Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Legality of euthanasia in Sparkalia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|width=100px|{{flag|Nova Vinelandia}} | |width=100px|{{flag|Nova Vinelandia}} | ||
|bgcolor=lightgreen|Euthanasia is legal. | |bgcolor=lightgreen|Euthanasia is legal. | ||
| | |- | ||
|width=100px|{{flag|Seibaas Collective}} | |||
|bgcolor=lightgreen|Euthanasia is legal. | |||
| Many of the elderly of the Seibaan population will commit suicide in groups, or allow their children to kill them quickly and painlessly when they feel it is time to go. It is ritual for them to join the gods on their own terms. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Sparkalia}} | {{Template:Sparkalia}} |
Revision as of 08:58, 8 August 2022
Euthanasia is illegal
Euthanasia is illegal, but assisted suicide is legal (or vice versa)
Euthanasia varies by administrative divisions
Euthanasia and assisted suicide are legal
Nation | Status | Details |
---|---|---|
Coulcisen | Euthanasia is legal. | There are a number of conditions that must be met, at the discretion of at least one medical doctor, before euthanasia or assisted suicide are able to be carried out. |
Lurynia | Euthanasia is legal. | By permitting those willing to take their own life, the Magocracy sees that as the weak weeding themselves out with the existence of healing magic. This stance has caused controversy. |
Nova Vinelandia | Euthanasia is legal. | |
Seibaas Collective | Euthanasia is legal. | Many of the elderly of the Seibaan population will commit suicide in groups, or allow their children to kill them quickly and painlessly when they feel it is time to go. It is ritual for them to join the gods on their own terms. |