /><small>(1792-1867) | ||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | | [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 11th Associate Justice | ||
| Angus Tom | | Angus Tom | ||
| May 18, 1846<br>(19-5) | | May 18, 1846<br>(19-5) | ||
| May 19, 1846<br>–<br>October 6, 1867</span><br><small>(Died) | | May 19, 1846<br>–<br>October 6, 1867</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1846|5|19|1867|10|6}} | | {{ayd|1846|5|19|1867|10|6}} | ||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| John Perry<br /><small>1790-1872 | | John Perry<br /><small>(1790-1872) | ||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | | [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 12th Associate Justice | ||
| Joseph Fraser | | Joseph Fraser | ||
| March 31, 1849<br>(23-1) | | March 31, 1849<br>(23-1) | ||
| April 1, 1849<br>–<br>October 10, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | | April 1, 1849<br>–<br>October 10, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1849|4|1|1865|10|10}} | | {{ayd|1849|4|1|1865|10|10}} | ||
| rowspan=5 | Richard Davis | | rowspan=5 | [[Richard Davis (Arabi)|Richard Davis]] | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Donald Macklin<br /><small>1790-1867 | | Donald Macklin<br /><small>(1790-1867) | ||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | | [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 13th Associate Justice | ||
| Victor Kelly | | Victor Kelly | ||
| February 3, 1852<br>(24-0) | | February 3, 1852<br>(24-0) | ||
| February 4, 1852<br>–<br>March 23, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | | February 4, 1852<br>–<br>March 23, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1852|2|4|1865|3|23}} | | {{ayd|1852|2|4|1865|3|23}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Patrick Halpren<br /><small>1796-1875 | | Patrick Halpren<br /><small>(1796-1875) | ||
| [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | | [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 14th Associate Justice | ||
| Jonathan Cross | | Jonathan Cross | ||
| January 29, 1853<br>( | | January 29, 1853<br>(21-3) | ||
| January 30, 1853<br>–<br>January 29, 1871</span><br><small>(Retired) | | January 30, 1853<br>–<br>January 29, 1871</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1853|1|30|1871|1|29}} | | {{ayd|1853|1|30|1871|1|29}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Thomas Quinn<br /><small>1800-1878 | | Thomas Quinn<br /><small>(1800-1878) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 15th Associate Justice | ||
| Edward Bennett | | Edward Bennett | ||
| February 27, 1854<br>(24-0) | | February 27, 1854<br>(24-0) | ||
| February 28, 1854<br>–<br>July 11, 1875</span><br><small>(Retired) | | February 28, 1854<br>–<br>July 11, 1875</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1854|2|28|1875|7|11}} | | {{ayd|1854|2|28|1875|7|11}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Harvey Burgess<br /><small>1792-1879 | | Harvey Burgess<br /><small>(1792-1879) | ||
| [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | | [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 16th Associate Justice | ||
| Timothy Smith | | Timothy Smith | ||
| April 21, 1854<br>(20-4) | | April 21, 1854<br>(20-4) | ||
| April 22, 1854<br>–<br>January 12, 1867</span><br><small>(Retired) | | April 22, 1854<br>–<br>January 12, 1867</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1854|4|22|1867|1|12}} | | {{ayd|1854|4|22|1867|1|12}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| Henry Sterne<br /><small>1789-1870 | | Henry Sterne<br /><small>(1789-1870) | ||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | | [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 17th Associate Justice | ||
| Alexander Nolan | | Alexander Nolan | ||
| May 25, 1855<br>(18-6) | | May 25, 1855<br>(18-6) | ||
| May 26, 1855<br>–<br>June 29, 1864</span><br><small>(Retired) | | May 26, 1855<br>–<br>June 29, 1864</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1855|5|26|1864|6|29}} | | {{ayd|1855|5|26|1864|6|29}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | Issac Collier | | rowspan=4 | [[Issac Collier (Arabi)|Issac Collier]] | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| Harvey Walton<br /><small>1790-1873 | | Harvey Walton<br /><small>(1790-1873) | ||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | | [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 18th Associate Justice | ||
| Norris Dutton | | Norris Dutton | ||
| October 2, 1855<br>(24-0) | | October 2, 1855<br>(24-0) | ||
| October 3, 1855<br>–<br>December 19, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | | October 3, 1855<br>–<br>December 19, 1865</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1855|10|3|1865|12|19}} | | {{ayd|1855|10|3|1865|12|19}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Steven Ratliff{{ref|a}}<br /><small>1799-1883 | | [[Steven Ratliff (Arabi)|Steven Ratliff]]{{ref|a}}<br /><small>(1799-1883) | ||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | | [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | ||
| Chief Justice | | 2nd Chief Justice | ||
| Robert Sutton | | Robert Sutton | ||
| September 28, 1856<br>(14-10) | | September 28, 1856<br>(14-10) | ||
| September 29, 1856<br>–<br>February 28, 1858</span><br><small>(Resigned) | | September 29, 1856<br>–<br>February 28, 1858</span><br><small>(Resigned) | ||
| {{ayd|1856|9|29|1858|2|28}} | | {{ayd|1856|9|29|1858|2|28}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| Elliot Archer<br /><small>1803-1884 | | [[Elliot Archer (Arabi)|Elliot Archer]]<br /><small>(1803-1884) | ||
| [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | | [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | ||
| Chief Justice | | 3rd Chief Justice | ||
| Steven Ratliff | | Steven Ratliff | ||
| March 22, 1858<br>(24-0) | | March 22, 1858<br>(24-0) | ||
| March 23, 1858<br>–<br>September 16, 1878</span><br><small>(Retired) | | March 23, 1858<br>–<br>September 16, 1878</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1858|3|23|1878|9|16}} | | {{ayd|1858|3|23|1878|9|16}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| John Seymour<br /><small>1807-1883 | | John Seymour<br /><small>(1807-1883) | ||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | | [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 19th Associate Justice | ||
| Henry Sterne | | Henry Sterne | ||
| July 17, 1864<br>(13-12){{ref|b}} | | July 17, 1864<br>(13-12){{ref|b}} | ||
| July 18, 1864<br>–<br>July 18, 1882</span><br><small>(Retired) | | July 18, 1864<br>–<br>July 18, 1882</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1864|7|18|1882|7|18}} | | {{ayd|1864|7|18|1882|7|18}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | Henry Crow | | rowspan=4 | [[Henry Crow (Arabi)|Henry Crow]] | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| Samuel Peacock<br /><small>1803-1891 | | Samuel Peacock<br /><small>(1803-1891) | ||
| [[Dartmoor (Arabi)|DM]] | | [[Dartmoor (Arabi)|DM]] | ||
| Assoicate Justice | | 20th Assoicate Justice | ||
| Donald Macklin | | Donald Macklin | ||
| April 14, 1865<br>(21-3) | | April 14, 1865<br>(21-3) | ||
| April 15, 1865<br>–<br>January 29, 1878</span><br><small>(Retired) | | April 15, 1865<br>–<br>January 29, 1878</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1865|4|15|1878|1|29}} | | {{ayd|1865|4|15|1878|1|29}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| Alfie Burton<br /><small>1813-1876 | | Alfie Burton<br /><small>(1813-1876) | ||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | | [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 21st Associate Justice | ||
| John Perry | | John Perry | ||
| November 19, 1865<br>(24-0) | | November 19, 1865<br>(24-0) | ||
| November 20. 1865<br>–<br>June 18, 1876</span><br><small>(Died) | | November 20. 1865<br>–<br>June 18, 1876</span><br><small>(Died) | ||
| {{ayd|1865|11|20|1876|6|18}} | | {{ayd|1865|11|20|1876|6|18}} | ||
|- | |-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Sebastian Strickland<br /><small>1809-1887 | | Sebastian Strickland<br /><small>(1809-1887) | ||
| [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | | [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | ||
| Associate Justice | | 22nd Associate Justice | ||
| Harvey Walton | | Harvey Walton | ||
| January 17, 1866<br>(24-0) | | January 17, 1866<br>(24-0) | ||
| January 18, 1866<br>–<br>July 2, 1884</span><br><small>(Retired) | | January 18, 1866<br>–<br>July 2, 1884</span><br><small>(Retired) | ||
| {{ayd|1866|1|18|7|2|1884}} | | {{ayd|1866|1|18|1884|7|2}} | ||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 26 | |||
| Alexander Vincent<br /><small>(1806-1868) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 23rd Associate Justice | |||
| Harvey Burgess | |||
| February 8, 1867<br>(17-7) | |||
| February 9, 1867<br>–<br>December 30, 1868</span><br><small>(Died) | |||
| {{ayd|1867|2|9|1868|12|30}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Archie Davey (Arabi)|Archie Davey]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 27 | |||
| Nicholas Kneeshaw<br /><small>(1809-1896) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 24th Associate Justice | |||
| Jacob Coverdale | |||
| November 1, 1867<br>(22-2) | |||
| November 2, 1867<br>–<br>November 29, 1884</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1867|11|2|1884|11|29}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 28 | |||
| Graham Cox<br /><small>(1814-1895) | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| 25th Associate Justice | |||
| Alexander Vincent | |||
| January 15, 1869<br>(23-1) | |||
| January 16, 1869<br>–<br>October 29, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1869|1|16|1889|10|29}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 29 | |||
| Oliver Nixon<br /><small>(1814-1894) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 26th Associate Justice | |||
| Patrick Halpern | |||
| February 19, 1871<br>(22-2) | |||
| February 20, 1871<br>–<br>March 22, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1871|2|20|1889|3|22}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 30 | |||
| William Mountgarrett<br /><small>(1805-1894) | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| 27th Associate Justice | |||
| Thomas Quinn | |||
| July 30, 1875<br>(19-5) | |||
| July 31, 1875<br>–<br>December 2, 1880</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1875|7|31|1880|12|2}} | |||
| rowspan=6 | [[Kermit Keller (Arabi)|Kermit Keller]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 31 | |||
| John Cookson<br /><small>(1822-1898) | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| 28th Associate Justice | |||
| Alfie Burton | |||
| July 30, 1876<br>(21-3) | |||
| July 31, 1876<br>–<br>July 7, 1896</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1879|7|31|1896|7|7}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 32 | |||
| Eugene Dean<br /><small>(1817-1896) | |||
| [[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]] | |||
| 29th Associate Justice | |||
| Samuel Peacock | |||
| February 17, 1878<br>(22-2) | |||
| February 18, 1878<br>–<br>September 18, 1892</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1878|2|18|1892|9|18}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 33 | |||
| [[Archie Beal (Arabi)|Archie Beal]]<br /><small>(1828-1916) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 4th Chief Justice | |||
| Elliot Archer | |||
| October 3, 1878<br>(23-1) | |||
| October 4, 1878<br>–<br>January 10, 1903</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1878|10|4|1903|1|10}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 34 | |||
| Joshua Sorlie<br /><small>(1814-1891) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 30th Associate Justice | |||
| William Mountgarrett | |||
| December 20, 1880<br>(21-3) | |||
| December 21, 1880<br>–<br>October 19, 1889</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1880|12|21|1889|10|19}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 35 | |||
| Lincoln Rymill<br /><small>(1827-1907) | |||
| [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | |||
| 31st Associate Justice | |||
| John Seymour | |||
| August 3, 1882<br>(20-4) | |||
| August 4, 1882<br>–<br>April 13, 1897</span><br><small>(Resigned) | |||
| {{ayd|1882|8|4|1897|4|13}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 36 | |||
| Christopher Randle<br /><small>(1835-1920) | |||
| [[Drakeland (Arabi)|DR]] | |||
| 32nd Associate Justice | |||
| Sebastian Strickland | |||
| August 12, 1884<br>(20-4) | |||
| August 13, 1884<br>–<br>April 4, 1910</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1884|8|13|1910|4|4}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[James Douglas (Arabi)|James Douglas]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 37 | |||
| Kenneth Meyer<br /><small>(1824-1913) | |||
| [[Dartmoor (Arabi)|DM]] | |||
| 33rd Associate Justice | |||
| Nicholas Kneeshaw | |||
| December 17, 1884<br>(22-2) | |||
| December 17, 1884<br>–<br>March 27, 1899</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1884|12|17|1899|3|27}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 38 | |||
| David Langton<br /><small>(1837-1920) | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| 34th Associate Justice | |||
| Oliver Nixon | |||
| April 1, 1889<br>(15-9) | |||
| April 2, 1889<br>–<br>March 31, 1912</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|4|2|1912|3|31}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Frank Manning (Arabi)|Frank Manning]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 39 | |||
| Richard Stauffer<br /><small>(1832-1912) | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| 35th Associate Justice | |||
| Graham Cox | |||
| November 19, 1889<br>(22-2) | |||
| November 20, 1889<br>–<br>September 12, 1907</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|11|20|1907|9|12}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 40 | |||
| Michael Lord<br /><small>(1835-1921) | |||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | |||
| 36th Associate Justice | |||
| Joshua Sorlie | |||
| November 29, 1889<br>(24-0) | |||
| November 30, 1889<br>–<br>June 8, 1910</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1889|11|30|1910|6|8}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 41 | |||
| David Bruner<br /><small>(1842-1921) | |||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | |||
| 37th Associate Justice | |||
| Eugene Dean | |||
| December 22, 1892<br>(20-6) | |||
| December 23, 1892<br>–<br>February 23, 1917</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1892|12|23|1917|2|23}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[James Bowen (Arabi)|James Bowen]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 42 | |||
| Noah Halligan<br /><small>(1845-1930) | |||
| [[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]] | |||
| 38th Associate Justice | |||
| John Cookson | |||
| August 23, 1896<br>(18-8) | |||
| August 24, 1896<br>–<br>June 12, 1920</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1896|8|24|1920|6|12}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 43 | |||
| Benjamin Kay<br /><small>(1844-1931) | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| 39th Associate Justice | |||
| Lincoln Rymill | |||
| April 30, 1897<br>(25-1) | |||
| May 1, 1897<br>–<br>May 24, 1919</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1897|5|1|1919|5|24}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 44 | |||
| Frederick Bank<br /><small>(1849-1930) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 40th Associate Justice | |||
| Kenneth Meyer | |||
| April 22, 1899<br>(24-4) | |||
| April 23, 1899<br>–<br>April 29, 1924</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1899|4|23|1924|4|29}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Alfred Mills (Arabi)|Alfred Mills]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 45 | |||
| [[John Wheatley (Arabi)|John Wheatley]]<br /><small>(1849-1937) | |||
| [[Owens (Arabi)|OW]] | |||
| 5th Chief Justice | |||
| Archie Beal | |||
| February 12, 1904<br>(25-3) | |||
| February 13, 1904<br>–<br>November 15, 1924</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1904|2|13|1924|11|15}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 46 | |||
| James Clark<br /><small>(1853-1935) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 41st Associate Justice | |||
| Richard Stauffer | |||
| September 30, 1907<br>(27-3) | |||
| October 1, 1907<br>–<br>October 29, 1928</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1907|10|1|1928|10|29}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Daniel Jones (Arabi)|Daniel Jones]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 47 | |||
| Joseph Elliott<br /><small>(1855-1936) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 42nd Associate Justice | |||
| Christopher Randle | |||
| May 13, 1910<br>(25-5) | |||
| May 14, 1910<br>–<br>October 8, 1930</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1910|5|14|1930|10|8}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 48 | |||
| Alexander Hale<br /><small>(1852-1930) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 43rd Associate Justice | |||
| Michael Lord | |||
| June 21, 1910<br>(30-0) | |||
| June 22, 1910<br>–<br>September 15, 1927</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1910|6|22|1927|9|15}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 49 | |||
| Bradley Miah<br /><small>(1861-1947) | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| 44th Associate Justice | |||
| David Langton | |||
| April 29, 1912<br>(21-9) | |||
| April 30, 1912<br>–<br>September 13, 1936</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1912|4|30|1936|9|13}} | |||
| [[Bailey Boyle (Arabi)|Bailey Boyle]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| [[Rhys Freeman (Arabi)|Rhys Freeman]]<br /><small>1866-1960 | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| 45th Associate Justice | |||
| David Bruner | |||
| March 11, 1917<br>(30-0) | |||
| March 12, 1917<br>–<br>July 30, 1941</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1917|3|12|1941|7|30}} | |||
| rowspan=4| [[James Hamilton (Arabi)|James Hamilton]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 51 | |||
| James Morrow<br /><small>(1859-1919) | |||
| [[Welwald (Arabi)|WE]] | |||
| 46th Associate Justice | |||
| Benjamin Key | |||
| May 15, 1919<br>(30-0) | |||
| May 16, 1919<br>–<br>August 1, 1919</span><br><small>(Died) | |||
| {{ayd|1919|5|16|1919|8|1}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 52 | |||
| Marvin Bernardi<br /><small>(1864-1953) | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| 47th Associate Justice | |||
| James Morrow | |||
| August 21, 1919<br>(30-0) | |||
| August 22, 1919<br>–<br>November 21, 1939</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1919|8|22|1939|11|21}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 53 | |||
| Hudson Whelan<br /><small>(1864-1948) | |||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | |||
| 48th Associate Justice | |||
| Noah Halligan | |||
| June 29, 1920<br>(30-0) | |||
| June 30, 1920<br>–<br>February 11, 1939</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1920|6|30|1939|2|11}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 54 | |||
| Aaron Dennis<br /><small>(1861-1938) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 49th Associate Justice | |||
| Frederick Bank | |||
| May 23, 1924<br>(26-4) | |||
| May 24, 1924<br>–<br>September 28, 1936</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1924|5|24|1936|9|28}} | |||
| rowspan=5 | [[John Brown (Arabi)|John Brown]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[Louie Hyde (Arabi)|Louie Hyde]]<br /><small>(1872-1958) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 6th Chief Justice | |||
| John Wheatley | |||
| December 10, 1924<br>(25-5) | |||
| December 11, 1924<br>–<br>July 9, 1947</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1924|12|11|1947|7|9}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 56 | |||
| Patrick Rowe<br /><small>(1871-1958) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 50th Associate Justice | |||
| Alexander Hale | |||
| September 29, 1927<br>(16-14) | |||
| September 30, 1927<br>–<br>August 19, 1946</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1927|9|30|1946|8|19}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 57 | |||
| Robert Hughes<br /><small>(1847-1950) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 51st Associate Justice | |||
| James Clark | |||
| November 30, 1928<br>(18-12) | |||
| December 1, 1928<br>–<br>August 10, 1949</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1928|12|1|1949|8|10}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 58 | |||
| Charlie Harpper<br /><small>(1877-1963) | |||
| [[New Plymouth (Arabi)|NP]] | |||
| 52nd Associate Justice | |||
| Joseph Elliott | |||
| October 26, 1930<br>(26-4) | |||
| October 27, 1930<br>–<br>January 8, 1952</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1930|10|27|1952|1|8}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 59 | |||
| Leo Shah<br /><small>(1879-1960) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 53rd Associate Justice | |||
| Bradley Miah | |||
| October 2, 1936<br>(28-4) | |||
| October 3, 1936<br>–<br>March 25, 1954</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1936|10|3|1954|3|25}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Roger Laney (Arabi)|Roger Laney]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 60 | |||
| Marcus Nisbet<br /><small>(1878-1955) | |||
| [[Welwald (Arabi)|WE]] | |||
| 54th Associate Justice | |||
| Aaron Dennis | |||
| October 15, 1936<br>(30-2) | |||
| October 16, 1936<br>–<br>December 23, 1953</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1936|10|16|1953|12|23}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 61 | |||
| Christopher Schiller<br /><small>(1887-1977) | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| 55th Associate Justice | |||
| Hudson Whelan | |||
| February 28, 1939<br>(31-1) | |||
| March 1, 1939<br>–<br>October 7, 1962</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1939|3|1|1962|10|7}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Lewis Pope (Arabi)|Lewis Pope]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 62 | |||
| Gordon Youngblood<br /><small>(1878-1956) | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| 56th Associate Justice | |||
| Marvin Bernardi | |||
| December 13, 1939<br>(26-6) | |||
| December 14, 1939<br>–<br>June 24, 1953</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1939|12|14|1953|6|24}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 63 | |||
| Howard Wade<br /><small>(1889-1972) | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| 57th Associate Justice | |||
| [[Rhys Freeman (Arabi)|Rhys Freeman]] | |||
| August 27, 1941<br>(21-11) | |||
| August 28, 1941<br>–<br>January 18, 1964</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1941|8|28|1964|1|18}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 64 | |||
| William Steffanoni<br /><small>(1894-1971) | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| 58th Associate Justice | |||
| Patrick Rowe | |||
| August 31, 1946<br>(17-15) | |||
| September 1, 1946<br>–<br>July 16, 1969</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1946|9|1|1969|7|16}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 65 | |||
| [[Theodore Keeton (Arabi)|Theodore Keeton]]<br /><small>(1896-1974) | |||
| [[Lochcoast (Arabi)|LO]] | |||
| 7th Chief Justice | |||
| Louie Hyde | |||
| July 31, 1947<br>(17-16){{ref|b}} | |||
| August 1, 1947<br>–<br>August 30, 1971</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1947|8|1|1971|8|30}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[John Freeman (Arabi)|John Freeman]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 66 | |||
| Larry Murphy<br /><small>(1898-1985) | |||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | |||
| 59th Associate Justice | |||
| Robert Hughes | |||
| August 20, 1949<br>(31-1) | |||
| August 21, 1949<br>–<br>July 26, 1973</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1949|8|21|1973|7|26}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 67 | |||
| John Simpson<br /><small>(1899-1984) | |||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | |||
| 60th Associate Justice | |||
| Charlie Harper | |||
| January 31, 1952<br>(29-3) | |||
| February 1, 1952<br>–<br>April 22, 1974</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1952|2|1|1974|4|22}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Derrick Pruitt (Arabi)|Derrick Pruitt]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 68 | |||
| Patrick Landry<br /><small>(1892-1970) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 61st Associate Justice | |||
| Gordon Youngblood | |||
| July 13, 1953<br>(24-8) | |||
| July 14, 1953<br>–<br>May 3, 1967</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1953|7|14|1967|5|3}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 69 | |||
| Harry Buckley<br /><small>(1898-1984) | |||
| [[Dartmoor (Arabi)|DM]] | |||
| 62nd Associate Justice | |||
| Marcus Nisbet | |||
| December 30, 1953<br>(21-11) | |||
| December 31, 1953<br>–<br>March 30, 1973</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1953|12|31|1973|3|30}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 70 | |||
| Robert Berry<br /><small>(1896-1979) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 63rd Associate Justice | |||
| Leo Shah | |||
| January 15, 1954<br>(24-8) | |||
| January 16, 1954<br>–<br>June 14, 1971</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1954|1|16|1971|6|14}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 71 | |||
| Jason Andres<br /><small>(1911-2000) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 64th Associate Justice | |||
| Christoppher Schiller | |||
| October 19, 1962<br>(30-2) | |||
| October 20, 1962<br>–<br>November 22, 1986</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1962|10|20|1986|11|22}} | |||
| [[Bradley Hartley (Arabi)|Bradley Hartley]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 72 | |||
| Warren Denny<br /><small>(1902-1986) | |||
| [[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]] | |||
| 65th Associate Justice | |||
| Howard Wade | |||
| February 6, 1964<br>(30-2) | |||
| February 7, 1967<br>–<br>May 28, 1977</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1967|2|7|1977|5|28}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Zachary Poole (Arabi)|Zachary Poole]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 73 | |||
| Sebastian Marshall<br /><small>(1915-1999) | |||
| [[District of Arabi|DA]] | |||
| 66th Associate Justice | |||
| Patrick Landry | |||
| May 28, 1967<br>(31-1) | |||
| May 29, 1967<br>–<br>December 23, 1990</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1967|5|29|1990|12|23}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 74 | |||
| Jonathan Rahman<br /><small>(1911-1994) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 67th Associate Justice | |||
| William Steffanoni | |||
| July 31, 1969<br>(21-11) | |||
| August 1, 1969<br>–<br>April 24, 1986</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1969|8|1|1986|4|24}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 75 | |||
| Elizabeth Davidson<br /><small>(born 1924) | |||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | |||
| 68th Associate Justice | |||
| Robert Berry | |||
| June 29, 1971<br>(31-1) | |||
| June 30, 1971<br>–<br>September 9, 1999</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1971|6|30|1999|9|9}} | |||
| rowspan=5 | [[Stanley McCarty (Arabi)|Stanley McCarty]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Tom Iqbal (Arabi)|Tom Iqbal]]<br /><small>(1915-2006) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 8th Chief Justice | |||
| Theodore Keeton | |||
| September 16, 1971<br>(29-3) | |||
| September 17, 1971<br>–<br>May 10, 1990</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1971|9|17|1990|5|10}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 77 | |||
| Brett Whiteside<br /><small>(1912-2004) | |||
| [[New Cambridge (Arabi)|NC]] | |||
| 69th Associate Justice | |||
| Harry Buckley | |||
| April 18, 1973<br>(26-6) | |||
| April 19, 1973<br>–<br>May 30, 1987</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1973|4|19|1987|5|30}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 78 | |||
| Morgan Baldwin<br /><small>(1922-2004) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 70th Associate Justice | |||
| Larry Murphy | |||
| August 16, 1973<br>(27-5) | |||
| August 17, 1973<br>–<br>November 29, 1997</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1973|8|17|1997|11|29}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 79 | |||
| Mason Glover<br /><small>(1915-1995) | |||
| [[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]] | |||
| 71st Associate Justice | |||
| John Simpson | |||
| May 10, 1974<br>(17-15) | |||
| May 11, 1974<br>–<br>August 10, 1990</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1974|5|11|1990|8|10}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 80 | |||
| Martin Penn<br /><small>(1925-2018) | |||
| [[Terranova (Arabi)|TN]] | |||
| 72nd Associate Justice | |||
| Warren Denny | |||
| June 17, 1977<br>(24-8) | |||
| June 18, 1977<br>–<br>January 24, 2000</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1977|6|18|2000|1|24}} | |||
| [[Henry O'Neill (Arabi)|Henry O'Neill]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 81 | |||
| Logan Ellis<br /><small>(1933-2019) | |||
| [[Walpole (Arabi)|WA]] | |||
| 73rd Associate Justice | |||
| Jonathan Rahman | |||
| May 10, 1986<br>(25-7) | |||
| May 11, 1986<br>–<br>March 14, 2008</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1986|5|11|2008|3|14}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Harley Parker (Arabi)|Harley Parker]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 82 | |||
| Max Birch<br /><small>(born 1937) | |||
| [[Severn (Arabi)|SE]] | |||
| 74th Associate Justice | |||
| Jason Andrews | |||
| February 14, 1986<br>(29-3) | |||
| February 15, 1986<br>–<br>November 15, 2012</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1986|2|15|2012|11|15}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 83 | |||
| Rory Dunne<br /><small>(1937-2018) | |||
| [[New London (Arabi)|NL]] | |||
| 75th Associate Justice | |||
| Brett Whiteside | |||
| June 18, 1987<br>(30-2) | |||
| June 19, 1987<br>–<br>June 24, 2012</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1987|6|19|2012|6|24}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Adam Brady (Arabi)|Adam Brady]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 84 | |||
| [[Robert Kirby (Arabi)|Robert Kirby]]<br /><small>(born 1945) | |||
| [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | |||
| 9th Chief Justice | |||
| Tom Iqbal | |||
| June 12, 1990<br>(32-0) | |||
| June 13, 1990<br>–<br>May 17, 2020</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1990|6|13|2020|5|17}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 85 | |||
| Corey Hilton<br /><small>(1941-2023) | |||
| [[Dellcourt (Arabi)|DE]] | |||
| 76th Associate Justice | |||
| Mason Glover | |||
| August 29, 1990<br>(26-6) | |||
| August 30, 1990<br>–<br>August 6, 2016</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1990|8|30|2016|8|6}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 86 | |||
| Jeremy Muriel<br /><small>(1945-2021) | |||
| [[New Bristol (Arabi)|NB]] | |||
| 77th Associate Justice | |||
| Sebastian Marshall | |||
| January 6, 1991<br>(32-0) | |||
| January 7, 1991<br>–<br>January 7, 2020</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1991|1|7|2020|1|7}} | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 87 | |||
| Luke Marshall<br /><small>(born 1945) | |||
| [[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]] | |||
| 78th Associate Justice | |||
| Morgan Baldwin | |||
| December 18, 1997<br>(18-14) | |||
| December 18, 1997<br>–<br>September 24, 2020</span><br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|1997|12|18|2020|9|24}} | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" | [[Johnathan Michaelson (Arabi)|Johnathan Michaelson]] | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| '''Joe Hammond'''<br /><small>'''(born 1951)''' | |||
| '''[[Saint George (Arabi)|SG]]''' | |||
| '''79th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Elizabeth Davidson''' | |||
| '''September 26, 1999'''<br>'''(26-6)''' | |||
| '''September 17, 1999'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|1999|9|17}}''' | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" rowspan=2 | [[Jonathan Clark (Arabi)|Jonathan Clark]] | |||
|-style="background:#f8f9fa;" | |||
| 89 | |||
| Brett Collins<br /><small>(born 1944) | |||
| [[Owens (Arabi)|OW]] | |||
| 80th Associate Justice | |||
| Martin Penn | |||
| February 16, 2000<br>(29-3) | |||
| February 17, 2000<br>–<br>December 26, 2019<br><small>(Retired) | |||
| {{ayd|2000|2|17|2019|12|26}} | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''90''' | |||
| '''Jamie Houghton'''<br /><small>'''(born 1954)''' | |||
| '''[[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]]''' | |||
| '''81st Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Logan Ellis''' | |||
| '''March 29, 2008'''<br>'''(24-8)''' | |||
| '''March 30, 2008'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2008|3|30}}''' | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" | [[Samuel Ingram (Arabi)|Samuel Ingram]] | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''91''' | |||
| '''Luke Wyatt'''<br /><small>'''(born 1962)''' | |||
| '''[[New London (Arabi)|NL]]''' | |||
| '''82nd Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Rory Dunne''' | |||
| '''July 14, 2012'''<br>'''(26-6)''' | |||
| '''July 15, 2012'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2012|7|15}}''' | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" rowspan=3 | [[Walter Freeman (Arabi)|Walter Freeman]] | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''92''' | |||
| '''Mary Dodson'''<br /><small>'''(born 1965)''' | |||
| '''[[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]]''' | |||
| '''83rd Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Max Birch''' | |||
| '''December 1, 2012'''<br>'''(32-0)''' | |||
| '''December 2, 2012'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2012|12|2}}''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''93''' | |||
| '''Peter Cooke'''<br /><small>'''(born 1968)''' | |||
| '''[[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]]''' | |||
| '''84th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Corey Hilton''' | |||
| '''August 17, 2016'''<br>'''(25-7)''' | |||
| '''August 18, 2016'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2016|8|18}}''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''94''' | |||
| '''Olivia Knowles'''<br /><small>'''(born 1965)''' | |||
| '''[[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]]''' | |||
| '''85th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Brett Collins''' | |||
| '''January 16, 2020'''<br>'''(20-12)''' | |||
| '''January 17, 2020'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2020|1|17}}''' | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" rowspan=4 | [[Lona Freeman (Arabi)|Lona Freeman]] | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''95''' | |||
| '''Katherine Berg'''<br /><small>'''(Born 1960)''' | |||
| '''[[Lochcoast (Arabi)|LO]]''' | |||
| '''86th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Jeremy Muriel''' | |||
| '''January 29, 2020'''<br>'''(26-6)''' | |||
| '''January 30, 2020'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2020|1|30}}''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''96''' | |||
| '''Audra Sanchez'''<br /><small>'''(Born 1972)''' | |||
| '''[[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]]''' | |||
| '''10th Chief Justice''' | |||
| '''[[Robert Kirby (Arabi)|Robert Kirby]]''' | |||
| '''June 18, 2020'''<br>'''(31-1)''' | |||
| '''June 19, 2020'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2020|6|19}}''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''97''' | |||
| '''Ruby Powers'''<br /><small>'''(Born 1968)''' | |||
| '''[[Windsor (Arabi)|WI]]''' | |||
| '''87th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''Luke Marshall''' | |||
| '''December 14, 2020'''<br>'''(25-7)''' | |||
| '''December 15, 2020'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2020|12|15}}''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''98''' | |||
| '''Jameson Reynolds'''<br /><small>'''(Born 1969)''' | |||
| '''[[Burberry (Arabi)|BU]]''' | |||
| '''88th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''''Established seat''''' | |||
| '''September 6, 2023'''<br>'''(19-13)''' | |||
| '''September 7, 2023'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2023|9|7}}''' | |||
| style="background:#f8f9fa;" rowspan=2 | [[Lucien Orton (Arabi)|Lucien Orton]] | |||
|-style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| '''99''' | |||
| '''Brian Ledbetter'''<br /><small>'''(Born 1965)''' | |||
| '''[[Welwald (Arabi)|WE]]''' | |||
| '''89th Associate Justice''' | |||
| '''''Established seat''''' | |||
| '''November 26, 2023'''<br>'''(17-15)''' | |||
| '''November 27, 2023'''<br>'''–'''<br>'''Incumbent'''</span> | |||
| '''{{ayd|2023|11|27}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | Justice | |||
! rowspan=2 | State | |||
! rowspan=2 | Position | |||
! colspan=1 | Succeeded | |||
! colspan=1 | Date confirmed<br>(Vote) | |||
! rowspan=2 | Tenure | |||
! rowspan=2 | Tenure length | |||
! colspan=1 | Nominated by | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 17:49, 2 December 2023
The Supreme Court of Arabi is the highest-ranking judicial body in the United Socialist States. Its membership consists of one Chief Justice of Arabi and eight associate justices, any six of whom would constitute a quorum. Article III, Section I, Clause I of the Constitution grants plenary power to the President of Arabi to nominate, and with the advice and consent (confirmation) of the Arabin Senate, appoint justices to the Supreme Court. Justices have a mandatory retirement at age 75, and receive a salary which is set at $155,000 per year for the chief justice and at $144,000 for each associate justice as of 2010.
The Supreme Court was created by Article III of the United Socialist States Constitution, which stipulates that the "judicial power of the United Socialist States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court," and was organized by the 1st Arabin Congress.
List of Justices
Since the Supreme Court was established in 1839, 99 people have served on the Court. The length of service on the Court for the 87 non-incumbent justices range from Robert Kirby's 29 years, 339 days to the 77-day tenure of James Morrow. As of June 1, 2024; the length of service for the eleven incumbent justices ranges from Joe Hammonds's 24 years, 248 days to Brian Ledbetter's 187 days.
As of November 27, 2023, there have been 10 Chief Justices and 89 Associate Justices. Every president has nominated at least one justice during their term. Patrick Owens has nominated 12 justices, the most of any other president.
Justice | State | Position | Succeeded | Date confirmed (Vote) |
Tenure | Tenure length | Nominated by | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Sutton (1781-1862) |
WI | 1st Chief Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – September 14, 1856 (Died) |
17 years, 137 days | Patrick Owens |
2 | Angus Tom (1771-1853) |
SE | 1st Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (22-2) |
April 30, 1839 – April 23, 1853 (Died) |
13 years, 358 days | |
3 | Alexander Nolan (1780-1866) |
NP | 2nd Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – July 6, 1866 (Died) |
27 years, 67 days | |
4 | Gregory Hoyt (1775-1844) |
TN | 3rd Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – November 17, 1844 (Died) |
5 years, 201 days | |
5 | Joseph Fraser (1788-1849) |
WI | 4th Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 19, 1849 (Died) |
9 years, 323 days | |
6 | Victor Kelly (1787-1852) |
DA | 5th Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (21-3) |
April 30, 1839 – August 26, 1852 (Died) |
13 years, 118 days | |
7 | Charles Khan (1778-1840) |
WI | 6th Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – May 12, 1840 (Died) |
1 year, 43 days | |
8 | Timothy Smith (1783-1854) |
NB | 7th Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (24-0) |
April 30, 1839 – March 29, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 333 days | |
9 | Edward Bennett (1787-1854) |
NC | 8th Associate Justice | Established seat | April 10, 1839 (23-1) |
April 30, 1839 – February 9, 1854 (Died) |
14 years, 285 days | |
10 | Norris Dutton (1785-1855) |
WI | 9th Associate Justice | Charles Khan | May 22, 1840 (24-0) |
June 1,1840 – September 10, 1855 (Died) |
15 years, 101 days | |
11 | Jonathan Cross (1777-1852) |
TN | 10th Associate Justice | Gregory Hoyt | November 27, 1844 (20-4) |
December 6, 1844 – December 13, 1852 (Died) |
8 years, 7 days | |
12 | Jacob Coverdale (1792-1867) |
SG | 11th Associate Justice | Angus Tom | May 18, 1846 (19-5) |
May 19, 1846 – October 6, 1867 (Died) |
21 years, 140 days | |
13 | John Perry (1790-1872) |
NL | 12th Associate Justice | Joseph Fraser | March 31, 1849 (23-1) |
April 1, 1849 – October 10, 1865 (Retired) |
16 years, 192 days | Richard Davis |
14 | Donald Macklin (1790-1867) |
WA | 13th Associate Justice | Victor Kelly | February 3, 1852 (24-0) |
February 4, 1852 – March 23, 1865 (Retired) |
13 years, 47 days | |
15 | Patrick Halpren (1796-1875) |
SE | 14th Associate Justice | Jonathan Cross | January 29, 1853 (21-3) |
January 30, 1853 – January 29, 1871 (Retired) |
17 years, 364 days | |
16 | Thomas Quinn (1800-1878) |
WI | 15th Associate Justice | Edward Bennett | February 27, 1854 (24-0) |
February 28, 1854 – July 11, 1875 (Retired) |
21 years, 133 days | |
17 | Harvey Burgess (1792-1879) |
NB | 16th Associate Justice | Timothy Smith | April 21, 1854 (20-4) |
April 22, 1854 – January 12, 1867 (Retired) |
12 years, 265 days | |
18 | Henry Sterne (1789-1870) |
NC | 17th Associate Justice | Alexander Nolan | May 25, 1855 (18-6) |
May 26, 1855 – June 29, 1864 (Retired) |
9 years, 34 days | Issac Collier |
19 | Harvey Walton (1790-1873) |
NC | 18th Associate Justice | Norris Dutton | October 2, 1855 (24-0) |
October 3, 1855 – December 19, 1865 (Retired) |
10 years, 77 days | |
20 | Steven Ratliff[1] (1799-1883) |
TN | 2nd Chief Justice | Robert Sutton | September 28, 1856 (14-10) |
September 29, 1856 – February 28, 1858 (Resigned) |
1 year, 152 days | |
21 | Elliot Archer (1803-1884) |
NB | 3rd Chief Justice | Steven Ratliff | March 22, 1858 (24-0) |
March 23, 1858 – September 16, 1878 (Retired) |
20 years, 177 days | |
22 | John Seymour (1807-1883) |
WI | 19th Associate Justice | Henry Sterne | July 17, 1864 (13-12)[2] |
July 18, 1864 – July 18, 1882 (Retired) |
18 years, 0 days | Henry Crow |
23 | Samuel Peacock (1803-1891) |
DM | 20th Assoicate Justice | Donald Macklin | April 14, 1865 (21-3) |
April 15, 1865 – January 29, 1878 (Retired) |
12 years, 289 days | |
24 | Alfie Burton (1813-1876) |
WA | 21st Associate Justice | John Perry | November 19, 1865 (24-0) |
November 20. 1865 – June 18, 1876 (Died) |
10 years, 211 days | |
25 | Sebastian Strickland (1809-1887) |
NP | 22nd Associate Justice | Harvey Walton | January 17, 1866 (24-0) |
January 18, 1866 – July 2, 1884 (Retired) |
18 years, 166 days | |
26 | Alexander Vincent (1806-1868) |
WI | 23rd Associate Justice | Harvey Burgess | February 8, 1867 (17-7) |
February 9, 1867 – December 30, 1868 (Died) |
1 year, 325 days | Archie Davey |
27 | Nicholas Kneeshaw (1809-1896) |
WI | 24th Associate Justice | Jacob Coverdale | November 1, 1867 (22-2) |
November 2, 1867 – November 29, 1884 (Retired) |
17 years, 27 days | |
28 | Graham Cox (1814-1895) |
NL | 25th Associate Justice | Alexander Vincent | January 15, 1869 (23-1) |
January 16, 1869 – October 29, 1889 (Retired) |
20 years, 286 days | |
29 | Oliver Nixon (1814-1894) |
WI | 26th Associate Justice | Patrick Halpern | February 19, 1871 (22-2) |
February 20, 1871 – March 22, 1889 (Retired) |
18 years, 30 days | |
30 | William Mountgarrett (1805-1894) |
NL | 27th Associate Justice | Thomas Quinn | July 30, 1875 (19-5) |
July 31, 1875 – December 2, 1880 (Retired) |
5 years, 124 days | Kermit Keller |
31 | John Cookson (1822-1898) |
NL | 28th Associate Justice | Alfie Burton | July 30, 1876 (21-3) |
July 31, 1876 – July 7, 1896 (Retired) |
16 years, 342 days | |
32 | Eugene Dean (1817-1896) |
BU | 29th Associate Justice | Samuel Peacock | February 17, 1878 (22-2) |
February 18, 1878 – September 18, 1892 (Retired) |
14 years, 213 days | |
33 | Archie Beal (1828-1916) |
WI | 4th Chief Justice | Elliot Archer | October 3, 1878 (23-1) |
October 4, 1878 – January 10, 1903 (Retired) |
24 years, 98 days | |
34 | Joshua Sorlie (1814-1891) |
WI | 30th Associate Justice | William Mountgarrett | December 20, 1880 (21-3) |
December 21, 1880 – October 19, 1889 (Retired) |
8 years, 302 days | |
35 | Lincoln Rymill (1827-1907) |
SE | 31st Associate Justice | John Seymour | August 3, 1882 (20-4) |
August 4, 1882 – April 13, 1897 (Resigned) |
14 years, 252 days | |
36 | Christopher Randle (1835-1920) |
DR | 32nd Associate Justice | Sebastian Strickland | August 12, 1884 (20-4) |
August 13, 1884 – April 4, 1910 (Retired) |
25 years, 234 days | James Douglas |
37 | Kenneth Meyer (1824-1913) |
DM | 33rd Associate Justice | Nicholas Kneeshaw | December 17, 1884 (22-2) |
December 17, 1884 – March 27, 1899 (Retired) |
14 years, 100 days | |
38 | David Langton (1837-1920) |
TN | 34th Associate Justice | Oliver Nixon | April 1, 1889 (15-9) |
April 2, 1889 – March 31, 1912 (Retired) |
22 years, 364 days | Frank Manning |
39 | Richard Stauffer (1832-1912) |
NC | 35th Associate Justice | Graham Cox | November 19, 1889 (22-2) |
November 20, 1889 – September 12, 1907 (Retired) |
17 years, 296 days | |
40 | Michael Lord (1835-1921) |
WA | 36th Associate Justice | Joshua Sorlie | November 29, 1889 (24-0) |
November 30, 1889 – June 8, 1910 (Retired) |
20 years, 190 days | |
41 | David Bruner (1842-1921) |
SG | 37th Associate Justice | Eugene Dean | December 22, 1892 (20-6) |
December 23, 1892 – February 23, 1917 (Retired) |
24 years, 62 days | James Bowen |
42 | Noah Halligan (1845-1930) |
BU | 38th Associate Justice | John Cookson | August 23, 1896 (18-8) |
August 24, 1896 – June 12, 1920 (Retired) |
23 years, 293 days | |
43 | Benjamin Kay (1844-1931) |
DE | 39th Associate Justice | Lincoln Rymill | April 30, 1897 (25-1) |
May 1, 1897 – May 24, 1919 (Retired) |
22 years, 23 days | |
44 | Frederick Bank (1849-1930) |
WI | 40th Associate Justice | Kenneth Meyer | April 22, 1899 (24-4) |
April 23, 1899 – April 29, 1924 (Retired) |
25 years, 6 days | Alfred Mills |
45 | John Wheatley (1849-1937) |
OW | 5th Chief Justice | Archie Beal | February 12, 1904 (25-3) |
February 13, 1904 – November 15, 1924 (Retired) |
20 years, 276 days | |
46 | James Clark (1853-1935) |
WI | 41st Associate Justice | Richard Stauffer | September 30, 1907 (27-3) |
October 1, 1907 – October 29, 1928 (Retired) |
21 years, 28 days | Daniel Jones |
47 | Joseph Elliott (1855-1936) |
WI | 42nd Associate Justice | Christopher Randle | May 13, 1910 (25-5) |
May 14, 1910 – October 8, 1930 (Retired) |
20 years, 147 days | |
48 | Alexander Hale (1852-1930) |
WI | 43rd Associate Justice | Michael Lord | June 21, 1910 (30-0) |
June 22, 1910 – September 15, 1927 (Retired) |
17 years, 85 days | |
49 | Bradley Miah (1861-1947) |
DE | 44th Associate Justice | David Langton | April 29, 1912 (21-9) |
April 30, 1912 – September 13, 1936 (Retired) |
24 years, 136 days | Bailey Boyle |
50 | Rhys Freeman 1866-1960 |
NL | 45th Associate Justice | David Bruner | March 11, 1917 (30-0) |
March 12, 1917 – July 30, 1941 (Retired) |
24 years, 140 days | James Hamilton |
51 | James Morrow (1859-1919) |
WE | 46th Associate Justice | Benjamin Key | May 15, 1919 (30-0) |
May 16, 1919 – August 1, 1919 (Died) |
77 days | |
52 | Marvin Bernardi (1864-1953) |
DE | 47th Associate Justice | James Morrow | August 21, 1919 (30-0) |
August 22, 1919 – November 21, 1939 (Retired) |
20 years, 91 days | |
53 | Hudson Whelan (1864-1948) |
WA | 48th Associate Justice | Noah Halligan | June 29, 1920 (30-0) |
June 30, 1920 – February 11, 1939 (Retired) |
18 years, 226 days | |
54 | Aaron Dennis (1861-1938) |
WI | 49th Associate Justice | Frederick Bank | May 23, 1924 (26-4) |
May 24, 1924 – September 28, 1936 (Retired) |
12 years, 127 days | John Brown |
55 | Louie Hyde (1872-1958) |
WI | 6th Chief Justice | John Wheatley | December 10, 1924 (25-5) |
December 11, 1924 – July 9, 1947 (Retired) |
22 years, 210 days | |
56 | Patrick Rowe (1871-1958) |
WI | 50th Associate Justice | Alexander Hale | September 29, 1927 (16-14) |
September 30, 1927 – August 19, 1946 (Retired) |
18 years, 323 days | |
57 | Robert Hughes (1847-1950) |
WI | 51st Associate Justice | James Clark | November 30, 1928 (18-12) |
December 1, 1928 – August 10, 1949 (Retired) |
20 years, 252 days | |
58 | Charlie Harpper (1877-1963) |
NP | 52nd Associate Justice | Joseph Elliott | October 26, 1930 (26-4) |
October 27, 1930 – January 8, 1952 (Retired) |
21 years, 73 days | |
59 | Leo Shah (1879-1960) |
WI | 53rd Associate Justice | Bradley Miah | October 2, 1936 (28-4) |
October 3, 1936 – March 25, 1954 (Retired) |
17 years, 173 days | Roger Laney |
60 | Marcus Nisbet (1878-1955) |
WE | 54th Associate Justice | Aaron Dennis | October 15, 1936 (30-2) |
October 16, 1936 – December 23, 1953 (Retired) |
17 years, 68 days | |
61 | Christopher Schiller (1887-1977) |
TN | 55th Associate Justice | Hudson Whelan | February 28, 1939 (31-1) |
March 1, 1939 – October 7, 1962 (Retired) |
23 years, 220 days | Lewis Pope |
62 | Gordon Youngblood (1878-1956) |
TN | 56th Associate Justice | Marvin Bernardi | December 13, 1939 (26-6) |
December 14, 1939 – June 24, 1953 (Retired) |
13 years, 192 days | |
63 | Howard Wade (1889-1972) |
NC | 57th Associate Justice | Rhys Freeman | August 27, 1941 (21-11) |
August 28, 1941 – January 18, 1964 (Retired) |
22 years, 143 days | |
64 | William Steffanoni (1894-1971) |
NC | 58th Associate Justice | Patrick Rowe | August 31, 1946 (17-15) |
September 1, 1946 – July 16, 1969 (Retired) |
22 years, 318 days | |
65 | Theodore Keeton (1896-1974) |
LO | 7th Chief Justice | Louie Hyde | July 31, 1947 (17-16)[3] |
August 1, 1947 – August 30, 1971 (Retired) |
24 years, 29 days | John Freeman |
66 | Larry Murphy (1898-1985) |
SG | 59th Associate Justice | Robert Hughes | August 20, 1949 (31-1) |
August 21, 1949 – July 26, 1973 (Retired) |
23 years, 339 days | |
67 | John Simpson (1899-1984) |
SG | 60th Associate Justice | Charlie Harper | January 31, 1952 (29-3) |
February 1, 1952 – April 22, 1974 (Retired) |
22 years, 80 days | Derrick Pruitt |
68 | Patrick Landry (1892-1970) |
WI | 61st Associate Justice | Gordon Youngblood | July 13, 1953 (24-8) |
July 14, 1953 – May 3, 1967 (Retired) |
13 years, 293 days | |
69 | Harry Buckley (1898-1984) |
DM | 62nd Associate Justice | Marcus Nisbet | December 30, 1953 (21-11) |
December 31, 1953 – March 30, 1973 (Retired) |
19 years, 89 days | |
70 | Robert Berry (1896-1979) |
WI | 63rd Associate Justice | Leo Shah | January 15, 1954 (24-8) |
January 16, 1954 – June 14, 1971 (Retired) |
17 years, 149 days | |
71 | Jason Andres (1911-2000) |
WI | 64th Associate Justice | Christoppher Schiller | October 19, 1962 (30-2) |
October 20, 1962 – November 22, 1986 (Retired) |
24 years, 33 days | Bradley Hartley |
72 | Warren Denny (1902-1986) |
BU | 65th Associate Justice | Howard Wade | February 6, 1964 (30-2) |
February 7, 1967 – May 28, 1977 (Retired) |
10 years, 110 days | Zachary Poole |
73 | Sebastian Marshall (1915-1999) |
DA | 66th Associate Justice | Patrick Landry | May 28, 1967 (31-1) |
May 29, 1967 – December 23, 1990 (Retired) |
23 years, 208 days | |
74 | Jonathan Rahman (1911-1994) |
WI | 67th Associate Justice | William Steffanoni | July 31, 1969 (21-11) |
August 1, 1969 – April 24, 1986 (Retired) |
16 years, 266 days | |
75 | Elizabeth Davidson (born 1924) |
SG | 68th Associate Justice | Robert Berry | June 29, 1971 (31-1) |
June 30, 1971 – September 9, 1999 (Retired) |
28 years, 71 days | Stanley McCarty |
76 | Tom Iqbal (1915-2006) |
WI | 8th Chief Justice | Theodore Keeton | September 16, 1971 (29-3) |
September 17, 1971 – May 10, 1990 (Retired) |
18 years, 235 days | |
77 | Brett Whiteside (1912-2004) |
NC | 69th Associate Justice | Harry Buckley | April 18, 1973 (26-6) |
April 19, 1973 – May 30, 1987 (Retired) |
14 years, 41 days | |
78 | Morgan Baldwin (1922-2004) |
WI | 70th Associate Justice | Larry Murphy | August 16, 1973 (27-5) |
August 17, 1973 – November 29, 1997 (Retired) |
24 years, 104 days | |
79 | Mason Glover (1915-1995) |
WI | 71st Associate Justice | John Simpson | May 10, 1974 (17-15) |
May 11, 1974 – August 10, 1990 (Retired) |
16 years, 91 days | |
80 | Martin Penn (1925-2018) |
TN | 72nd Associate Justice | Warren Denny | June 17, 1977 (24-8) |
June 18, 1977 – January 24, 2000 (Retired) |
22 years, 220 days | Henry O'Neill |
81 | Logan Ellis (1933-2019) |
WA | 73rd Associate Justice | Jonathan Rahman | May 10, 1986 (25-7) |
May 11, 1986 – March 14, 2008 (Retired) |
21 years, 308 days | Harley Parker |
82 | Max Birch (born 1937) |
SE | 74th Associate Justice | Jason Andrews | February 14, 1986 (29-3) |
February 15, 1986 – November 15, 2012 (Retired) |
26 years, 274 days | |
83 | Rory Dunne (1937-2018) |
NL | 75th Associate Justice | Brett Whiteside | June 18, 1987 (30-2) |
June 19, 1987 – June 24, 2012 (Retired) |
25 years, 5 days | Adam Brady |
84 | Robert Kirby (born 1945) |
NB | 9th Chief Justice | Tom Iqbal | June 12, 1990 (32-0) |
June 13, 1990 – May 17, 2020 (Retired) |
29 years, 339 days | |
85 | Corey Hilton (1941-2023) |
DE | 76th Associate Justice | Mason Glover | August 29, 1990 (26-6) |
August 30, 1990 – August 6, 2016 (Retired) |
25 years, 342 days | |
86 | Jeremy Muriel (1945-2021) |
NB | 77th Associate Justice | Sebastian Marshall | January 6, 1991 (32-0) |
January 7, 1991 – January 7, 2020 (Retired) |
29 years, 0 days | |
87 | Luke Marshall (born 1945) |
SG | 78th Associate Justice | Morgan Baldwin | December 18, 1997 (18-14) |
December 18, 1997 – September 24, 2020 (Retired) |
22 years, 281 days | Johnathan Michaelson |
88 | Joe Hammond (born 1951) |
SG | 79th Associate Justice | Elizabeth Davidson | September 26, 1999 (26-6) |
September 17, 1999 – Incumbent |
24 years, 258 days | Jonathan Clark |
89 | Brett Collins (born 1944) |
OW | 80th Associate Justice | Martin Penn | February 16, 2000 (29-3) |
February 17, 2000 – December 26, 2019 (Retired) |
19 years, 312 days | |
90 | Jamie Houghton (born 1954) |
WI | 81st Associate Justice | Logan Ellis | March 29, 2008 (24-8) |
March 30, 2008 – Incumbent |
16 years, 63 days | Samuel Ingram |
91 | Luke Wyatt (born 1962) |
NL | 82nd Associate Justice | Rory Dunne | July 14, 2012 (26-6) |
July 15, 2012 – Incumbent |
11 years, 322 days | Walter Freeman |
92 | Mary Dodson (born 1965) |
BU | 83rd Associate Justice | Max Birch | December 1, 2012 (32-0) |
December 2, 2012 – Incumbent |
11 years, 182 days | |
93 | Peter Cooke (born 1968) |
WI | 84th Associate Justice | Corey Hilton | August 17, 2016 (25-7) |
August 18, 2016 – Incumbent |
7 years, 288 days | |
94 | Olivia Knowles (born 1965) |
WI | 85th Associate Justice | Brett Collins | January 16, 2020 (20-12) |
January 17, 2020 – Incumbent |
4 years, 136 days | Lona Freeman |
95 | Katherine Berg (Born 1960) |
LO | 86th Associate Justice | Jeremy Muriel | January 29, 2020 (26-6) |
January 30, 2020 – Incumbent |
4 years, 123 days | |
96 | Audra Sanchez (Born 1972) |
WI | 10th Chief Justice | Robert Kirby | June 18, 2020 (31-1) |
June 19, 2020 – Incumbent |
3 years, 348 days | |
97 | Ruby Powers (Born 1968) |
WI | 87th Associate Justice | Luke Marshall | December 14, 2020 (25-7) |
December 15, 2020 – Incumbent |
3 years, 169 days | |
98 | Jameson Reynolds (Born 1969) |
BU | 88th Associate Justice | Established seat | September 6, 2023 (19-13) |
September 7, 2023 – Incumbent |
268 days | Lucien Orton |
99 | Brian Ledbetter (Born 1965) |
WE | 89th Associate Justice | Established seat | November 26, 2023 (17-15) |
November 27, 2023 – Incumbent |
187 days | |
Justice | State | Position | Succeeded | Date confirmed (Vote) |
Tenure | Tenure length | Nominated by |