List of political parties in Sydalon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!width=100px align="left" colspan="2"|Party | !width=100px align="left" colspan="2"|Party | ||
!width=130px align="left"|Main ideology | !width=130px align="left"|Main ideology | ||
!width=50px align="left"|[[Yarden Accords|Accords position]] | |||
!width=50px align="left"|Leader | !width=50px align="left"|Leader | ||
!width=50px align="left"|Chamber of Peers | !width=50px align="left"|Chamber of Peers | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|<center>[[file:Franġiskani logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Franġiskani logo.png|65px]] | ||
| bgcolor="#FF3366" | | | bgcolor="#FF3366" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Franciskani|Franciscan Party of the Third Order]]<br>(''Franciskani'') | ||
|{{wp| | |{{wp|Christian socialism|Theosocialism}} | ||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
| [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | | [[Elisabetta de Calvacamp]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|8|301|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|97|256|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|41|349|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|41|349|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|411|2151|hex=#FF3366}} | |{{Composition bar|411|2151|hex=#FF3366}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file: | |<center>[[file:Patriots Movement (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
| bgcolor="# | |bgcolor="#03386A"| | ||
| | |Patriots Movement<br>(''Moviment Patrijotti'') | ||
|{{ | |[[Spiterianism]] | ||
| | | style="background:#ff9090; color:black"|<center>{{nowrap|Anti-Accords}}</center> | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |[[Samuel Abopueri]]<!--successor is Oliver Defesa--> | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|10|301|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|51|256|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|34|349|hex=#03386A}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|47|2151|hex=#03386A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:People's Party (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:People's Party (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 42: | ||
|[[People's Party (Sydalon)|People's Party]]<br>(''Partit ta'Poplu'') | |[[People's Party (Sydalon)|People's Party]]<br>(''Partit ta'Poplu'') | ||
|{{wp|Conservatism}} | |{{wp|Conservatism}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
| [[Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla]] | | [[Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|132|301|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|132|301|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|33|256|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|111|349|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|111|349|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|671|2151|hex=#87CEFA}} | |{{Composition bar|671|2151|hex=#87CEFA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file: | |<center>[[file:Modern Left (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
|bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#FF9900" | | ||
| | |[[Modern Left (Sydalon)|Modern Left]] <br>(''Xellug Moderna'') | ||
|{{wp|Liberalism}} | |||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|{{ | |[[Adeodata Haddad de Saabi]] | ||
|{{Composition bar|101|301|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|31|256|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|97|349|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|609|2151|hex=#FF9900}} | |||
| style="background | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|{{Composition bar| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Nar Patriai logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Nar Patriai logo.png|75px]] | ||
| bgcolor="#9ef5fc" | | | bgcolor="#9ef5fc" | | ||
|Nar Patriai <br>(''Our Homeland'') | |Nar Patriai{{sup|1}} <br>(''Our Homeland'') | ||
|{{wp|Regionalism}} | |{{wp|Regionalism}} | ||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
| Michael Ahearna | | Michael Ahearna | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|19|256|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|22|45|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|22|45|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|109|230|hex=#9ef5fc}} | |{{Composition bar|109|230|hex=#9ef5fc}} | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Democratic Alternative (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
| bgcolor="#F0DC82" | | |||
|Democratic Alternative<br>(''Alternattiva Demokratika'') | |||
|{{wp|Populism}} | |||
|{{partial|Neutral}} | |||
|Michael Antuniez | |||
|{{Composition bar|5|301|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|13|256|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|17|349|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|201|2151|hex=#F0DC82}} | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:Traditional Party (Sydalon) logo.png|20px]] | |||
| bgcolor="#FFE25A" | | |||
|Traditional Party <br>(''Tradizzionali'') | |||
|{{wp|Traditional conservatism}} | |||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Anna Ciriacu | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|301|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|4|256|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|20|2151|hex=#FFE25A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |<center>[[file:Liberal Alliance of Christians (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 97: | ||
|Liberal Alliance of Christians <br>(''Marxa Sydalon'') | |Liberal Alliance of Christians <br>(''Marxa Sydalon'') | ||
|{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | |{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Enriqu Aztarta | |Enriqu Aztarta | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|12|301|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|0|256|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|0|349|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|18|2151|hex=#0066CC}} | |{{Composition bar|18|2151|hex=#0066CC}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 108: | ||
|Catholic Justice <br>(''Justia Katolica'') | |Catholic Justice <br>(''Justia Katolica'') | ||
|{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | |{{wp|Christian democracy|Catholic democracy}} | ||
| style="background:#98FB98; color:black"|<center>Pro-Accords</center> | |||
|Adeodatus Sakarbal | |Adeodatus Sakarbal | ||
|{{Composition bar|17|301|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|17|301|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
Line 104: | Line 115: | ||
|{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=#4DA663}} | |{{Composition bar|12|2151|hex=#4DA663}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="6" {{n/a|Independent}} | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|9|301|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar| | |{{Composition bar|7|256|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|9|349|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|9|349|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|{{Composition bar|42|2151|hex=#CCCCCC}} | |{{Composition bar|42|2151|hex=#CCCCCC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{sup|1}} Nar Patriai only nominates candidates in [[Parliament of Montgisard|Montgisene domain parliamentary elections]] and [[Montgisard|Montgisene]] and [[Esebon|Esebene]] local elections. | |||
==Minor parties== | ==Minor parties== | ||
Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
!align="left"|Domain assemblies | !align="left"|Domain assemblies | ||
!align="left"|Local governments | !align="left"|Local governments | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[file:New Democracy (Sydalon) logo.png|75px]] | |||
| style="background-color:#007D00" | | |||
|New Democracy <br>(''Demokrazija Ġdida'') | |||
| [[wikipedia:Centrist politics|Centre]] | |||
| {{wp|Radical centrism}} | |||
| Karim Azzopardi | |||
| 2018 | |||
|{{Composition bar|6|349|hex=#007D00}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|20|2151|hex=#007D00}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[file:Progress (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] | |<center>[[file:Progress (Sydalon) logo.png|65px]] |
Latest revision as of 16:32, 31 July 2022
Political parties in Sydalon have existed since the early 20th century and the introduction of popular elections to the National Assembly. From 1921 until 1946, Sydalon was dominated by a single-party Senate that held considerable influence over the Monarch and the Senate. Prior to 2018, political factions were banned from the Chamber of Peers, though were widespread in the National Assembly.
Since 2018, numerous parties have dissolved, merged or split into the current party system. No party holds a majority in the National Assembly, though three party groups hold the most seats in both houses of the Senate: centre-right coalition, composed of the People's Party, Catholic Justice, the Traditional Party, and minor allies; the democratic socialist Franġiskani; and centre-left coalition, composed of the Modern Left, March for Sydalon, Progress, and minor allies.
Parties with representation in Parliament
Logo | Party | Main ideology | Accords position | Leader | Chamber of Peers | National Assembly | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franciscan Party of the Third Order (Franciskani) |
Theosocialism | Neutral | Elisabetta de Calvacamp | 8 / 301
|
97 / 256
|
41 / 349
|
411 / 2,151
| ||
Patriots Movement (Moviment Patrijotti) |
Spiterianism | Samuel Abopueri | 10 / 301
|
51 / 256
|
34 / 349
|
47 / 2,151
| |||
People's Party (Partit ta'Poplu) |
Conservatism | Joseph Zerafa de Aultavilla | 132 / 301
|
33 / 256
|
111 / 349
|
671 / 2,151
| |||
Modern Left (Xellug Moderna) |
Liberalism | Adeodata Haddad de Saabi | 101 / 301
|
31 / 256
|
97 / 349
|
609 / 2,151
| |||
Nar Patriai1 (Our Homeland) |
Regionalism | Neutral | Michael Ahearna | 0 / 301
|
19 / 256
|
22 / 45
|
109 / 230
| ||
Democratic Alternative (Alternattiva Demokratika) |
Populism | Neutral | Michael Antuniez | 5 / 301
|
13 / 256
|
17 / 349
|
201 / 2,151
| ||
Traditional Party (Tradizzionali) |
Traditional conservatism | Anna Ciriacu | 0 / 301
|
4 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
20 / 2,151
| |||
Liberal Alliance of Christians (Marxa Sydalon) |
Catholic democracy | Enriqu Aztarta | 12 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
18 / 2,151
| |||
Catholic Justice (Justia Katolica) |
Catholic democracy | Adeodatus Sakarbal | 17 / 301
|
0 / 256
|
0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| |||
Independent | 9 / 301
|
7 / 256
|
9 / 349
|
42 / 2,151
|
1 Nar Patriai only nominates candidates in Montgisene domain parliamentary elections and Montgisene and Esebene local elections.
Minor parties
Active parties that has at least one representative in a Domain assembly or local council.
Logo | Party Name | Political position | Main ideology | Leader | Founded | Domain assemblies | Local governments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Democracy (Demokrazija Ġdida) |
Centre | Radical centrism | Karim Azzopardi | 2018 | 6 / 349
|
20 / 2,151
| ||
Progress Sydalon (Progessa) |
Left-wing | Progressivism | Abi Dirri | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Jewish Voice (Vuċi Lhudija) (קול יהודי) |
Right-wing | Big tent | Asher Cerff | 1978 | 2 / 349
|
5 / 2,151
| ||
Republican Party (Partit Repubblikana) |
Right-wing | Republicanism | Artus Bodmelqart | 2018 | 0 / 349
|
12 / 2,151
| ||
Vanguard of the People (Vantores ta'Poplu) |
Far left | Wernerism-Schraderism | Collective leadership | 1978 | 0 / 349
|
4 / 2,151
| ||
Greens and Agrarians (Ħodor uAgrarji) |
Left-wing | Green politics | Filipe Meilak | 2016 | 0 / 349
|
3 / 2,151
| ||
North Scipian Union Party (Partit Unjoni Tramuntana Skipianis) |
Centre-right | Liberal Conservatism | Vinċenz Quattromani | 1988 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
| ||
New Order (Ordni Ġdida) |
Far-right | Chauvinism | Redent Astarte | 1991 | 0 / 349
|
2 / 2,151
|
Former parties
Former parties that held seats in either house of the Senate.
Party Name | Founded | Dissolved | Ideology | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communalist Party (Komunaliżmu) |
1905 | 1978 | Vanguard Communalism | Merged into the Social Democratic Party | |
Social Democratic Party (Partit Soċjali Demokrati) |
1966 | 1999 | Democratic socialism | Merged into Democratic Movement | |
Democratic Movement (Movimentu Demokrati) |
1997 | 2018 | Democratic liberalism | Dissolved prior to investigation into Sydalene Revolution | |
National Catholic Party (Partit Nazzjonali Katoliku) |
1919 | 2018 | Christian democracy | Split into Catholic Justice and Traditional Party | |
Forward Sydalon (In Avante) |
1981 | 2018 | Big tent | Split into People's Party, Modern Left, and March for Sydalon | |
National Legion for Prosperity and Unification (Nazzjonali għall-prosperità u l-unifikazzjoni) |
1919 | 1977 | Fascism | Banned for violations of the Yarden Accords | |
Radical Party (Il Radicali) |
1955 | 2018 | Populism | Banned for role in Sydalene Revolution |