![Ambox notice.png](https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c8/Ambox_notice.png)
Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th, 2024, at approximately 1:00 PM Central Time (13:00) or 11:00 Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about one hour. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Life imprisonment in Sparkalia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Region icon Sparkalia}} | {{Region icon Sparkalia}} | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="width: auto; text-align: center; font-size: smaller; table-layout: fixed;" | {|class="wikitable" style="width: auto; text-align: center; font-size: smaller; table-layout: fixed;" | ||
! Jurisdiction | ! Jurisdiction | ||
! Life imprisonment | ! Life imprisonment | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
! Pardon, amnesty, other release | ! Pardon, amnesty, other release | ||
! Death penalty | ! Death penalty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Lurynia}} | | {{flag|Lurynia}} | ||
Line 45: | Line 33: | ||
| Court-ordered retrial | | Court-ordered retrial | ||
| style="background:green; color:white"| No | | style="background:green; color:white"| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Japuile}} | | {{flag|Japuile}} | ||
Line 79: | Line 45: | ||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag| | | {{flag|Ekena}} | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 2 Years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 2 Years | ||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 120+ years | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 120+ years | ||
| style="background:lightgreen; color:black"| No | | style="background:lightgreen; color:black"| No | ||
| Acts of treason, espionage, crimes against the | | Acts of treason, espionage, crimes against the government, sedition, incited violence, defamation, murder, terrorism, sexual assault, manslaughter, kidnapping. | ||
| Production & Selling of contraband Items, attempt of murder, attempt to incite violence, attempted to conduct crimes against the | | Production & Selling of contraband Items, attempt of murder, attempt to incite violence, attempted to conduct crimes against the government, attempted sedition, attempt of committing acts of terrorism, hijacking, mutiny, piracy. | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Can get life imprisonment at the age of | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Can get life imprisonment at the age of 18. | ||
| | | By Court Order Retrial or pardon by the President | ||
| style="background:green; color:white"| No | | style="background:green; color:white"| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag| | | {{flag|Crown Royal Goverment}} | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
| | | Acts of treason, espionage, crimes against the government, sedition, incited violence, defamation, murder, terrorism, sexual assault, manslaughter, kidnapping. | ||
| | | Production & Selling of contraband Items, attempt of murder, attempt to incite violence, attempted to conduct crimes against the government, attempted sedition, attempt of committing acts of terrorism, hijacking, mutiny, piracy. | ||
| | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Can get life imprisonment at any age. | ||
| | | By unanimous decision of the Winter Palace Administration and Kaiserin Kohl. | ||
| | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Choslow}} | | {{flag|Choslow}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 77: | ||
| Pardon by Her Queen Ascendant | | Pardon by Her Queen Ascendant | ||
| style="background:green; color:white"| No | | style="background:green; color:white"| No | ||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Kyldigard}} | |||
| style="background:lightgreen; color:black"| No<ref>Kyldigard does not employ prisons. Criminals are sent to labor camps or rehabilitation camps depending on the crime. | |||
</ref> | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:lightgreen; color:black"| No | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| N/A | |||
| style="background:red; color:white"| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Ostrov}} | | {{flag|Ostrov}} | ||
Line 130: | Line 97: | ||
| None. The imposition of mandatory minimum sentences for any crime was banned in 1489. | | None. The imposition of mandatory minimum sentences for any crime was banned in 1489. | ||
| Life imprisonment may be imposed for murder, violent sexual assault, and acts against Ostrov (although the latter crime has not been prosecuted since the 1530s). Despite being a common law nation, the offence of manslaughter does not exist in Ostrov and acts that would count as manslaughter in other common law jurisdictions are prosecuted as murder. | | Life imprisonment may be imposed for murder, violent sexual assault, and acts against Ostrov (although the latter crime has not been prosecuted since the 1530s). Despite being a common law nation, the offence of manslaughter does not exist in Ostrov and acts that would count as manslaughter in other common law jurisdictions are prosecuted as murder. | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Only over-18s may be subject to a life sentence; 16- and 17-year olds may be imprisoned for no longer than 20 years | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Only over-18s may be subject to a life sentence; 15-, 16-, and 17-year olds may be imprisoned for no longer than 20 years | ||
| Pardons do not exist in Ostrov. Sentences may be appealed on the usual grounds, as with any other crime. | | Pardons do not exist in Ostrov. Sentences may be appealed on the usual grounds, as with any other crime. | ||
| style="background:green; color:white"| No | | style="background:green; color:white"| No | ||
Line 145: | Line 112: | ||
| style="background:red; color: black"| Yes | | style="background:red; color: black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Kerussiria}} | |||
|style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 Years | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Terrorism, acts of violence against a government official, espionage, sexual actions towards a minor, child pornography, treason | |||
| Rape, murder, desecration of memorials, manslaughter, kidnapping, production & selling of illegal substances. | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Above 25 can receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Regional Council-ordered retrial | |||
| style="background:green; color: white"| No | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Dairana}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 years (10 years if crime is less severe) | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 60 years (40 years if crime is less severe) | |||
| style="background:lightgreen; color:black"| No | |||
| Terrorism, Rape, pornography of all kinds, attepted murder of a governmental official, espionage, 1st and 2nd degree murder, kidnapping, lacing illegal drugs in medicine for the public. | |||
| Voluntary Manslaughter, Child abuse or murder, defamation of government officials, desecration of monuments or important buildings. | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| 21 and above are able to recieve a life sentence | |||
| Pardened by the king or prime minister. | |||
| style="background:green; color: white"| No | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Ardenarai}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 Years | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Treason, Unsanctioned Murder, Violation of the Natural Order (disrespect of superiors) | |||
| Desecration of Holy Properties, Heresy, Breaking taboos | |||
| N/A. | |||
| Pardon by a high-ranking military official or the Royal family | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Indefinite Color}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| No Parole | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Heavily variable in Chromafey Law and dependent on status of offender and victim and the mood of the judge. | |||
| Same as "Mandatory sentence". | |||
| style="background:black; color:black"| No Restriction. | |||
| Color Court | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Yulsan}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 Years | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Treason, terrorism, rape and murder, aggravated rape, robbery and murder, mass murder, serial murder, murder of a particular high-ranking official, espionage, complicity with vampires, etc. | |||
| Murder, collective sex offense, leakage of confidential information, industrial espionage, Formation and accession of criminal organizations, mass fraud, etc. | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 10 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Court retrial based on the law | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Sparkalia}} | {{Template:Sparkalia}} |
Latest revision as of 13:49, 3 April 2024
Jurisdiction | Life imprisonment | Minimum to serve before eligibility for requesting parole | Maximum length of sentence (under life) | Indefinite sentence (excl. preventive or psychiatric detainment) | Mandatory sentence | Possible other sentences | Young offenders | Pardon, amnesty, other release | Death penalty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Yes | 20 Years | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, espionage | None | Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the Empress | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | 7 Years | None | Yes | Treason, first degree murder, second degree murder | Piracy, mutiny, hijacking, disregard for life, insurrection, robbery, kidnapping, attempted murder, acessory to murder, manslaughter, aggravated sexual assault | Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Court-ordered retrial | No |
![]() |
Yes | 2,5 Years | 100+ years | No | Willful murder, embezzlement of state money, rape (with or without particular cruelty), terrorism, an act against the crown. | Second Degree Murder, Production & Selling of Illegal Substances, Acts of Treason, First Degree Theft | Can get life imprisonment at 20 years. | Amnesty is granted only by Grand Duke. | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | 2 Years | 120+ years | No | Acts of treason, espionage, crimes against the government, sedition, incited violence, defamation, murder, terrorism, sexual assault, manslaughter, kidnapping. | Production & Selling of contraband Items, attempt of murder, attempt to incite violence, attempted to conduct crimes against the government, attempted sedition, attempt of committing acts of terrorism, hijacking, mutiny, piracy. | Can get life imprisonment at the age of 18. | By Court Order Retrial or pardon by the President | No |
Yes | N/A | N/A | Yes | Acts of treason, espionage, crimes against the government, sedition, incited violence, defamation, murder, terrorism, sexual assault, manslaughter, kidnapping. | Production & Selling of contraband Items, attempt of murder, attempt to incite violence, attempted to conduct crimes against the government, attempted sedition, attempt of committing acts of terrorism, hijacking, mutiny, piracy. | Can get life imprisonment at any age. | By unanimous decision of the Winter Palace Administration and Kaiserin Kohl. | Yes | |
![]() |
Yes | 35 Years | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, rape, attempted murder of a government official, espionage, sex acts on a minor | None | Below 16 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by Her Queen Ascendant | No |
![]() |
No[1] | N/A | N/A | No | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | Variable depending on circumstances | None | Yes | None. The imposition of mandatory minimum sentences for any crime was banned in 1489. | Life imprisonment may be imposed for murder, violent sexual assault, and acts against Ostrov (although the latter crime has not been prosecuted since the 1530s). Despite being a common law nation, the offence of manslaughter does not exist in Ostrov and acts that would count as manslaughter in other common law jurisdictions are prosecuted as murder. | Only over-18s may be subject to a life sentence; 15-, 16-, and 17-year olds may be imprisoned for no longer than 20 years | Pardons do not exist in Ostrov. Sentences may be appealed on the usual grounds, as with any other crime. | No |
![]() |
Yes | 25 Years | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, rape, attempted murder of a government official, espionage, sex acts on a minor, child pornography, | None | Above 20 can receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the Emperor, the Chancellor, Senate, or the Supreme Court | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | 15 Years | None | Yes | Terrorism, acts of violence against a government official, espionage, sexual actions towards a minor, child pornography, treason | Rape, murder, desecration of memorials, manslaughter, kidnapping, production & selling of illegal substances. | Above 25 can receive life imprisonment. | Regional Council-ordered retrial | No |
![]() |
Yes | 15 years (10 years if crime is less severe) | 60 years (40 years if crime is less severe) | No | Terrorism, Rape, pornography of all kinds, attepted murder of a governmental official, espionage, 1st and 2nd degree murder, kidnapping, lacing illegal drugs in medicine for the public. | Voluntary Manslaughter, Child abuse or murder, defamation of government officials, desecration of monuments or important buildings. | 21 and above are able to recieve a life sentence | Pardened by the king or prime minister. | No |
Yes | 15 Years | None | Yes | Treason, Unsanctioned Murder, Violation of the Natural Order (disrespect of superiors) | Desecration of Holy Properties, Heresy, Breaking taboos | N/A. | Pardon by a high-ranking military official or the Royal family | Yes | |
![]() |
Yes | No Parole | None | Yes | Heavily variable in Chromafey Law and dependent on status of offender and victim and the mood of the judge. | Same as "Mandatory sentence". | No Restriction. | Color Court | Yes |
![]() |
Yes | 20 Years | None | Yes | Treason, terrorism, rape and murder, aggravated rape, robbery and murder, mass murder, serial murder, murder of a particular high-ranking official, espionage, complicity with vampires, etc. | Murder, collective sex offense, leakage of confidential information, industrial espionage, Formation and accession of criminal organizations, mass fraud, etc. | Below 10 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Court retrial based on the law | Yes |
- ↑ Kyldigard does not employ prisons. Criminals are sent to labor camps or rehabilitation camps depending on the crime.