Cabinet of Heavenfall: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Current Cabinet== | ==Current Cabinet== | ||
==Current Cabinet and Cabinet-rank officials== | |||
{{See also|Cabinet of Joe Biden}} | |||
The individuals listed below were nominated by President [[Joe Biden]] to form his Cabinet and were confirmed by the United States Senate on the date noted or are serving as acting department heads by his request, pending the confirmation of his nominees. | |||
{{anchor | Vice President and the Heads of the Executive Departments }} | |||
===Vice president and the heads of the executive departments=== | |||
{{See also|United States federal executive departments}} | |||
The Cabinet permanently includes the vice president and the heads of 15 executive departments, listed here according to their [[United States presidential line of succession#Current order of succession|order of succession to the presidency]]. The [[Speaker of the United States House of Representatives|speaker of the House]] and the [[President pro tempore of the United States Senate|president ''pro tempore'' of the Senate]] follow the vice president and precede the secretary of state in the order of succession, but both are in the legislative branch and are not part of the Cabinet. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+Cabinet | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col" |Office<br>{{small|(Constituting instrument)}} | |||
!scope="col" |Incumbent | |||
!scope="col" data-sort-type="date" |Took office | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Vice President" |[[File:US Vice President Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[Vice President of the United States|Vice President]]<br>{{small|[[Article Two of the United States Constitution#Clause 3: Electoral College|(Constitution, Article II, Section I)]]}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Harris, Kamala" |[[File:Kamala Harris Vice Presidential Portrait.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Kamala Harris]] | |||
|January 20, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of State" |[[File:Seal of the United States Secretary of State.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of State|Secretary of State]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|22|2651a}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Blinken, Antony" |[[File:Secretary Blinken's Official Department Photo.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Antony Blinken]] | |||
|January 26, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of the Treasury" |[[File:US-DeptOfTheTreasury-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of the Treasury|Secretary of the Treasury]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|31|301}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Yellen, Janet" | [[File:Secretary Janet Yellen portrait.jpg|140x140px]]<br>[[Janet Yellen]] | |||
|January 26, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Defense" |[[File:US Department of Defense seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Defense|Secretary of Defense]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|10|113}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Austin, Lloyd" |[[File:Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin, official portrait, 2023.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Lloyd Austin]] | |||
|January 22, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Attorney General" |[[File:US-DeptOfJustice-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Attorney General|Attorney General]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|28|503}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Garland, Merrick" |[[File:Attorney General Merrick Garland.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Merrick Garland]] | |||
|March 11, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of the Interior" |[[File:US-DeptOfTheInterior-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of the Interior|Secretary of the Interior]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|43|1451}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Haaland, Deb" | [[File:Secretary Deb Haaland, official headshot.jpg |100px]]<br>[[Deb Haaland]] | |||
|March 16, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Agriculture" |[[File:US Department of Agriculture seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Agriculture|Secretary of Agriculture]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|7|2202}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Vilsack, Tom" | [[File:20210427-OSEC-TEW-001 Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack (51148817903).jpg|124x124px]]<br>[[Tom Vilsack]] | |||
|February 24, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Commerce" |[[File:US-DeptOfCommerce-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Commerce|Secretary of Commerce]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|15|1501}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Raimondo, Gina" | [[File:Gina Raimondo.jpg|129x129px]]<br>[[Gina Raimondo]] | |||
|March 3, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Labor" |[[File:US-DeptOfLabor-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Labor|Secretary of Labor]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|29|551}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Su, Julie"|[[File:Julie Su Portrait.jpg|129x129px]]<br />[[Julie Su]]<br />{{small|Acting}} | |||
|March 11, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Health and Human Services" |[[File:US Department of Health and Human Services seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Health and Human Services|Secretary of Health and Human Services]]<br>{{small|(Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953,<br>{{USStat|67|631}} and {{UnitedStatesCode|42|3501}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Becerra, Xavier" |[[File:HHS Xavier Becerra.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Xavier Becerra]] | |||
|March 19, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Housing and Urban Development" |[[File:US-DeptOfHUD-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development|Secretary of Housing and Urban Development]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|42|3532}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Fudge, Marcia" | [[File:SecretaryMarciaFudge.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Marcia Fudge]] | |||
|March 10, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Transportation" |[[File:United States Department of Transportation seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Transportation|Secretary of Transportation]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|49|102}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Buttigieg, Pete" | [[File:Pete Buttigieg, Secretary of Transportation.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Pete Buttigieg]] | |||
|February 3, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Energy" |[[File:US-DeptOfEnergy-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Energy|Secretary of Energy]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|42|7131}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Granholm, Jennifer" |[[File:Secretary Jennifer Granholm (June 2021).jpg|124x124px|Secretary Jennifer Granholm]]<br>[[Jennifer Granholm]] | |||
|February 25, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Education" |[[File:US-DeptOfEducation-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Education|Secretary of Education]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|20|3411}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Cardona, Miguel" |[[File:Secretary of Education Miguel Cardona, official portrait.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Miguel Cardona]] | |||
|March 2, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Veterans Affairs" |[[File:Seal of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs|Secretary of Veterans Affairs]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|38|303}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="McDonough, Denis"|[[File:Secretary McDonough, official photo.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Denis McDonough]] | |||
|February 9, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Secretary of Homeland Security" |[[File:Seal of the United States Department of Homeland Security.svg|75px]]<br>[[United States Secretary of Homeland Security|Secretary of Homeland Security]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|6|112}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Mayorkas, Alejandro" |[[File:Secretary Mayorkas Official Photo.jpg|129x129px]]<br>[[Alejandro Mayorkas]] | |||
|February 2, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Cabinet-level officials=== | |||
The president may designate additional positions to be members of the Cabinet, which can vary under each president. They are not in the line of succession and are not necessarily [[Officer of the United States|officers of the United States]].<ref name=WH>{{cite web |url=https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/cabinet/ |title=The Cabinet |access-date=February 6, 2021 |author=The [[White House]]}}</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+Cabinet-level officials | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col" |Office | |||
!scope="col" |Incumbent | |||
!scope="col" data-sort-type="date" |Term began | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency" |[[File:Environmental Protection Agency logo.svg|75px]]<br>[[Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency]]<br>{{small|({{usc|5|906}}, {{Executive Order|11735}})}} | |||
| data-sort-value="Regan, Michael" |[[File:Michael S. Regan official photo.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Michael S. Regan]] | |||
|March 11, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Director of the Office of Management and Budget" |[[File:US-OfficeOfManagementAndBudget-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[Office of Management and Budget|Director of the Office of Management and Budget]]<br>{{small|({{usc|31|502}}, {{Executive Order|11541}},<br>{{Executive Order|11609}}, {{Executive Order|11717}})}} | |||
| data-sort-value="Young, Shalanda" |[[File:Shalanda Young, OMB Deputy Director.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Shalanda Young]] | |||
|March 24, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Director of National Intelligence" |[[File:Seal of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.svg|75px]]<br>[[Director of National Intelligence]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|50|3023}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Haines, Avril" |[[File:Avril-Haines.jpg|124x124px]]<br>[[Avril Haines]] | |||
|January 21, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Director of the Central Intelligence Agency" |[[File:Seal of the Central Intelligence Agency.svg|75px]]<br>[[Director of the Central Intelligence Agency]]<br>{{small|({{UnitedStatesCode|50|3036}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Burns, William J." |[[File:CIA Director Burns.jpg|100px]]<br>[[William J. Burns (diplomat)|William J. Burns]] | |||
|July 21, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="United States Trade Representative" |[[File:US-TradeRepresentative-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[Office of the United States Trade Representative|Trade Representative]]<br>{{small|({{usc|19|2171}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Tai, Katherine" |[[File:Katherine Tai, official portrait.jpg|125x125px]]<br>[[Katherine Tai]] | |||
|March 18, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Ambassador to the United Nations" |[[File:U.S. Department of State official seal.svg|75x75px]]<br>[[List of ambassadors of the United States to the United Nations|Ambassador to the United Nations]]<br>{{small|({{usc|22|287}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Thomas-Greenfield, Linda" | [[File:Linda-Thomas-Greenfield-v1-8x10-1.jpg|124x124px]]<br>[[Linda Thomas-Greenfield]] | |||
|February 25, 2021<br> | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Council of Economic Advisers" |[[File:Council_of_Economic_Advisers.png|75px]]<br>[[Council of Economic Advisers|Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers]]<br>{{small|({{usc|15|1023}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Bernstein, Jared" | [[File:Jared Bernstein, CEA Member.png|100px]]<br>[[Jared Bernstein]] | |||
|July 10, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Administrator of the Small Business Administration" |[[File:US-SmallBusinessAdmin-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[Administrator of the Small Business Administration]]<br>{{small|({{usc|15|633}})}} | |||
| data-sort-value="Guzman, Isabel" |[[File:Isabella Casillas Guzman, SBA Administrator.png|100px]]<br>[[Isabel Guzman]] | |||
|March 17, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Office of Science and Technology Policy" |[[File:US-OfficeOfScienceAndTechnologyPolicy-Seal.svg|75px]]<br>[[Office of Science and Technology Policy|Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy]]<br>{{small|({{usc|42|6612}})}} | |||
| data-sort-value="Prabhakar, Arati" |[[File:Dr. Arati Prabhakar by Sun L. Vega, 2015.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Arati Prabhakar]] | |||
|October 3, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="White House Chief of Staff" |[[File:Seal of the Executive Office of the President of the United States 2014.svg|75px]]<br>[[White House Chief of Staff]]<br>{{small|({{USStatute|76|19|53|561|1939|04|03}},<br>{{Executive Order|8248}}, {{Executive Order|10452}},<br>{{Executive Order|12608}})}} | |||
|data-sort-value="Zients, Jeff" |[[File:Jeff Zients, WHCOS.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Jeff Zients]] | |||
|February 7, 2023 | |||
|} | |||
{{Template:Heavenfall}} | {{Template:Heavenfall}} | ||
[[Category:Heavenfall]] | [[Category:Heavenfall]] |
Revision as of 02:54, 6 November 2023
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
The Cabinet of Heavenfall is the chief executive body of Heavenfall. It consists of the heads of government departments. At the president's discretion, other positions may become part of the cabinet. The vice president, chancellor, the three lord secretaries, the speaker of the house, and the Lord of the Owls are all part of the cabinet under this rule. Currently, the cabinet is composed of the president and 31 members who advise the president on a wide range of issues.
Current Cabinet
Current Cabinet and Cabinet-rank officials
The individuals listed below were nominated by President Joe Biden to form his Cabinet and were confirmed by the United States Senate on the date noted or are serving as acting department heads by his request, pending the confirmation of his nominees.
Vice president and the heads of the executive departments
The Cabinet permanently includes the vice president and the heads of 15 executive departments, listed here according to their order of succession to the presidency. The speaker of the House and the president pro tempore of the Senate follow the vice president and precede the secretary of state in the order of succession, but both are in the legislative branch and are not part of the Cabinet.
Cabinet-level officials
The president may designate additional positions to be members of the Cabinet, which can vary under each president. They are not in the line of succession and are not necessarily officers of the United States.[1]
- ↑ The White House. "The Cabinet". Retrieved February 6, 2021.