List of current sovereign monarchs in Meillur: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→List) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | |||
A {{wpl|monarch}} is the {{wpl|head of state|head}} of a {{wpl|monarchy}}, a form of government in which a state or polity is ruled by an individual who normally rules for life or until abdication, and typically inherits the throne by birth. Monarchs may be autocrats (as in all absolute monarchies) or may be ceremonial figureheads, exercising only limited or no reserve powers at all, with actual authority vested in a legislature and/or executive cabinet (as in many constitutional monarchies). In many cases, a monarch will also be linked with a state religion. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time, although a regent may rule when the monarch is a minor, not present, or otherwise incapable of ruling. | A {{wpl|monarch}} is the {{wpl|head of state|head}} of a {{wpl|monarchy}}, a form of government in which a state or polity is ruled by an individual who normally rules for life or until abdication, and typically inherits the throne by birth. Monarchs may be autocrats (as in all absolute monarchies) or may be ceremonial figureheads, exercising only limited or no reserve powers at all, with actual authority vested in a legislature and/or executive cabinet (as in many constitutional monarchies). In many cases, a monarch will also be linked with a state religion. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time, although a regent may rule when the monarch is a minor, not present, or otherwise incapable of ruling. | ||
Line 48: | Line 50: | ||
| {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} {{sort|Andreas of Aellyria|[[Emperor Andreas]]}}<br><small>(b. 2083)</small> | | {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} {{sort|Andreas of Aellyria|[[Emperor Andreas]]}}<br><small>(b. 2083)</small> | ||
| 1 May 2088 | | 1 May 2088 | ||
| | | 2 years 118 days | ||
| | | Aeylgarn | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
| {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} {{sort|Sakon II of Angoros|[[Emperor Sakon II]]}}<br><small>(b. 2036)</small> | | {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} {{sort|Sakon II of Angoros|[[Emperor Sakon II]]}}<br><small>(b. 2036)</small> | ||
| 2081 | | 2081 | ||
| 9 years | |||
| Choda | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Flag_Kingdom_of_Hawaii.PNG|24px|border]] Aogau | |||
| | | | ||
| | | {{wpl|Majesty|HM}} {{sort||[[Sa'ea of the Aogaians|Queen Sa'ea]]}}<br><small>(b. 2071)</small> | ||
| 1 September 2073 | |||
| 17 years 30 days | |||
| Aoga | |||
| Absolute | |||
| Hereditary | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flag_of_Aravea.png|24px|border]] Aravean Imperial Union | ||
| | | [[File:Arkhoness Alexandra of Aravea.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| {{wpl|Majesty| | | {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} {{sort|Alexandra of Aravea|[[Alexandra of Aravea|Arkhoness Alexandra]]}}<br><small>(b. 2033)</small> | ||
| | | 2069 | ||
| | | 22 years | ||
| | | [[House of Randgriz|Randgriz]] | ||
| Consitutional | | Consitutional | ||
| | | Elective | ||
| | | [[File:Imperial Standard of Aravea.png|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Atmora}} [[Atmora|Atmoran Empire]] | | {{flagdeco|Atmora}} [[Atmora|Atmoran Empire]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 90: | ||
| {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Monarchy of Atmora|Empress]] {{sort|Henrietta II|[[Henrietta II]]}}<br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | | {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Monarchy of Atmora|Empress]] {{sort|Henrietta II|[[Henrietta II]]}}<br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | ||
| 14 September 2088 | | 14 September 2088 | ||
| | | 1 year 347 days | ||
| {{sort|Wolf|[[House of Wolf|Wolf | | {{sort|Wolf|[[House of Wolf|Wolf]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Atmora|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Atmora|Constitutional]] | ||
| Hereditary | | Hereditary | ||
| [[File:Imperial_Standard_and_Flag_of_the_CINCUAF.png|100px|center|border]] | | [[File:Imperial_Standard_and_Flag_of_the_CINCUAF.png|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} Austrysia | |||
| | |||
| {{wpl|Imperial & Royal Majesty|HI&RM}} {{sort||[[Rudolf II of Austrysia|Emperor Rudolf II]]}}<br><small>(b. )</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[House of Talmburg|Talmburg]] | |||
| Absolute | |||
| Hereditary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Flag_of_Belgium.svg|21px|border]] [[Beliany|Kingdom of Beliany]] | | [[File:Flag_of_Belgium.svg|21px|border]] [[Beliany|Kingdom of Beliany]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 110: | ||
| {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HM}} [[Monarchy of Beliany|King]] {{sort|Leopold of Beliany|[[Leopold of Beliany|Leopold]]}}<br><small>(b. 2043)</small> | | {{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HM}} [[Monarchy of Beliany|King]] {{sort|Leopold of Beliany|[[Leopold of Beliany|Leopold]]}}<br><small>(b. 2043)</small> | ||
| 21 July 2073 | | 21 July 2073 | ||
| | | 17 years 36 days | ||
| {{sort|Wolf|[[House of Coudenberg|Coudenberg]]}} | | {{sort|Wolf|[[House of Coudenberg|Coudenberg]]}} | ||
| Constitutional | | Constitutional | ||
Line 98: | Line 120: | ||
|{{wp|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Emperor Connor II of Connuriste|Emperor Connor II]]<br><small>(b. 2043)</small> | |{{wp|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Emperor Connor II of Connuriste|Emperor Connor II]]<br><small>(b. 2043)</small> | ||
|1 May 2061 | |1 May 2061 | ||
| | |29 years 125 days | ||
|[[House of Pearson|Pearson]] | |[[House of Pearson|Pearson]] | ||
|Constitutional | |Constitutional | ||
Line 108: | Line 130: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Monarchy of Derita|Emperor]] [[Christopher II]]<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Monarchy of Derita|Emperor]] [[Christopher II]]<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | ||
|14 May 2021 | |14 May 2021 | ||
| | |69 years 122 days | ||
|[[House of Volonté|Volonté]] | |[[House of Volonté|Volonté]] | ||
|Constitutional | |Constitutional | ||
Line 118: | Line 140: | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Charles IV of Espana|King Charles IV]] <br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Charles IV of Espana|King Charles IV]] <br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | ||
|22 March 2089 | |22 March 2089 | ||
| | |1 year 158 days | ||
|[[House of Borbòn | |[[House of Borbòn|Borbòn]] | ||
|Constitutional | |Constitutional | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
Line 125: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Naval_Flag_of_the_Kingdom_of_France_(Civil_Ensign).svg|24px|border]] [[Genes]] | |[[File:Naval_Flag_of_the_Kingdom_of_France_(Civil_Ensign).svg|24px|border]] [[Genes]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Haile Selassie in suit and cloak in 1960s.jpg|100px]] | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[ | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Frederick II of Genoa|King Frederick II]] <br><small>(b. 2018)</small> | ||
|9 | |9 August 2091 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[House of | |[[House of Valois|Valois]] | ||
|Absolute | |Absolute | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
Line 138: | Line 160: | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Caroline of Great Hyruke|Queen Caroline]] <br><small>(b. 2026)</small> | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Caroline of Great Hyruke|Queen Caroline]] <br><small>(b. 2026)</small> | ||
|5 March 2044 | |5 March 2044 | ||
| | |46 years<br>186 days | ||
|[[House of | |[[House of Caister|Caister]] | ||
|Constitutional | |Constitutional | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
Line 148: | Line 170: | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Émérente of Makonia|Queen Émérente]]<br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[Émérente of Makonia|Queen Émérente]]<br><small>(b. 2062)</small> | ||
|21 December 2088 | |21 December 2088 | ||
| | |1 year 249 days | ||
|[[House of Volonté| | |[[House of Volonté|Aurelians]] | ||
| | |Constitutional | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Aurelians_Star.png|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Netherlands}} | |{{flag|Netherlands}} | ||
Line 168: | Line 190: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Anna Charlotte|Empress Anna Charlotte]]<br><small>(b. 2028)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Anna Charlotte|Empress Anna Charlotte]]<br><small>(b. 2028)</small> | ||
|23 August 2059 | |23 August 2059 | ||
| | | 31 years 4 days | ||
|[[House of Wessex|Wessex]] | |[[House of Wessex|Wessex]] | ||
||Constitutional | ||Constitutional | ||
Line 174: | Line 196: | ||
|[[File:Royal_Standard_of_the_Netherlands.svg|100px|center|border]] | |[[File:Royal_Standard_of_the_Netherlands.svg|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of New England. | |[[File:Flag of New England 2092-present.png|23px|border]] [[Great New England|New England]] | ||
|[[File:King William.jpg|100px]] | |[[File:King William.jpg|100px]] | ||
|{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[William of New England|King William]]<br><small>(b. 2046)</small> | |{{wpl|Majesty|HM}} [[William of New England|King William]]<br><small>(b. 2046)</small> | ||
Line 188: | Line 210: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Maria Christina of Polonge|Empress Maria Christina]]<br><small>(b. 2059)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Maria Christina of Polonge|Empress Maria Christina]]<br><small>(b. 2059)</small> | ||
|9 March 2081 | |9 March 2081 | ||
| | | 9 years 173 days | ||
|[[House of | |[[House of Eden|Eden]] | ||
|Constitutional | |Constitutional | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
Line 198: | Line 220: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Ludwig of Riessany|Emperor Ludwig]]<br><small>(b. 2053)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Ludwig of Riessany|Emperor Ludwig]]<br><small>(b. 2053)</small> | ||
|22 January 2089 | |22 January 2089 | ||
| | | 1 year 217 days | ||
|{{wpl|House of Brandenburg|Brandenburg}} | |{{wpl|House of Brandenburg|Brandenburg}} | ||
|Absolute Monarchy | |Absolute Monarchy | ||
Line 208: | Line 230: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Alara-Elizabeth I of Russlande|Empress Alara-Elizabeth]]<br><small>(b. 1995)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Alara-Elizabeth I of Russlande|Empress Alara-Elizabeth]]<br><small>(b. 1995)</small> | ||
|10 April 2015 | |10 April 2015 | ||
| | |75 years 158 days | ||
|{{wpl|House of Romanov|Romanov}} | |{{wpl|House of Romanov|Romanov}} | ||
|Absolute | |Absolute | ||
|Hereditary | |Hereditary | ||
|[[File:Imperial_Standard_of_the_Emperor_of_Russia_(1858–1917).svg|100px|center|border]] | |[[File:Imperial_Standard_of_the_Emperor_of_Russia_(1858–1917).svg|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vlag van Rurik-Rusland.png|24px|border]] [[Ryurik Rossiya|Ryurik Rossiya]] | |||
||[[File:Catherine.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Catherine V of Ryurik Rossiya|Tsarina Catherine V]]<br><small>(b. 2066)</small> | |||
|July 11 2085 | |||
|12 years 6 days | |||
|{{wpl|House of Rurik|Rurik}} | |||
|Constitutional | |||
|Hereditary | |||
|[[File:Standard_of_the_President_of_the_Russian_Federation.svg|100px|center|border]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag_of_Thailand_(1817).svg|23px]] [[Seidang]] | |[[File:Flag_of_Thailand_(1817).svg|23px]] [[Seidang]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 250: | ||
|{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Syaoran I of Seidang|Emperor Syaoran]]<br><small>(b. 2065)</small> | |{{wpl|Imperial Majesty|HIM}} [[Syaoran I of Seidang|Emperor Syaoran]]<br><small>(b. 2065)</small> | ||
|30 April 2087 | |30 April 2087 | ||
| | |3 years 120 days | ||
|[[House of Tuyệt|Tuyệt]] | |[[House of Tuyệt|Tuyệt]] | ||
|Absolute | |Absolute | ||
Line 224: | Line 256: | ||
|[[File:Siamese_Royal_Standard_(absent)_(Rama_V).svg|100px|center|border]] | |[[File:Siamese_Royal_Standard_(absent)_(Rama_V).svg|100px|center|border]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Vozh}} | |||
|[[File:High Queen Elisaveta II.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| {{wpl|Majesty|HM}} {{sort|Elisaveta II of Vozh|[[High Queen Elisaveta II]]}}<br><small>(b. 2036)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[House of Wolf|Wolf]] | |||
| Constitutional | |||
| Hereditary | |||
| [[File:Royal Standard of Vozh.png|100px|center|border]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Template:Meillur Navigation Box}} |
Latest revision as of 12:01, 28 June 2020
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
A monarch is the head of a monarchy, a form of government in which a state or polity is ruled by an individual who normally rules for life or until abdication, and typically inherits the throne by birth. Monarchs may be autocrats (as in all absolute monarchies) or may be ceremonial figureheads, exercising only limited or no reserve powers at all, with actual authority vested in a legislature and/or executive cabinet (as in many constitutional monarchies). In many cases, a monarch will also be linked with a state religion. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time, although a regent may rule when the monarch is a minor, not present, or otherwise incapable of ruling.
Entries below are listed beside their respective dominions, which are organised alphabetically. These monarchs reign as head of state in their respective sovereign states. Monarchs reigning over a constituent division, cultural or traditional polity are listed under constituent monarchs. For pretenders, see Abolished monarchies.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |
List
Realm / Kingdom | Image | Monarch (Birth) |
Since | Length | House | Type | Succession | Standard |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aellyrian Empire | HIM Emperor Andreas (b. 2083) |
1 May 2088 | 2 years 118 days | Aeylgarn | ||||
Angoros | HIM Emperor Sakon II (b. 2036) |
2081 | 9 years | Choda | ||||
Aogau | HM Queen Sa'ea (b. 2071) |
1 September 2073 | 17 years 30 days | Aoga | Absolute | Hereditary | ||
Aravean Imperial Union | HIM Arkhoness Alexandra (b. 2033) |
2069 | 22 years | Randgriz | Consitutional | Elective | ||
Atmoran Empire | HIM Empress Henrietta II (b. 2062) |
14 September 2088 | 1 year 347 days | Wolf | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Austrysia | HI&RM Emperor Rudolf II (b. ) |
Talmburg | Absolute | Hereditary | ||||
Kingdom of Beliany | HM King Leopold (b. 2043) |
21 July 2073 | 17 years 36 days | Coudenberg | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Connuriste Empire | HIM Emperor Connor II (b. 2043) |
1 May 2061 | 29 years 125 days | Pearson | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Derita | HIM Emperor Christopher II (b. 1993) |
14 May 2021 | 69 years 122 days | Volonté | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Espana | HM King Charles IV (b. 2062) |
22 March 2089 | 1 year 158 days | Borbòn | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Genes | File:Haile Selassie in suit and cloak in 1960s.jpg | HM King Frederick II (b. 2018) |
9 August 2091 | Valois | Absolute | Hereditary | ||
Great Hyruke | HM Queen Caroline (b. 2026) |
5 March 2044 | 46 years 186 days |
Caister | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Makonia | HM Queen Émérente (b. 2062) |
21 December 2088 | 1 year 249 days | Aurelians | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
HM | ||||||||
Netherlands | HIM Empress Anna Charlotte (b. 2028) |
23 August 2059 | 31 years 4 days | Wessex | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
New England | HM King William (b. 2046) |
25 March 2082 | Julie | Constitutional | Hereditary | |||
Polonge | HIM Empress Maria Christina (b. 2059) |
9 March 2081 | 9 years 173 days | Eden | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Riessany | TBD | HIM Emperor Ludwig (b. 2053) |
22 January 2089 | 1 year 217 days | Brandenburg | Absolute Monarchy | Hereditary | |
Russlande | HIM Empress Alara-Elizabeth (b. 1995) |
10 April 2015 | 75 years 158 days | Romanov | Absolute | Hereditary | ||
Ryurik Rossiya | HIM Tsarina Catherine V (b. 2066) |
July 11 2085 | 12 years 6 days | Rurik | Constitutional | Hereditary | ||
Seidang | File:Bhumibol adulyadej.jpg | HIM Emperor Syaoran (b. 2065) |
30 April 2087 | 3 years 120 days | Tuyệt | Absolute | Hereditary | |
Vozh | HM High Queen Elisaveta II (b. 2036) |
Wolf | Constitutional | Hereditary |