Air Garetolia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | {{wip}} | ||
[[Category:Air Garetolia|⠀⠀]] | |||
[[Category:Airlines]] | |||
{{Infobox airline | {{Infobox airline | ||
| airline = Air Garetolia | | airline = Air Garetolia | ||
| logo = Air Garetolia. | | logo = Logo of Air Garetolia.svg | ||
| logo_size = 150 | | logo_size = 150 | ||
| fleet_size = 61 | | fleet_size = 61 | ||
| destinations = | | destinations = 32 | ||
| IATA = AG | | IATA = AG | ||
| ICAO = AGA | | ICAO = AGA | ||
| callsign = GARETOLIA | | callsign = GARETOLIA | ||
| aoc = AGAE042A | | aoc = AGAE042A | ||
| parent = | | parent = [[Garetolia Group]] | ||
| company_slogan = ''Fly the islands.'' | | company_slogan = ''Fly the islands.'' | ||
| subsidiaries = | |||
* Air Garetolia Cargo | |||
* [[Karadiki Airlines]] | |||
* [[Gàretolie-Polynésie Française]] | |||
| founded = {{Start date and age|1989|1|30}} | | founded = {{Start date and age|1989|1|30}} | ||
| commenced = October 6, 1989 | | commenced = October 6, 1989 | ||
| headquarters = [[Ule'eka]], [[Western Cona County]], [[Garetolia]] | | headquarters = [[Ule'eka]], [[Western Cona County]], [[Garetolia]] | ||
| key_people = {{nowrap|Maseo Keram'e}} (CEO) | | key_people = {{nowrap|Maseo Keram'e}} (CEO) | ||
| hubs = *[[Ule'eka International Airport]] | | hubs = | ||
*[[Ule'eka International Airport]] | |||
*[[Hes'iki Airport]] | *[[Hes'iki Airport]] | ||
| num_employees = 8,430 <small>(2019)</small> | | num_employees = 8,430 <small>(2019)</small> | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Air Garetolia''' {{ | '''Air Garetolia''' ({{Lang-kt|Pomē re'Karātōl'ikī}}) is the primary airline in [[Garetolia]]. It currently is the only airline owned solely by a Garetolian organization. Based in [[Ule'eka]], with its main hub at [[Ule'eka International Airport]], it currently is the largest airline that flies in and out of {{wp|Port Stanley Airport}}. Air Garetolia also maintains flights to {{wp|East Asia}}, {{wp|Australasia}}, {{wp|Polynesia}}, the {{wp|Americas}}, {{wp|Europe}}, and the {{wp|Middle East}}. | ||
Of any Garetolian carrier, Air Garetolia has suffered the most losses, with 32 total incidents as of 2021. | |||
Routes to both Chicago and Toronto have been planned, but travel restrictions from the [[COVID-19 pandemic in Garetolia|COVID-19 pandemic]] caused international operations to be halted. No discussions have been made since 2020. Talks are currently open for a route to {{wp|San Diego International Airport}}, but nothing is official. | |||
==Destinations== | ==Destinations== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | |||
[[File:Air_Garetolia_destinations.png|thumb|Map of destinations | |||
{{Legend|#d30000|Current routes}} | |||
{{Legend|#007F0E|Proposed routes}}]] | |||
===Domestic=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Destination | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | City | |||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Length | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ule'eka International Airport]] | |||
| [[Ule'eka]] | |||
| 0 km | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sar'aka Regional Airport]] | |||
| [[Sar'Aka]] | |||
| 34 km | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hes'iki Airport]] | |||
| [[Hes'iki]] | |||
| 43 km | |||
|} | |||
===International=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:60%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Destination | ! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Destination | ||
! Country | ! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Location | ||
! Length | ! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Country | ||
! style="background:#BFE1FF" | Length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Wellington International Airport}} | | {{wp|Wellington International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Wellington}} | |||
| {{flag|New Zealand}} | | {{flag|New Zealand}} | ||
| 4,481 km | | 4,481 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Perth Airport}} | | {{wp|Perth Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Perth}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{flag|Australia}} | | rowspan=2 | {{flag|Australia}} | ||
| 9,713 km | | 9,713 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Sydney Airport}} | | {{wp|Sydney Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Mascot, New South Wales|Mascot}} | |||
| 6,647 km | | 6,647 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Dubai International Airport}} | | {{wp|Dubai International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Dubai}} | |||
| {{flag|United Arab Emirates}} | | {{flag|United Arab Emirates}} | ||
| 18,677 km | | 18,677 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Singapore Changi Airport}} | | {{wp|Singapore Changi Airport}} | ||
| {{flag|Singapore}} | | colspan=2 | <center>{{flag|Singapore}}</center> | ||
| 12,832 km | | 12,832 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Nausori Airport}} | | {{wp|Nausori Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Nausori}} | |||
| {{flag|Fiji}} | | {{flag|Fiji}} | ||
| 4,621 km | | 4,621 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Indira Gandhi International Airport}} | | {{wp|Indira Gandhi International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Palam}} | |||
| {{flag|India}} | | {{flag|India}} | ||
| 16,662 km | | 16,662 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Shanghai Pudong | | {{wp|Shanghai Pudong International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Shanghai}} | |||
| {{flag|China}} | | {{flag|China}} | ||
| 12,569 km | | 12,569 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Incheon International Airport}} | | {{wp|Incheon International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Incheon}} | |||
| {{flag|South Korea}} | | {{flag|South Korea}} | ||
| 12,422 km | | 12,422 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Haneda Airport}} | | {{wp|Haneda Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Ōta, Tokyo|Ōta}}, {{wp|Tokyo}} | |||
| {{flag|Japan}} | | {{flag|Japan}} | ||
| 11,250 km | | 11,250 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Fa'a'ā International Airport}} | | {{wp|Fa'a'ā International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Pape’ete}} | |||
| {{flag|French Polynesia}} | | {{flag|French Polynesia}} | ||
| 1,789 km | | 1,789 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Daniel K. Inouye International Airport}} | | {{wp|Daniel K. Inouye International Airport}} | ||
| rowspan= | | {{wp|Honolulu}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{flagicon|United States}} {{wp|United States}} | |||
| 6,031 km | | 6,031 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Hilo International Airport}} | | {{wp|Hilo International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Hilo}} | |||
| 5,758 km | | 5,758 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport}} | | {{wp|Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Anchorage}} | |||
| 10,115 km | | 10,115 km | ||
|- | |||
| {{wp|Vancouver International Airport}} <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.kt/air-garetolia-vancouver-airport-line|title=Air Garetolia announces official route to Vancouver; first flight scheduled Friday|date=7 September 2020|accessdate=7 September 2020|work=Ule'eka News}}</ref> | |||
| {{wp|Vancouver}} | |||
| {{flag|Canada}} | |||
| 8,696 km | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|San Francisco International Airport}} | | {{wp|San Francisco International Airport}} | ||
| Unincorporated {{wp|San Mateo County, California|San Mateo County}}, {{wp|California}} | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{flagicon|United States}} {{wp|United States}} | |||
| 7,598 km | | 7,598 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Los Angeles International Airport}} | | {{wp|Los Angeles International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Los Angeles}} | |||
| 7,305 km | | 7,305 km | ||
|- | |||
| ''{{wp|O'Hare International Airport}} (proposed)'' | |||
| ''{{wp|O'Hare, Chicago}}'' | |||
| ''9,367 km'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''{{wp|Toronto Pearson International Airport}} (proposed)'' <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.kt/air-garetolia-toronto-airport|title=Air Garetolia proposes route to Ontario's capital|date=12 December 2020|accessdate=12 December 2020|work=Ule'eka News}}</ref> | |||
| ''{{wp|Mississauga}} and {{wp|Toronto}}, {{wp|Ontario}}, {{wp|Canada}}'' | |||
| ''{{flag|Canada}}'' | |||
| 10,038 km | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|George Bush Intercontinental Airport}} | | {{wp|George Bush Intercontinental Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Houston}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{flagicon|United States}} {{wp|United States}} | |||
| 7,958 km | | 7,958 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|John F. Kennedy International Airport}} | | {{wp|John F. Kennedy International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|New York City}} | |||
| 10,166 km | | 10,166 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Boston Logan International Airport}} | | {{wp|Boston Logan International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Boston}} | |||
| 10,466 km | | 10,466 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport}} | | {{wp|Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Fort Lauderdale}} | |||
| 8,671 km | | 8,671 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Lynden Pindling International Airport}} | | {{wp|Lynden Pindling International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Nassau, Bahamas|Nassau}} | |||
| {{flag|Bahamas}} | | {{flag|Bahamas}} | ||
| 8,802 km | | 8,802 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Berlin Brandenburg Airport}} | | {{wp|Berlin Brandenburg Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Schönefeld}} | |||
| {{flag|Germany}} | | {{flag|Germany}} | ||
| 16,514 km | | 16,514 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Heathrow Airport}} | | {{wp|Heathrow Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Hounslow}}, {{wp|London}} | |||
| {{flag|United Kingdom}} | | {{flag|United Kingdom}} | ||
| 15,706 km | | 15,706 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Charles de Gaulle Airport}} | | {{wp|Charles de Gaulle Airport}} | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Paris}} | ||
| {{flagicon|France}} {{wp|France}} | |||
| 15,994 km | | 15,994 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport}} | | {{wp|Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Fiumicino}} | |||
| {{flag|Italy}} | | {{flag|Italy}} | ||
| 16,963 km | | 16,963 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Ben Gurion Airport}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.sarakastories.net/air-garetolia-ben-gurion-airport-route|title=Air Garetolia and Arkia agree on Air Garetolia route to Tel Aviv-Yafo|date=1 December 2020|accessdate=12 December 2020|work=Sar'aka Stories}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://telavivnews.co.il/he/בן-גוריון-גרטוליה|title=אייר גרטוליה מכריזה על מסלול לתל אביב-יפו|date=1 December 2020|accessdate=12 December 2020|work=Tel Aviv News|lang=he}}</ref> | ||
| {{wp|Central District (Israel)|Central District}} | |||
| {{flag|Israel}} | |||
| 19,064 km | |||
|- | |||
| {{wp|San Cristóbal Airport}} | |||
| {{wp|Puerto Baquerizo Moreno}} | |||
| {{flag|Ecuador}} | | {{flag|Ecuador}} | ||
| 5,937 km | | 5,937 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport}} | | {{wp|Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Pudahuel}} | |||
| {{flag|Chile}} | | {{flag|Chile}} | ||
| 6,246 km | | 6,246 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Ministro Pistarini International Airport}} | | {{wp|Ministro Pistarini International Airport}} | ||
| {{wp|Ezeiza, Buenos Aires|Ezeiza}} | |||
| {{flag|Argentina}} | | {{flag|Argentina}} | ||
| 7,275 km | | 7,275 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Port Stanley Airport}} | | {{wp|Port Stanley Airport}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.uleekanews.com/air-garetolia-falkland-islands|title=Air Garetolia announces route to Falkland Islands|date=12 June 2017|accessdate=14 May 2020|work=Ule'eka Times}}</ref> | ||
| {{wp|Stanley, Falkland Islands|Stanley}} | |||
| {{flag|Falkland Islands}} | | {{flag|Falkland Islands}} | ||
| 6,821 km | | 6,821 km | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Garetolia topics}} | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist}} | |||
{{Garetolia topics}}{{Air Garetolia}}{{Air Garetolia destinations}} |
Latest revision as of 03:53, 2 March 2024
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
| |||||||
Founded | January 30, 1989 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commenced operations | October 6, 1989 | ||||||
AOC # | AGAE042A | ||||||
Hubs | |||||||
Subsidiaries |
| ||||||
Fleet size | 61 | ||||||
Destinations | 32 | ||||||
Company slogan | Fly the islands. | ||||||
Parent company | Garetolia Group | ||||||
Headquarters | Ule'eka, Western Cona County, Garetolia | ||||||
Key people | Maseo Keram'e (CEO) | ||||||
Employees | 8,430 (2019) | ||||||
Website | www |
Air Garetolia (Garetolian: Pomē re'Karātōl'ikī) is the primary airline in Garetolia. It currently is the only airline owned solely by a Garetolian organization. Based in Ule'eka, with its main hub at Ule'eka International Airport, it currently is the largest airline that flies in and out of Port Stanley Airport. Air Garetolia also maintains flights to East Asia, Australasia, Polynesia, the Americas, Europe, and the Middle East.
Of any Garetolian carrier, Air Garetolia has suffered the most losses, with 32 total incidents as of 2021.
Routes to both Chicago and Toronto have been planned, but travel restrictions from the COVID-19 pandemic caused international operations to be halted. No discussions have been made since 2020. Talks are currently open for a route to San Diego International Airport, but nothing is official.
Destinations
Domestic
Destination | City | Length |
---|---|---|
Ule'eka International Airport | Ule'eka | 0 km |
Sar'aka Regional Airport | Sar'Aka | 34 km |
Hes'iki Airport | Hes'iki | 43 km |
International
References
- ↑ "Air Garetolia announces official route to Vancouver; first flight scheduled Friday". Ule'eka News. 7 September 2020. Retrieved 7 September 2020.
- ↑ "Air Garetolia proposes route to Ontario's capital". Ule'eka News. 12 December 2020. Retrieved 12 December 2020.
- ↑ "Air Garetolia and Arkia agree on Air Garetolia route to Tel Aviv-Yafo". Sar'aka Stories. 1 December 2020. Retrieved 12 December 2020.
- ↑ "אייר גרטוליה מכריזה על מסלול לתל אביב-יפו". Tel Aviv News (in עברית). 1 December 2020. Retrieved 12 December 2020.
- ↑ "Air Garetolia announces route to Falkland Islands". Ule'eka Times. 12 June 2017. Retrieved 14 May 2020.