Government of Azmara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
Executive authority in Azmara is invested by the Constitution of Azmara into a government led by the Thingspeaker of Azmara, who serves as the country's {{wpl|head of government}}. The Government consists of the Thingspeaker and 15 ministers, who must serve as members of the Alþing, the legislative branch of the Azmaran branch, either in the upper or lower house. The Thingspeaker, Finance Secretary, Home Secretary and Foreign Secretary are, however, all constitutionally required to be members of the Folksmot, the parliament's lower house, and must be nominated and approved by this body before being appointed by the President. The other 12 government ministers are nominated by the Thingspeaker and formally appointed by the President. The government relies on the Alþing for the passage of {{wpl|primary legislation}}, and as a result it needs to maintain the support of a majority of the Folksmot to be able to govern and pass a budget. | Executive authority in Azmara is invested by the Constitution of Azmara into a government led by the Thingspeaker of Azmara, who serves as the country's {{wpl|head of government}}. The Government consists of the Thingspeaker and 15 ministers, who must serve as members of the Alþing, the legislative branch of the Azmaran branch, either in the upper or lower house. The Thingspeaker, Finance Secretary, Home Secretary and Foreign Secretary are, however, all constitutionally required to be members of the Folksmot, the parliament's lower house, and must be nominated and approved by this body before being appointed by the President. The other 12 government ministers are nominated by the Thingspeaker and formally appointed by the President. The government relies on the Alþing for the passage of {{wpl|primary legislation}}, and as a result it needs to maintain the support of a majority of the Folksmot to be able to govern and pass a budget. | ||
Upon the creation of Azmara's current {{wpl|parliamentary system}} by the 1915 constitution, the inaugural holder of the office of Thingspeaker was Leif Aansgaarsun of [[Gold Flame]], while the current holder of the office is [[ | Upon the creation of Azmara's current {{wpl|parliamentary system}} by the 1915 constitution, the inaugural holder of the office of Thingspeaker was Leif Aansgaarsun of [[Gold Flame]], while the current holder of the office is [[Freidrik Aleksaanderssun]] of [[Gold Flame]]. He leads a four-party coalition of Gold Flame, the [[Centre Party (Azmara)|Centre Party]], [[The Radicals (Azmara)|The Radicals]] and the [[Green Party (Azmara)|Green Party]]. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Thingspeaker of Azmara | |Thingspeaker of Azmara | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Daniel_Günther_(2017).jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Aleksaanderssun" |[[Freidrik Aleksaanderssun]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00BBFF" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Gold Flame]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Deputy Thingspeaker of Azmara<br>[[File:Azmara Foreign Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs | |Deputy Thingspeaker of Azmara<br>[[File:Azmara Home Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Internal Affairs | ||
|[[File:Olivier_Véran_en_2022_lors_d'un_déplacement_en_Isère.png|100px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="Jorssun" |[[Henrik Jorśsun]] | |||
| style="background-color: #44BB22" | | |||
|[[Centre Party (Azmara)|Centre]] | |||
|5 July 2023 – present | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[File:Azmara Finance.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Finance | |||
|[[File:220107Rob_Jetten38_(cropped).jpg|100px]] | |||
|data-sort-value="Alanssun" |[[Wiljâm Alanssun]] | |||
| style="background-color: #00BBFF" | | |||
|[[Gold Flame]] | |||
|5 July 2023 – present | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[File:Azmara Foreign Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs | |||
|[[File:Débat_sur_la_transition_écologique_-_Fête_de_l'Humanité_2013_-_006.jpg|100px]] | |[[File:Débat_sur_la_transition_écologique_-_Fête_de_l'Humanité_2013_-_006.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value="Freidriksdohter" |[[Ana Freidriksdohter]] | |data-sort-value="Freidriksdohter" |[[Ana Freidriksdohter]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 64: | ||
|13 July 2020 – present | |13 July 2020 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|[[File:Azmara | |[[File:Azmara Energy_Climate and Economic Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Energy, Climate and Economic Affairs | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:(Margrethe_Vestager)_Hearings_of_Margrethe_Vestager_DK,_vice_president-designate_for_a_Europe_fit_for_the_digital_age_(48865071413)_(cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Jonsdohter" |[[Liis Jonsdohter]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00FF00" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Green Party (Azmara)|Green]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Defence.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Defence | |[[File:Azmara Defence.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Defence | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Official_portrait_of_Kate_Forbes_MSP_(cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Jonsdohter" |[[Ana Marija Jonsdohter]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #44BB22" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Centre Party (Azmara)|Centre]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Education and Research.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Education and Research | |[[File:Azmara Education and Research.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Education and Research | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Frank_Vandenbroucke_1_mei_Leuven.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Jonssun" |[[Frei Jonssun]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #BB00BB" | | ||
|[[ | |[[The Radicals (Azmara)|Radicals]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Healthcare.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Healthcare | |[[File:Azmara Healthcare.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Healthcare | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Ville_Skinnari.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Aarnessun" |[[Leif Aarnessun]] | ||
| style="background-color: #BB00BB" | | | style="background-color: #BB00BB" | | ||
|[[The Radicals (Azmara)|Radicals]] | |[[The Radicals (Azmara)|Radicals]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Justice.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Justice<br>Attorney-General | |[[File:Azmara Justice.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Justice<br>Attorney-General | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Sue_Gray_(civil_servant)_official_portrait_(cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|nowrap data-sort-value=" | |nowrap data-sort-value="Marksdohter" |[[Koornelija Marksdohter]] | ||
| style="background-color: #DDDDDD" | | | style="background-color: #DDDDDD" | | ||
|{{wpl|Independent politician|Independent}} | |{{wpl|Independent politician|Independent}} | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Pensions_and_Social_Welfare.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Pensions and Social Welfare | |[[File:Azmara Pensions_and_Social_Welfare.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Pensions and Social Welfare | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Ole_Borten_Moe.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Johanssun" |[[Aleksander Johanssun]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #44BB22" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Centre Party (Azmara)|Centre]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Euclean Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Euclean Affairs | |[[File:Azmara Euclean Affairs.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Euclean Affairs | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Official_portrait_of_Nia_Griffith_MP_crop_2.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Dunkle" |[[Nathalie Dunkle]] | ||
| style="background-color: #00FF00" | | | style="background-color: #00FF00" | | ||
|[[Green Party (Azmara)|Green]] | |[[Green Party (Azmara)|Green]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Transport_and_Communications.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Transport and Communications | |[[File:Azmara Transport_and_Communications.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Transport and Communications | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:David-clarinval.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Mikelssun" |[[Aksel Mikelssun]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00BBFF" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Gold Flame]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Business_and_Innovation.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Business and Innovation | |[[File:Azmara Business_and_Innovation.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Business and Innovation | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Éva_Sas_-_portrait.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Karlsdohter" |[[Kaþeriina Karlsdohter]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00BBFF" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Gold Flame]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[File:Azmara | |[[File:Azmara Agriculture_and_Environment.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Agriculture and Environment | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:2021_Sigbjørn_Gjelsvik,_Akershus_(cropped).jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Stefanssun" |[[Leif Stefanssun]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #44BB22" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Centre Party (Azmara)|Centre]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Employment_and_Workplace_Relations.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Employment and Workplace Relations | |[[File:Azmara Employment_and_Workplace_Relations.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Employment and Workplace Relations | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kirstene_Hair_MP_-_official_photo_2017.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Krysdohter" |[[Isabela Krysdohter]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00FF00" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Green Party (Azmara)|Green]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|[[File:Azmara Culture_and_Equality.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Culture and Equality | |[[File:Azmara Culture_and_Equality.png|200px]]<br>Secretary of State for Culture and Equality | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Official_portrait_of_Sarah_Owen_crop_2,_2021.jpg|100px]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="Azami" |[[Yuki Azami]] | ||
| style="background-color: # | | style="background-color: #00BBFF" | | ||
|[[ | |[[Gold Flame]] | ||
| | |5 July 2023 – present | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Ministries== | ==Ministries== | ||
The government is currently divided into 15 ministries, each of which has a responsible Member of the Government ([[Azmaran language|Azmaran]]: ''Wisemaan(in)''). The number of 15 ministries is constitutionally fixed, as is the existence of a Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs and a Ministry of Home Affairs, yet the purpose of each ministry is left up to the Thingspeaker's prerogative and changes between governments. | The government is currently divided into 15 ministries, each of which has a responsible Member of the Government ([[Azmaran language|Azmaran]]: ''Wisemaan(in)''). The number of 15 ministries is constitutionally fixed, as is the existence of a Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs and a Ministry of Home Affairs, yet the purpose of each ministry is left up to the Thingspeaker's prerogative and changes between governments. | ||
Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
| Foreign relations • Foreign policy • International development and trade • Northern Forum • Foreign aid | | Foreign relations • Foreign policy • International development and trade • Northern Forum • Foreign aid | ||
| • Diplomatic services | | • Diplomatic services | ||
| [[Ana Freidriksdohter]] <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State | | [[Ana Freidriksdohter]] <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
| [[File:Azmara | | [[File:Azmara Finance.png|200x200px]] | ||
| [[Government of Azmara#Ministries|Ministry of Finance | | [[Government of Azmara#Ministries|Ministry of Finance]] <br/> | ||
| ''' | | '''MF''' | ||
| | | Monetary policy • Fiscal policy • Tax policy • Government budget • Financial markets | ||
| • Tax office<br>• Fiscal investigation service<br>• Financial regulator | | • Tax office<br>• Fiscal investigation service<br>• Financial regulator | ||
| | | Wiljâm Alanssun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary for State of Finance]]</small> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | |||
| [[File:Azmara Energy_Climate_and Economic Affairs.png|200x200px]] | |||
| [[Government of Azmara#Ministries|Ministry of Energy, Climate Change and Economic Affairs]] <br/> | |||
| '''MSKW''' | |||
| Economic policy • Energy policy • Climate change policy • Natural resources • Land and water management • Incomes policy | |||
| • Water Management<br>• Azmaariś-Stroom | |||
| Liis Jonsdohter <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State for Energy, Climate Change and Economic Affairs]]</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 191: | Line 200: | ||
| Domestic policy • Civil service • Public administration • Provincial and local government • Elections • Intelligence • Counter-terrorism • Immigration policy • Law enforcement | | Domestic policy • Civil service • Public administration • Provincial and local government • Elections • Intelligence • Counter-terrorism • Immigration policy • Law enforcement | ||
| • Intelligence Service<br>• Police Force<br>• Border Forces | | • Intelligence Service<br>• Police Force<br>• Border Forces | ||
| | | Henrik Jorsśun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Internal Affairs]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 199: | Line 208: | ||
| Armed forces • Military policy • National security • Veterans' affairs | | Armed forces • Military policy • National security • Veterans' affairs | ||
| • Army<br>• Navy<br>• Air Force<br>• Coastguard | | • Army<br>• Navy<br>• Air Force<br>• Coastguard | ||
| | | Ana Marija Jonsdohter <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Defence]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 207: | Line 216: | ||
| Education policy • Science policy • Knowledge policy • Research | | Education policy • Science policy • Knowledge policy • Research | ||
| • National Archive<br>• National Library<br> | | • National Archive<br>• National Library<br> | ||
| | | Frei Jonssun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Education and Research]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 215: | Line 224: | ||
| Health care • Health policy • Health insurance • Drug policy • Pharmaceutical policy • Biomedical sciences | | Health care • Health policy • Health insurance • Drug policy • Pharmaceutical policy • Biomedical sciences | ||
| • Universal Healthcare Insurance System<br>• Public Health Institute<br> | | • Universal Healthcare Insurance System<br>• Public Health Institute<br> | ||
| | | Leif Aarnessun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Healthcare]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 223: | Line 232: | ||
| Justice system • Legal aid • Incarcerations | | Justice system • Legal aid • Incarcerations | ||
| • Public Prosecution Service<br> | | • Public Prosecution Service<br> | ||
| | | Koornelija Marksdohter <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Justice]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 239: | Line 240: | ||
| Welfare • Social security • Pensions • Disability inclusion | | Welfare • Social security • Pensions • Disability inclusion | ||
| • Social Welfare Office | | • Social Welfare Office | ||
| | | Aleksander Johanssun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Pensions and Social Welfare]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 247: | Line 248: | ||
| Euclean Community | | Euclean Community | ||
| • Diplomatic services | | • Diplomatic services | ||
| | | Nathalie Dunkle <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Euclean Affairs]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 255: | Line 256: | ||
| Transport • Aviation • Communications • Rail • Infrastructure | | Transport • Aviation • Communications • Rail • Infrastructure | ||
| • Road Certification Office<br>• Azmaariś-Lesten<br>• Azmaariś-Telekom | | • Road Certification Office<br>• Azmaariś-Lesten<br>• Azmaariś-Telekom | ||
| | | Aksel Mikelssun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Transport and Communications]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 263: | Line 264: | ||
| Commercial policy • Industrial policy • Investment policy • Technology policy • Innovation • Consumer protection • Business regulation | | Commercial policy • Industrial policy • Investment policy • Technology policy • Innovation • Consumer protection • Business regulation | ||
| • Foreign Investment Office<br>• Economic Policy Institute<br>• Patent Office | | • Foreign Investment Office<br>• Economic Policy Institute<br>• Patent Office | ||
| | | Kaþeriina Karlsdohter <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Business and Innovation]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
| [[File:Azmara | | [[File:Azmara Agriculture_and_Environment.png|200x200px]] | ||
| [[Government of Azmara#Ministries|Ministry of Agriculture and | | [[Government of Azmara#Ministries|Ministry of Agriculture and the Environment]] <br/> | ||
| '''MLL''' | | '''MLL''' | ||
| Agricultural policy • Food policy • Food safety • Fisheries • Forestry | | Agricultural policy • Environmental policy • Food policy • Food safety • Fisheries • Forestry • Tourism • Conservation • Animal welfare | ||
| • Food Safety Office | | • Environmental Agency<br>• National Park Maintenance Team<br>• Food Safety Office | ||
| Leif | | Leif Stefanssun <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Agriculture and the Environment]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 279: | Line 280: | ||
| Social policy • Employment • Labour economics • Trade unions • Employers' organisations • Workplace safety | | Social policy • Employment • Labour economics • Trade unions • Employers' organisations • Workplace safety | ||
| • Tripartite Council | | • Tripartite Council | ||
| | | Isabel Krysdohter <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Employment and Workplace Relations]]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#cccccc;"| | | style="background:#cccccc;"| | ||
Line 287: | Line 288: | ||
| Cultural policy • Art • Media • Sports • Gender equality • Anti-discrimination • LGBTQ+ rights | | Cultural policy • Art • Media • Sports • Gender equality • Anti-discrimination • LGBTQ+ rights | ||
| • Azmaariś Râdio en Faarsejen<br>• Arts Council<br>• Commission for Social Equality | | • Azmaariś Râdio en Faarsejen<br>• Arts Council<br>• Commission for Social Equality | ||
| | | Yuki Azami <br/> <small>as [[Government of Azmara#Current Government|Secretary of State of Culture and Equality]]</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{EC governments}} | {{EC governments}} | ||
[[Category:Azmara]] | [[Category:Azmara]] |
Latest revision as of 13:24, 25 February 2024
Government of Azmara Wisemaanenmot âb Azmaara | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Established | 28 October 1915 |
State | Azmara |
Leader | Thingspeaker |
Appointed by | Thingspeaker approved by the Folksmot, nominally appointed by President |
Main organ | Cabinet |
Ministries | 15 |
Responsible to | Alþing |
Headquarters | Wisemaanenmot-Haas, Aalmsted, Azmaara |
The Government of Azmara (Azmaran: Wisemaanenmot âb Azmaara) serves as Azmara's cabinet and exercises executive authority in Azmara.
Executive authority in Azmara is invested by the Constitution of Azmara into a government led by the Thingspeaker of Azmara, who serves as the country's head of government. The Government consists of the Thingspeaker and 15 ministers, who must serve as members of the Alþing, the legislative branch of the Azmaran branch, either in the upper or lower house. The Thingspeaker, Finance Secretary, Home Secretary and Foreign Secretary are, however, all constitutionally required to be members of the Folksmot, the parliament's lower house, and must be nominated and approved by this body before being appointed by the President. The other 12 government ministers are nominated by the Thingspeaker and formally appointed by the President. The government relies on the Alþing for the passage of primary legislation, and as a result it needs to maintain the support of a majority of the Folksmot to be able to govern and pass a budget.
Upon the creation of Azmara's current parliamentary system by the 1915 constitution, the inaugural holder of the office of Thingspeaker was Leif Aansgaarsun of Gold Flame, while the current holder of the office is Freidrik Aleksaanderssun of Gold Flame. He leads a four-party coalition of Gold Flame, the Centre Party, The Radicals and the Green Party.
History
Authority and limitations
Civil service
Current Government
The current government of Azmara is the Anasdohter-Freidriksdohter ministry, which was inaugurated on the 13th July 2020.
Protocol order | Office | Image | Incumbent | Party | In office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thingspeaker of Azmara | Freidrik Aleksaanderssun | Gold Flame | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
2 | Deputy Thingspeaker of Azmara Secretary of State for Internal Affairs |
Henrik Jorśsun | Centre | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
3 | Secretary of State for Finance |
Wiljâm Alanssun | Gold Flame | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
4 | Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs |
Ana Freidriksdohter | Radicals | 13 July 2020 – present | ||
5 | Secretary of State for Energy, Climate and Economic Affairs |
Liis Jonsdohter | Green | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
6 | Secretary of State for Defence |
Ana Marija Jonsdohter | Centre | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
7 | Secretary of State for Education and Research |
Frei Jonssun | Radicals | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
8 | Secretary of State for Healthcare |
Leif Aarnessun | Radicals | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
9 | Secretary of State for Justice Attorney-General |
Koornelija Marksdohter | Independent | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
10 | Secretary of State for Pensions and Social Welfare |
Aleksander Johanssun | Centre | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
11 | Secretary of State for Euclean Affairs |
Nathalie Dunkle | Green | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
12 | Secretary of State for Transport and Communications |
Aksel Mikelssun | Gold Flame | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
13 | Secretary of State for Business and Innovation |
Kaþeriina Karlsdohter | Gold Flame | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
14 | Secretary of State for Agriculture and Environment |
Leif Stefanssun | Centre | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
15 | Secretary of State for Employment and Workplace Relations |
Isabela Krysdohter | Green | 5 July 2023 – present | ||
16 | Secretary of State for Culture and Equality |
Yuki Azami | Gold Flame | 5 July 2023 – present |
Ministries
The government is currently divided into 15 ministries, each of which has a responsible Member of the Government (Azmaran: Wisemaan(in)). The number of 15 ministries is constitutionally fixed, as is the existence of a Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs and a Ministry of Home Affairs, yet the purpose of each ministry is left up to the Thingspeaker's prerogative and changes between governments.
Ministries | Responsibilities | Agencies / Independent Agencies |
Secretary of State | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
MU | Foreign relations • Foreign policy • International development and trade • Northern Forum • Foreign aid | • Diplomatic services | Ana Freidriksdohter as Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs | ||
Ministry of Finance |
MF | Monetary policy • Fiscal policy • Tax policy • Government budget • Financial markets | • Tax office • Fiscal investigation service • Financial regulator |
Wiljâm Alanssun as Secretary for State of Finance | ||
Ministry of Energy, Climate Change and Economic Affairs |
MSKW | Economic policy • Energy policy • Climate change policy • Natural resources • Land and water management • Incomes policy | • Water Management • Azmaariś-Stroom |
Liis Jonsdohter as Secretary of State for Energy, Climate Change and Economic Affairs | ||
Ministry of Internal Affairs |
MI | Domestic policy • Civil service • Public administration • Provincial and local government • Elections • Intelligence • Counter-terrorism • Immigration policy • Law enforcement | • Intelligence Service • Police Force • Border Forces |
Henrik Jorsśun as Secretary of State of Internal Affairs | ||
Ministry of Defence |
MW | Armed forces • Military policy • National security • Veterans' affairs | • Army • Navy • Air Force • Coastguard |
Ana Marija Jonsdohter as Secretary of State of Defence | ||
Ministry of Education and Research |
MUF | Education policy • Science policy • Knowledge policy • Research | • National Archive • National Library |
Frei Jonssun as Secretary of State of Education and Research | ||
Ministry of Healthcare |
MS | Health care • Health policy • Health insurance • Drug policy • Pharmaceutical policy • Biomedical sciences | • Universal Healthcare Insurance System • Public Health Institute |
Leif Aarnessun as Secretary of State of Healthcare | ||
Ministry of Justice |
MR | Justice system • Legal aid • Incarcerations | • Public Prosecution Service |
Koornelija Marksdohter as Secretary of State of Justice | ||
Ministry of Pensions and Social Welfare |
MRS | Welfare • Social security • Pensions • Disability inclusion | • Social Welfare Office | Aleksander Johanssun as Secretary of State of Pensions and Social Welfare | ||
Ministry of Euclean Affairs |
MO | Euclean Community | • Diplomatic services | Nathalie Dunkle as Secretary of State of Euclean Affairs | ||
Ministry of Transport and Communications |
MBF | Transport • Aviation • Communications • Rail • Infrastructure | • Road Certification Office • Azmaariś-Lesten • Azmaariś-Telekom |
Aksel Mikelssun as Secretary of State of Transport and Communications | ||
Ministry of Business and Innovation |
MSF | Commercial policy • Industrial policy • Investment policy • Technology policy • Innovation • Consumer protection • Business regulation | • Foreign Investment Office • Economic Policy Institute • Patent Office |
Kaþeriina Karlsdohter as Secretary of State of Business and Innovation | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and the Environment |
MLL | Agricultural policy • Environmental policy • Food policy • Food safety • Fisheries • Forestry • Tourism • Conservation • Animal welfare | • Environmental Agency • National Park Maintenance Team • Food Safety Office |
Leif Stefanssun as Secretary of State of Agriculture and the Environment | ||
Ministry of Employment and Workplace Relations |
MAT | Social policy • Employment • Labour economics • Trade unions • Employers' organisations • Workplace safety | • Tripartite Council | Isabel Krysdohter as Secretary of State of Employment and Workplace Relations | ||
Ministry of Culture and Equality |
MKG | Cultural policy • Art • Media • Sports • Gender equality • Anti-discrimination • LGBTQ+ rights | • Azmaariś Râdio en Faarsejen • Arts Council • Commission for Social Equality |
Yuki Azami as Secretary of State of Culture and Equality |