List of political parties in Sydalon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Since 2018, numerous parties have dissolved, merged or split into the current party system. No party holds a majority in the National Assembly, though three party groups hold the most seats in both houses of the Senate: centre-right coalition, composed of the [[People's Party (Sydalon)|People's Party]], Catholic Justice, the Traditional Party, and minor allies; the democratic socialist [[Franġiskani]]; and centre-left coalition, composed of the [[Modern Left (Sydalon|Modern Left]], March for Sydalon, Progress, and minor allies. | Since 2018, numerous parties have dissolved, merged or split into the current party system. No party holds a majority in the National Assembly, though three party groups hold the most seats in both houses of the Senate: centre-right coalition, composed of the [[People's Party (Sydalon)|People's Party]], Catholic Justice, the Traditional Party, and minor allies; the democratic socialist [[Franġiskani]]; and centre-left coalition, composed of the [[Modern Left (Sydalon|Modern Left]], March for Sydalon, Progress, and minor allies. | ||
==Parties with | ==Parties with representation in Parliament== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!width=100px align="left" colspan="2"|Party | !width=100px align="left" colspan="2"|Party | ||
!width=130px align="left"|Main ideology | !width=130px align="left"|Main ideology | ||
!width=50px align="left"|[[Yarden Accords|Accords position]] | |||
!width=50px align="left"|Leader | !width=50px align="left"|Leader | ||
!width=50px align="left"|Chamber of Peers | !width=50px align="left"|Chamber of Peers | ||
!width=50px align="left"|National Assembly | !width=50px align="left"|National Assembly | ||
!width=50px align="left"|Domain assemblies | !width=50px align="left"|Domain assemblies | ||
!width=50px align="left"|Local governments | !width=50px align="left"|Local governments | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|<center>[[file:Franġiskani logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Franġiskani logo.png|65px]] | ||
| bgcolor="#FF3366" | | | bgcolor="#FF3366" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Franciskani|Franciscan Party of the Third Order]]<br>(''Franciskani'') | ||
|{{wp| | |{{wp|Christian socialism|Theosocialism}} | ||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
| [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | | [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|97|256|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|97|256|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|41|349|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|411|2151|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |- | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Patriots Movement (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
|bgcolor="#03386A"| | |||
|Patriots Movement<br>(''Moviment Patrijotti'') | |||
|[[Spiterianism]] | |||
| style="background:#ff9090; color:black"|<center>{{nowrap|Anti-Accords}}</center> | |||
|[[Samuel Abopueri]]<!--successor is Oliver Defesa--> | |||
|{{Composition bar|10|301|hex=#03386A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|51|256|hex=#03386A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|34|349|hex=#03386A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|47|2151|hex=#03386A}} | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:People's Party (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
|bgcolor="#87CEFA"| | |||
|[[People's Party (Sydalon)|People's Party]]<br>(''Partit ta'Poplu'') | |||
|{{wp|Conservatism}} | |||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
| [[Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla]] | |||
|{{Composition bar|132|301|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|33|256|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|111|349|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|671|2151|hex=#87CEFA}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Modern Left (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Modern Left (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 30: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Modern Left (Sydalon)|Modern Left]] <br>(''Xellug Moderna'') | |[[Modern Left (Sydalon)|Modern Left]] <br>(''Xellug Moderna'') | ||
|{{wp|Liberalism}} | |{{wp|Liberalism}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|[[Adeodata Haddad de Saabi]] | |[[Adeodata Haddad de Saabi]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|101|301|hex=#FF9900}} | |{{Composition bar|101|301|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|31|256|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|97|349|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|609|2151|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Nar Patriai logo.png|75px]] | |||
| bgcolor="#9ef5fc" | | |||
|Nar Patriai{{sup|1}} <br>(''Our Homeland'') | |||
|{{wp|Regionalism}} | |||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
| Michael Ahearna | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|19|256|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|22|45|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|109|230|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Democratic Alternative (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Democratic Alternative (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 75: | ||
|Democratic Alternative<br>(''Alternattiva Demokratika'') | |Democratic Alternative<br>(''Alternattiva Demokratika'') | ||
|{{wp|Populism}} | |{{wp|Populism}} | ||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
|Michael Antuniez | |Michael Antuniez | ||
|{{Composition bar|5|301|hex=#F0DC82}} | |{{Composition bar|5|301|hex=#F0DC82}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|13|256|hex=#F0DC82}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|17|349|hex=#F0DC82}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|201|2151|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|201| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file: | |<center>[[file:Traditional Party (Sydalon) logo.png|20px]] | ||
|bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#FFE25A" | | ||
| | |Traditional Party <br>(''Tradizzionali'') | ||
|{{wp| | |{{wp|Traditional conservatism}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Anna Ciriacu | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|4|256|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|20|2151|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
| style="background | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 97: | ||
|Liberal Alliance of Christians <br>(''Marxa Sydalon'') | |Liberal Alliance of Christians <br>(''Marxa Sydalon'') | ||
|{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | |{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Enriqu Aztarta | |Enriqu Aztarta | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|0|256|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|18|2151|hex=#0066CC}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|18| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Catholic Justice (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Catholic Justice (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 108: | ||
|Catholic Justice <br>(''Justia Katolica'') | |Catholic Justice <br>(''Justia Katolica'') | ||
|{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | |{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Adeodatus Sakarbal | |Adeodatus Sakarbal | ||
|{{Composition bar|17|301|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|17|301|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|256|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|0|256|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=#4DA663}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|12| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="6" {{n/a|Independent}} | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|7|256|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|9|349|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|42|2151|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|42| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{sup|1}} Nar Patriai only nominates candidates in [[Parliament of Montgisard|Montgisene domain parliamentary elections]] and [[Montgisard|Montgisene]] and [[Esebon|Esebene]] local elections. | |||
==Minor parties== | ==Minor parties== | ||
Line 134: | Line 135: | ||
!align="left"|Domain assemblies | !align="left"|Domain assemblies | ||
!align="left"|Local governments | !align="left"|Local governments | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:New Democracy (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
| style="background-color:#007D00" | | |||
|New Democracy <br>(''Demokrazija Ġdida'') | |||
| [[wikipedia:Centrist politics|Centre]] | |||
| {{wp|Radical centrism}} | |||
| Karim Azzopardi | |||
| 2018 | |||
|{{Composition bar|6|349|hex=#007D00}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|20|2151|hex=#007D00}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Progress (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Progress (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 153: | ||
|Abi Dirri | |Abi Dirri | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#30B8CE}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|4| | |{{Composition bar|4|2151|hex=#30B8CE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Jewish Voice (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Jewish Voice (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 152: | Line 163: | ||
| Asher Cerff | | Asher Cerff | ||
| 1978 | | 1978 | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|2|349|hex=#A0142E}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|5| | |{{Composition bar|5|2151|hex=#A0142E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Republican Party (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Republican Party (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 173: | ||
| Artus Bodmelqart | | Artus Bodmelqart | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=black}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|12| | |{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=black}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Vanguard of the People (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Vanguard of the People (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 183: | ||
| Collective leadership | | Collective leadership | ||
| 1978 | | 1978 | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#b32431}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|4| | |{{Composition bar|4|2151|hex=#b32431}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>|<center>[[file:Greens and Agrarians (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>|<center>[[file:Greens and Agrarians (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 193: | ||
| Filipe Meilak | | Filipe Meilak | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#88B626}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|3| | |{{Composition bar|3|2151|hex=#88B626}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:North Scipian Union Party (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:North Scipian Union Party (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 203: | ||
| Vinċenz Quattromani | | Vinċenz Quattromani | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|2| | |{{Composition bar|2|2151|hex=#FF9900}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:New Order (Sydalon) logo.png|60px]] | |<center>[[file:New Order (Sydalon) logo.png|60px]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 213: | ||
| Redent Astarte | | Redent Astarte | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
|{{Composition bar|0| | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#00AAAA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|2| | |{{Composition bar|2|2151|hex=#00AAAA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:32, 31 July 2022
Political parties in Sydalon have existed since the early 20th century and the introduction of popular elections to the National Assembly. From 1921 until 1946, Sydalon was dominated by a single-party Senate that held considerable influence over the Monarch and the Senate. Prior to 2018, political factions were banned from the Chamber of Peers, though were widespread in the National Assembly.
Since 2018, numerous parties have dissolved, merged or split into the current party system. No party holds a majority in the National Assembly, though three party groups hold the most seats in both houses of the Senate: centre-right coalition, composed of the People's Party, Catholic Justice, the Traditional Party, and minor allies; the democratic socialist Franġiskani; and centre-left coalition, composed of the Modern Left, March for Sydalon, Progress, and minor allies.
Parties with representation in Parliament
Logo | Party | Main ideology | Accords position | Leader | Chamber of Peers | National Assembly | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franciscan Party of the Third Order (Franciskani) |
Theosocialism | Neutral | Elisabetta de Calvacamp | 8 / 301
|
97 / 256
|
41 / 349
|
411 / 2,151
| ||
Patriots Movement (Moviment Patrijotti) |
Spiterianism | Samuel Abopueri | 10 / 301
|
51 / 256
|
34 / 349
|
47 / 2,151
| |||
People's Party (Partit ta'Poplu) |
Conservatism | Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla | 132 / 301
|
33 / 256
|
111 / 349
|
671 / 2,151
| |||
Modern Left (Xellug Moderna) |
Liberalism | Adeodata Haddad de Saabi | 101 / 301
|
31 / 256
|
97 / 349
|
609 / 2,151
| |||
Nar Patriai1 (Our Homeland) |
Regionalism | Neutral | Michael Ahearna | 0 / 301
|
19 / 256
|
22 / 45
|
109 / 230
| ||
Democratic Alternative (Alternattiva Demokratika) |
Populism | Neutral | Michael Antuniez | 5 / 301
|
13 / 256
|
17 / 349
|
201 / 2,151
| ||
Traditional Party (Tradizzionali) |
Traditional conservatism | Anna Ciriacu | 0 / 301
|
4 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
20 / 2,151
| |||
Liberal Alliance of Christians (Marxa Sydalon) |
Catholic democracy | Enriqu Aztarta | 12 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
18 / 2,151
| |||
Catholic Justice (Justia Katolica) |
Catholic democracy | Adeodatus Sakarbal | 17 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| |||
Independent | 9 / 301
|
7 / 256
|
9 / 349
|
42 / 2,151
|
1 Nar Patriai only nominates candidates in Montgisene domain parliamentary elections and Montgisene and Esebene local elections.
Minor parties
Active parties that has at least one representative in a Domain assembly or local council.
Logo | Party Name | Political position | Main ideology | Leader | Founded | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Democracy (Demokrazija Ġdida) |
Centre | Radical centrism | Karim Azzopardi | 2018 | 6 / 349
|
20 / 2,151
| ||
Progress Sydalon (Progessa) |
Left-wing | Progressivism | Abi Dirri | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Jewish Voice (Vuċi Lhudija) (קול יהודי) |
Right-wing | Big tent | Asher Cerff | 1978 | 2 / 349
|
5 / 2,151
| ||
Republican Party (Partit Repubblikana) |
Right-wing | Republicanism | Artus Bodmelqart | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| ||
Vanguard of the People (Vantores ta'Poplu) |
Far left | Wernerism-Schraderism | Collective leadership | 1978 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Greens and Agrarians (Ħodor uAgrarji) |
Left-wing | Green politics | Filipe Meilak | 2016 | 0 / 349
|
3 / 2,151
| ||
North Scipian Union Party (Partit Unjoni Tramuntana Skipianis) |
Centre-right | Liberal Conservatism | Vinċenz Quattromani | 1988 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
| ||
New Order (Ordni Ġdida) |
Far-right | Chauvinism | Redent Astarte | 1991 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
|
Former parties
Former parties that held seats in either house of the Senate.
Party Name | Founded | Dissolved | Ideology | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communalist Party (Komunaliżmu) |
1905 | 1978 | Vanguard Communalism | Merged into the Social Democratic Party | |
Social Democratic Party (Partit Soċjali Demokrati) |
1966 | 1999 | Democratic socialism | Merged into Democratic Movement | |
Democratic Movement (Movimentu Demokrati) |
1997 | 2018 | Democratic liberalism | Dissolved prior to investigation into Sydalene Revolution | |
National Catholic Party (Partit Nazzjonali Katoliku) |
1919 | 2018 | Christian democracy | Split into Catholic Justice and Traditional Party | |
Forward Sydalon (In Avante) |
1981 | 2018 | Big tent | Split into People's Party, Modern Left, and March for Sydalon | |
National Legion for Prosperity and Unification (Nazzjonali għall-prosperità u l-unifikazzjoni) |
1919 | 1977 | Fascism | Banned for violations of the Yarden Accords | |
Radical Party (Il Radicali) |
1955 | 2018 | Populism | Banned for role in Sydalene Revolution |