Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th, 2024, at approximately 1:00 PM Central Time (13:00) or 11:00 Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about one hour. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Religion in Sparkalia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Magia Regnum}} [[Ōrumaiti|Ōrumaiti-no-Michi]] || N/A || est. 900,000 || N/A | |{{flagicon|Magia Regnum}} [[Ōrumaiti|Ōrumaiti-no-Michi]] || N/A || est. 900,000 || N/A | ||
|- | |||
||{{flagicon|Khijovia}} [[Aravianism]] || N/A || est. 65,000,000 || ''The Codex of Aravia'' || A {{wp|Monotheism|monotheistic}} religion that venerates the Demiurge as the transcendent creator and sustainer of the universe, emphasizing spiritual purity, community, and the responsible use of magic. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Ekena}} Ekenan Religion || N/A || est. 260,000 || No Texts Exists | |{{flagicon|Ekena}} Ekenan Religion || N/A || est. 260,000 || No Texts Exists | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
||{{flagicon|Dairana}} Alvyrism || N/A || 4,879,771 || The scrolls of Alvyris | ||{{flagicon|Dairana}} Alvyrism || N/A || 4,879,771 || The scrolls of Alvyris | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flagicon|Sheyeru}} Ryeifinism? || | ||{{flagicon|Sheyeru}} Ryeifinism? || Unknown || 50,000+? || Unknown || Reported to be polytheistic | ||
|- | |||
||{{flagicon|Kerussiria}} Nära'päran Śäv-ekula/Naraism || Spiritualists<br>Temists || est. 11,000,000 || Tome of the Wind, Water and Woods (Temite) || An {{wp|Animism|animistic}} and/or monotheistic religion based around {{wp|Mother Nature}} and spirits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flagicon| | ||{{flagicon|Kyldigard}} Relejism || N/A || est. 20,000,000 || Various Folk Scriptures || A {{wp|Panentheism|panentheistic}} and {{wp|mysticism|mystic}} religion revering the Sky Spirit Relej who holds all knowledge and under ideal circumstances may collect and absorb the consciousnesses of the dead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
{{Template:Sparkalia}} | {{Template:Sparkalia}} |
Latest revision as of 18:38, 16 July 2024
This is a list of religions in Sparkalia.
Religion | Sects | Followers | Core text | Type of faith |
---|---|---|---|---|
Church of the Sun and Moon | Lord Sun Lady Moon |
est. 84 millions | Book of the Moon, Book of the Sun | Dualistic Pantheon |
Fliblisha | N/A | est. 40,000,000 | The Eight Tomes | |
Ōrumaiti-no-Michi | N/A | est. 900,000 | N/A | |
Aravianism | N/A | est. 65,000,000 | The Codex of Aravia | A monotheistic religion that venerates the Demiurge as the transcendent creator and sustainer of the universe, emphasizing spiritual purity, community, and the responsible use of magic. |
Ekenan Religion | N/A | est. 260,000 | No Texts Exists | |
Celestix | N/A | est. 20.5 million | The Celestial Texts | |
The nameless leviathan | The unknown leviathan | 10,000 | N/A | |
Trinitarianism | Syncretist, may adopt gods of other religion | est. 61,400,000 | The Song of Creation (Nymenna) The White Prescript (The Magi) The Ninth Seal (Spirit) | |
Višapʻavat | N/A | 37,759 | Usmunkʻos | Monotheistic deified cult of Sadhrmayr |
Alvyrism | N/A | 4,879,771 | The scrolls of Alvyris | |
Ryeifinism? | Unknown | 50,000+? | Unknown | Reported to be polytheistic |
Nära'päran Śäv-ekula/Naraism | Spiritualists Temists |
est. 11,000,000 | Tome of the Wind, Water and Woods (Temite) | An animistic and/or monotheistic religion based around Mother Nature and spirits. |
Relejism | N/A | est. 20,000,000 | Various Folk Scriptures | A panentheistic and mystic religion revering the Sky Spirit Relej who holds all knowledge and under ideal circumstances may collect and absorb the consciousnesses of the dead. |
Continents & 43 Countries |
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Geography |
| ||||||||
5 Alliances | |||||||||
Politics | |||||||||
Legal status of | |||||||||
Military | |||||||||
Economics | |||||||||
Culture | |||||||||
Sports | |||||||||
Other | |||||||||