List of equipment of the Luepolan Defence Forces: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Assault rifles''' | !style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Assault rifles''' | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| | | {{wp|Heckler & Koch HK33|G-68}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:HK33A2_Flickr_(yet_another_finn).jpg|175px]] | ||
|{{flag| | | {{flag|Vierzland}} | ||
|Assault | | Assault Rifle | ||
| | | 7.62x45mm | ||
| | | Pk-68 uz.1996 | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| {{wp|Heckler & Koch HK33|G-52}} | |||
| [[File:DCB_Shooting_G3A3_pictures_(cropped).jpg|175px]] | |||
| {{flag|Vierzland}} | |||
| Battle Rifle | |||
| 7.62x45mm | |||
| Pk-52 uz.1979 | |||
| | |||
| In storage. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| {{wp|Mannlicher M1895|Pk-95}} | |||
| [[File:Rifle_Pattern_1914_Enfield_-_AM.006960.jpg|175px]] | |||
| {{flag|First Luepolan Republic}} | |||
| Bolt-Action Rifle | |||
| 7×60mmL | |||
| Pk-95 uz.1944 | |||
| | |||
| Ceremonial use. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Machine guns''' | !style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Machine guns''' | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| | | {{wp|MG-3}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:BundeswehrMG3.jpg|175px]] | ||
|{{flag| | | {{flag|Vierzland}} | ||
| | | General-purpose machine gun | ||
| | | 7.92x57mm | ||
| | | Mi-53 | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| {{wp|Heckler & Koch HK21|MG-64}} | |||
| [[File:hk23e.png|175px]] | |||
| {{flag|Vierzland}} | |||
| Squad automatic weapon | |||
| 7.62x45mm | |||
| Mi-68 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Marksman Rifles''' | !style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Marksman Rifles''' | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| | | {{wp|Heckler & Koch_PSG1#MSG90|MSG-90}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MSG_90_rifle_museum_2014.jpg|175px]] | ||
|{{flag| | | {{flag|Vierzland}} | ||
| | | Designated marksman rifle | ||
|7. | | 7.92x57mm | ||
| | | PkS-98 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| {{wp|Zastava M93 Black Arrow|PkS-95}} | |||
| [[File:Sniper_Zastava_M93.jpg|175px]] | |||
| {{flag|Luepola}} | |||
| Anti-Material Rifle | |||
| 13x105mm | |||
| PkS-95 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Handguns''' | !style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Handguns''' | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | ||
| | | {{wp|CZ-75|P-75}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cz75.jpg|175px]] | ||
|{{flag| | | {{flag|Luepola}} | ||
|Handgun | | Handgun | ||
|9x19mm | | 9x19mm | ||
| | | P-75 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Main service pistol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!--|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| {{wp|CZ 52|P-52}} | |||
| [[File:CZ_52_pistol.jpg|125px]] | |||
| {{flag|Luepola}} | |||
| Handgun | |||
| 9x19mm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Former service pistol. Still in service with certain units including the reserves, gendarmerie and the navy. | |||
|- --> | |||
!style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Submachine guns''' | !style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="8" | '''Submachine guns''' | ||
|- style="background:#efefef; color:black" | |||
| '''{{wp|Heckler & Koch MP5|MP5}}''' | |||
| [[File:Heckler & Koch MP5-1.jpg|175px]] | |||
| {{flag|Vierzland}} | |||
| Submachine gun | |||
| 9x19mm | |||
| PM-90 | |||
| | |||
| Main service pistol. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 14 June 2023
A list of equipment currently in service with the Luepolan Defence Forces.
Firearms and Personal Equipment
Small Arms
Weapon | Photo | Origin | Role | Caliber | Version | Designer/Manufacturer | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assault rifles | |||||||
G-68 | Vierzland | Assault Rifle | 7.62x45mm | Pk-68 uz.1996 | |||
G-52 | Vierzland | Battle Rifle | 7.62x45mm | Pk-52 uz.1979 | In storage. | ||
Pk-95 | First Luepolan Republic | Bolt-Action Rifle | 7×60mmL | Pk-95 uz.1944 | Ceremonial use. | ||
Machine guns | |||||||
MG-3 | Vierzland | General-purpose machine gun | 7.92x57mm | Mi-53 | |||
MG-64 | Vierzland | Squad automatic weapon | 7.62x45mm | Mi-68 | |||
Marksman Rifles | |||||||
MSG-90 | Vierzland | Designated marksman rifle | 7.92x57mm | PkS-98 | |||
PkS-95 | Luepola | Anti-Material Rifle | 13x105mm | PkS-95 | |||
Handguns | |||||||
P-75 | Luepola | Handgun | 9x19mm | P-75 | Main service pistol. | ||
Submachine guns | |||||||
MP5 | Vierzland | Submachine gun | 9x19mm | PM-90 | Main service pistol. |
Explosives & Mounted Weapons
Weapon | Photo | Origin | Role | Caliber | Version | Designer/Manufacturer | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Man-Portable Launchers | |||||||
RM-86 SLAM | Federal Union of Arcadia | Multirole rocket launcher | 83.5mm | RM-86A RM-86B RM-86C |
Beaconsfield Federal Armory | The RM-86 Shoulder-Launched Assault Munition (SLAM) is a reloadable, man-portable rocket launcher for anti-bunker and anti-armor use. The system utilizes varying anti-armor, anti-building, and thermobaric munitions. The SLAM is a specialty weapon generally issued to dedicated weapons squads within infantry units. | |
Mounted Weapons | |||||||
GML-70 MATO | Federal Union of Arcadia | Guided anti-tank rocket launcher | 152mm | GML-70A GML-70B GML-70C GML-70D GML-70E GML-70F GML-70G GML-70H |
Vaughn United | The GML-70 Missile, Anti-Tank, Optical (MATO) is a wire-guided anti-tank guided missile in service since the early 70s with the Arcadian military, in which it has been affectionately nicknamed the "tomato". Modern variants are top-attack and of much greater ability than early MATO models. | |
Explosives |
Ground Vehicles
Vehicle | Photo | Origin | Role | Version | Designer/Manufacturer | Number | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tanks | |||||||
CVM-81 Templar | Federal Union of Arcadia | Main battle tank | CVM-81A CVM-81B CVM-81C CVM-81D CVM-81DA |
Reese-Dixon Motors Reese-Dixon Defense Arcadian Defense Systems |
Active 480 CVM-81DA 840 CVM-81D 120 CVM-81C Stored 2,200 CVM-81B 2,100 CVM-81C 900 CVM-81D |
The CVM-81 Templar (Combat Vehicle Model 81 "Templar") has been the undisputed backbone of the Arcadian Army for 40 years running. Adopted in 1982 as a highly advanced tank with unrivaled electronics and optics, it was enhanced further in the late 80s with the 120mm gun and mobility improvements of the CVM-81B. In the late 90s, the CVM-81C rolled out with further survivability and electro-optical upgrades to bring the tank into the 21st Century. Since 2010, the CVM-81D and CVM-81DA have further improved the tank's lethality, making it one of the deadliest (and most expensive) tanks in the world. | |
Armored fighting vehicles | |||||||
CVM-1 Gaitor | Federal Union of Arcadia | Infantry fighting vehicle | CVM-1A CVM-1AR CVM-1B CVM-1BR CVM-1C CVM-1D CVM-1DR CVM-1E CVM-1I CVM-1IR |
Beaconsfield Federal Armory Arcadian Defense Systems |
Active 312 CVM-1I 216 CVM-1IR 624 CVM-1D 432 CVM-1DR Stored 1,200 CVM-1D 700 CVM-1DR 1,900 CVM-1B 1,100 CVM-1BR 140 CVM-1C |
Designed over several years in the late 70s in response to foreign IFV acquisitions, the CVM-1 Gaitor was billed as a lightweight, heavily armed vehicle that could both support the infantry as well as keep up with the tanks in rapid armored advances. Successive upgrades have improved the optics, electronics, engine, ATGM, armor, transmission, and even created a degree of parts-commonality between the CVM-1, CVM-99, and CMM-1101/1170. The chassis is also the basis for the RTM-701, CTM-702, and CVM-121. | |
Air Defense | |||||||
CVM-121 Minuteman MADS | Federal Union of Arcadia | Short-range air defense and fire support | CVM-121A CVM-121B CVM-121C IMADS |
CVM-121 Minuteman MADS (Combat Vehicle Model 121 "Minuteman" Mobile Air Defense System) is a Gaitor-based air defense system with secondary anti-tank and anti-material capabilties. The recent IMADS (Improved Mobile Air Defense System) has adapted the Minuteman for better effectiveness against small drone systems. | |||
Artillery | |||||||
CMM-1101 Bishop | Federal Union of Arcadia | Self-propelled artillery piece | CMM-1101A CMM-1101B CMM-1101C CMM-1101D CMM-1101E CMM-1101F CMM-1101G CMM-1101H |
CTM-1101 Bishop (Cannon Mobile Model 1101 Bishop) is the current primary self-propelled howitzer in service with the Army. | |||
Support, Logistics, Command | |||||||
CTM-702 Atlas | Federal Union of Arcadia | Command and control vehicle | CTM-702A CTM-702B CTM-702C |
||||
Engineering Vehicles | |||||||
EVM-1111 Bloodhound | Federal Union of Arcadia | Mince-clearing vehicle | LWM-299A LWM-299B LWM-299C |