Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Human rights on Sparkalia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Tinhampton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="23"|The Leviathan Federation Prides its self on the freedoms of its citizens including there rights to bare arms. WMDs are the only weapons banned in the Leviathan Federation. | |colspan="23"|The Leviathan Federation Prides its self on the freedoms of its citizens including there rights to bare arms. WMDs are the only weapons banned in the Leviathan Federation. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|'''{{flag|Ostrov}}''' | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Generally}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes|Full}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|Shotguns}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{partial|''De facto''}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="23"|All Ostrovian citizens enjoy equal rights under law, but there is no law against hate crime as such. | |||
Assembly may be restricted where it poses a danger to the health and safety of protestors or those around them (for example, if a protest blocks the passage of vehicles on a main street in Southport or emergency vehicles in general.) | |||
Permits for shotguns are issued, primarily to farmers and sport shooters. Other firearms are essentially non-existent on the island. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Sparkalia}} | {{Template:Sparkalia}} |
Revision as of 23:04, 17 November 2022
Yes: mostly or totally free within this category
Partial: certain groups only or varied
No: no freedoms within this category
List
Country | Speech | Expression | Conscience | Religion | Press | Assembly | Association | Suffrage | From torture | Unlawful search and seizure | Arbitrary arrest and detention | From slavery | Due process | Fair trial | Liberty | Privacy | Life | Property | Bear arms | Equality | From discrimination | Bodily integrity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coulcisen | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Lurynia | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Lurynian Civil Liberties become blurred or nonexistent when investigations are afoot. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nova Vinelandia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Russtania | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Japuile | Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
There is a feudal system that provides workers and subordinates. The legal system, however, provides them with certain rights and opportunities that ordinary citizens have. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Landerile | Yes | Partial | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes |
Choslow | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Template:Country data Santi Rasta | Partial | Partial | Partial | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | Partial | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial | Partial | Yes | Partial | Partial | Partial | Yes | Yes |
Voidkree | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Kursibar | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Civil Liberties granted to employee-citizens of Kursibar may vary if said employee-citizen is employed by a different employer on Kursibari soil. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leviathan Federation | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
The Leviathan Federation Prides its self on the freedoms of its citizens including there rights to bare arms. WMDs are the only weapons banned in the Leviathan Federation. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ostrov | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Generally | Yes | Full | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Shotguns | Yes | De facto | Yes |
All Ostrovian citizens enjoy equal rights under law, but there is no law against hate crime as such.
Assembly may be restricted where it poses a danger to the health and safety of protestors or those around them (for example, if a protest blocks the passage of vehicles on a main street in Southport or emergency vehicles in general.) Permits for shotguns are issued, primarily to farmers and sport shooters. Other firearms are essentially non-existent on the island. |