Human rights on Sparkalia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Japuile) |
No edit summary |
||
(66 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! style="width:5%;vertical-align:text-top;" | <small>{{wp|Bodily integrity|Bodily integrity}}</small> | ! style="width:5%;vertical-align:text-top;" | <small>{{wp|Bodily integrity|Bodily integrity}}</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag| | |rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Lurynia}}''' | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"|Lurynian Civil Liberties become blurred or nonexistent when investigations are afoot. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Nova Vinelandia}}</center>''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Japuile}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"|There is a feudal system that provides workers and subordinates. The legal system, however, provides them with certain rights and opportunities that ordinary citizens have. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Choslow}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 129: | ||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|People's Republic of Maydin Kolfer}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|De Jure}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{Partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{Partial|Depends (Some rare exeptions)}} | |||
|{{yes|De Jure}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| Maydin Kolfer guaranties a great amount of rights. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Ekena}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 186: | ||
|colspan="23"| | |colspan="23"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag| | |rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Crown Royal Goverment}}''' | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 64: | Line 194: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| The Crown has the right to suspend rights in times of crisis. Glowstone Isles have different laws regarding this. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Kerussiria}}</center>''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Ostrov}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Generally}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Full}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|Shotguns}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|''De facto''}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"|All Ostrovian citizens enjoy equal rights under law, but there is no law against hate crime as such. | |||
Assembly may be restricted where it poses a danger to the health and safety of protestors or those around them (for example, if a protest blocks the passage of vehicles on a main street in Southport or emergency vehicles in general.) | |||
Permits for shotguns are issued, primarily to farmers and sport shooters. Other firearms are essentially non-existent on the island. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Kyldigard}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|Moderate Surveillance}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|Personal Property}} | |||
|{{partial|Partial<ref>All healthy, able-bodied adult citizens in Kyldigard (above the age of majority, 24) must be armed according to Kyldigardian law. This is to prevent citizen helplessness in case of an attack on the nation. Non-able-bodied, non-healthy, or underaged citizens are free to choose.</ref>}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Nova Solarius}}</center>''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Indefinite Color}}</center>''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Dairana}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 80: | Line 370: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="23"| | |colspan="23"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag| | |rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Yulsan}}</center>''' | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 108: | Line 398: | ||
|colspan="23"| | |colspan="23"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag| | |rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Ardenarai}}''' | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"|The Kingdom of Ardenarai holds no concepts of human rights, it is entirely up to one's liege whether they will be treated well or not. Tyranny is commonplace in the Sacred Kingdom. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Ariseo}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
Line 117: | Line 431: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Tepror}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 132: | Line 474: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag| | |colspan="23"| | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Polslava}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Azeria}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial}} | |{{partial}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 144: | Line 524: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''<center>{{flag|Tyreis}}</center>''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 156: | Line 553: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="23"| | |colspan="23"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Sparkalia}} | {{Template:Sparkalia}} |
Latest revision as of 14:49, 4 June 2024
Yes: mostly or totally free within this category
Partial: certain groups only or varied
No: no freedoms within this category
List
Country | Speech | Expression | Conscience | Religion | Press | Assembly | Association | Suffrage | From torture | Unlawful search and seizure | Arbitrary arrest and detention | From slavery | Due process | Fair trial | Liberty | Privacy | Life | Property | Bear arms | Equality | From discrimination | Bodily integrity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Lurynian Civil Liberties become blurred or nonexistent when investigations are afoot. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
There is a feudal system that provides workers and subordinates. The legal system, however, provides them with certain rights and opportunities that ordinary citizens have. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | De Jure | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Depends (Some rare exeptions) | De Jure |
Maydin Kolfer guaranties a great amount of rights. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Partial | No | No | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | |
The Crown has the right to suspend rights in times of crisis. Glowstone Isles have different laws regarding this. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Generally | Yes | Full | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Shotguns | Yes | De facto | Yes |
All Ostrovian citizens enjoy equal rights under law, but there is no law against hate crime as such.
Assembly may be restricted where it poses a danger to the health and safety of protestors or those around them (for example, if a protest blocks the passage of vehicles on a main street in Southport or emergency vehicles in general.) Permits for shotguns are issued, primarily to farmers and sport shooters. Other firearms are essentially non-existent on the island. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Moderate Surveillance | Yes | Personal Property | Partial[1] | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Partial | Partial | No | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | No | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Yes |
![]()
|
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
No | Partial | No | No | Partial | Partial | Partial | No | No | No | No | No | Partial | Partial | No | No | Partial | Yes | Yes | No | No | Partial | |
The Kingdom of Ardenarai holds no concepts of human rights, it is entirely up to one's liege whether they will be treated well or not. Tyranny is commonplace in the Sacred Kingdom. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | No | Partial | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Yes | Yes | No | No | Partial | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
- ↑ All healthy, able-bodied adult citizens in Kyldigard (above the age of majority, 24) must be armed according to Kyldigardian law. This is to prevent citizen helplessness in case of an attack on the nation. Non-able-bodied, non-healthy, or underaged citizens are free to choose.