1938 Estmerish general election

1938 Estmerish general election

← 1935 19 August 1938 1941 →

All 600 seats in the Chamber of Commons
301 seats needed for a majority
Registered32,018,777
Turnout25,403,272 (79.34%; Increase 3.7 pp)
  First party Second party Third party
  Ernest Bevin MP.jpg Austen Chamberlain MP.jpg 1st Earl of Halifax 1947.jpg
Leader Vincent Holmes Lawrence Montgomerie Hugo Gilbert
Party SDCP SPP NDP
Leader's seat North Peaks Wimneyshire Wilds Milfield Parks
Seats won 233 182 83
Constituency vote 9,223,928 8,634,572 3,868,918
% vote 36.31% 34.01% 15.24%
Party vote 8,677,510 7,458,170 3,603,626
% vote 32.98% 29.40% 14.21%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Aneurin Bevan (1943).jpg Churchill HU 90973.jpg 1st Earl of Woolton 1947.jpg
Leader Herbert Davies Austen Molyneux Edgar Harris
Party ESWI ULP RR
Leader's seat Hartham Dockside Longwood Little Lewdine
(defeated)
Seats won 51 19 17
Constituency vote 1,199,034 1,046,615 269,275
% vote 4.72% 4.12% 1.06%
Party vote 2,190,359 1,173,543 932,417
% vote 8.63% 4.63% 3.68%

Chairperson before election

Wolfgar Godfredson
Non-partisan

Prime Minister after election

Lawrence Montgomerie
SPP

The 1938 Estmerish general election was held on 19 August 1938. It was the first nationwide general election to take place after the conclusion of the Great War, though it was preceded by the 1935 elections to the constitutional assembly. The newly reconstituted Chamber of Commons saw all 600 seats up for election. It was the first Estmerish election held under the new semi-proportional additional member system.

Estmere was a changed country following the Great War; the monarchy in 1936 was abolished via referendum, and Borland left the union following a successful independence referendum in the same year. The compromise which ended the 1937 mutiny ensured that Estmere would be a federal republic, and the constitutional assembly ensured that elections would be semi-proportional. Against that tumultuous backdrop, the conduct of the 1938 election was relatively tame. The primary candidates for Prime Minister were centre-left Vincent Holmes and centre-right Lawrence Montgomerie, who had both served together in the exiled Fighting Estmere government, and the two had agreed to protect national unity by running positive campaigns. Most other parties followed suit, aside from the far-left Estmerish Section of the Workers' International and the right-wing Rally of the Republic, both of which ran abrasive campaigns.

Although Holmes and the Social Democratic and Co-operative Party came first in the overall vote, centre-right parties won a majority of the seats. This was partially due to a higher than average turnout in the centre-right heartlands of Flurland. President Godfredson called on Montgomerie to assemble a government, after he secured the support of his own Sotirian People's Party and the National Democratic Party, the United Liberal Party and the Rally of the Republic, with additional support from the independent liberals and conservatives.

Results

There were 25,387,102 valid ballots cast. Turnout was 79.34%, with 25,403,272 voters, up 3.7% on the previous election.

Estmere 1938 Election Parliament.svg
PartyConstituencyPartySeats
Votes%Votes%
Social Democratic and Co-operative Party9,223,92836.348,365,78432.98233
Sotirian People's Party8,634,57234.017,458,17029.40182
National Democratic Party3,868,91815.243,603,62614.2183
Estmerish Section of the Workers' International1,199,0344.722,190,3598.6351
United Liberal Party1,046,6154.121,173,5434.6319
Rally of the Republic269,2751.06932,4173.6817
Radical Liberals312,4601.23670,7672.643
Independent Socialists144,7990.57331,5241.314
Independent Liberals335,3231.32326,6051.294
Independent Conservatives256,5731.01177,2860.702
Party of the Swathish55,8870.2284,8110.332
All other parties37,5050.1552,9220.21
Total25,384,889100.0025,367,814100.00600
Valid votes25,384,88999.9325,367,81499.85
Invalid/blank votes18,3820.0737,5050.15
Total votes25,403,271100.0025,405,319100.00
Registered voters/turnout32,018,77779.3432,018,77779.35
Source: EBS News Archive
Popular party vote
SDCP
32.98%
SPP
29.40%
NDP
14.21%
ESWI
8.63%
ULP
4.63%
RR
3.68%
Others
2.79%


Parliament seats
SDCP
38.83%
SPP
30.33%
NDP
13.83%
ESWI
8.50%
ULP
3.17%
RR
2.83%
Others
2.5%